WHAT'S NEW

2016-17

BASEBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru May 25)

May 24, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 21–27 Thursday’s game CLASS 6A Regional semifinals Reagan (27-8) 9, Southwest (26–9) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Reagan leads series 1-0) Friday’s game CLASS 6A Regional semifinals Southwest (26–9) vs. Reagan (27-8) at SAISD Field No. 1, 7:30 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

May 5, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 30–May 6 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Area round Johnson (26-2) 7, East Central (24–7) 5. (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Johnson leads series 1-0) TAPPS DIVISION II State quarterfinals Holy Cross (19-10-1) 12, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (15–8) 2 (6 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru May 20)

May 5, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 30–May 6 Thursday’s games TAPPS DIVISION II Area round Holy Cross (15-3) 11, Houston Lutheran South (24-7) 10 (1-game playoff; Holy Cross advances to state quarterfinals) Friday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round La Joya Palmview (12-9-1 ???) 3, Southwest [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated May 2)

April 29, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 30-May 6 CLASS 6A Bi-district round La Joya Palmview (11–8 ???) at Southwest (20-6): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 8:30 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 5 p.m., Saturday; Game 3: 7:30 p.m., Saturday (if necessary). CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

April 26, 2017 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-5, 14-2), Burbank (11-12, 11-5), Central Catholic (11-16-1, 2-2), Harlandale (13-11-1, 8-2), Highlands (18-6, 15-1), Holy Cross (14-3, 7-1), Jefferson (13-11, 11-5), Southwest [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru April 29)

April 25, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 23–29 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round O’Connor (16-10) 12, East Central (22-6) 8 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; O’Connor leads 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Corpus Christi Carroll (28-2-1) 9, McCollum (12-13) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

April 24, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 23–29 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 13, Wagner 1 New Braunfels Canyon 10, Judson 2 Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 4 Clemens 2, Steele 0 District 29–6A Laredo United 13, Laredo Alexander 3 (6 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

April 23, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 23–29 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (22-5) vs. O’Connor (15-10). best-of-3 series: – Game 1:  7 p.m., Thursday at East Central; Game 2: 5 p.m., Friday, at Northside ISD Field No. 2; Game 3: noon, Saturday, at Northside ISD Field No. 2 (if [...]

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 20)

April 21, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru April 20   TOP 15: Rank-Team-Last week 1. Highlands – 2 2. Southwest – 1 3. Brackenridge – 4 4. East Central – 3 5. Holy Cross – 5 6. Harlandale – 9 7. South San – 7 8. Central Catholic – 6 9. Jefferson – 10 10. Edison – 14 11. Burbank – 8 12. Kennedy – 13 13. McCollum – 11 14. Southside [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 20)

April 21, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru April 20 TOP 15: Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 1 2. East Central – 2 3. Southwest – 3 4. Highlands – 5 5. Holy Cross – 6 6. Kennedy – 4 7. Edison – 10 8. McCollum – 8 9. Brackenridge – 7 10. Burbank – 9 11. Harlandale – 12 12. Southside – 11 13. Lanier – 13 14. Memorial – 14 15. [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-14-1, 12-4), East Central (22-5, 10-4), Edison (17-12, 11-5), Highlands (16-11-1, 13-3), Holy Cross (18-10-1, 10-0), Kennedy (16-12, 12-4), McCollum (12-12, 4-6), [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru April 25)

April 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 16–29 Monday’s games District 29-5A Harlandale 18, Southside 2 (rescheduled from Thursday) Non-district Holy Cross 14, Three Rivers 2 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1 Smithson [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 16–22 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 4, Judson 0 Steele 4, East Central 2 New Braunfels 11, Wagner 9 Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd. to 7 p.m. Wednesday) District 29-6A Laredo United 9, Eagle Pass 0 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 9–15 Monday’s games District 29–6A Eagle Pass 4, South San 2 District 29–5A Floresville 10, Southside 3 Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 3, Judson 2 Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd., no reschedule date) New Braunfels at Steele [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 9–15 Monday’s games District 29–5A Harlandale 4, Eagle Pass Winn 1 Southside 6, McCollum 1 Uvalde 10, Floresville 4 District 26–3A Karnes City 20, Cole 9 (5 innings) Natalia 14, Poth 7 Brooks Academy at Jourdanton (score unavailable) Non-district [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 12)

