SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 2531

Monday’s games

District 29-6A

Southwest 17, Laredo United South 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Memorial 15, Sam Houston 5 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 3

Floresville 3, McCollum 0

Harlandale 6, Uvalde 2

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 12, Clemens 9

New Braunfels Canyon 15, Wagner 0

Judson 3, New Braunfels 1

Smithson Valley 7, Steele 5

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 4, Del Rio 1

Eagle Pass 16, Laredo LBJ 1 (4 innings)

South San 5, Laredo United 0

District 28-5A

Highlands 22, Lanier 16

Brackenridge 21, Jefferson 6 (4 innings) 

Burbank 11, Kennedy 0  (5 innings) 

District 26-3A

Karnes City 15, Brooks Academy 1

Natalia 19, Cole 3

Jourdanton 13, Poth 4

TAPPS 5-II

Holy Cross 17, Providence 1 (6 innings)

TMI at St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable)

San Antonio Christian 17, Cornerstone Christian 5 (6 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 22, Wagner 1 (3 innings)

Judson 7, Steele 3

New Braunfels Canyon 6, New Braunfels 2

East Central 6, Smithson Valley 3

District 29-6A

Del Rio 11, Laredo LBJ 1

South San 5, Eagle Pass 1

Southwest 7, Laredo Alexander 3

Laredo United 10, Laredo United South 3

District 28-5A

Kennedy 9, Lanier 8 (8 innings)

Brackenridge vs. Sam Houston at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Monday)

Burbank vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 2 (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Monday)

Memorial vs. Edison at Villarreal Field No. 3 (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Monday)

District 29-5A

Uvalde 10, Floresville 0 (5 innings)

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled to 5 p.m. Friday)

McCollum 12, Southside 3

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy at Natalia (ppd., rescheduled to 10 a.m. Friday)

Cole at Poth (score unavailable)

Jourdanton 8, Karnes City 7 (8 innings)

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 11, Saint Mary’s Hall 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 29-5A

Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (rescheduled from Thursday)

District 26-3A

Natalia 15, Brooks Academy 0 (4 innings) (ppd., rescheduled from Thursday)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 2531

Monday’s games

District 29-5A

Uvalde 3, Harlandale 2

McCollum 5, Floresville 3

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Southside 5

District 27-6A

Smithson Valley 16, Clemens 8

New Braunfels 4, East Central 3

New Braunfels Canyon 8, Steele 5

Judson 12, Wagner 2 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Kennedy 15, Memorial 5 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 3, Laredo United 1

Del Rio at Eagle Pass (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)

Southwest 5, South San 1

Laredo United South at Laredo LBJ (suspended in 5th inning with South leading 6-0)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 9, Highlands 6

Burbank 17, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Jefferson 14, Edison 5

TAPPS 5-II

TMI 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0

San Antonio Christian 15, Cornerstone Christian 1 (5 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV

St. Gerard at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Non-district

Johnson 9, Central Catholic 3

Wednesday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South 6, Laredo LBJ 0 (suspended from Tuesday)

Eagle Pass 8, Del Rio 2 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Non-district

Victoria St. Joseph vs. Central Catholic (canceled)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson 8, Wagner 6

East Central 4, New Braunfels 3

Smithson Valley 14, Clemens 9

Steele 7, New Braunfels Canyon 0

District 29-6A

Del Rio at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled to 4 p.m. Friday)

Eagle Pass 3, Laredo Alexander 1

Laredo United 14, Laredo LBJ 0

South San 4, Laredo United South 1

District 285A

Edison vs. Sam Houston (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Monday)

Kennedy 2, Brackenridge 1

Burbank vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Monday)

Memorial vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Monday)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled to 5 p.m. Friday)

Floresville 8, Uvalde 4

McCollum 4, Southside 0

TAPPS 4IV

San Antonio Lutheran 13, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 3

Non-district

Gonzales vs. Lanier (canceled)

Friday’s games

District 29-6A

Southwest 7, Del Rio 1 (rescheduled from Thursday)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 8, Eagle Pass Winn 7 (rescheduled from Thursday)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled