BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 5)

Thru April 5

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 3

2. Highlands – 5

3. East Central – 1

4. Brackenridge – 9

5. Holy Cross – 8

6. Central Catholic – 2

7. South San – 7

8. Burbank – 10

9. Harlandale – 6

10. Jefferson – 15

11. McCollum – 4

12. Southside – 14

13. Kennedy – 12

14. Edison – 11

15. Lanier13

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 5)

Thru April 5

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 2

2. East Central – 6

3. Southwest – 1

4. Kennedy – 14

5. Highlands – 8

6. Holy Cross – 4

7. Brackenridge – 5

8. McCollum – 3

9. Burbank – 12

10. Edison – 9

11. Southside – 10

12. Harlandale – 7

13. Lanier13

14. MemorialNR

15. Jefferson – 11

NR = not ranked

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 28

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 2, East Central 0

Judson 3, New Braunfels 2 (9 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 16, Wagner 2

Smithson Valley 14, Steele 3 (5 innings)

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 12, Eagle Pass 10

Laredo United 7, Laredo LBJ 3

Laredo United South 6, South San 1

Southwest 10, Del Rio 1

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 14, Jefferson 2

Burbank 14, Kennedy 7

Highlands 15, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

Memorial 21, Sam Houston 6 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 12, Eagle Pass Winn 9

Floresville 8, Uvalde 3

McCollum 9, Southside 3

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 17, Cornerstone Christian 2 (5 innings)

San Antonio Christian 6, TMI 1

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

Smithson Valley 8, East Central 1

New Braunfels Canyon 2, New Braunfels 1

Judson 11, Steele 3

Clemens 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 15, Del Rio 3 (5 innings)

Eagle Pass 10, Laredo LBJ 0 (5 innings)

South San 6, Laredo United 5

Southwest 9, Laredo United South 1

District 285A

Kennedy 7, Lanier 6

Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge 17, 5 (5 innings)

Jefferson 4, Burbank 2

Edison 10, Memorial 5

District 295A

Floresville 9, Eagle Pass Winn 6

Uvalde 10, McCollum 2

Harlandale 13Southside 4

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 4, St. Mary’s Hall 0

TMI 7, Cornerstone Christian 6

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 10, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 28

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

East Central 5, Judson 4

New Braunfels Canyon 17, Clemens 2 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)

Steele 8, New Braunfels 4

District 296A

Del Rio 7, Laredo LBJ 0

South San 17, Eagle Pass 0

Southwest 12, Laredo Alexander 2 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Burbank 19, Sam Houston 3 (3 innings)

Edison 14, Brackenridge 10

Kennedy 4, Highlands 3

Lanier 20, Jefferson 3 (4 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 5, McCollum 4

Harlandale 6, Floresville 4

Uvalde 8, Southside 2

District 263A

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 2

Poth 8, Karnes City 1

Cole at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 18, Cornerstone Christian 5 (5 innings)

San Antonio Christian 11, TMI 10

St. Mary’s Hall 16, Providence 4 (6 innings)

TAPPS IV-5

Keystone 23, St. Gerard 8

Wednesday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United 14, Laredo United South 4 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 5

New Braunfels 2, East Central 0

New Braunfels Canyon 10, Steele 6

Judson 9, Wagner 1

District 296A

Laredo United 5, Southwest 2

South San 10, Del Rio 0 (6 innings)

Eagle Pass 7, Laredo United South 2

Laredo Alexander 9, Laredo LBJ 0

District 285A

Lanier 20, Sam Houston 5 (5 innings)

Highlands 11, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 14, Memorial 0 (5 innings) 

Edison 14, Burbank 8

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 6

Floresville 12, McCollum 8

Uvalde 5, Harlandale 0

District 263A

Poth at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

Jourdanton 21, Cole 0 (3 innings)

Natalia 9, Karnes City 4

TAPPS II5

TMI 14, Cornerstone Christian 10

San Antonio Christian 15, Providence 2 (5 innings)

TAPPS IV5

San Antonio Lutheran at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

Nondistrict

Pleasanton 7, Holy Cross 3

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled