WHAT'S NEW

Brackenridge

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru January 19)

January 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through January 19 ALREADY QUALIFIED: none. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (22-6, 7-3), Brooks Academy (9-10, 3-3), Central Catholic (18-9, 1-0), Harlandale (15-8, 6-3), Jefferson (11-15, 6-3), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, New Braunfels 52 Judson 88, East Central 31 Smithson Valley 45, San Marcos 52 Steele 59, New Braunfels Canyon 27 District 27–6A Madison 65, South San 63 District 26-5A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games Non-district St. Gerard 73, Universal City First Baptist 25 Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 61, New Braunfels 44 Judson 96, East Central 78 San Marcos 59, Smithson Valley 56 Steele 89, New Braunfels Canyon 64 District 27-6A Johnson 52, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Jan. 18)

January 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through January 18 ALREADY QUALIFIED: none. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Edison (19-9, 10-2), Highlands (19-11, 10-1), Lanier (16-12, 8-4), Providence (7-17, 2-1)Sam Houston (19-11, 8-4), Southside (18-7, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 9, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 82, San Marcos 48 Judson 85, Smithson Valley 68 New Braunfels 62, Steele 61 New Braunfels Canyon 90, East Central 79 District 27-6A Churchill 47, MacArthur 46 Johnson 35, South San 34 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 31–Jan. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games No games scheduled Happy New Year!!!! Wednesday’s games District 27–6A Johnson 59, LEE 44 Churchill 58, Reagan 46 MacArthur 62, South San 59 Madison 60, Roosevelt 26 District 26-5A Seguin [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 2, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 31–Jan. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games No games scheduled Happy New Year!!!! Wednesday’s games District 27-6A Johnson 71, LEE 32 South San 36, MacArthur 35 Reagan 51, Churchill 48 Roosevelt 68, Madison 60 District 26-5A Harlandale 53, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 9–15 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-5A Boerne Champion 63, Seguin 49 Veterans Memorial 67, McCollum 52 Wagner 106, Memorial 43 Kerrville Tivy 73, Kennedy 60 District 27-5A Alamo Heights 50, Lanier 44 Edison 61, Burbank 39 Jefferson 69, Fox Tech 42 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 9–15 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-6A Clemens 39, New Braunfels 32 Judson 71, East Central 42 Smithson Valley 57, San Marcos 45 Steele 63, New Braunfels Canyon 29 District 26-5A Boerne Champion 64, Seguin 40 Kerrville Tivy 84, Kennedy 15 Veterans [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 2-8 Monday’s games Non-district KIPP U Prep 28, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 24   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 57, McCollum 22 Memorial 55, Kennedy 34 Veterans Memorial 66, Harlandale 27 Wagner 69, Seguin 55 District 27-5A Edison 58, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 2-8 Monday’s games Non-district TMI 53, St. Gerard 36 Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kennedy 58, Memorial 52 Kerrville Tivy 62, McCollum 38 Veterans Memorial 69, Harlandale 51 Wagner 105, Seguin 69 Non-district Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 37 Brackenridge 38, South [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 25–Dec. 1 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A McCollum 52, Kennedy 44 Veterans Memorial 53, Boerne Champion 39 Wagner 67, Harlandale 60 Kerrville Tivy 57, Seguin 17 Non-district Brackenridge 64, Reagan 59 Clemens 61, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 25-Dec. 1 Monday’s games Non-district Brackenridge 60, Taft 52 Sam Houston 65, Holmes 60 (OT) South San 57, Edison 43 Tuesday’s games Non-district Burbank 38, San Antonio Christian 33 Canyon Lake 68, Brooks Academy 53 Central Catholic 75, Southside 47 East Central [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 15-17 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Southwest (10-1) 49, Brackenridge (6-5) 27 Wagner (10-1) 59, Harlandale (6-5) 7 Harlan (8-3) 33, Sam Houston (5-6) 14 Friday’s games CLASS 5A Division II Bi-district round Southside (9-2) 56, Mercedes [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 8-10) Thursday’s games District 27-6A MacArthur (2-8, 2-5) 42, LEE (0-10, 0-7) 33 Reagan (8-2, 6-1) 38, South San (2-8, 1-6) 0 District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (6–4, 5–3) 48, Highlands (2-7, 2-5) 19 District 14-5A Division I Harlan (7-3, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 2-17 Friday’s games Non-district Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 84, Laredo St. Augustine 52   Saturday’s games Non-district KIPP Academy at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable) Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 30, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 28-Nov. 10 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games No games scheduled   Wednesday’s games No games scheduled   Thursday’s games No games scheduled   Friday’s games Non-district TMI 47, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 28 [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 28-Nov. 10)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Harlandale (6-4, 3-3), Central Catholic (4-6, 1-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Sam Houston (5-5, 5-3), Southside (8-2, 5-2), Southwest (9-1, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 22, 2018 // 0 Comments

  NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 25-27) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Johnson (6–2, 4–1) 12, Roosevelt (2-6, 2-3) 9 District 13-5A Division I Wagner (7–1, 6-0) 67, Burbank (4-4, 3-3) 0 Highlands (2–6, 2–4) 13, Lanier (1-7, 0-6) 0 District 14-5A [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 21, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 21–27 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-14) New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 0 (29-27, 25-14, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, San Marcos 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9) East [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 15, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 14–20 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-19) Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 25-22) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-13) New Braunfels 3, San [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 27)

October 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Oct. 20 ALREADY QUALIFIED: None. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Burbank (4-3, 3-2), Harlandale (5–2, 2–1), Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0), Sam Houston (4-3, 4–1), Southwest (6-1, 3–0). POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (4–4, 3–3), East Central (4-3, 2-2), Edison […]

[...]