FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 23-25)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 41, New Braunfels 24
District 13-5A
Division I

Memorial 34, Highlands 30
Non-district
Grapevine Faith Christian 42, Holy Cross 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Judson 14
Steele 28, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 52, Kyle Lehman 14
Dripping Springs 63, McCollum 21
Seguin 28, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Veterans Memorial 28, Harlandale 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
48, Burbank 14
Lanier 34, Kennedy 13
Edison 33, Sam Houston 0

District 14-5A
Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 14, Laredo Cigarroa 7
Southside 49, Laredo Martin 0
Southwest 28, Rio Grande City 7
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 48, Center Point 0

TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 9, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 42, Katy St. John XXIII 10
Central Catholic, 50, San Antonio Christian 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 49, South San 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard, 72, Laredo St. Augustine 20

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 19-25

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)
Steele 3, Clemens 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-12)

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-10)
Edison 3, Highlands 2 (25-16, 14-25, 25-21, 25-27, 16-14)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-12)
Memorial 3, Lanier 1 (25-21, 25-14, 25-27, 25-17)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-9)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-13, 17-15)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-13)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Natalia 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-10)
Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-9)
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony at St. Mary’s Hall (ppd., no reschedule date)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-15)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Pearsall 1 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Pleasanton 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-11)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
TMI 3, Fox Tech 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-11)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)
East Central 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
Judson at Smithson Valley (scores unavailable)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-11)
Jefferson 3, Edison 2 (25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 12-25, 15-12)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-17)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (21-25, 25-18, 21-25, 26-24, 17-15)
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-16)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-10)
District 27-3A

Lytle 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-15)

Natalia 3, Dilley 2 (25-15, 18-25, 25-27, 23-25, 15-13 ????)
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-13, 25-5, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Non-district
St. Anthony at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled