SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 2127

Monday’s games

Non-district

St. Anthony 26, Southside 18

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

Floresville 15, Kerrville Tivy 6

Boerne Champion 22, Memorial 2

District 28-5A

Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

Harlandale vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

McCollum 10, Lanier 0

Edison vs. Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

District 263A

Brooks Academy at Marion (ppd., rescheduled for 7:p.m. Wednesday)

Cole at Natalia (ppd., rescheduled for 7:p.m. Wednesday)

Nondistrict

East Central 14, Brandeis 10 (5 innings)

Carrizo Springs vs. Highlands (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Lockhart 11, Seguin 0 (6 innings)

District 28-5A

Burbank 16, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)

Harlandale 17, Jefferson 4 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 16, Edison 6 (5 innings)

District 263A

Marion 16, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Natalia 22, Cole 0

Nondistrict

Southwest 15, Taft 4 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

AREA TEAMS – Edison. FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

D’Hanis Tournament

Randolph 16, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 8, Harlandale 7 (5 innings)
McCollum 15, Boerne 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 18, Harlandale 15 (5 innings)
Eagle Pass Winn 20, Burbank 8 (4 innings)
McCollum 12, Eagle Pass Winn 3
Burbank 11, Boerne 0 (3 innings)

Judson/East Central Tournament

East Central 5, Uvalde 0
Johnson 5, Brackenridge 0

NEISD Tournament

Antonian 5, Highlands 3 (4 innings)
Holy Cross 4, Roosevelt 1 (6 innings)
Highlands 8, Wagner 1
Holy Cross 7, Irving Nimitz 1

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier, Southside(scores unavailable)

Southwest Tournament

MacArthur 8, Southwest 5
Eagle Pass 6, Southwest 0 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 5, Boerne Champion 1

Floresville 18, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)

Lockhart 25, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

San Marcos 12, Seguin 3

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

D’Hanis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 9, Pleasanton 3
Eagle Pass Winn 5, South San 4 (8 innings)
South San 12, Harlandale 11 (5 innings)
Jefferson 9, Boerne 8 (4 innings)
Harlandale 11, Burbank 3

Judson/East Central Tournament

East Central 4, Madison 4 (6 innings)
Judson 12, Brackenridge 4
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 5, Brackenridge 4
East Central 3, Orange Grove 3 (6 innings)

NEISD Tournament

Holy Cross 3, Rio Grande City 2 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 6, Highlands 0 (4 innings)

Pearsall Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Southside

Natalia 7, Lanier 1 (6 innings)

Southwest Tournament

Southwest 11, La Vernia 3 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Nondistrict

Border Olympics

At Laredo

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

D’Hanis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston. (scores unavailable).

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Seventh place

Boerne 13, Burbank 8

Fifth place

Harlandale 8, Jefferson 7

Third place

South San 9, Pleasanton 0

Championship

Eagle Pass Winn 6, McCollum 3

Judson/East Central Tournament

East Central 4, Brackenridge 1 (6 innings)
East Central 10, Judson 3
Brackenridge 5, Uvalde 4

NEISD Tournament

Highlands 4, Rio Grande City 3 (4 innings)
Reagan 16, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)
Holy Cross 1, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
McAllen 10, Highlands 0 (5 innings)

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier, Southside(scores unavailable)

Southwest Tournament

Steele 16, Southwest 2 (3 innings)
Southwest 6, Medina Valley 2 (4 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 2127

Monday’s games

Nondistrict

Central Catholic 6, Judson 4

Harlandale 1, Holmes 0
Holy Cross 3, Lytle 1

Stevens 5, South San 3

Cornerstone Christian vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
East Central 5, Burbank 0
Southside at Cuero (score unavailable)
Kennedy vs. Lanier (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

Nondistrict

Brennan vs. Central Catholic (1-0) (canceled)

Cole at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Floresville vs. McCollum (score unavailable)

Highlands 9, Lee 6

Edison vs. Memorial (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

Nondistrict

Brandeis 12, Southwest (0-1) 4

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

East Central 5, Brownsville Veterans Memorial 2
East Central 7, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 2
Edinburg North 4, South San 1

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 7, Harlandale 0
Medina Valley 5, McCollum 0
Marshall 14, Memorial 0

Pleasanton Tournament

Holy Cross 11, Antonian JV 2 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 7, Freer 0

SAISD Tournament

Sam Houston 4,  Austin Eastside Memorial 2
Highlands 6, Floresville 3
Kennedy 5, Austin LBJ 4 (6 innings)
Southwest 13, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Roosevelt 10, Edison 7
Brownsville Pace 8, Jefferson 3
Austin St. Dominic Savio 12, Lanier 0
Burbank 4, Wagner 3

Friday’s games

Nondistrict

Border Olympics

At Laredo

East Central 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2
East Central 11, Brownsville Veterans Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Falfurrias 8, South San 5
South San 12, Hidalgo Early College 11 (6 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 11, Somerset 0 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 14, Memorial 0 (4 innings)
Warren 4, Harlandale 0
Medina Valley 5, Harlandale 4 (6 innings)
McCollum 8, Warren 3
McCollum d. Memorial

Pleasanton Tournament

Devine 8, Holy Cross 0

SAISD Tournament

Brackenridge 8, Jefferson 1 (6 innings)
Burbank 9, Kennedy 1
Edison 5, Lanier 0
Highlands 2, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 8, Brownsville Pace 2

Saturday’s games

Nondistrict

Southside 11, Poteet 1 (5 innings)
Border Olympics

At Laredo

AREA TEAMS – East Central, South San. FINALS – Saturday.

Pharr Valley View 7, South San 5
Boerne Champion 3, East Central 0

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 5, Warren 5 (7 innings)
Marshall 8, Central Catholic 7
Marshall 9, McCollum 2
Harlandale 18, Memorial 2 (4 innings)
McCollum 13, Somerset 0

Pleasanton Tournament

Sinton 7, Holy Cross 4

SAISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Burbank, Edison, Highlands, Jefferson, Kennedy, Lanier, Sam Houston, Southwest. FINALS – 5 p.m. Saturday at SAISD Field No. 1.

Brownsville Pace 9, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Roosevelt 8, Kennedy 1
Austin LBJ 4, Edison 3
Floresville 7, Brackenridge 0

Semifinals

Highlands 10, Burbank 2 (4 innings)
Southwest 9, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1

Third place

Austin St. Dominic Savio 1, Burbank 0

Championship

Southwest 6, Highlands 2

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (thru Feb. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-27

Saturday’s game

TAPPS CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Texas School for the Deaf (22-9) 58, St. Gerard (9-13) 47

Monday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Clark (19-14) 58, South San (18-9) 46

Brandeis (31-1) 50, Southwest (16-17) 34

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brennan (20-14) 102, East Central (25-7) 88

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (23-8) 66, Boerne Champion (23-10) 62 (OT)

Sam Houston (19-9) 55, Kerrville Tivy (21-9) 48

Lanier (20-13) 69, San Marcos (22-10) 57

Alamo Heights (21-9) 62, Brackenridge (20-12) 58

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Jarrell (23-2) 66, Fox Tech (13-23) 40

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (31-7) 70, Laredo St. Augustine (17-19) 58

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (31-4) 85, Sam Houston (19-10) 60

Austin Vandergrift (23-11) 70, Jefferson (23-9) 69

Austin LBJ (24-9) 76, Lanier (20-14) 64

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Regional semifinals

Central Catholic (26-9) 70, Argyle Liberty Christian (11-14 ???) 52

 

Saturday’s games

 

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Region finals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (31-7) 70, Central Catholic (26-10) 35

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

 

Houston Village (26-3) 58, Holy Cross (31-8) 55

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. East Central – 1

2. Sam Houston – 3

3. Central Catholic – 2

4. South San – 4

5. Jefferson – 5

6. Holy Cross – 6

7. Lanier – 7

8. Brackenridge – 8

9. Southwest – 9

10. McCollum – 11

11. Memorial – 10

12. Harlandale – 13

13. Burbank – 12

14. Highlands 14

15. Fox Tech – NR

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (thru Feb. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-27

CLASS 6A

Bi–district round

East Central (25-6) vs. Brennan (19-14) at Littleton Gym, 6 p.m., Tuesday

South San (18-8) vs. Clark (18-14) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Monday

Brandeis (30-1) at Southwest (16-16), 7 p.m., Monday

CLASS 5A

Bi–district round

Jefferson (22-8) vs. Boerne Champion (23-9) at Littleton Gym, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Sam Houston (18-9) vs. Kerrville Tivy (21-8) at Alamo Convocation Center, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (19-13) vs. San Marcos (22-9) at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday

Brackenridge (20-11) vs. Alamo Heights (20-9) at Alamo Convocation Center, 8 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 3A

Bi–district round

St. Gerard (13-22) vs. Jarrell (22-2) at Kyle Lehman, 8 p.m., Tuesday

TAPPS CLASS 3A

Bi–district round

St. Gerard (9-12) vs. Texas School for the Deaf (21-9) at San Marcos Academy, 2 p.m., Saturday

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Central Catholic (25-9) vs. TBD

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (30-7) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (18-10)-Laredo St. Augustine (16-18) winner, TBA, Tuesday

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non–district

Brennan (1-0) 2, McCollum (0-1) 1

Tuesday’s games

Non–district

Clemens (1-0) 2, East Central (0-1) 1 (8 innings)

Cornerstone Christian (0-0) 10, Jefferson (0-1) 2

Floresville (1-0) 15, Southside (0-1) 0 (5 innings)

Harlandale (1-0) 20, Lee (0-1) 12

Holy Cross (1-0) 14, Brackenridge (0-1) 13

Roosevelt (1-0) 12, Lanier (0-1) 7

Southwest (1-0) 2, Judson (0-1) 1

Taft (1-0) 14, Edison (0-1) 1 (5 innings)

Sam Houston (0-0) at La Pryor (0-0) (score unavailable)

South San (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

Non–district

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non–district

Bryan-College Station Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge (0-1). FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Brenham Tournament

East Central (1-2) 9, Manvel 8
Port Neches-Groves 6, East Central (1-2) 3

Navarro Tournament

Lanier (1-2) 8, Southside (1-3) 5

Cuero 3, Southside (1-3) 1

Southside (1-3) 7, Stockdale 0

La Vernia 17, Lanier (1-2) 4 (4 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

Hays 5, Southwest (1-2) 4
Southwest (1-2) 6, Austin High 3

South San Tournament

Lee 10, South San JV 6
South San (2-0 ???) 12, Kennedy (1-1) 0
McCollum (2-1) 9, South San JV 6
George West 7, Jefferson (0-3) 3
Highlands (1-1) 10, Jefferson (0-3) 0
Los Fresnos 22, Memorial  (0-2 ???) 0
Kennedy (1-1) 6, Highlands (1-1) 5
McCollum (2-1) 21, Memorial  (0-2 ???) 0
South San (2-0 ???) 8, George West 1

