FOOTBALL: Area rankings (pre-season)

Pre-season

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. Southwest – 2

2. Holy Cross – 1

3. Highlands – 4

4. Sam Houston – 8

5. Lanier – 3

6. Harlandale – 10

7. Central Catholic – 7

8. East Central – 11

9. Brackenridge – 5

10. Edison – 6

11. South San – 15

12. Southside – 9

13. Burbank – NR

14. Kennedy – 12

15. McCollum – 13

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2016 rankings

 

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 27Sept. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-16)

Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-10)

Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)

Highlands 3, Lanier 1 (25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 25-14)

Non-district

Athlos Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Southside 3, Lee 2 (22-25, 25-10, 22-25, 25-16, 15-11)

Providence 3, Schertz John Paul II 0 (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Boerne 3, Holy Cross 2 (16-25, 25-23, 26-24, 21-25, 15-13)

East Central 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-14, 25-15, 24-26, 25-17)

McCollum 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-8, 25-22)

Poteet 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-19)

Harlandale 3, Somerset 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-11)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, South San 0 (26-24, 25-13, 25-21)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

Lee 2, Providence 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-20)
La Vernia 2, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-11)
Del Valle 2, Providence 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-16)

 

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A

Jefferson 3, Burbank 1 (25-13, 25-22, 21-25, 25-16)

Memorial 3, Edison 2 (23-25, 25-14, 25-21, 22-25, 15-10)

Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-13, 29-27)

Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-23, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16)

Non-district

Southside 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-12, 15-25, 25-22, 25-13)

McCollum 3, Boerne Champion 0 (25-23, 27-25, 25-23)

Boerne 3, South San 2 (25-18, 23-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-11)

KIPP Academy at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Judson 3, Harlandale 2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-21, 25-27, 15-9)

East Central 3, Seguin 2 (15-25, 25-11, 22-25, 25-23, 15-12)

Steele 3, Southwest 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)

Wagner 3, Highlands (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Buda Hays Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran Tournament

Round Rock Christian Academy 2, St. Gerard 0 (25-8, 25-9)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

Bandera 2, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-20)

San Antonio Lutheran Tournament

San Antonio Lutheran 2, St. Gerard 0 (25-20, 25-15)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 31-Sept. 2)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (1-0) 48, Kennedy (0-1) 14

Holmes (1-0) 38, Sam Houston (0-1) 22

Holy Cross (1-0) 28, Lanier (0-1) 0

Friday’s games

Non-district

Runge (1-0) 59, Brooks Academy (0-1) 6

Highlands (1-0) 49, Floresville (0-1) 42

Antonian (1-0) 42, Jefferson (0-1) 0

Somerset (1-0) 41, Brackenridge (0-1) 7

San Marcos (1-0) 28, East Central (0-1) 0

Pleasanton (1-0) 19, Edison (0-1) 6

South San (1-0) 29, McCollum (0-1) 0

Pearsall (1-0) 27, Burbank (0-1) 19

Temple Central Texas Christian (1-0) 42, St. Gerard (0-1) 18

Southside (1-0) 34, Memorial (0-1) 14

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (1-0) 20, Southwest (0-1) 14

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Jay (1-0) 35, Harlandale (0-1) 6

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2017 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 31-Sept. 2)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Runge (0-0), 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) at Floresville (0-0), 7 p.m.

Antonian (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Brackenridge (0-0) at Somerset (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pearsall (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) at Victoria West (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Jay (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Blanco (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Burbank (0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Moody (0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Devine (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) vs. Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Center Point (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jay (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) at Uvalde (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Pearsall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pettus (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

San Benito (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) at Crystal City (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 14-16)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Antonian at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) vs. Victoria East (0-0) at Victoria Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Boerne (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) at Beeville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 21-23)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

McCollum (0-0) vs. Clark (0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Devine (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Leander Glenn (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Hondo (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 28-30)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

La Vernia (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Central Catholic (0-0) at Navarro (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Leakey (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS III-5

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 2 p.m.

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 295A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II3

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 285A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at Laredo United (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 1 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Eastside Memorial (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Saint Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Sabinal (0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at Wagner (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 20-26

Monday’s matches

Non-district

McCollum 3, Holy Cross 2 (23-25, 18-25, 30-28, 25-21, 15-8)

Tuesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)

Highlands 2, Burbank 1 (25-20, 27-29, 25-16)

Jefferson 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-19)

Kennedy at Brackenridge (scores unavailable)

Non-district

Fox Tech 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2 (17-25, 25-20, 15-25, 25-22, 18-16)

Madison 3, East Central 2 (25-22, 19-25, 25-18, 13-25, 15-7)

Providence 3, Lanier 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-22)

Reagan 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-14)

South San 3, Harlandale 2 (25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 20-25, 15-9)

Southside 3, Southwest 0 (25-22, 20-25, 25-23)

Brooks Academy at KIPP Academy (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard (2-0) 3, Gateway Christian 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-19, 25-20)

Matador Invitational

At Seguin

Harlandale 2, Seguin JV 0 (25-12, 25-15)
Clemens 2, Southside 0 (25-14, 25-14)
Taft 2, Southside 0 (25-18, 26-24)
Stevens 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-15)
Marshall 2, Southwest 0 (25-12, 25-10)
Seguin JV 2, Fox Tech 1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-23)
Southside 2, Boerne 0 (25-12, 25-20)
Navarro 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-4, 25-13)
San Antonio Christian 2, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Seguin 2, McCollum 0 (25-19, 25-20)
Navarro 2, Harlandale 0 (27-25, 25-16)
McCollum 2, Burbank 0 (25-10, 25-1)
McCollum 2, Stevens 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-20)
Southwest 2, Stockdale 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-23)
Marshall 2, Southwest 0 (25-12, 25-10)
Seguin 2, Burbank 0 (25-7, 25-10)

Ragin’ Rattler Tournament

At San Marcos

AREA TEAMS – Edison, Memorial, South San, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Kerrville Tivy 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-10, 25-20)
Brennan 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Odessa Permian 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-10, 25-14)
Lake Travis 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-11)
O’Connor 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-6, 25-5)
Madison 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-8)
Brandeis 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-14, 25-8)
Boerne Champion 2, Holy Cross 0 (27-25, 25-9)
Holy Cross 2, Lufkin 0 (27-25, 25-22)
Tomball 2, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-15)
Judson 2, Jefferson 0 (26-24, 25-22)
Antonian 2, Jefferson 0 (25-12, 25-15)
Mansfield Lake Ridge 2, East Central 1 (25-16, 19-25, 25-17)
Alamo Heights 2, Lanier 0 (25-11, 28-26)
Mansfield Lake Ridge 2, Lanier 0 (25-11, 25-22)
East Central 2, Alamo Heights 0 (25-20, 25-18)
East Central 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-12)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Comfort Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Hill Country Christian Invitational

At San Marcos

Austin Veritas Academy 2, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Matador Invitational

At Seguin

Clemens 2, Harlandale 0 (25-17, 25-13)
San Antonio Christian 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-23)
Southwest 2, Burbank 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-17)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 0 (25-19, 28-26)
McCollum 2, Taft 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-20)
Southwest 2, Boerne 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-16)
Stevens 2, Southwest 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-23)

Ragin’ Rattler Tournament

At San Marcos

San Angelo Central 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-11, 25-16)
Southside 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-13)
El Paso Andress 2, Edison 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Manor 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (25-12, 13-25, 25-19)
Burbank 2, Southside 0 (25-17. 25-17)
Stevens 2, Fox Tech (25-15, 25-17)
Stevens 2, Southside 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-17)
Killeen Ellison 2, Edison 0 (25-7, 25-14)
Burbank 2, Seguin JV 0 (25-13, 25-22)

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Warren 2, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-17)
Sam Houston 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-18)
Holy Cross 2, Jefferson 0 (25-16, 25-18)
Lufkin 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Steele 2, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-20)
Hutto 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Note — East Central finished 7th in the Gold Consolation Bracket. Holy Cross finished 3rd and Jefferson 6th in the Silver Bracket. Sam Houston finished 2nd, Lanier 3rd and Brackenridge 4th in the Bronze Bracket.

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Comfort Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. Finals – Saturday. (canceled)

Hill Country Christian Invitational

At San Marcos

AREA TEAMS – St. Gerard. Finals – Saturday. (canceled, all matches moved to Friday)

Matador Invitational

At Seguin

AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Fox Tech, Harlandale, McCollum, Southside, Southwest. Finals – Saturday. (canceled, all matches moved to Friday)

Ragin’ Rattler Tournament

At San Marcos

AREA TEAMS – Edison, Memorial, South San, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday. (canceled, all matches moved to Friday)

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, East Central, Holy Cross, Jefferson, Lanier, Sam Houston, South San. Finals – Saturday. (canceled, all matches moved to Friday)

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

 

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2017 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

 

Week 1

THURSDAY, AUGUST 31
Non-district
Central Catholic vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Holmes vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 1
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Runge, 7 p.m.
Highlands at Floresville, 7 p.m.
Antonian vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Brackenridge at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.
Edison at Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Pearsall vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Temple Central Texas Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Southside vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest at Victoria West, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
Non-district
Harlandale vs. Jay at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 2

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
Non-district

Blanco vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Burbank vs. Corpus Christi Moody at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.
Devine vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Highlands vs. Holmes at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.
Somerset vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
South San vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
Non-district
Center Point vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Floresville vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Jay at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Pearsall, 7:30 p.m.
Pettus at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Pleasanton vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
San Benito at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Crystal City, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
Non-district
Jefferson vs. Lee at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 3

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
District 28-5A
Kennedy vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
District 28-5A
Highlands vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Antonian at South San, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at Victoria East, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Boerne, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Somerset vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Beeville, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Holmes at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
No games scheduled

 

Week 4

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
District 29-6A
South San vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Lanier vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district
McCollum vs. Clark at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
District 27-6A
Clemens at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pettus, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Devine at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Holmes vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Leander Glenn at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Non-district
Hondo vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 5

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
District 27-6A
New Braunfels at New Braunfels Canyon, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Jefferson vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
District 27-6A
East Central at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Steele vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo United at South San, 7:30 p.m.
>Laredo United South at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Regents at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.
Cornerstone Christian at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pettus, 7:30 p.m.
Eagle Pass Winn at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
La Vernia at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.
Somerset vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
District 29-6A
Del Rio vs Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 6

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5
District 28-5A
Sam Houston vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin St. Michael’s at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Central Catholic at Navarro, 7:30 p.m.
Leakey vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
TAPPS III-5
St. Gerard at San Marcos Academy, 2 p.m.

 

Week 7

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12
District 28-5A
Memorial vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 29-5A
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Hyde Park at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13
District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United South vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A
Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Cornerstone Christian at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Boerne Geneva at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Athlos Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.
Houston St. Thomas at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14
TAPPS II-3
San Antonio Christian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 8

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20
District 27-6A
Clemens at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Del Rio at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
Austin Hyde Park at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Christian at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Boerne Geneva. 1 p.m.
District 29-6A
Southwest vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

 

Week 9

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 26
District 29-6A
Laredo United South at Del Rio, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27
District 27-6A
Judson vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo LBJ at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Central Catholic at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
San Antonio Christian at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
Austin St. Michael’s at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
No games scheduled

 

Week 10

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2
District 29-6A
Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3
District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4
No games scheduled

 

Week 11

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9
District 29-6A
Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10
District 27-6A
East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11
TAPPS II-3
Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district

Cornerstone Christian 3, Burbank 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-22)

East Central 3, Marshall 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-19)

Highlands 3, Southwest 2 (25-27, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 15-10)

Southside 3, Edison 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-23)

Lanier at St. Anthony (scores unavailable)

Sunnybrook at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Boerne Champion 3, Southwest 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-10)

Cornerstone Christian 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9,25-11, 25-8)

Holy Cross 3, Harlandale 1 (26-24, 27-25, 18-25, 25-22)

Providence 3, Schertz John Paul II 1 (24-26, 25-16, 25-10, 25-13)

St. Anthony 3, Jefferson 2 (25-22, 21-25, 28-30, 25-19, 15-9)

Seguin 3, McCollum 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17)

St. Gerard at Sunnybrook (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge 3, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-21)

East Central 3, Lee 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-20)

Madison 3, South San 1 (25-16, 25-16, 23-25, 25-19)

Memorial 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-10)

Roosevelt 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-23)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

McCollum 3, Medina Valley 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-16)

St. Gerard 3, Athlos Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

Arabian Roundup

At Devine

Devine 2, Highlands 0 (26-24, 25-16)
Lanier 2, Natalia 0 (25-11, 25-20)
Pleasanton 2, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Highlands 2, D’Hanis 0 (25-22, 25-11)
Lanier 2, Brackett 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Highlands 2, FEAST 0 (28-26, 25-20)

Friday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard at Trinity Christian Academy (scores unavailable)

Harlandale 3, Jefferson 1 (25-23, 25-12, 22-25, 25-17)

Arabian Roundup

At Devine

AREA TEAMS – Highlands, Lanier. Finals – 1 p.m., Saturday. (did not play)

Floresville Tournament

Sam Houston 2, Lytle 0 (25-6, 25-7)
Sam Houston 2, Shiner 0 (25-21, 25-19)
Providence 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-21, 25-16)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy, Fox Tech, Sam Houston, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday.

NEISD Tournament

Johnson 2, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-15)
Holy Cross 2, Santa Fe 1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-16)
Laredo Alexander 2, Holy Cross 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-15)
East Central 2, Marshall 1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-20)
Alamo Heights 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-20)
East Central 2, Los Fresnos 0 (25-20, 25-21)

SAISD Tournament

Burbank 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-22, 25-14)
Southwest 2, Donna 0 (25-20, 26-24)
Brackenridge 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-14, 25-12)
St. Anthony 2, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Wagner 2, Southside 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-16)
St. Anthony 2, South San 1 (21-25, 26-24, 25-11)
McAllen 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-22)
Cornerstone Christian 2, Burbank 1 (16-25, 25-17, 25-15)
Medina Valley 2, Southwest 1 (17-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Brackenridge 2, Schertz John Paul II 1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-20)
South San 2, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Wagner 2, Burbank 0 (25-15, 27-25)
Southside 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-12)
Southwest 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-16, 25-8)
Wagner 2, South San 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-15)
Southside 2, Edison 0 (25-14, 25-11)

 

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

St. Gerard at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (scores unavailable)

Non-district

Arabian Roundup

At Devine

Corpus Christi King 2, Highlands 0 (25-18, 25-22)
Hondo 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Hondo 1 (25-22, 24-26, 27-26)
Corpus Christi King 2, Lanier 1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-12)
Highlands 2, Pleasanton 0 (25-16, 25-21)

Floresville Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy, Fox Tech, Providence, Sam Houston, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday. (no scores available)

NEISD Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Marshall 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-23)
Alamo Heights 2, East Central 1 (25-16, 25-26, 25-23)
Steele 2, East Central 0 (30-28, 25-14)
Holy Cross 2, McAllen Rowe 0 (25-22, 25-18)
East Central 2, Laredo United 0 (26-24, 25-23)
Madison 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-23, 25-15)

SAISD Tournament

Gold Pool

St. Anthony 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-15)
McAllen 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Cornerstone Christian 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 25-20)

 

Silver Pool

South San 2, Burbank 0 (25-21, 25-10)
Southwest 2, Burbank 0 (25-11, 25-16)
South San 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Southwest 2, Wagner 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Burbank 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-10, 25-7)
South San 2, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-22)

>South San, Southwest and Wagner tied for 1st in Silver Pool

Bronze Pool

Edison 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-14)
Southside 2, Donna 0 (25-22, 25-15)
Edison 2, Donna 0 (25-16, 25-23)
Southside 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-7, 25-5)

>Southside won Bronze Pool

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 6-12

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne Champion 3, Holy Cross (0-1) 1 (25-21, 25-20, 16-25, 25-15)

Burbank (1-0) 3, Fox Tech (0-1) 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-13)

Edison (1-0) 3, Uvalde 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-20)

Harlandale (1-0) 3, Highlands (0-1) 1 (25-19, 25-18, 24-26, 25-12)

Jay 3, Jefferson (0-1) 2 (17-25, 22-25, 32-30, 25-17, 15-10)

McCollum (1-0) 3, Southwest (0-1) 2 (22-25, 27-29, 25-12, 25-15, 17-15)

Providence (1-0) 3, Sam Houston (0-1) 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-23)

South San (1-0) d. Lanier (0-1) (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) 3, Kennedy (0-1) 0 (scores unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Lee Academy (scores unavailable)

Southside (1-0) 3, Bandera 2 (14-25, 15-25, 25-18, 25-10, 18-16)

South San (2-0) 3, Providence (1-1) 2 (25-16, 20-25, 25-27, 25-17, 15-10)

Cornerstone Christian 3, Memorial (0-1) 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-18)

Southwest (1-1) 3, Boerne 2 (25-16, 23-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-12)

Medina Valley 3, Southside (1-1) 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-22)

St. Anthony 3, Brackenridge (0-1) 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-19)

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (1-1) 3, Uvalde (0-2) 0 (25-6, 25-20, 25-20)

Sam Houston (1-1) 3, Poteet 2 (25-13, 20-25, 14-25, 25-19, 15-9)

La Vernia 3, Sam Houston (1-2 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

East Central (1-0) 3, Holmes 0 (25-23, 25-5, 25-18)

Fox Tech (0-1 ???) vs. Kennedy (0-1 ???) (scores unavailable)

Lee 3, Brackenridge (0-2) 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-19)

St. Anthony 3, Burbank (1-1) 0 (25-13, 25-5, 25-11)

Harlandale (2-0) 3, Edison (1-1) 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-14)

McCollum (2-0) 3, Highlands (0-2) 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-15)

Antonian 3, Holy Cross (0-2) 0 (25-23, 23-19, 25-15)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) at FEAST, 7 p.m. (scores unavailable)

Jay 3, Lanier (0-2) 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-18)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy (0-0 ???), Kennedy (0-1 ???), Lanier (0-2), Memorial (0-1), Sam Houston (1-2 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0 ???). Finals – Saturday at Edgewood Gym. (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy (0-0 ???), Kennedy (0-1 ???), Lanier (0-2), Memorial (0-1), Sam Houston (1-2 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0 ???). Finals – Saturday at Edgewood Gym. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

South San (3-1) 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-23, 26-24)
Harlandale (4-0) 2, Burbank (2-2) 0 (25-17, 25-17)
McCollum (4-0) 2, Eagle Pass 0 (25-17, 25-11)
East Central (3-0) 2, Brackenridge (0-4) 0 (25-12, 25-12)
Stevens 2, Highlands (1-3) 0 (25-14, 25-21)
Harlandale (4-0) 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-10, 25-13)
McCollum (4-0) 2, South San (3-1) 0 (25-21, 25-11)
Burbank (2-2) 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-20)
East Central (3-0) 2, Cornerstone Christian 0 (28-26, 25-19)
Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge (0-4) 0 (25-18, 25-21)
Highlands (1-3) 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-16, 25-15)

Northside ISD Tournament

Clark 2, Southwest (1-4) 0 (25-11, 25-10)
Madison 2, Southwest (1-4) 0 (25-21, 25-10)
Judson 2, Southwest (1-4) 0 (25-17, 25-20)

Pleasanton Tournament

Pleasanton 2, Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 0 (25-8, 25-11)

Randolph 2, Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-11)

Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 2, Lytle 0 (25-16, 25-17)

TAPPS Border Wars Tournament

At Tyler All-Saints

Holy Cross (3-3) 2, McKinney Christian 0 (25-7, 25-15)
Holy Cross (3-3) 2, Houston Cypress Christian 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Austin St. Michael’s 2, Holy Cross (3-3) 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Holy Cross (3-3) 2, Carrollton Prince of Peace 0 (25-19, 25-14)

Wagner Tournament

Southside (3-2) 2, Jay 0 (25-23, 25-17)
San Antonio Christian 2, Southside (3-2) 0 (25-17, 25-20)
San Antonio Christian 2, Edison (1-3 ???) 0 (25-10, 25-20)
Southside (3-2) 2, Edison (1-3 ???) 0 (25-14, 26-24)
Wagner 2, Jefferson (2-2 ???) 0 (25-22, 25-21)
Jefferson (2-2 ???) 2, Navarro 1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-19)
Edison (1-3 ???) vs. Jay (scores unavailable)
Jefferson (2-2 ???) vs. Lee (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Champion  – Lanier.

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy (0-0 ???), Kennedy (0-1 ???), Lanier (0-2 ???), Memorial (0-0 ???), Sam Houston (1-2 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0 ???). Finals – Saturday at Edgewood Gym. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Guaranteed games

Brackenridge (1-5) 2, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-18, 22-25, 15-13)
Del Rio 2, Brackenridge (1-5) 0 (25-22, 25-19)

Consolation semifinals

Roosevelt 2, Highlands (2-4) 0 (25-15, 25-16)
Medina Valley 2, Burbank (2-4) 0 (25-13, 25-19)

Consolation third place

Highlands (2-4) 2, Burbank (2-4) 0 (25-16, 25-12)

Semifinals

East Central (4-1) 2, Harlandale (5-1) 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-22)
McCollum (6-0) 2, Stevens 0 (25-18, 25-20)

Third place

Harlandale (5-1) 2, Stevens 1 (27-25, 19-25, 25-19)

Championship

McCollum (6-0) 2, East Central (4-1) 0 (25-20, 25-17)

Northside ISD Tournament

Southwest (4-4) 2, Holmes 0 (25-21, 25-13)
Southwest (4-4) 2, MacArthur 1 (24-26, 29-27, 15-12)
Southwest (4-4) 2, El Paso Eastlake 1 (25-18, 17-25, 25-16)

Pleasanton Tournament

FEAST 2, Fox Tech (1-6 ???) 1 (25-7, 24-26, 25-14)
Beeville 2, Fox Tech (1-6 ???) 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Lytle 2, Fox Tech (1-6 ???) 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-21)

TAPPS Border Wars Tournament

At Tyler All-Saints

Plano Prestonwood Christian 2, Holy Cross (6-4) 1 (24-26, 25-19, 17-15)
Holy Cross (6-4) 2, Rockwall Heritage (25-16, 25-20)
Holy Cross (6-4) 2, Round Rock Christian (25-13, 25-23)
Holy Cross (6-4) 2, Willow Park Trinity Christian (25-22, 25-22)

Wagner Tournament

Jefferson (3-3 ???) 2, Edison (1-5 ???) 0 (25-21, 25-19)
Wagner 2, Southside (5-3) 0 (25-15, 25-14)
Navarro 2, Southside (5-3) 0 (25-9, 25-15)
Southside (5-3) 2, Jefferson (3-3 ???) 1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-18)
Navarro 2, Edison (1-5 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-8)