GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 73, East Central 35

South San 66, New Braunfels 60 (OT)

Steele 65, Smithson Valley 32

District 27-5A

Edison 61, Burbank 30

Jefferson 57, Highlands 40

Brackenridge 59, Memorial 44

Sam Houston vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

McCollum, 68, Floresville 33

Harlandale 38, Southwest 33

Medina Valley 60, Eagle Pass Winn 24

Southwest Legacy 54, Southside 44

Non-district

Bandera 38, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 28

Poteet 44, Fox Tech 25

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled 

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens at South San (ppd., no reschedule date)

Steele 102, East Central 33

New Braunfels at Judson (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wagner at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled to Dec. 31)

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 55, Burbank 42

Edison 44, Sam Houston 36

Highlands 68, Memorial 44

Lanier 70, Kennedy 32

District 28-5A

McCollum 55, Southwest 40

Medina Valley at Floresville (ppd., no reschedule date)

Harlandale 64, Southwest Legacy 58

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 51, Fox Tech 26

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Pleasanton (canceled)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 47, Burbank 28

Non-district

Southside 56, Eagle Pass Winn 36

Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. TMI (canceled)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Kennedy 53, Sam Houston 49

Brackenridge vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9)

Burbank vs. Edison (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9)

Jefferson 68, Highlands 50

Non-district

Randolph 47, Fox Tech 30

Southwest Legacy 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 45

Harlandale at Somerset (canceled)

South San 66, Southwest 44

Boerne 79, Southside 46

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

McCollum 50, San Antonio Christian 41

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 83, Burbank 28

Lanier 47, Kennedy 27

Non-district

Fox Tech 57, Carrizo Springs 55

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 51, Randolph 47

Steele 70, Southside 48

Central Catholic 66, Great Hearts Northern Oaks 24

Alamo Heights 85, Southwest Legacy 57

Antonian 86, East Central 65

South San at Somerset (canceled)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Southwest 51, Pleasanton 48

Central Catholic 62, Schertz John Paul II 39

TMI at St. Gerard (canceled)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 19-21

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14

Games of November 26-28

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0

Games of December 4-5

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (6-2) 59, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (4-3) 22

Games of December 10-12

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest (5-6) 31, Brackenridge (4-2) 7

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Houston Cypress Christian (6-2) 14, Holy Cross (6-3) 0

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest Legacy (8-3) 34, Highlands (4-2) 24

Eagle Pass Winn (5-2) 17, Lanier (4-2) 11

Southside (9-1) 52, Jefferson (2-4) 0

Games of December 17-19

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (10-1) 31, Southside (9-2) 21

Friday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Southwest (6-6) 32, Weslaco East (5-1) 15

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-0) 53, Southwest Legacy (8-4) 14

Games of December 24-26

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Region IV semifinals

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (12-0) 55, Southwest (6-7) 7