BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6

Monday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (26-9, 7-1) 59, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (18-5, 6-1) 56

Giddings State School (3-5 ???, 3-5) 60, Schertz John Paul II (9-16, 2-5) 57

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

East Central (21-6, 5-1) 101, Corpus Christi Carroll (17-6, 5-1) 79

South San (15-7, 4-2) 67, Corpus Christi Ray (5-22, 0-6) 50

Southwest (15-13, 3-3) 57, Corpus Christi King (15-12, 1-5) 46

District 27-5A

Floresville (8-18, 4-9) 72, Memorial (10-14, 5-7) 66

Kerrville Tivy (18-8 ???, 9-4) 72, Seguin (9-19, 6-7) 54

Lockhart (10-16, 4-9) 61, Boerne Champion (21-7, 7-5)  58

San Marcos (19-9, 10-3) 75, Kennedy (4-22 ???, 0-12) 56

District 285A

Burbank (12-17, 2-10) 44, Brackenridge (17-11, 7-6) 43

Lanier (17-12, 10-3) 49, Edison (4-18, 2-9) 30

McCollum (16-12, 5-6) 68, Jefferson (20-7, 11-2) 54

Sam Houston (14-9, 10-3) 57, Highlands (8-18, 4-8) 49

District 295A

Laredo Martin (15-10, 9-1) 72, Eagle Pass Winn (2-14 ???, 1-9) 31

Laredo Nixon (22-7, 10-0) 52, Laredo Cigarroa (7-13 ???, 3-7) 31

Somerset (13-10, 5-5) 72, Uvalde (14-12, 7-3) 52

Southside (7-19 ???, 2-8) 63, Medina Valley (10-15, 2-8) 53

District 263A

Marion (13-13, 4-2) 60, Brooks Academy (0-14 ???, 0-6) 23

Natalia (4-20, 2-4) 45, Fox Tech (11-19, 2-4) 38

Randolph (14-5 ???, 5-1) 54, Cole (16-9 ???, 5-1) 47

TAPPS 4-4A

TMI (16-20, 9-3) 73, Holy Cross (27-7, 10-1) 70

Victoria St. Joseph (6-12 ???, 1-10) 61, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (16-13, 5-6) 57

San Antonio Christian (10-22, 6-4) 65, Cornerstone Christian (11-15, 5-6) 62

TAPPS 53A

St. Gerard (6-10 ???, 3-4) 42, Keystone (2-10 ???, 1-6) 26

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 2-5A

Antonian (24-9, 1-2) 53, Central Catholic (25-7, 2-1) 50

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (19-5, 7-1) 62 , Schertz John Paul II (9-17, 2-6) 37

Friday’s games

District 286A

South San (16-7, 5-2) 86, Corpus Christi King (15-13, 1-6) 57

East Central (22-6, 6-1) 77, Southwest (15-14, 3-4) 56

Corpus Christi Carroll (18-6, 6-1) 75, Corpus Christi Ray (5-23, 0-7) 62

District 275A

Alamo Heights (16-8, 12-1) 66, Floresville (8-19, 4-10) 41

Kerrville Tivy (19-8 ???, 10-4) 60, Memorial (10-15, 5-8) 44

San Marcos (20-9, 11-3) 67, Boerne Champion (21-8, 7-6) 61

Kennedy (5-22 ???, 1-12) 89, Seguin (9-20, 6-8) 85 (OT)

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (15-9, 11-3) 60, Edison (4-19, 2-10) 43

Burbank (13-17, 3-10) 47, Highlands (8-19, 4-9) 41

Lanier (18-12, 11-3) 68, Harlandale (10-18, 5-8) 65 (OT)

Brackenridge (18-11, 8-6) 61, McCollum (16-13, 5-7) 57

District 29-5A

Laredo Martin (16-10, 10-1) 93, Uvalde (14-13, 7-4) 61

Laredo Nixon (23-7, 11-0) 91, Medina Valley (10-16, 2-9) 46

Somerset (13-10, 5-5) at Eagle Pass Winn (2-14 ???, 1-9) (score unavailable)

Laredo Cigarroa (8-13 ???, 4-7) 71, Southside (7-20 ???, 2-9) 67

District 263A

Randolph (15-5 ???, 6-1) 71, Fox Tech (11-20, 2-5) 51

Cole (17-9 ???, 6-1) 61, Marion (13-14, 4-3) 52

Natalia (5-20, 3-4) 30, Brooks Academy (0-15 ???, 0-7) 29

TAPPS 44A

San Antonio Christian (11-22, 7-4) 67, Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-12, 1-9) 41

TMI (17-20, 10-3) 50, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (16-14, 5-7) 38

TAPPS 53A

Giddings State School (4-5 ???, 4-5) 61, Keystone (2-11 ???, 1-7) 56

Boerne Geneva (27-9, 8-1) 69, St. Gerard (6-11 ???, 3-5) 39

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 25A

St. Anthony (27-5, 4-0) 73, Brownsville St. Joseph (13-11, 0-4) 41

TAPPS 44A

Cornerstone Christian (11-15, 5-6) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-11, 1-8) (score unavailable)

Holy Cross (28-7, 11-1) 91, Laredo St. Augustine (15-17, 6-6) 40

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 4)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through February 3

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Holy Cross (27-7, 10-1), Jefferson (20-7, 11-2), Lanier (17-12, 10-3), Sam Houston (14-9, 10-3).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (19-11, 7-6), Central Catholic (258, 22), East Central (216, 51), St. Gerard (6-10 ???, 3-4), South San (15-7, 4-2), Southwest (15-13, 3-3).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Fox Tech (11-19, 2-4), Harlandale (10-17, 5-7), Highlands (8-18, 4-8), McCollum (16-12, 5-7), Memorial (10-14, 5-7), Southside (7-18 ???, 3-7).

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 27)

Through January 27

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. East Central – 2

2. Central Catholic – 1

3. South San – 4

4. Jefferson – 3

5. Holy Cross – 5

6. Sam Houston – 7

7. Lanier – 6

8. Brackenridge – 8

9. Memorial – 10

10. Southwest – 12

11. Harlandale – 9

12. McCollum – 11

13. Highlands 14

14. Burbank – 13

15. Kennedy15

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 27)

Through January 27

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Highlands – 2

3. East Central – 4

4. Lanier – 3

5. Southside – 5

6. Burbank – 8

7. Harlandale – 6

8. Brackenridge – 10

9. South San – 7

10. Kennedy – 11

11. Holy Cross – 9

12. Sam Houston – 12

13. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 13

14. McCollum15

15. Edison – 14

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 2)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through February 2

ALREADY QUALIFIED: East Central (17-13, 5-3), Highlands (19-11, 13-1), Holy Cross (20-9, 10-3), Lanier (20-7, 12-3), Southside (19-10, 9-3), Southwest (22-8, 7-1).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Harlandale (17-12, 10-4). 

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (17-14, 9-5), Brackenridge (17-15, 9-5), Brooks Academy (6-10 ???, 1-6 ???).

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Jan. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2430

Monday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (24-9, 6-1) 74, Schertz John Paul II (8-15, 1-4) 38

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (18-4, 6-0) 57, Keystone (1-8 ???, 1-4) 36

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll (16-5, 4-0) 68, South San (14-6, 3-1) 62
East Central (19-6, 3-1) 104, Corpus Christi King (14-11, 0-4) 68
Southwest (14-12, 2-2) 51, Corpus Christi Ray (5-20, 0-4) 39

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (14-8, 10-1) 71, Seguin (8-18, 5-6) 64
Boerne Champion
(21-6, 7-4) 69, Kennedy (4-20 ???, 0-10) 52
San Marcos
(17-9, 8-3) 65, Floresville (7-17, 3-8) 60
Kerrville Tivy
(17-7 ???, 8-3) 80, Lockhart (8-16, 2-9) 51

District 285A

Lanier (15-12, 8-3) 55, Brackenridge (17-9, 7-4) 50
McCollum (15-12, 4-6) 62, Burbank (11-16, 1-9) 49
Sam Houston (12-9, 8-3) 61, Jefferson (19-6, 10-1) 47
Highlands (8-16, 4-6) 80, Harlandale (9-17, 4-7) 70

District 295A

Laredo Martin (13-10, 7-1) 70, Laredo Cigarroa (7-11 ???, 3-5) 58
Laredo Nixon (20-7, 8-0) 91, Eagle Pass Winn (2-12 ???, 1-7) 43
Somerset (12-9, 4-4) 75, Medina Valley (9-14, 1-7) 52
Uvalde (13-11, 6-2) 68, Southside (6-17 ???, 2-6) 43

District 263A

Marion (11-13, 2-2) 63, Fox Tech (11-17, 2-2) 56
Randolph (12-5 ???, 3-1) 58, Natalia (3-19, 1-3) 24
Cole (15-8 ???, 4-0) 64, Brooks Academy (0-12 ???, 0-4) 22

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross (27-6, 10-0) 62, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (16-13, 5-5) 56
Laredo St. Augustine
(15-15, 6-4) 61, Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-10, 1-7) 58
TMI
(14-19, 7-3) 71, Cornerstone Christian (10-14, 4-5) 67

TAPPS 53A

St. Gerard (5-9 ???, 2-3) 50, Giddings (2-5 ???, 2-5 ???) 38

Non-district

Central Catholic (24-7) 67, Austin St. Andrew’s (8-15 ???) 42

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll (17-5, 5-0) 69, Southwest (14-13, 2-3) 52

East Central (20-6, 4-1) 88, South San (14-7, 3-2) 59

Corpus Christi King (15-11, 1-4) 88, Corpus Christi Ray (5-21, 0-5) 61

District 27-5A

Lockhart (9-16, 3-9) 45, Kennedy (4-21 ???, 0-11) 44

Alamo Heights (15-8, 11-1) 67Memorial (10-13, 5-6) 49

San Marcos (18-9, 9-3) 66, Kerrville Tivy (17-8 ???, 8-4) 62

Seguin (9-18, 6-6) 42, Floresville (7-18, 3-9) 40

District 28-5A

Harlandale (10-17, 5-7) 78, Edison (4-17, 2-857

Lanier (16-12, 9-3) 33, Highlands (8-17, 4-7) 28

Jefferson (20-6, 11-1) 52, Burbank (11-17, 1-10) 40

Sam Houston (13-9, 9-3) 56, Brackenridge (17-10, 7-5) 47

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (10-14, 2-7) 61, Eagle Pass Winn (2-13 ???, 1-8) 44

Laredo Nixon (21-7, 9-0) 87, Somerset (12-10, 4-5) 71

Laredo Martin (14-10, 8-1) 72, Southside (6-18 ???, 2-7) 64

Uvalde (14-11, 7-2) 75, Laredo Cigarroa (7-12 ???, 3-6) 74 (OT)

District 263A

Marion (12-13, 3-2) 70, Natalia (3-20, 1-4) 45

Randolph (13-5 ???, 4-1) 66Brooks Academy (0-13 ???, 0-5) 29

Cole (16-8 ???, 5-0) 73, Fox Tech (11-18, 2-3) 19

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II (8-15, 1-4) 56, St. Gerard (5-10 ???, 2-4) 38

Boerne Geneva (25-9, 6-1) 65, Keystone (1-9 ???, 1-5) 47

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 25A

St. Anthony (26-5, 3-0) 78, Antonian (24-9, 1-2) 51

Central Catholic (25-7, 2-1) 72, Brownsville St. Joseph (13-10, 0-3) 37

TAPPS 44A

TMI (15-19, 8-3) 82, Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-11, 1-8) 34

Cornerstone Christian (11-14, 5-5) 80, Victoria St. Joseph (5-11 ???, 0-9) 54

San Antonio Christian (9-22, 5-4) 44, Laredo St. Augustine (15-16, 6-5) 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Jan. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2430

Monday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (10-10, 2-2) 41, Keystone (3-6 ???, 2-2) 37

Boerne Geneva (13-13, 4-0) 42, Schertz John Paul II (8-9 ???, 2-2) 35

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (19-7, 5-1) 82, South San (13-15, 1-5) 31
East Central (16-12, 4-2) 61, Corpus Christi King (2-17, 0-6) 21
Southwest (20-8, 5-1) 53, Corpus Christi Ray (17-12, 3-3) 49

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (17-11, 7-6) 56, Kennedy (8-17 ???, 1-10 ???) 51 (OT)
San Marcos (15-7, 10-2) 66, Floresville (23-4, 12-1) 63 (OT)
Seguin (20-10, 9-3) 66, Alamo Heights (11-16, 5-8) 52
Kerrville Tivy (18-9, 9-3) 48, Lockhart (3-17 ???, 1-10 ???) 21

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (15-15, 7-5) 55, Lanier (18-7, 10-3) 53
Burbank (16-13, 8-4) 51, McCollum (4-21, 3-10) 31
Highlands (18-10, 12-0) 51, Harlandale (15-12, 9-4) 32
Sam Houston (8-17, 4-8) 57, Jefferson (4-23, 0-13) 28

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa (27-6, 10-0) 61, Laredo Martin (18-14, 5-5) 40
Laredo Nixon (18-13, 7-3) 66, Eagle Pass Winn (0-14 ???, 0-9 ???) 19
Medina Valley (9-18, 6-4) 41, Somerset (4-16 ???, 0-9 ???) 35
Southside (18-9, 8-2) 46, Uvalde (6-20, 3-7) 25

District 263A

Marion (20-8, 5-1) 57, Fox Tech (6-18, 0-6) 18
Natalia (17-8, 4-2) 55, Randolph (4-14 ???, 1-4 ???) 42
Cole (28-3, 6-0) 89, Brooks Academy (6-8 ???, 1-4 ???) 28

TAPPS 4-4A

Cornerstone Christian (11-23, 4-7) 42, TMI (6-19, 3-8) 17
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word
(24-5, 10-1) 65, Holy Cross (19-9, 9-3) 28
Corpus Christi John Paul II
(9-16 ???, 6-5) 69, Laredo St. Augustine (3-19, 1-10) 20
Victoria St. Joseph
(26-4, 11-0) 72, Providence (3-25, 0-11) 12

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest (21-8, 6-1) 50, Corpus Christi Carroll (19-8, 5-2) 34

East Central (17-12, 5-2) 81, South San (13-16, 1-6) 58

Corpus Christi Ray (18-12, 4-3) 49, Corpus Christi King (2-18, 0-7) 38

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (12-16, 6-8) 64, Memorial (1-24 ???, 0-12 ????) 41

Seguin (21-10, 10-3) 63, Floresville (23-5, 12-2) 55

Kennedy (8-17 ???, 1-10 ???) at Lockhart (3-16 ???, 1-9 ???) (score unavailable)

Kerrville Tivy (18-9 ???, 9-3 ???) 44, San Marcos (15-8, 10-3) 38

District 28-5A

Lanier (19-7, 11-3) 66, Highlands (18-11, 12-1) 52

Burbank (17-13, 9-4) 52, Jefferson (4-24, 0-14) 23

Harlandale (16-12, 10-4) 62, Edison (10-17, 3-10) 48

Brackenridge (16-15, 8-5) 47, Sam Houston (8-18, 4-9) 43

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa (28-6, 11-0) 45, Uvalde (6-21, 3-8) 33

Southside (19-9, 9-2) 63, Laredo Martin (18-15, 5-6) 59

Medina Valley (10-18, 7-4) 42, Eagle Pass Winn (0-15 ???, 0-10 ???) 24

Laredo Nixon (19-13, 8-3) 65, Somerset (4-17 ???, 0-10 ???) 34

District 26-3A

Randolph (5-14 ???, 2-4 ???) 60, Brooks Academy (6-9 ???, 1-5 ???) 44

Cole (29-3, 7-0) 84, Fox Tech (6-19, 0-7) 6

Marion (21-8, 6-1) 67, Natalia (17-9, 4-3) 40

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (25-5, 11-1) 62, Providence (3-26, 0-12) 29

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (14-13, 5-0) 43, Keystone (3-7 ???, 2-3) 36

Schertz John Paul II (9-9 ???, 3-2) 54, St. Gerard (3-17, 0-5) 36

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi John Paul II (10-16 ???, 7-5) 54, TMI (6-20, 3-9) 47

Victoria St. Joseph (27-4, 12-0) 66, Cornerstone Christian (11-24, 4-8) 12

San Antonio Christian (19-11 ???, 5-5 ???) 54, Laredo St. Augustine (3-20, 1-11) 13

Non-district

Austin Hyde Park (17-12) 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (11-18) 44