GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 11-17

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 296A

Del Rio 42, Southwest 41

Laredo Alexander 87, Eagle Pass 19

Laredo United 78, Laredo LBJ 53

Laredo United South 104, South San 101 (OT)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 45, Kennedy 28

Highlands 46, Burbank 42

Jefferson 58, Memorial 47

Sam Houston 64, Edison 55 (OT)

District 263A

Cole 45, Brooks Academy 43

Karnes City 54, Fox Tech 30

Natalia at Jourdanton (score unavailable)

Non-district

Center Point 38, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 25

Fredericksburg Heritage 51, St. Gerard 30

Madison 52, Harlandale 38

Southside 58, Beeville Jones 45

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

New Braunfels 51, Clemens 45

East Central 54, New Braunfels Canyon 33

Judson 75, Smithson Valley 37

Wagner 68, Steele 51

District 296A

Laredo United South 87, Southwest 45

Laredo Alexander 77, Del Rio 23

South San 66, Laredo United 64

Laredo LBJ 45, Eagle Pass 33

District 28-5A

Jefferson 59, Brackenridge 55

Lanier 77, Highlands 59

Kennedy, 52, Burbank 46

Sam Houston 63, Memorial 49

District 263A

Poth 76, Jourdanton 65

Natalia 38, Cole 30

Fox Tech 70, Brooks Academy 51

Non-district

McCollum 46, Lytle 23

Harlandale 51, San Marcos 45

Antonian 77, Holy Cross 46

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Providence (score unavailablle)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 76, Southside 43

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 11-17

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 285A

Brackenridge 64, Kennedy 61

Highlands 81, Burbank 53

Sam Houston 62, Edison 43

Jefferson 63, Memorial 59

Non-district

Central Catholic 68, Churchill 62

Fox Tech 63, Lytle 39

Harlandale 58, Somerset 57

McCollum 82, Wimberley 46

St. Gerard 55, Gateway 48

St. Mary’s Hall 64, Southside 37

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

 

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 285A

Kennedy 66, Burbank 64

Sam Houston 56, Memorial 44

Lanier 54, Highlands 41

Jefferson 51, Brackenridge 44

Non-district

Central Catholic 44, Roosevelt 42

Madison 71, East Central 67

Holy Cross Tournament

Laredo St. Augustine 55, Holy Cross 54
Kerrville Tivy 37, McCollum 36 (OT)
Holy Cross 54, Mission 46
Laredo St. Augustine 69, McCollum 67

Panther Classic

At Navarro

Nixon-Smiley 64, Fox Tech 57
Lockhart 50, Fox Tech 47

Somerset Tournament

Harlandale 74, Fredericksburg 72
Alamo Heights 60, Southside 51
Southside 68, La Vernia 57
Harlandale 69, Carrizo Springs 33

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 54, Houston Northside Christian 49

Holy Cross Tournament

Holy Cross 51, McCollum 46
Austin St. Stephen’s 55, Holy Cross 52

Panther Classic

At Navarro

Fox Tech 83, Cuero 52
Floresville 71, Fox Tech 55

Somerset Tournament

Somerset 62, Harlandale 49
Cole 61, Southside 52

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Dec. 10)

Through Dec. 10

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 4

2. Sam Houston – 2

3. Central Catholic – 3

4. Jefferson – 5

5. East Central – 1

6. Highlands – 14

7. Lanier7

8. McCollum – 10

9. Brackenridge – 8

10. Harlandale – 12

11. Holy Cross – 6

12. Fox Tech15

13. Memorial11

14. Southwest – 9

15. SouthsideNR

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2015-16 ranking

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Dec. 10)

Through Dec. 10

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Harlandale – 2

3. Lanier – 3

4. South San – 4

5. Southside – 5

6. Sam Houston – 9

7. Highlands – 6

8. Southwest – 7

9. Brackenridge – 10

10. Burbank – 8

11. Holy Cross – 11

12. Edison – 13

13. Jefferson – 12

14. McCollum – 14

15. MemorialNR

NR = not ranked