VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 5)

Through Oct. 5

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. South San – 4

4. East Central – 3

5. Memorial6

6. Harlandale – 5

7. Jefferson – 8

8. Southside – 7

9. Providence9

10. Highlands – 11

11. Southwest – 10

12. Burbank – 12

13. Brackenridge – 13

14. Lanier14

15. Sam Houston – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

3NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 17

Monday’s matches

Non-district
St. Gerard at Sunnybrook Christian (scores una
vailable)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-16)

New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-11)
New Braunfels Canyon 3, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-20, 25-23)

District 29-6A
Del Rio 3, Southwest 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-22, 26-24)
Laredo Alexander 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-13)
Laredo United 3, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-18)
South San 3, Laredo United South 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-17)

District 285A
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 1 (11-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-17)
Jefferson 3, Burbank 0 (29-27, 25-19, 25-16)
Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-13)
Memorial 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-16)

District 295A
Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-17)
McCollum 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-14)
Floresville at Uvalde (scores unavailable)

District 263A
Karnes City 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-3)
Poth 3, Cole 0 (25-7, 25-20, 25-17)
Natalia at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 5A5
Cornerstone Christian 3, TMI 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-22)
Holy Cross 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-15)
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-17)
TAPPS 3A5
Castle Hills Baptist 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (scores unavailable)
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 1 (scores unavailable)
Keystone 3, St. Gerard  1 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Sunnybrook Christian (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5A5

Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (25-17, 25-27, 25-21, 28-30, 15-10)

St. Mary’s Hall 3, Cornerstone Christian 1 (25-22, 25-16, 26-28, 25-16)
TAPPS 3A5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, San Antonio Lutheran 2 (20-25, 25-20, 15-25, 25-18, 15-10)
Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)
Castle Hills Baptist 3, Keystone 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-11)
East Central 3, Smithson Valley 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-21)
New Braunfels 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-17)
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander 3, Del Rio 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-19, 25-19)
Laredo LBJ at Eagle Pass (scores unavailable)
Laredo United South 3, Southwest 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)
District 28-5A
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-16, 25-22, 27-29, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (28-26, 25-15, 21-25, 25-17)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-3)
Brackenridge 3, Edison 1 (25-16, 13-25, 25-22, 25-23)
District 29-5A
Southside 3, Uvalde 2 (25-11, 25-16, 24-26, 19-25, 15-12)
Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-5, 25-15, 25-10)

District 263A
Poth 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-20)
Fox Tech 3, Natalia 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-17)
Jourdanton 3, Cole 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-23)

TAPPS 5A-5
TMI 3, Providence 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-16, 25-23)


Saturday’s matches

District 296A
Laredo United 3, South San 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-15)

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 30)

Thru Sept. 30

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Central Catholic – 2

2. Southwest – 1

3. Holy Cross – 3

4. Burbank – 5

5. South San – 4

6. Highlands – 6

7. Southside – 7

8. Brackenridge – 11

9. Memorial12

10. East Central – 8

11. Sam Houston – 10

12. Jefferson – 13

13. Edison – 9

14. Lanier – 15

15. HarlandaleNR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 12-Nov. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Memorial (2-3, 2-1) vs. Brackenridge (4-2, 3-1) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Jefferson (2-4, 2-2) vs. Highlands (4-1, 2-1) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 295A

McCollum (0-5, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (14, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (3-2, 1-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (2-4, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (5-0, 2-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (1-4, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (5-0, 2-0) at East Central (0-5, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (4-1, 1-1) vs. Steele (1-4, 0-2) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (5-0, 2-0) vs. Wagner (3-2, 0-2) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (14, 11) at Southwest (4-1, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-5, 0-2) at Del Rio (0-5, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (1-4, 1-1) vs. Laredo United (3-2, 2-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San (3-2, 0-2) vs. Eagle Pass (4-1, 2-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (1-4, 1-2) vs. Burbank (3-3, 3-1) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (24, 22) vs. Lanier (14, 12) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (23, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-5, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (32, 0-0) at Southside (32, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Cornerstone Christian (3-2, 0-2) at Austin Regents (5-0, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (4-1, 0-1) at St. Gerard (2-4, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (1-4, 1-1) at San Marcos Academy (1-5, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (5-0, 2-0) at Schertz John Paul II (2-3, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy (0-0 ???) vs. Brooks Academy (0-5) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (13) at Central Catholic (51), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II3

San Antonio Christian (3-1, 2-0) vs. Holy Cross (5-1, 2-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Eagle Pass vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

East Central at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio at South San, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

Austin Hyde Park at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Boerne Geneva. 1 p.m.

 

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South at Del Rio, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Judson vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo LBJ at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

South San vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (2-4, 2-2) 20, Burbank (3-3, 3-1) 13

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (3-2, 1-0) 34, St. Mary’s Hall (3-2, 0-2) 7

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (4-2, 3-1) 16, Edison (1-4, 1-2) 6

Highlands (4-1, 2-1) 38, Kennedy (0-6, 0-4) 12

Jefferson (2-4, 2-2) 34, Lanier (1-4, 1-2) 28

TAPPS II-3

San Antonio Christian (3-1, 2-0) 24, Austin St. Michael’s (2-4, 0-2) 14

Holy Cross (5-1, 2-0) 17, Cornerstone Christian (3-2, 0-2) 0

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (5-1, 1-1) 28, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (1-4, 1-10

Shiner St. Paul (5-0, 2-0) 20, Boerne Geneva (4-1, 0-1) 17

Non-district

Navarro (6-0) 42, Central Catholic (5-1) 21

Leakey (1-4) 24, Brooks Academy (0-4) 0

Saturday’s games

TAPPS III-5

San Marcos Academy (1-5, 1-1) 21, St. Gerard (2-4, 0-2) 20