SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 28-May 1

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (18-9-1) 6, MacArthur (21-6) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 4th). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Northeast ISD West field)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (14-9) 7, Jefferson (8-8) 0 (suspended, 1 out, top 3rd). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Villarreal Field No. 1 )

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (19-9-1) 9, MacArthur (21-7) 1 (completion of game suspended Wednesday, 2 outs, bottom 4th) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: East Central leads 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest (19-13) 8, Kennedy (12-10) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Southwest leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (24-6) 11, Highlands (14-5-2) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley leads 1-0)

Floresville (15-9) 15, Jefferson (8-9) 0 (completion of game suspended Wednesday, 1 out, top 3rd) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Floresville leads 1-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

MacArthur (22-7) 5, East Central (19-10-1) 2 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: tied 1-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (16-3-2) vs. Southwest Legacy (13-12-1) (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m. Saturday at Southwest Legacy) (1-game series)

Jefferson (8-9) at Floresville (15-9) (Game 2: reverted to 1-game series, Floresville advances)

Southwest (19-13) 4, Kennedy (12-10) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, top 1st; will resume 4 p.m. Saturday at Somerset) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Southwest leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (25-6) 3, Highlands (14-5-2) 0 (suspended, 1 out, bottom 2nd; will resume 10 a.m. Saturday at Marion) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (20-10-1) 11, MacArthur (22-8) 4 (Game 3 : best-of-3 series: East Central wins 2-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (24-6) 8, Highlands (14-5-2) 2 (completion of game suspended Friday) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley wins 2-0)

Southwest (20-13) 24, Kennedy (12-11) 0 (5 innings) (completion of game suspended Friday) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Southwest wins 2-0)

Southwest Legacy (14-12-1) 9, Edison (16-3-2) 0 (completion of game suspended Friday) (Southwest Legacy wins 1-game series)

Games of May 2-8

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Houston Lutheran South (17-9) 10, Providence (8-10) 0 (1-game series)


TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (15-6-1) 17, Texas School for the Deaf (0-8 ???) 0 (3 innings) (1-game series)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Round Rock (17-5) 9, East Central (20-10-1) 8 (9 innings) (1-game series)

CLASS 5A

Area round

Leander (28-0) 11, Southwest (20-14)1 (6 innings) (Leander wins 1-game series)
New Braunfels Canyon (23-3) 5, Southwest Legacy (14-13-1) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series : New Braunfels Canyon leads 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (15-6-1) 15, Lubbock Trinity Christian (5-10-1) 0 (3 innings) (Holy Cross wins 1-game series)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (24-3) 8, Southwest Legacy (14-14-1) 2 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: New Braunfels Canyon wins 2-0)

Games of May 9-15

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (17-6-1) 23, Lubbock Christian (9-6) 1 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State finals

Holy Cross (18-6-1) 10, League City Bay Area Christian (15-12) 0 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 18-May 1

Monday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 24, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 7, Clemens 3
South San 10, New Braunfels 4
Smithson Valley 9, Steele 5
Judson 3, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Burbank 10, Sam Houston 0 (6 innings)
Kennedy 6, Jefferson 3
Edison 8, Highlands 7
Memorial 5, Lanier 1

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, San Antonio Christian 3 (rescheduled from Friday)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central, 2, Clemens 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 3rd; rescheduled for Monday)
Judson 6, Wagner 1 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 3rd; no reschedule date)
Smithson Valley at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m. Saturday at Wimberley)
South San at New Braunfels (suspended, rescheduled for Monday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. Monday at Diz Reeves Diamond)
Kennedy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. Monday at Reeves Field No. 2)
Jefferson 2, Edison 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 11, Steele 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday)

Monday, May 1 games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 5, South San 1 (completion of game suspended Friday)
East Central 6, Clemens 0 (completion of game suspended Friday with East Central leading 2-0 in bottom 3rd)
District 27-5A

Brackenridge 9, Highlands 1 (rescheduled from Friday)
Burbank 5, Lanier 0 (completion of game suspended Friday)

Kennedy 15, Memorial 1 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday)