VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)
Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)
Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no reschedule date)
Non-district
East Central 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-10)
Highlands 3, Southwest 1 (25-18, 25-22, 17-25, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-8)
Southwest Legacy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-14, 27-25)
Wagner 3, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-10, 26-24)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Lanier 2 (25-13, 15-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-9)
South San 3, Randolph 2 (25-10, 19-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-10)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
St. Gerard 3, Winston 0 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 3, St. Gerard1 (scores unavailable)

Providence vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
Hondo Owl Classic

Hondo 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Southwest 2, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Southwest 2, Gonzales 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-16)
D’Hanis 2, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Pearsall Tournament

Southwest Legacy vs. Pearsall (scores unavailable)
Pleasanton 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-6, 25-10)
South San 2, Pleasanton 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-20)
Southwest Legacy vs. Randolph (scores unavailable)
Dilley vs. Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Houston Cy-Fair 2, Jefferson 0 (25-7, 25-15)
Madison 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Boerne Champion 2, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at St. Anthony (canceled)
Hondo Owl Classic
TEAMS — Memorial, Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Laredo LBJ 2, Edison 1 (25-18, 26-28, 16-14)
Laredo Martin 2, Highlands 0 (26-24, 25-22)
Laredo Nixon d. Brackenridge (scores unavailable)
Harlingen South d. Edison (scores unavailable)
Brackenridge vs. Roma (scores unavailable)
Highlands d. Laredo United White (scores unavailable)
Edison d. Carrizo Springs (scores unavailable)
Brackenridge d. La Joya Palmview (scores unavailable)

Highlands vs. Los Fresnos (scores unavailable)

Matador Invitational
At Seguin

East Central 2, Seguin 0 (25-17, 25-21)
San Antonio Christian 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-12)
Taft 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-10)
McCollum 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Southside 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-18)
East Central 2, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-14)
Boerne 2, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Devine 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (14-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Burbank 2, Seguin 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-20)
Taft 2, Harlandale 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18)
McCollum 2, Marshall 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-22)
Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Marshall 2, Lanier 0 (25-17, 27-25)
Seguin 2, Southside 0 (25-11, 25-10)
Stevens 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-19)
East Central 2, Burbank 1 (11-25, 25-21, 28-26)
Boerne 2, McCollum 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Sam Houston, South San, Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Magnolia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-11, 25-8)
New Braunfels 2, Jefferson 0 (25-11, 25-18)
La Vernia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Boerne Geneva Tournament

St. Mary’s Hall 2, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-16)
Providence 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-23)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Hondo Owl Classic

Southwest 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Southwest 2, D’Hanis 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Championship
Southwest 2, Hondo 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-20)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Edison 2, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-18, 15-5)
Edison 2, Edinburg 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Edison 2, Laredo Cigarroa 1 (25-21, 19-25, 15-7)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Highlands.

Matador Invitational
At Seguin

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, McCollum 0 (25-15, 25-20)
Devine 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Marshall 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 23-25, 25-22)
Seguin 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12)
East Central 2, Taft 0 (25-18, 25-19)
San Antonio Christian 2, Burbank 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Harlandale 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-16)
McCollum 2, Burbank 1 (20-25. 25-18, 25-20)
Fox Tech 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-11)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 0 (25-17, 26-24)
East Central 2, Boerne 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-18)
Stevens 2, McCollum 1 (22-25, 25-15, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-8, 25-16)
Silver Bracket
Championship
Seguin 2, Harlandale 1 (17-25, 27-25, 30-29)
Gold bracket
Championship
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, East Central 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Pearsall Tournament

Pleasanton 2, South San 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-15)
South San 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Sam Houston vs. Randolph (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. Randolph (score unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Jefferson 2, Willis 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Buda Johnson 2, Jefferson 0 (9, 17)
Clemens 2, Jefferson 0 (26-24, 25-8)

Boerne Geneva Tournament

TEAMS — Providence, West Campus. (scores unavailable)