WHAT'S NEW

February 2016

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 27)

February 23, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21–27 Monday’s games Non-district St. Anthony 26, Southside 18 Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Alamo Heights vs. Kennedy (score unavailable) Floresville 15, Kerrville Tivy 6 Boerne Champion 22, Memorial 2 District 28-5A Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 27)

February 23, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21–27 Monday’s games Non–district Central Catholic 6, Judson 4 Harlandale 1, Holmes 0 Holy Cross 3, Lytle 1 Stevens 5, South San 3 Cornerstone Christian vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable) East Central 5, Burbank 0 Southside at Cuero (score unavailable) [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (thru Feb. 27)

February 23, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 20-27 Saturday’s game TAPPS CLASS 3A Bi-district round Texas School for the Deaf (22-9) 58, St. Gerard (9-13) 47 Monday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Clark (19-14) 58, South San (18-9) 46 Brandeis (31-1) 50, Southwest (16-17) 34 Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

February 22, 2016 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. East Central – 1 2. Sam Houston – 3 3. Central Catholic – 2 4. South San – 4 5. Jefferson – 5 6. Holy Cross – 6 7. Lanier – 7 8. Brackenridge – 8 9. Southwest – 9 10. McCollum – 11 11. Memorial – 10 12. Harlandale – 13 13. Burbank – 12 14. [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (thru Feb. 18)

February 18, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 20-27 CLASS 6A Bi–district round East Central (25-6) vs. Brennan (19-14) at Littleton Gym, 6 p.m., Tuesday South San (18-8) vs. Clark (18-14) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Monday Brandeis (30-1) at Southwest (16-16), 7 p.m., Monday CLASS 5A Bi–district round [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

February 17, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 14-20 Monday’s games Non–district Brennan (1-0) 2, McCollum (0-1) 1 Tuesday’s games Non–district Clemens (1-0) 2, East Central (0-1) 1 (8 innings) Cornerstone Christian (0-0) 10, Jefferson (0-1) 2 Floresville (1-0) 15, Southside (0-1) 0 (5 innings) Harlandale [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

February 17, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 14-20 Monday’s games District 28–5A Brackenridge (20-11, 10-6) 59, Highlands (9-21, 5-11) 52 (OT) Jefferson (22-8, 13-3) 61, Edison (5-24, 3-13) 47 Lanier (19-13, 12-4) 53, Burbank (14-19, 4-12) 47 TAPPS 4–4A Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (17-15, 6-8) 57, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 12, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 14-20 Monday’s game CLASS 6A Bi-district round O’Connor (19-16) 63, Southwest (23-10) 46 Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Brandeis (25-9) 64, East Central (19-14) 58 CLASS 5A Bi-district round Floresville (27-5) 70, Brackenridge (19-16) 55 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 10)

February 11, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through February 10   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. East Central – 1 2. Central Catholic – 2 3. Sam Houston – 4 4. South San – 3 5. Jefferson – 5 6. Holy Cross – 6 7. Lanier – 7 8. Brackenridge – 8 9. Southwest – 9 10. Memorial – 12 11. McCollum – 10 12. Burbank – 13 13. Harlandale – [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (Final)

February 11, 2016 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Highlands – 2 3. Lanier – 3 4. East Central – 4 5. Brackenridge – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. Southside – 7 8. Burbank – 8 9. Holy Cross – 9 10. South San – 10 11. Sam Houston – 11 12. Kennedy – 12 13. Young Women’s Leadership [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

February 10, 2016 // 0 Comments

AREA PLAYOFF PAIRINGS Bi-district round CLASS 6A Brandeis (24-9) at East Central (19-13), 7 p.m., Tuesday O’Connor (18-16) at Southwest (23-9), 7 p.m., Monday CLASS 5A Brackenridge (19-15) vs. Floresville (26-5) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Tuesday Harlandale (18-13) vs. Kerrville Tivy (22-9) at Hondo, 7 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 8)

