WHAT'S NEW

December 2020

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtYoung Women’s Leadership Academy at Hondo (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 55, Clemens 45 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 34 South San at East Central (ppd., no reschedule date) Steele at Wagner (ppd., [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 21, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-district San Antonio Christian 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 40South San 62, Holmes 48Clemens 62, Central Catholic 57 Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Highlands 60, Burbank 48Lanier 60, Edison 40Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 15, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 73, East Central 35 South San 66, New Braunfels 60 (OT) Steele 65, Smithson Valley 32 District 27-5A Edison 61, Burbank 30 Jefferson 57, Highlands 40 Brackenridge 59, Memorial 44 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 15, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Kennedy 53, Sam Houston 49 Brackenridge vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9) Burbank vs. Edison (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9) Jefferson 68, Highlands 50 Non-district Randolph 47, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

December 10, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 19-21 Saturday’s games TAPPS DIVISION I Area round Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14 Games of November 26-28 Saturday’s games TAPPS DIVISION III Area round Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0 Games [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 8, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5AJefferson 58, Edison 47 Kennedy 39, Memorial 37 Highlands 57, Brackenridge 49 Non-districtSchertz John Paul II at Fox Tech (score unavailable) Beeville 68, Harlandale 55 Southside 53, New [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

December 8, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 6-12 Monday’s games Non-districtMcCollum 88, Seguin 63 Tuesday’s games Non-districtJefferson 77, Holy Cross 52 Brackenridge 63, Southwest 50 Southwest Legacy 65, Highlands 53 San Antonio Christian 88, Fox Tech 50 South San 60, Southside 41 Central Catholic [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

December 2, 2020 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area UIL Class 5A and 6A playoff qualifiers (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS — Brackenridge (4-1), Highlands (4-1), Jefferson (2-3), Lanier (4-1), Southside (8-1), Southwest (4-6), Southwest Legacy [...]