GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtYoung Women’s Leadership Academy at Hondo (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 55, Clemens 45 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 34 South San at East Central (ppd., no reschedule date) Steele at Wagner (ppd., no reschedule date) District 27-5AHighlands 62, Burbank 41 Lanier 62, Edison… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-district San Antonio Christian 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 40South San 62, Holmes 48Clemens 62, Central Catholic 57 Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Highlands 60, Burbank 48Lanier 60, Edison 40Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled to 11 a.m. Jan. 23 at Alamo Convocation Center) District… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

FOOTBALL: 5A Area Round — CC Veterans Memorial vs. Southwest Legacy updates

Final: Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 53, Southwest Legacy 14 1ST QUARTER Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 6, Southwest Legacy 0 – VM: Noe Garza 1 run 9:53 left, 1st Qtr 60 yards, 8 plays following opening kickoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 9, Southwest Legacy 0 – VM: Connor Rye 26 field goal 8:25 left, 1st Qtr… Read More FOOTBALL: 5A Area Round — CC Veterans Memorial vs. Southwest Legacy updates

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 73, East Central 35 South San 66, New Braunfels 60 (OT) Steele 65, Smithson Valley 32 District 27-5A Edison 61, Burbank 30 Jefferson 57, Highlands 40 Brackenridge 59, Memorial 44 Sam Houston vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Kennedy 53, Sam Houston 49 Brackenridge vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9) Burbank vs. Edison (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9) Jefferson 68, Highlands 50 Non-district Randolph 47, Fox Tech 30 Southwest Legacy 69, Young Men’s Leadership… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 19-21 Saturday’s games TAPPS DIVISION I Area round Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14 Games of November 26-28 Saturday’s games TAPPS DIVISION III Area round Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0 Games of December 4-5 Saturday’s games TAPPS Division III State quarterfinals Holy Cross (6-2) 59,… Read More FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5AJefferson 58, Edison 47 Kennedy 39, Memorial 37 Highlands 57, Brackenridge 49 Non-districtSchertz John Paul II at Fox Tech (score unavailable) Beeville 68, Harlandale 55 Southside 53, New Braunfels Davenport 20 South San 74, Incarnate Word 62 La… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 6-12 Monday’s games Non-districtMcCollum 88, Seguin 63 Tuesday’s games Non-districtJefferson 77, Holy Cross 52 Brackenridge 63, Southwest 50 Southwest Legacy 65, Highlands 53 San Antonio Christian 88, Fox Tech 50 South San 60, Southside 41 Central Catholic 66, Harlandale 58 East Central 84, Roosevelt 55 McCollum at… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)