WHAT'S NEW

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

 

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2017 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

 

Week 1

THURSDAY, AUGUST 31
Non-district
Central Catholic vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Holmes vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 1
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Runge, 7 p.m.
Highlands at Floresville, 7 p.m.
Antonian vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Brackenridge at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.
Edison at Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Pearsall vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Temple Central Texas Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Southside vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest at Victoria West, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
Non-district
Harlandale vs. Jay at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 2

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
Non-district

Blanco vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Burbank vs. Corpus Christi Moody at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.
Devine vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Highlands vs. Holmes at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.
Somerset vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
South San vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
Non-district
Center Point vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Floresville vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Jay at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Pearsall, 7:30 p.m.
Pettus at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Pleasanton vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
San Benito at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Crystal City, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
Non-district
Jefferson vs. Lee at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 3

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
District 28-5A
Kennedy vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
District 28-5A
Highlands vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Antonian at South San, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at Victoria East, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Boerne, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Somerset vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Beeville, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Holmes at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
No games scheduled

 

Week 4

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
District 29-6A
South San vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Lanier vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district
McCollum vs. Clark at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
District 27-6A
Clemens at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pettus, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Devine at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Holmes vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Leander Glenn at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Non-district
Hondo vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 5

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
District 27-6A
New Braunfels at New Braunfels Canyon, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Jefferson vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
District 27-6A
East Central at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Steele vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo United at South San, 7:30 p.m.
>Laredo United South at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Regents at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.
Cornerstone Christian at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pettus, 7:30 p.m.
Eagle Pass Winn at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
La Vernia at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.
Somerset vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
District 29-6A
Del Rio vs Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 6

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5
District 28-5A
Sam Houston vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin St. Michael’s at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Central Catholic at Navarro, 7:30 p.m.
Leakey vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
TAPPS III-5
St. Gerard at San Marcos Academy, 2 p.m.

 

Week 7

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12
District 28-5A
Memorial vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 29-5A
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Hyde Park at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13
District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United South vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A
Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Cornerstone Christian at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Boerne Geneva at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Athlos Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.
Houston St. Thomas at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14
TAPPS II-3
San Antonio Christian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 8

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20
District 27-6A
Clemens at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Del Rio at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
Austin Hyde Park at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Christian at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Boerne Geneva. 1 p.m.
District 29-6A
Southwest vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

 

Week 9

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 26
District 29-6A
Laredo United South at Del Rio, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27
District 27-6A
Judson vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo LBJ at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Central Catholic at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
San Antonio Christian at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
Austin St. Michael’s at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
No games scheduled

 

Week 10

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2
District 29-6A
Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3
District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4
No games scheduled

 

Week 11

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9
District 29-6A
Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10
District 27-6A
East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11
TAPPS II-3
Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1293 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: