SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21–27 Monday’s games Non-district St. Anthony 26, Southside 18 Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Alamo Heights vs. Kennedy (score unavailable) Floresville 15, Kerrville Tivy 6 Boerne Champion 22, Memorial 2 District 28-5A Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 7:15 p.m. Wednesday) Harlandale vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 7:15 p.m.… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 27)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21–27 Monday’s games Non–district Central Catholic 6, Judson 4 Harlandale 1, Holmes 0 Holy Cross 3, Lytle 1 Stevens 5, South San 3 Cornerstone Christian vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable) East Central 5, Burbank 0 Southside at Cuero (score unavailable) Kennedy vs. Lanier (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games Non–district Brennan… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 27)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (thru Feb. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 20-27 Saturday’s game TAPPS CLASS 3A Bi-district round Texas School for the Deaf (22-9) 58, St. Gerard (9-13) 47 Monday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Clark (19-14) 58, South San (18-9) 46 Brandeis (31-1) 50, Southwest (16-17) 34 Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Brennan (20-14) 102,… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (thru Feb. 27)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (thru Feb. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 20-27 CLASS 6A Bi–district round East Central (25-6) vs. Brennan (19-14) at Littleton Gym, 6 p.m., Tuesday South San (18-8) vs. Clark (18-14) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Monday Brandeis (30-1) at Southwest (16-16), 7 p.m., Monday CLASS 5A Bi–district round Jefferson (22-8) vs. Boerne Champion (23-9) at… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (thru Feb. 18)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 14-20 Monday’s games Non–district Brennan (1-0) 2, McCollum (0-1) 1 Tuesday’s games Non–district Clemens (1-0) 2, East Central (0-1) 1 (8 innings) Cornerstone Christian (0-0) 10, Jefferson (0-1) 2 Floresville (1-0) 15, Southside (0-1) 0 (5 innings) Harlandale (1-0) 20, Lee (0-1) 12 Holy Cross (1-0) 14, Brackenridge (0-1)… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 14-20 Monday’s games District 28–5A Brackenridge (20-11, 10-6) 59, Highlands (9-21, 5-11) 52 (OT) Jefferson (22-8, 13-3) 61, Edison (5-24, 3-13) 47 Lanier (19-13, 12-4) 53, Burbank (14-19, 4-12) 47 TAPPS 4–4A Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (17-15, 6-8) 57, San Antonio Christian (12-24, 8-6) 33 Holy Cross (30-7, 13-1) 99, Corpus Christi John Paul… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 14-20 Monday’s game CLASS 6A Bi-district round O’Connor (19-16) 63, Southwest (23-10) 46 Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Brandeis (25-9) 64, East Central (19-14) 58 CLASS 5A Bi-district round Floresville (27-5) 70, Brackenridge (19-16) 55 Kerrville Tivy (23-9) 70, Harlandale (18-14) 54 Seguin (23-12) 73, Highlands (21-12) 69 Lanier (22-7) 75,… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

AREA PLAYOFF PAIRINGS Bi-district round CLASS 6A Brandeis (24-9) at East Central (19-13), 7 p.m., Tuesday O’Connor (18-16) at Southwest (23-9), 7 p.m., Monday CLASS 5A Brackenridge (19-15) vs. Floresville (26-5) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Tuesday Harlandale (18-13) vs. Kerrville Tivy (22-9) at Hondo, 7 p.m., Tuesday Highlands (21-11) at Seguin (22-12), 7… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-13 Monday’s games TAPPS 5–3A Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (20-5, 8-1) 58, St. Gerard (6-12 ???, 3-6) 39 Tuesday’s games District 28–6A East Central (23-6, 7-1) 76, Corpus Christi Ray (5-24, 0-8) 51 South San (17-7, 6-2) 54, Southwest (15-15, 3-5) 48 Corpus Christi King (16-13, 2-6) 89, Corpus Christi Carroll… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 13)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s scores/results (thru Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-13 Monday’s games TAPPS 5-3A St. Gerard (4-19, 1-7) 51, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-13, 2-5) 33 Tuesday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (22-8, 8-2) 58, Corpus Christi King (3-20, 1-9) 26 East Central (19-13, 7-3) 68, Corpus Christi Ray (19-14, 5-5) 63 Southwest (23-9, 8-2) 55, South San… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s scores/results (thru Feb. 15)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (22-11, 10-6), Central Catholic (25-9, 2-3), East Central (25-6, 9-1), Fox Tech (13-22, 3-7), Holy Cross (30-7, 13-1), Jefferson (22-8, 13-3), Lanier (19-13, 12-4), Sam Houston (18-9, 13-3), St. Gerard (9-12 ???, 4-6), South San (18-8, 7-3), Southwest (16-16, 4-6).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31–Feb. 6 Monday’s games TAPPS 5-3A Boerne Geneva (15-13, 6-0) 33, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-11, 2-3) 11 Tuesday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (20-8, 6-2) 67, East Central (17-13, 5-3) 64 (OT) Corpus Christi Ray (19-12, 5-3) 73, South San (13-17, 1-7) 61 Southwest (22-8,… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games TAPPS 5–3A Boerne Geneva (26-9, 7-1) 59, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (18-5, 6-1) 56 Giddings State School (3-5 ???, 3-5) 60, Schertz John Paul II (9-16, 2-5) 57 Tuesday’s games District 28–6A East Central (21-6, 5-1) 101, Corpus Christi Carroll (17-6, 5-1) 79 South San… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

FOOTBALL: Brooks Academy to carry on as independent

Bengals decide not to drop football, building schedule for 2016 AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Brooks Academy. Following a season fraught with growing pains, Brooks Academy felt compelled to assess its football future. After looking at the situation from both sides of the coin and seeking advice, Bengals head coach/athletic director Eric Hernandez found a way for… Read More FOOTBALL: Brooks Academy to carry on as independent

ALL SPORTS: UIL district re-alignment analysis

  OVERVIEW Generally, re-alignment was kind to our area teams this time around. The most notable exception was East Central. But for Kennedy, Memorial and Southside (especially the Edgewood ISD schools) Monday, Feb. 1 must have felt a little like Christmas. Kennedy and Memorial had been dumped into a situation where many intangibles had been… Read More ALL SPORTS: UIL district re-alignment analysis

ALL SPORTS: UIL district re-alignment (2016-18)

UIL RE-ALIGNMENT 2016-18 Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A DISTRICT 27–6A Clemens East Central Judson New Braunfels New Braunfels Canyon Smithson Valley Steele Wagner DISTRICT 29–6A Del Rio Eagle Pass Laredo Alexander Laredo LBJ Laredo United Laredo United South South San Southwest   Class 5A DISTRICT 28-5A Brackenridge Burbank Edison Highlands Jefferson… Read More ALL SPORTS: UIL district re-alignment (2016-18)