Friday’s games

Non–district

Bryan-College Station Tournament

Eagle Pass Winn 11, Brackenridge (0-2 ???) 8

Brenham Tournament

East Central (2-3) 3, Wylie 1

Pasadena Dobie 12, East Central (2-3) 4

Navarro Tournament

Harper 11, Lanier (1-4) 10

Cuero 12, Lanier (1-4) 0 (5 innings)

Kyle Lehman 17, Southside (1-4) 0 (3 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

Seguin 5, Southwest (2-3) 4

Southwest (2-3) 4, Santa Gertrudis Academy 1

SAISD Tournament

Roosevelt 15, Sam Houston (0-3 ???) 1 (4 innings)
Edison (2-2) 10, Laredo Cigarroa 4
Madison 1, Harlandale (3-1) 0
Holy Cross (2-1) 11, Burbank (0-3) 0 (4 innings)
Boerne 4, Burbank (0-3) 2
Harlandale (3-1) 2, Holy Cross 1 (6 innings)
Edison (2-2) 18, Sam Houston (0-3 ???) 0 (3 innings)
Harlandale (3-1) 10, Burbank (0-3)
Robstown 2, Holy Cross (2-1) 1 (6 innings)
Del Rio 4, Edison (2-2) 3
Jay 16, Sam Houston (0-3 ???) 0 (3 innings)

South San Tournament

McCollum (1-2) 5, Lee 0

South San (2-0 ???) 11, Jefferson (0-3) 0

Los Fresnos 5, McCollum (1-2) 2

Kennedy 6, Jefferson (0-3) 5

George West 8, Highlands (0-2) 5

Lee 14, Memorial (0-2 ???) 0

South San (2-0 ???) 12, Highlands (0-2) 1

George West 12, Kennedy (0-1) 4

South San JV 13, Memorial (0-2 ???) 0

Saturday’s games

Non–district

Bryan-College Station Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge (0-2 ???). FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Brenham Tournament

East Central (4-3) 9, Danbury 1

East Central (4-3) 10, Houston Waltrip 0 (4 innings)

Navarro Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Lanier (1-4), Southside (1-4).

Navarro 13, Brackenridge (0-3 ???) 2 (4 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

Southwest (3-4) 4, Steele 1

Lockhart 6, Southwest (3-4) 5

SAISD Tournament

Holy Cross (3-2) 16, Boerne 1 (3 innings)

Madison 15, Burbank (0-5) 2 (4 innings)

Robstown 5, Harlandale (5-2) 3 (4 innings)

Edison (4-2) 8, Jay 7

Laredo Cigarroa 14, Sam Houston (0-5 ???) 2 (3 innings)

Madison 16, Holy Cross (3-2) 2 (5 innings)

Robstown 22, Burbank (0-5) 1 (4 innings)

Harlandale (5-2) 13, Boerne 0 (3 innings)

Edison (4-2) 9, Roosevelt 8 (4 innings)

Del Rio 15, Sam Houston (0-5 ???) 0 (3 innings)

Harlandale (5-2) 11, Roosevelt 1 (4 innings)

South San Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson (0-3), Kennedy (0-1 ???), Memorial (0-2 ???). 

Lee 12, South San JV 0

South San (3-0 ???) 3, McCollum (1-3) 2

Los Fresnos 11, Highlands (0-3) 1

South San JV 6, George West 1

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 14-20

Monday’s games

District 285A

Brackenridge (20-11, 10-6) 59, Highlands (9-21, 5-11) 52 (OT)

Jefferson (22-8, 13-3) 61, Edison (5-24, 3-13) 47

Lanier (19-13, 12-4) 53, Burbank (14-19, 4-12) 47

TAPPS 44A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (17-15, 6-8) 57, San Antonio Christian (12-24, 8-6) 33

Holy Cross (30-7, 13-1) 99, Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-16, 1-13) 65

Laredo St. Augustine (16-18, 7-7) 72, Victoria St. Joseph (7-14 ???, 2-12) 47

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll (19-8, 7-3) 59, Southwest (16-16, 4-6) 57

Corpus Christi King (17-14, 3-7) 75, Corpus Christi Ray (5-26, 0-10) 61

East Central (25-6, 9-1) 66, South San (18-8, 7-3) 63

District 275A

Alamo Heights (20-9, 14-2) 77, Lockhart (10-19, 4-12) 46

Boerne Champion (23-9, 9-7) 60, Floresville (8-21, 4-12) 43

Kerrville Tivy (22-8 ??, 12-4) 92, Kennedy (5-25 ???, 1-15) 51

San Marcos (22-9, 13-3) 71, Memorial (11-17, 6-10) 60

District 285A

McCollum (18-14, 7-9) 78, Harlandale (11-20, 6-10) 66 (OT)

District 295A

Laredo Cigarroa (10-14 ???, 6-8) 69, Eagle Pass Winn (2-17 ???, 1-12 ???) 65

Laredo Nixon (26-7, 14-0) 80, Laredo Martin (18-11, 12-2) 48

Somerset (15-12, 7-7) 80, Southside (7-22 ???, 2-11 ???) 56

Uvalde (16-14, 9-5) 70, Medina Valley (11-18, 3-11) 61

District 263A

Cole (21-9 ???, 9-1) 69, Fox Tech (12-22, 3-7) 53

Marion (15-15, 6-4) 46, Natalia (5-23, 3-7) 31

Randolph (19-5 ???, 9-1) 65, Brooks Academy (0-18 ???, 0-10) 21

Wednesday’s games

Non–district

Sam Houston (18-9) 61, Reagan (16-13) 53

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

TAPPS 26–3A

St. Anthony (29-5, 6-0) 85, Antonian (27-10, 3-3) 72

District 26-3A

Fourth-place tie-breaker

Fox Tech (13-22) 59, Natalia (5-24) 44

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 26–5A

Central Catholic (26-9, 3-3) 61, Brownsville St. Joseph (13-13, 0-6) 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 14-20