February 9, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through February 8   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. East Central – 1 2. Central Catholic – 2 3. South San – 3 4. Sam Houston – 6 5. Jefferson – 4 6. Holy Cross – 5 7. Lanier – 7 8. Brackenridge – 8 9. Southwest – 10 10. McCollum – 12 11. Harlandale – 11 12. Memorial – 9 13. Burbank – [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 8)

February 9, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through February 8   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Highlands – 2 3. Lanier – 4 4. East Central – 3 5. Brackenridge – 8 6. Harlandale – 7 7. Southside – 5 8. Burbank – 6 9. Holy Cross – 11 10. South San – 9 11. Sam Houston – 12 12. Kennedy – 10 13. Young Women’s [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 13)

February 8, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-13 Monday’s games TAPPS 5–3A Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (20-5, 8-1) 58, St. Gerard (6-12 ???, 3-6) 39 Tuesday’s games District 28–6A East Central (23-6, 7-1) 76, Corpus Christi Ray (5-24, 0-8) 51 South San (17-7, 6-2) 54, Southwest (15-15, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s scores/results (thru Feb. 15)

February 8, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-13 Monday’s games TAPPS 5-3A St. Gerard (4-19, 1-7) 51, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-13, 2-5) 33 Tuesday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (22-8, 8-2) 58, Corpus Christi King (3-20, 1-9) 26 East Central (19-13, 7-3) 68, Corpus Christi Ray [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

February 5, 2016 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (22-11, 10-6), Central Catholic (25-9, 2-3), East Central (25-6, 9-1), Fox Tech (13-22, 3-7), Holy Cross (30-7, 13-1), Jefferson (22-8, 13-3), Lanier (19-13, 12-4), Sam Houston [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 12)

February 5, 2016 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 9 QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (19-15, 11-5), East Central (19-13, 7-3), Harlandale (18-13, 11-5), Highlands (21-11, 15-1), Holy Cross (21-10, 11-4), Lanier (21-7, 13-3), Southside [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

February 2, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31–Feb. 6 Monday’s games TAPPS 5-3A Boerne Geneva (15-13, 6-0) 33, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-11, 2-3) 11 Tuesday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (20-8, 6-2) 67, East Central (17-13, 5-3) 64 (OT) Corpus Christi Ray (19-12, 5-3) 73, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

February 2, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games TAPPS 5–3A Boerne Geneva (26-9, 7-1) 59, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (18-5, 6-1) 56 Giddings State School (3-5 ???, 3-5) 60, Schertz John Paul II (9-16, 2-5) 57 Tuesday’s games District 28–6A East Central (21-6, 5-1) 101, [...]

FOOTBALL: Brooks Academy to carry on as independent

February 2, 2016 // 0 Comments

Bengals decide not to drop football, building schedule for 2016 AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Brooks Academy. Following a season fraught with growing pains, Brooks Academy felt compelled to assess its football future. After looking at the situation from both sides of the coin and seeking advice, Bengals head coach/athletic director [...]

ALL SPORTS: UIL district re-alignment analysis

February 1, 2016 // 0 Comments

  OVERVIEW Generally, re-alignment was kind to our area teams this time around. The most notable exception was East Central. But for Kennedy, Memorial and Southside (especially the Edgewood ISD schools) Monday, Feb. 1 must have felt a little like Christmas. Kennedy and Memorial had been dumped into a situation where [...]

ALL SPORTS: UIL district re-alignment (2016-18)

February 1, 2016 // 0 Comments

UIL RE-ALIGNMENT 2016-18 Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A DISTRICT 27–6A Clemens East Central Judson New Braunfels New Braunfels Canyon Smithson Valley Steele Wagner DISTRICT 29–6A Del Rio Eagle Pass Laredo Alexander Laredo LBJ Laredo United Laredo United South South San Southwest   Class 5A [...]