GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Nov. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 85, Highlands 26

McCollum 51, Kennedy 15

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Boerne Geneva 40, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 32

Clemens 53, Brackenridge 43

Harlandale 51, Lanier 28

Incarnate Word 62, Edison 38

Jefferson 49, Bandera 24

Knippa 54, Fox Tech 26

Memorial 56, Alamo Heights 39

New Braunfels Canyon 52, Southwest 21

Pleasanton 46, Providence 26

Sam Houston 41, Holmes 31

Southside 52, Burbank 43

Veterans Memorial 52, South San 46

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi Carroll 70, Brackenridge 61

Leander 58, Brackenridge 43

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 63, Highlands 30

Georgetown East View vs. Highlands (score unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Jefferson 64, Marshall 56

Edison 63, Warren 45

McCollum 38, Memorial 25

Harlandale 63, Southwest 45

Sam Houston 56, Boerne Champion 54 (OT)

Brooks Academy 42, Kennedy 38

Lanier 43, Roosevelt 35 (OT)

San Antonio Christian 60, Burbank 42

Marshall 54, Southwest 46

Memorial 64, Warren 42

Edison 60, McCollum 45

Jefferson 44, Harlandale 43

Boerne Champion 76, Memorial 22

Sam Houston 89, Kennedy 37

Roosevelt 38, Burbank 35

San Antonio Christian 68, Lanier 39

Friday’s games

Non-district

Pleasanton 52, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21

Southside 59, Alamo Heights 31

TMI 52, Fox Tech 36

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Brackenridge 59, Corpus Christi Miller 16

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Lanier 44, Jefferson 43
Marshall 52, Burbank 41
Southwest 49, Roosevelt 35
Sam Houston 62, Memorial 35
McCollum 53, Brooks Academy 29
Edison 59, Boerne Champion 51
Warren 54, Kennedy 45
Harlandale 62, Marshall 61
Lanier 49, Burbank 27
Edison 49, Memorial 45
Boerne Champion 63, Kennedy 24
Warren 54, McCollum 34
San Antonio Christian 41, Harlandale 24
Jefferson 49, Southwest 44
Sam Houston 61, Brooks Academy 32

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 57, Churchill 45
East Central 46, Brennan 28

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Highlands. FINALS – Saturday.

Harlandale ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy Burbank, Edison, Harlandale, Holy Cross, Jefferson, Kennedy, Lanier, McCollum, Memorial, Sam Houston, Southwest. FINALS – 1 p.m. Saturday at McCollum.

Northside ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – East Central. FINALS – Saturday.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 29–6A

Laredo United South (4-6, 4-3) 21, Laredo LBJ (0-10, 0-7) 14

District 28-5A

Burbank (5-5, 5-3) 41, Lanier (1-9, 1-7) 21

District 27-6A

Steele (6-4, 5-2) 14, Clemens (8-2, 5-2) 13

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Wagner (4-6, 1-6) 45, East Central (0-10, 0-7) 16

Judson (9-1, 6-1) 39, New Braunfels Canyon (2-8, 2-5) 14

Smithson Valley (9-1, 6-1) 23, New Braunfels (6-4, 3-4) 7

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (8-2, 6-1) 30, Del Rio (2-8, 2-5) 0

Laredo Alexander (5-5, 5-2) 18, Laredo United (5-5, 4-3) 15

Southwest (8-2, 6-1) 35, South San (4-6, 1-6) 31

District 28-5A

Highlands (7-3, 5-3) 30, Brackenridge (5-5, 4-4) 28

Jefferson (4-6, 4-4) 21, Edison (4-6, 4-4) 17 (Tommy Bowl)

Memorial (7-3, 7-1) 55, Kennedy (0-10, 0-8) 20 (Salsa Bowl)

District 29-5A

Uvalde (6-4, 3-2) 27, Eagle Pass Winn (3-7, 2-3) 6

Harlandale (1-9, 1-4) 24, McCollum (0-10, 0-5) 21 (Frontier Bowl)

Southside (8-2, 5-0) 36, Floresville (6-4, 4-1) 28

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (6-4, 2-0) 55, Antonian (4-5, 0-2) 31

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (10-0, 6-0) 26, Austin Hyde Park (7-3, 5-1) 7

St. Mary’s Hall (6-3, 3-3) 16, Cornerstone Christian (3-6, 0-6) 9

Holy Cross (7-3, 4-2) 22, Austin St. Michael’s (3-7, 1-5) 19

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva (9-1, 5-1) 35, Schertz John Paul II (4-6, 3-3) 6

Austin Brentwood Christian (8-2, 4-2) 37, St. Gerard (2-8, 0-6) 8

Shiner St. Paul (9-0, 6-0) 43, San Marcos Academy (1-9, 1-5) 0

Non–district

Texas Wind (10-0) 48, Brooks Academy (0-8) 6

Fort Worth All Saints (9-0) 42, Central Catholic (6-4) 7

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 29Nov. 11

Friday, Nov. 3 games

Non-district

Laredo St. Augustine Tournament

Central Catholic (1-0) 63, Austin St. Michael’s 44

 

Saturday, Nov. 4 games

Non-district

Laredo St. Augustine Tournament

Central Catholic (2-0) 76, Houston Second Baptist 52

Central Catholic (3-0) 69, Houston St. Pius X 44

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-5, 5-3), Central Catholic (6-4, 1-1), Highlands (7-3, 5-3), Holy Cross (7-3, 4-2), Memorial (7-3, 7-1), Sam Houston (6-4, 6-2), Southside (8-2, 5-0), Southwest (8-2, 6-1).

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Nov. 5-11

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (41-4) 3, McCollum (28-5) 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-11)

Friday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

State semifinals

At Waco Midway
Holy Cross (31-13) 3, San Antonio Christian (27-13) 2 (25-23, 25-23, 20-25, 17-25, 17-15)

 

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

State championship

At Waco Midway
Fort Worth All-Saints (34-17-1) 3, Holy Cross (31-14) 2 (25-18, 19-25, 25-22, 19-25, 16-14)

 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Nov. 4)

Thru November 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Southside – 2

3. Memorial6

4. Sam Houston – 5

5. Central Catholic – 7

6. Holy Cross – 3

7. Highlands – 4

8. Burbank – 8

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. South San – 10

11. Edison – 11

12. East Central – 12

13. Jefferson – 13

14. Lanier – 14

15. Harlandale15

 

NR = not ranked