Monday’s game

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

O’Connor (19-16) 63, Southwest (23-10) 46

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brandeis (25-9) 64, East Central (19-14) 58
CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (27-5) 70, Brackenridge (19-16) 55

Kerrville Tivy (23-9) 70, Harlandale (18-14) 54

Seguin (23-12) 73, Highlands (21-12) 69

Lanier (22-7) 75, San Marcos (17-10) 56

Victoria West (23-11) 55, Southside (20-12) 51
Friday’s game

CLASS 5A

Area round

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (31-4) 105, Lanier (22-8) 54

Saturday’s game

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

El Paso Lydia Paterson Institute (23-7) 36, Holy Cross (23-11) 23

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 10)

Through February 10

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. East Central – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Sam Houston – 4

4. South San – 3

5. Jefferson – 5

6. Holy Cross – 6

7. Lanier – 7

8. Brackenridge – 8

9. Southwest – 9

10. Memorial – 12

11. McCollum – 10

12. Burbank – 13

13. Harlandale – 11

14. Highlands 15

15. Kennedy14

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (Final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Highlands – 2

3. Lanier – 3

4. East Central – 4

5. Brackenridge – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Southside – 7

8. Burbank – 8

9. Holy Cross – 9

10. South San – 10

11. Sam Houston – 11

12. Kennedy – 12

13. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 13

14. Edison – 14

15. McCollum15

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

AREA PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Bi-district round

CLASS 6A

Brandeis (24-9) at East Central (19-13), 7 p.m., Tuesday

O’Connor (18-16) at Southwest (23-9), 7 p.m., Monday

CLASS 5A

Brackenridge (19-15) vs. Floresville (26-5) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Tuesday

Harlandale (18-13) vs. Kerrville Tivy (22-9) at Hondo, 7 p.m., Tuesday

Highlands (21-11) at Seguin (22-12), 7 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (21-7) vs. San Marcos (17-9) at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m., Tuesday

Southside (20-11) vs. Victoria West (22-11) at La Vernia, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 8)

Through February 8

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. East Central – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. South San – 3

4. Sam Houston – 6

5. Jefferson – 4

6. Holy Cross – 5

7. Lanier – 7

8. Brackenridge – 8

9. Southwest – 10

10. McCollum – 12

11. Harlandale – 11

12. Memorial – 9

13. Burbank – 14

14. Kennedy15

15. Highlands 13

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 8)

Through February 8

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Highlands – 2

3. Lanier – 4

4. East Central – 3

5. Brackenridge – 8

6. Harlandale – 7

7. Southside – 5

8. Burbank – 6

9. Holy Cross – 11

10. South San – 9

11. Sam Houston – 12

12. Kennedy – 10

13. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 13

14. Edison – 15

15. McCollum14

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 7-13

Monday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (20-5, 8-1) 58, St. Gerard (6-12 ???, 3-6) 39

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

East Central (23-6, 7-1) 76, Corpus Christi Ray (5-24, 0-8) 51

South San (17-7, 6-2) 54, Southwest (15-15, 3-5) 48

Corpus Christi King (16-13, 2-6) 89, Corpus Christi Carroll (18-7, 6-2) 87 (OT)

District 27-5A

Seguin (10-20, 7-8) 70, Boerne Champion (21-9, 7-7) 52

Memorial (11-15, 6-8) 61, Kennedy (5-23 ???, 1-13) 44

Kerrville Tivy (20-8 ???, 11-4) 52, Alamo Heights (16-9, 12-2) 47

San Marcos (21-9, 12-3) 73, Lockhart (10-17, 4-10) 44

District 28-5A

Highlands (9-19, 5-9) 51, McCollum (16-14, 5-9) 44

Brackenridge (19-11, 9-6) 60, Jefferson (20-8, 11-3) 58 (OT)

Burbank (14-17, 4-10) 60, Edison (5-22, 3-11) 55

Sam Houston (16-9, 12-3) 78, Harlandale (10-19, 5-9) 49

District 295A

Laredo Martin (17-10, 11-1) 71, Medina Valley (10-17, 2-10) 45

Laredo Nixon (24-7, 12-0) 90, Uvalde (14-14, 7-5) 57

Laredo Cigarroa (9-13 ???, 5-7) 63, Somerset (13-11 ???, 5-6 ???) 58

Southside (7-20 ???, 2-9) at Eagle Pass Winn (2-14 ???, 1-9 ???) (score unavailable)

District 263A

Fox Tech (12-20, 3-5) 67, Brooks Academy (0-16 ???, 0-8) 56

Cole (18-9 ???, 7-1) 68, Natalia (5-21, 3-5) 25

Randolph (16-5 ???, 7-1) 48, Marion (13-15, 4-4) 45

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross (29-7, 12-1) 72, Victoria St. Joseph (6-13 ???, 1-11) 41

San Antonio Christian (12-22, 8-4) 74, Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-13, 1-10) 23

Cornerstone Christian (12-15, 6-6) 71, Laredo St. Augustine (15-18, 6-7) 49

TAPPS 53A

Keystone (3-11 ???, 2-7) 53, Schertz John Paul II (9-18, 2-7) 49

Giddings State School (4-5 ???, 4-5) at Boerne Geneva (27-9, 8-1) (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 2-5A

St. Anthony (28-5, 5-0) 67, Central Catholic (25-9, 2-3) 65

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (21-5, 9-1) 64, Keystone (3-12 ???, 2-8) 42

Friday’s games

District 286A

East Central (24-6, 8-1) 91, Corpus Christi King (16-14, 2-7) 62

Southwest  (16-15, 4-5) 64, Corpus Christi Ray (5-25, 0-9) 49

South San (18-7, 7-2) 66, Corpus Christi Carroll (18-8, 6-3) 56

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (22-9, 8-7) 68, Memorial (11-16, 6-9) 65 (2 OT)

Alamo Heights (17-9, 13-2) 72, Kennedy (5-24 ???, 1-14) 38

Kerrville Tivy (21-8 ???, 12-4) 66, Floresville (8-20, 4-11) 63

Seguin (11-20, 8-8) 49, Lockhart (10-18, 4-11) 41

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (17-9, 13-3) 63, Lanier (18-13, 11-4) 52

Harlandale  (11-19, 6-9) 67, Burbank (14-18, 4-11) 64

McCollum (17-14, 6-9) 60, Edison (5-23, 3-12) 52

Jefferson (21-8, 12-3) 71, Highlands (9-20, 5-10) 48

District 29-5A

Uvalde (15-14, 8-5) 88, Eagle Pass Winn (2-15 ???, 1-10 ???) 65

Medina Valley (11-17, 3-10) 56, Laredo Cigarroa (9-14 ???, 5-8) 53

Laredo Martin (18-10, 12-1) 68, Somerset (13-12 ???, 5-7 ???) 59

Laredo Nixon (25-7, 13-0) 82, Southside (7-21 ???, 2-10 ???) 50

District 263A

Cole (19-9 ???, 8-1) 88, Brooks Academy (0-17 ???, 0-9) 38

Marion (14-15, 5-4) 62, Fox Tech (12-21, 3-6) 52

Randolph (17-5 ???, 8-1) 54, Natalia (5-22, 3-6) 28

TAPPS 44A

Victoria St. Joseph (7-13 ???, 2-11) 40, Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-13, 1-10) 37

TAPPS 53A

St. Gerard (7-12 ???, 4-6) 50, Giddings State School (4-6 ???, 4-6) 49

Boerne Geneva (28-9, 9-1 ???) 58, Schertz John Paul II (9-19, 2-8) 44

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 25A

Antonian (27-9, 3-2) 68, Brownsville St. Joseph (13-12, 0-5) 54

TAPPS 44A

Cornerstone Christian (13-15, 7-6) 65, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (16-15, 5-8) 47

TMI (18-20, 11-3) 78, San Antonio Christian (12-23, 8-5) 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s scores/results (thru Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 7-13

Monday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

St. Gerard (4-19, 1-7) 51, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-13, 2-5) 33

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (22-8, 8-2) 58, Corpus Christi King (3-20, 1-9) 26

East Central (19-13, 7-3) 68, Corpus Christi Ray (19-14, 5-5) 63

Southwest (23-9, 8-2) 55, South San (13-19, 1-9) 40

District 27-5A

Kerrville Tivy (22-9, 13-3) 54, Alamo Heights (12-18, 6-10) 31

Kennedy (9-19 ???, 2-12 ???) 60, Memorial (1-27 ???, 0-15 ???) 24

Boerne Champion (20-11, 10-6) 56, Seguin (22-12, 11-5) 44

San Marcos (17-9, 12-4) 54, Lockhart (3-19 ???, 1-12 ???) 40

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (19-15, 11-5) 58, Jefferson (5-25, 1-15) 19

Burbank (18-15, 10-6) 49, Edison (10-20, 3-13) 30

Harlandale (17-13, 11-5) 54, Sam Houston (9-20, 5-11) 42

Highlands (21-11, 15-1) 78, McCollum (4-24, 3-13) 50

District 29-5A

Southside (20-11, 10-4) 50, Eagle Pass Winn (0-18 ???, 0-13 ???) 25

Laredo Cigarroa (3-6, 14-0) 57, Somerset (7-17 ???, 3-10 ???) 45

Laredo Martin (21-15, 8-6) 67, Medina Valley (11-20, 8-6) 63 (OT)

Laredo Nixon (21-14, 10-4) 70, Uvalde (6-24, 3-11) 39

District 263A

Brooks Academy (7-11 ???, 2-7 ???) 40, Fox Tech (6-22, 0-10) 36

Cole (32-3, 10-0) 82, Natalia (19-10, 6-4) 30

Marion (23-9, 8-2) 57, Randolph (6-16 ???, 3-6 ???) 31

TAPPS 4-4A

Providence (5-26, 2-12) 49, TMI (7-23, 4-12) 48

Cornerstone Christian (12-26, 4-10) 47, Laredo St. Augustine (3-23, 1-14) 24

Victoria St. Joseph (29-4, 14-0) 47, Holy Cross (21-10, 10-4) 31

San Antonio Christian (23-11, 9-5) 54, Corpus Christi John Paul II (11-18 ???, 8-6) 47

TAPPS 5-3A

Schertz John Paul II (11-9 ???, 5-2) 48, Keystone (4-8 ???, 3-4) 31

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Keystone (5-8 ???, 4-4) 41, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-14, 2-6) 35

Friday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

TMI (7-23, 4-12) at San Antonio Christian (23-11, 9-5) (moved to Saturday)

Victoria St. Joseph (30-4, 15-0) 75, Corpus Christi John Paul II (11-19 ???, 8-7) 23

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (17-13, 8-0) 43, Schertz John Paul II (11-10 ???, 5-3) 37

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross (22-10, 11-5) 39,  Providence (5-27, 2-13) 18

San Antonio Christian (24-11, 10-5) 53, TMI (7-24, 4-13) 11

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (27-6, 13-2) 68, Cornerstone Christian (12-27, 4-11) 34

