VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 6)

Through Sept. 6

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. South San – 6

5. Southside – 5

6. Harlandale – 4

7. Southwest – 7

8. Highlands – 8

9. Jefferson – 12

10. Providence9

11. MemorialNR

12. Burbank – 10

13. Brackenridge – 13

14. Sam Houston – 11

15. Edison – 15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 2)

Thru Sept.2

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 2

2. Southwest – 1

3. Highlands – 2

4. Central Catholic – 7

5. Sam Houston – 4

6. South San – 11

7. East Central – 8

8. Southside – 12

9. Edison – 10

10. Burbank – 13

11. Brackenridge – 9

12. Harlandale – 6

13. Lanier – 5

14. McCollum – 15

15. MemorialNR

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Sept. 3-9

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Burbank 3, Sam Houston 2 (14-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-17, 15-11)

Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-6)

Jefferson 3, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-18)

Non-district

East Central 3, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-19)

Holy Cross 3, Hondo 0 (25-5, 25-8, 25-16)

McCollum 3, Somerset 0 (25-18, 29-27, 25-9)

Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-10)

South San 3, Southside 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-21)

Wagner 3, Harlandale 2 (26-24, 21-25, 25-20, 16-25, 15-10)

Lee Academy at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Legacy Christian Academy 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Fox Tech at FEAST (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-20)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard at Atonement Academy (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-16)

New Braunfels 3, Judson 0  (25-22, 25-13, 25-21)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Wagner 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-18)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-23)

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-12)

Laredo United South 3, South San 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-19)

District 28-5A

Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-14, 29-27, 25-18)

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 1 (34-32, 22-25, 25-17, 25-22)

Highlands 3, Jefferson 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-14)

Memorial 3, Brackenridge (25-22, 25-19, 25-16)

District 26-3A

Cole at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

Fox Tech at Natalia (scores unavailable)

Poth at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Non-district

Gateway Christian at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Harlandale 3, Marion 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-9)

McCollum 3, Lytle 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-15)

Pleasanton 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)

Randolph 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-18, 25-22)

Holy Cross 3, Devine 1 (25-20, 26-24, 13-25, 25-20)

St. Anthony 3, Southside 0 (25-6, 25-20, 25-22)

 

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A

Del Rio 3, Southwest 1 (23-25, 25-12, 25-13, 26-24)

Laredo United 3, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-14)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (2-0) 21, Blanco (0-2) 0

Corpus Christi Moody (2-0) 28, Burbank (0-2) 17

Central Catholic (2-0) 39, McCollum (0-2) 13

Brackenridge (1-1) 20, Devine (0-2) 13

Highlands (2-0) 47, Holmes (1-1) 33

Somerset (2-0) 30, Sam Houston (0-2) 28

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Center Point (2-0) 36, Brooks Academy (0-1) 24

Floresville (1-1) 42, Edison (0-2) 7

Southwest (1-1) 28, Jay (1-1) 16

Uvalde (1-1) 36, Kennedy (0-2) 14

Pearsall (2-0) 20, Memorial (0-2) 14

Pettus (2-0) 56, St. Gerard (0-2) 20

Pleasanton (2-0) 32, Lanier (0-2) 21

San Benito (2-0) 44, East Central (0-2) 18

South San (2-0) 44, Harlandale (0-2) 10

Southside (2-0) 31, Crystal City (1-1) 20

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Lee (2-0) 35, Jefferson (0-2) 7