WHAT'S NEW

Highlands

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 1–7 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A McCollum 35, Kennedy 29 Kerrville Tivy 41, Seguin 18 Veterans Memorial 56, Boerne Champion 36 Wagner 83, Harlandale 41 District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 71, Southwest 43 Medina Valley 32, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 1–7 Monday’s games Non-district Clark 86, East Central 77 Harlandale 79, Floresville 63   Tuesday’s games Non-district Canyon Lake vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable) Southside 112, Eagle Pass 79 Wimberley 74, Fox Tech 45 McCollum 58, Lanier 56 Holy [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 24–30 Monday’s games Non-district McCollum 46, Alamo Heights 43 Boerne 61, Sam Houston 60 Canyon Lake 38, Providence 29 Clemens 57, Kennedy 13 Edison 47, Victoria West 42 IDEA at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Randolph at Fox Tech (score unavailable) Young [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 24-30 Monday’s games Non-district Antonian 76, Jefferson 64 Canyon Lake 79, Fox Tech 65 East Central 73, MacArthur 62 Harlandale 69, Southwest Legacy 43 Kennedy 57, LEE 53 Memorial 86, Lytle 72 New Braunfels 33, South San 30 (OT)   Tuesday’s games Non-district [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Holy Cross 54, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games Non-district Fox Tech 20, Harmony Science Academy 4 Sunnybrook Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Burbank 44, Harlandale 34 Highlands 48, McCollum 32 Alamo [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 18-24 Monday’s games Non-district New Braunfels 56, Southwest Legacy 48   Tuesday’s games Non-district Antonian 69, Sam Houston 52 Memorial 73, Brackenridge 53 Fox Tech 69, Cuero 61 Seguin 59, Edison 44 Harlandale at Burbank (score unavailable) [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 3-16 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Schertz John Paul II 42, Providence 30 Wednesday’s games No games scheduled Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games Non-district TMI 28, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 15 [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 7-9) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Roosevelt (9-1, 6-1) 41, Churchill (4-6, 3-4) 21 District 13-5A Division I Jefferson (3-7, 3-5) 20, Edison (1-9, 0-8) 7 (Tommy Bowl) Non-district Brooks Academy (2-7) at San Antonio Christian (8-1) (canceled) Friday’s [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

October 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 25–Nov. 9 Friday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 2A Bi-district round St. Gerard (26-10-1) 3, Galveston O’Connell (11-30) 0 (scores unavailable)   Tuesday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 5A Area round Holy Cross (33-13-2) 3, Laredo St. Augustine (30-10) 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-22) TAPPS CLASS 2A Area round Austin Waldorf (28-14-3) 3, […]

[...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 27–Nov. 2 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-14) Steele 3, East Central 1 (25-17, 25-15, 22-25, 25-10) New Braunfels Canyon 3, San Marcos 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-10) New Braunfels 3, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 28, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 31-Nov. 2) Thursday’s games District 26–6A Judson (9-0, 6-0) 49, East Central (5-4, 3-3) 9 District 13-5A Division I Lanier (4-5, 4-3) 7, Jefferson (2-7, 2-5) 0 District 14-5A Division I Harlan (9-0, 5-0) 38, Southwest (4-5, 3-2) 7 Friday’s games [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 20–26 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16) New Braunfels 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-8) Steele 3, Smithson [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 29)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through October 29 QUALIFIERS: Burbank (31-9, 13-3), Highlands (33-10, 11-5), Holy Cross (32-13-2, 5-1), Jefferson (30-14, 11-5), McCollum (18-12, 11-5), St. Gerard (26-10-1, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 24-26) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (5-3, 4-2) 47, Edison (1-7, 0-6) 0 Lanier (3-5, 3-3) 30, Highlands (0-8, 0-6) 6 District 14-5A Division I Southwest (3-4, 2-1) 36, Harlandale (4-2, 2-1) 2 District 14-5A Division II Boerne [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining week-by-week master schedule (Nov. 7-9)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 13-19 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (23-25, 25-21, 32-34, 25-18, 15-12) New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-17) Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12) Smithson Valley [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 17-19) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Johnson (5-2, 4-0) 33, South San (4-3, 2-2) 7 District 13-5A Division I Wagner (7-1, 6-0) 56, Jefferson (1-6, 1-4) 0 Veterans Memorial (7-1, 6-0) 49, Burbank (5-2, 3-2) 7 District 14-5A Division I Harlandale (4-2, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 7, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 6-12 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A East Central 3, San Marcos 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17) New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19) Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-12) Steele 3, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 10-12) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 20, Sam Houston (1-5, 1-3) 12 District 14-5A Division I Southwest Legacy (5-2, 2-1) 27, McCollum (0-7, 0-3) 17 Friday’s games District 26-6A Smithson Valley (4-2, 2-1) 45, East [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 30, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 29–Oct. 5 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Austin Waldorf 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-20)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-20 Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-17) New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Oct. 3-5) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Sam Houston (1-4, 1-2) 20, Edison (1-5, 0-4) 14 Friday’s games District 13-5A Division I Wagner (5-1, 4-0) 61, Brackenridge (3-3, 2-2) 0 Burbank (4-1, 2-1) 35, Jefferson (1–4, 1–2) 21 Veterans [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 22–28 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Incarnate Word 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-17) FEAST at Providence (score unavailable) St. Gerard 3, KIPP University Prep 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 25-11)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, San [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 23, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 26-28) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Veterans Memorial (4-1, 3-0) 63, Brackenridge (3-2, 2-1) 28 Friday’s games District 26-6A East Central (4–1, 2-0) 24, New Braunfels (4-1, 1-1) 20 Judson (5-0, 2-0) 62, San Marcos (0-5, 0-2) 14 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 15–21 Monday’s matches Non-district San Antonio Christian 3, Southwest 0 (25-6, 25-21, 25-17)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-13) Judson 3, San Marcos 2 (28-26, 25-27, 13-25, 25-16, 15-11) New [...]