Monday, Feb. 15 games

TAPPS 4-4A

Cornerstone Christian (13-27, 5-11) 37, Providence (5-28, 2-14) 19

Holy Cross (23-10, 12-5) 59, Corpus Christi John Paul II (11-20 ???, 8-8) 35

Victoria St. Joseph (31-4, 16-0) 56, Laredo St. Augustine (3-24, 1-15) 3

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (28-6, 14-2) 56, San Antonio Christian (24-12, 10-6) 39

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (22-11, 10-6), Central Catholic (25-9, 2-3), East Central (25-6, 9-1), Fox Tech (13-22, 3-7), Holy Cross (30-7, 13-1), Jefferson (22-8, 13-3), Lanier (19-13, 12-4), Sam Houston (18-9, 13-3), St. Gerard (9-12 ???, 4-6), South San (18-8, 7-3), Southwest (16-16, 4-6).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 12)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through February 9

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (19-15, 11-5), East Central (19-13, 7-3), Harlandale (18-13, 11-5), Highlands (21-11, 15-1), Holy Cross (21-10, 11-4), Lanier (21-7, 13-3), Southside (20-11, 10-4), Southwest (23-9, 8-2).

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 31Feb. 6

Monday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

Boerne Geneva (15-13, 6-0) 33, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-11, 2-3) 11

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (20-8, 6-2) 67, East Central (17-13, 5-3) 64 (OT)

Corpus Christi Ray (19-12, 5-3) 73, South San (13-17, 1-7) 61

Southwest (22-8, 7-1) 54, Corpus Christi King (2-19, 0-8) 18

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (18-11, 7-6) 45, Lockhart (3-17 ???, 1-10 ???) 18

Floresville (24-4, 13-1) 54, Memorial (1-25 ???, 0-13 ???) 27

San Marcos (16-7, 11-2) 66, Kennedy (8-18 ???, 1-11 ???) 52

Kerrville Tivy (19-9, 10-3) 55, Seguin (20-11, 9-4) 51  (OT)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (17-15, 9-5) 49, Burbank (17-14, 9-5) 36

Highlands (19-11, 13-1) 54, Sam Houston (8-19, 4-10) 37

Jefferson (5-24, 1-14) 43, McCollum (4-22, 3-11) 39

Lanier (20-7, 12-3) 70, Edison (10-18, 3-11) 39

District 29-5A

Laredo Martin (19-15, 6-6) 68, Eagle Pass Winn (0-16 ???, 0-11 ???) 36

Laredo Cigarroa (29-6, 12-0) 61, Laredo Nixon (19-14, 8-4) 45

Medina Valley (11-18, 8-4) 33, Southside (19-10, 9-3) 23

Somerset (4-17 ???, 0-10 ???) at Uvalde (6-21, 3-8) (score unavailable)

District 263A

Cole (30-3, 8-0) 70, Randolph (5-15 ????, 2-5 ???) 14

Marion (22-8, 7-1) 78, Brooks Academy (6-10 ???, 1-6) 40

Natalia (18-9, 5-3) 65, Fox Tech (6-20, 0-8) 30

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross (20-9, 10-3) 43, TMI (7-21, 4-10) 26

San Antonio Christian (21-11, 7-5) 51, Cornerstone Christian (11-25, 4-9) 39

Victoria St. Joseph (28-4, 13-0) 62, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (25-6, 11-2) 47

Providence (4-26, 1-12) 40, Laredo St. Augustine (3-21, 1-12) 38

TAPPS 5-3A

Keystone (4-7 ???, 3-3) 51, St. Gerard (3-18, 0-6) 43

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II (10-9 ???, 4-2) 36, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-12, 2-4) 24

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (21-8, 7-2) 64, Corpus Christi Ray (19-13, 5-4) 51

South San (13-17, 1-7) at Corpus Christi King (2-19, 0-8) (ppd. to Saturday, 11:30 a.m.)

East Central (18-13, 6-3) 51, Southwest (22-9, 7-2) 49

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (19-11, 8-6) 46, San Marcos (16-8, 11-3) 34

Floresville (25-4, 14-1) 55, Alamo Heights (12-17, 6-9) 45

Seguin (21-11, 10-4) 60, Kennedy (8-19 ???, 1-12 ???) 38

Kerrville Tivy (20-9, 11-3) 70, Memorial (1-26 ???, 0-14 ???) 24

District 28-5A

Lanier (21-7, 13-3) 65, Harlandale (16-13, 10-5) 51

Brackenridge (18-15, 10-5) 60, McCollum (4-23, 3-12) 35

Sam Houston (9-19, 5-10) 47, Edison (10-19, 3-12) 40

Highlands (20-11, 14-1) 70, Burbank (17-15, 9-6) 55

District 29-5A

Somerset (5-17 ???, 1-10 ???) 50, Eagle Pass Winn (0-17 ???, 0-12 ???) 33

Laredo Cigarroa (30-6, 13-0) 45, Southside (19-11, 9-4) 27

Laredo Nixon (20-14, 9-4) 48, Medina Valley (11-19, 8-5) 42

Laredo Martin (20-15, 7-6) 75, Uvalde (6-22 ???, 3-9 ???) 49

District 26-3A

Cole (31-3, 9-0) 54, Marion (22-9, 7-2) 20

Natalia (19-9, 6-3) 66, Brooks Academy (6-11 ???, 1-7 ???) 33

Randolph (6-15 ???, 3-5 ???) 50, Fox Tech (6-21, 0-9) 23

TAPPS 4-4A

San Antonio Christian (22-11, 8-5) 55, Corpus Christi John Paul II (10-17 ???, 7-6) 48

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (26-6, 12-2) 72, TMI (7-22, 4-11) 17

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (16-13, 7-0) 51, St. Gerard (3-19, 0-7) 34

Saturday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (3-19, 1-8) 43, South San (13-18, 1-8) 41

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross (21-9, 11-3) 44, Laredo St. Augustine (3-22, 1-13) 18

Corpus Christi John Paul II (11-17 ???, 8-6) 49, Cornerstone Christian (11-26, 4-10) 46

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6

Monday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (26-9, 7-1) 59, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (18-5, 6-1) 56

Giddings State School (3-5 ???, 3-5) 60, Schertz John Paul II (9-16, 2-5) 57

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

East Central (21-6, 5-1) 101, Corpus Christi Carroll (17-6, 5-1) 79

South San (15-7, 4-2) 67, Corpus Christi Ray (5-22, 0-6) 50

Southwest (15-13, 3-3) 57, Corpus Christi King (15-12, 1-5) 46

District 27-5A

Floresville (8-18, 4-9) 72, Memorial (10-14, 5-7) 66

Kerrville Tivy (18-8 ???, 9-4) 72, Seguin (9-19, 6-7) 54

Lockhart (10-16, 4-9) 61, Boerne Champion (21-7, 7-5)  58

San Marcos (19-9, 10-3) 75, Kennedy (4-22 ???, 0-12) 56

District 285A

Burbank (12-17, 2-10) 44, Brackenridge (17-11, 7-6) 43

Lanier (17-12, 10-3) 49, Edison (4-18, 2-9) 30

McCollum (16-12, 5-6) 68, Jefferson (20-7, 11-2) 54

Sam Houston (14-9, 10-3) 57, Highlands (8-18, 4-8) 49

District 295A

Laredo Martin (15-10, 9-1) 72, Eagle Pass Winn (2-14 ???, 1-9) 31

Laredo Nixon (22-7, 10-0) 52, Laredo Cigarroa (7-13 ???, 3-7) 31

Somerset (13-10, 5-5) 72, Uvalde (14-12, 7-3) 52

Southside (7-19 ???, 2-8) 63, Medina Valley (10-15, 2-8) 53

District 263A

Marion (13-13, 4-2) 60, Brooks Academy (0-14 ???, 0-6) 23

Natalia (4-20, 2-4) 45, Fox Tech (11-19, 2-4) 38

Randolph (14-5 ???, 5-1) 54, Cole (16-9 ???, 5-1) 47

TAPPS 4-4A

TMI (16-20, 9-3) 73, Holy Cross (27-7, 10-1) 70

Victoria St. Joseph (6-12 ???, 1-10) 61, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (16-13, 5-6) 57

San Antonio Christian (10-22, 6-4) 65, Cornerstone Christian (11-15, 5-6) 62

TAPPS 53A

St. Gerard (6-10 ???, 3-4) 42, Keystone (2-10 ???, 1-6) 26

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 2-5A

Antonian (24-9, 1-2) 53, Central Catholic (25-7, 2-1) 50

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (19-5, 7-1) 62 , Schertz John Paul II (9-17, 2-6) 37

Friday’s games

District 286A

South San (16-7, 5-2) 86, Corpus Christi King (15-13, 1-6) 57

East Central (22-6, 6-1) 77, Southwest (15-14, 3-4) 56

Corpus Christi Carroll (18-6, 6-1) 75, Corpus Christi Ray (5-23, 0-7) 62

District 275A

Alamo Heights (16-8, 12-1) 66, Floresville (8-19, 4-10) 41

Kerrville Tivy (19-8 ???, 10-4) 60, Memorial (10-15, 5-8) 44

San Marcos (20-9, 11-3) 67, Boerne Champion (21-8, 7-6) 61

Kennedy (5-22 ???, 1-12) 89, Seguin (9-20, 6-8) 85 (OT)

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (15-9, 11-3) 60, Edison (4-19, 2-10) 43

Burbank (13-17, 3-10) 47, Highlands (8-19, 4-9) 41

Lanier (18-12, 11-3) 68, Harlandale (10-18, 5-8) 65 (OT)

Brackenridge (18-11, 8-6) 61, McCollum (16-13, 5-7) 57

District 29-5A

Laredo Martin (16-10, 10-1) 93, Uvalde (14-13, 7-4) 61

Laredo Nixon (23-7, 11-0) 91, Medina Valley (10-16, 2-9) 46

Somerset (13-10, 5-5) at Eagle Pass Winn (2-14 ???, 1-9) (score unavailable)

Laredo Cigarroa (8-13 ???, 4-7) 71, Southside (7-20 ???, 2-9) 67

District 263A

Randolph (15-5 ???, 6-1) 71, Fox Tech (11-20, 2-5) 51

Cole (17-9 ???, 6-1) 61, Marion (13-14, 4-3) 52

Natalia (5-20, 3-4) 30, Brooks Academy (0-15 ???, 0-7) 29

TAPPS 44A

San Antonio Christian (11-22, 7-4) 67, Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-12, 1-9) 41

TMI (17-20, 10-3) 50, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (16-14, 5-7) 38

TAPPS 53A

Giddings State School (4-5 ???, 4-5) 61, Keystone (2-11 ???, 1-7) 56

Boerne Geneva (27-9, 8-1) 69, St. Gerard (6-11 ???, 3-5) 39

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 25A

St. Anthony (27-5, 4-0) 73, Brownsville St. Joseph (13-11, 0-4) 41

TAPPS 44A

Cornerstone Christian (11-15, 5-6) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-11, 1-8) (score unavailable)

Holy Cross (28-7, 11-1) 91, Laredo St. Augustine (15-17, 6-6) 40

FOOTBALL: Brooks Academy to carry on as independent

Bengals decide not to drop football, building schedule for 2016

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Brooks Academy.