April 10, 2017 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 12 ALREADY QUALIFIED: East Central (21-4, 9-3), Highlands (14-10-1, 11-2), Holy Cross (14-9-1, 7-0), South San (22-2, 11-0), Southwest (16-9, 10-2). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 12)

April 10, 2017 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 12 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (10-13-1, 2-0), Holy Cross (12-2, 5-0). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (15-4, 11-1), Burbank (9-10, 8-4), Harlandale (9-10-1, 4-1), Highlands [...]

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 5)

April 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru April 5   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 3 2. Highlands – 5 3. East Central – 1 4. Brackenridge – 9 5. Holy Cross – 8 6. Central Catholic – 2 7. South San – 7 8. Burbank – 10 9. Harlandale – 6 10. Jefferson – 15 11. McCollum – 4 12. Southside – 14 13. Kennedy – 12 14. [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 5)

April 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru April 5   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 2 2. East Central – 6 3. Southwest – 1 4. Kennedy – 14 5. Highlands – 8 6. Holy Cross – 4 7. Brackenridge – 5 8. McCollum – 3 9. Burbank – 12 10. Edison – 9 11. Southside – 10 12. Harlandale – 7 13. Lanier – 13 14. Memorial – [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 6, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 2–8 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 2, East Central 0 Judson 3, New Braunfels 2 (9 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 16, Wagner 2 Smithson Valley 14, Steele 3 (5 innings) District 29–6A Laredo Alexander 12, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 6, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 2–8 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 5, Judson 4 New Braunfels Canyon 17, Clemens 2 (5 innings) Smithson Valley 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings) Steele 8, New Braunfels 4 District 29–6A Del Rio 7, Laredo LBJ 0 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 31, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 19–25 Monday’s games TAPPS II-5 Cornerstone Christian 18, Providence 8 Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 15, Clemens 1 Judson 4, New Braunfels 0 New Braunfels Canyon 13, Wagner 1 Steele 4, Smithson Valley 1 District 26-3A Karnes City 16, Brooks [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 31, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 26-April 1 Monday’s games Non-district Victoria St. Joseph 5, Central Catholic 3 Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 5, New Braunfels 3 New Braunfels Canyon 18, East Central 12 Smithson Valley 11, Judson 1 (5 innings) Wagner 17, Steele 3 (5 innings) TAPPS II-5 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (final)

March 24, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 19–25 Monday’s games Non-district Holy Cross 11, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 3 Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 18, New Braunfels 8 (6 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 9, East Central 0 Smithson Valley 5, Judson 4 Steele 7, Wagner 2 District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 24, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 19–25 Monday’s games Non-district Reagan 9, Central Catholic 2 Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 2, New Braunfels 1 Judson 8, Wagner 4 New Braunfels Canyon 9, Steele 3 Smithson Valley 5, Clemens 4 District 29–6A Del Rio 14, Laredo United [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 16, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 12-18 Monday’s games District 29–6A Eagle Pass 10, Laredo LBJ 0 (6 innings) Laredo Alexander 2, Del Rio 1 Laredo United 10, South San 0 (6 innings) Laredo United South 2, Southwest 1 District 28-5A Brackenridge 15, Edison 1 (5 innings) Burbank 16, Sam Houston 3 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 16, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 12-18 Monday’s games District 27–6A East Central 9, Judson 1 New Braunfels Canyon 15, Clemens 0 (3 innings) District 29–6A Laredo Alexander 6, Laredo LBJ 2 Laredo United 8, Laredo United South 5 District 28-5A Burbank 20, Memorial 8 (5 innings) Edison 12, [...]