Following a season fraught with growing pains, Brooks Academy felt compelled to assess its football future.

After looking at the situation from both sides of the coin and seeking advice, Bengals head coach/athletic director Eric Hernandez found a way for his team to continue. Brooks Academy will continue to compete in UIL Class 3A in the 2016 season as an independent.

“I wanted to make sure the kids didn’t lose that opportunity,” Hernandez said. “Those juniors that played for me this year are going to be seniors. I didn’t want to pull the rug out from under them.”

The Bengals finished 1-8 overall last season, defeating Lee Academy for the second-consecutive season. Afterward, injuries began to mount forcing Brooks to forfeit a non-district game Oct. 2 to Cotulla. The Bengals were able to preserve the District 26-3A portion of their season, but they finished it 0-4 and were outscored 281-6 by opponents in the highly competitive district.

That led to offseason soul searching as to whether the risk of continuing the program in terms of potential injuries might outweigh the possible rewards. Hernandez admits he considered dropping the football.

The enthusiasm of his players ultimately made him abandon that option, but without the luxury of a district schedule in place the future still was hazy.

“My only concern was injuries,” Hernandez said, explaining his rationale to consider eliminating the sport. “I didn’t want kids to be risking injury.”

While Brooks Academy still will need to follow all UIL regulations, but it can’t play for district championships or qualify for the postseason. Not being affiliated with a district keeps it out of the playoff system.

Hernandez doesn’t expect to schedule any scrimmages for 2016. He attended the realignment meeting at the Region IV Education Service Center to get advice from UIL director of compliance, eligibility and education Mark Cousins – and then to try to put together a 2016 schedule.

The Bengals now have five scheduled games with UIL opponents (Runge, Center Point, St. Gerard, Charlotte and Leakey) and hopes to add some with TAPPS or TCAL

“We probably won’t have 10 games,” Hernandez said. “This past year, when we got to Week 8, we were just surviving. I’m still proud of our school, that we still have a football team, we just don’t belong to a district.”

Being outside of a district affiliation has allowed Hernandez to put together a schedule that features teams closer to the Bengals’ ability.

“I went in there with zero games and I came out with five,” Hernandez said. “If we only pick up one or two more, it was better than my expectations.

“Next year, we’ll see what the man upstairs has planned for us. We’re excited.”

ALL SPORTS: UIL district re-alignment analysis

 

OVERVIEW

Generally, re-alignment was kind to our area teams this time around. The most notable exception was East Central. But for Kennedy, Memorial and Southside (especially the Edgewood ISD schools) Monday, Feb. 1 must have felt a little like Christmas.

Kennedy and Memorial had been dumped into a situation where many intangibles had been stacked against them in the 2015 school year and in the current year. They really don’t have the same profile in many ways as fellow District 27-5A schools like Alamo Heights, Boerne Champion and Kerrville Tivy. The revamped District 28-5A won’t be a cakewalk for either Kennedy or Memorial, but it’s a much more level playing field. The Edgewood ISD schools should be able to compete well against their San Antonio Independent School District counterparts.

 

Southside shouldn’t expect an easier path in the new District 29-5A, either, but at least it will be traveling within city limits to some games and not facing a fairly to extremely long bus trip every time they play away from their home facilities. On the other hand, trips to Eagle Pass Winn and Uvalde will remain on the schedule.

 

East Central’s situation in fall 2016 through 2018 isn’t comparable to that which Kennedy and Memorial are mired in. The reason is that the Hornets have the enrollment and the established programs to compete in what will be a super-district by any measure. In the last few years, District 28-6A has been remarkably balanced in most sports. The Hornets will enter a District 27-6A in which almost every game may seem like a playoff game in every sport (much like the current 27-6A alignment) with the likes of Judson, Steele, Smithson Valley and the New Braunfels schools. East Central will need to rise to the challenge if it is to continue making regular postseason appearances across the board.

 

For Brooks Academy and Fox Tech, their workload got a little bit tougher but they won’t quite be thrown to the wolves like Kennedy and Memorial were two years ago on this day. The new District 26-3A is fairly compact geographically and will be an eight-team district (both positives), but the tradeoff there for Brooks and Fox Tech with their very-low-for-3A enrollments will be facing solid programs from Jourdanton and Karnes City.

 

For most other area teams, the changes were more cosmetic than impactful.

 

As always, it will be interesting to see how UIL re-alignment shakes out when the games and matches commence.

 

                                        MORE TO COME (district breakdowns)

ALL SPORTS: UIL district re-alignment (2016-18)

UIL RE-ALIGNMENT 2016-18
Note: teams we cover are in boldface
Class 6A
DISTRICT 276A

Clemens

East Central

Judson

New Braunfels

New Braunfels Canyon

Smithson Valley

Steele

Wagner

DISTRICT 296A

Del Rio

Eagle Pass

Laredo Alexander

Laredo LBJ

Laredo United

Laredo United South

South San

Southwest

 

Class 5A
DISTRICT 28-5A

Brackenridge

Burbank

Edison

Highlands

Jefferson

Kennedy

Lanier

Memorial

Sam Houston

DISTRICT 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn

Floresville

Harlandale

McCollum

Southside

Uvalde

 

Class 3A
DISTRICT 263A

Brooks Academy

Carver Academy

Cole

Fox Tech

Jourdanton

Karnes City

Natalia

Poth