BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 1

2. Sam Houston – 2

3. Central Catholic – 4

4. Kennedy – 7

5. St. Gerard6

6. Jefferson – 3

7. Brackenridge – 5

8. Harlandale – 9

9. Southwest – 8

10. Burbank – 12

11. East Central – 10

12. McCollum13

13. Southside14

14. Memorial11

15. Brooks AcademyNR

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. East Central – 2

3. South San – 3

4. Southside – 4

5. Harlandale – 6

6. Lanier – 5

7. Edison – 8

8. Brackenridge – 7

9. McCollum – 9

10. Southwest – 10

11. Memorial – 11

12. Jefferson – 12

13. Highlands – 13

14. Holy Cross15

15. ProvidenceNR

 

NR = not ranked

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1824

Monday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 16, Lytle 13

Johnson 2, Southwest 1

 

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Memorial 24, Jefferson 19 

Highlands 8, Burbank 4 

Brackenridge 19, Kennedy 10 

Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings) 

Non-district

East Central 12, Churchill 1 (6 innings)

Lee at South San (score unavailable)

Antonian 8, McCollum 6

Southside at Boerne Champion (score unavailable)

Harlandale 16, Wagner 3 (4 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 4, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 3 (5 innings)
Madison 10, Brackenridge

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Tournament canceled.

Jourdanton Tournament

Gonzales 6, Southside 4 (3 innings)
Marion 10, Southside 2 (4 innings)
Karnes City 11, Southside 2 (3 innings)

Northeast ISD/Judson Tournament

Lee 9, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)
San Marcos 13, Highlands 1 (3 innings)
South San 1, Reagan 1 (6 innings)
Boerne Champion 16, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Highlands 12, Wagner 4 (4 innings)
San Marcos 6, South San 4 (4 innings)

Oak Ridge/Willis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)

Southwest Tournament

Southwest 6, New Braunfels 1 (4 innings)
Southwest 4, San Benito 2 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 15, Madison 1 (5 innings)
East Central 15, Brackenridge 1 (3 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. (scores unavailable)

Northeast ISD/Judson Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Highlands, South San. (ppd., to Saturday)

Oak Ridge/Willis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable).

San Antonio Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)

Southwest Tournament

Steele 11, Southwest 5

Saturday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

Semifinals

East Central 6, Judson 3

Championship

Johnson 7, East Central 3

Jourdanton Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. (scores unavailable)

Northeast ISD/Judson Tournament

Antonian vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
South San vs. Highlands (score unavailable)
Highlands vs. Reagan (score unavailable)
South San vs. Wagner (score unavailable)
Kennedy vs. Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

Oak Ridge/Willis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)

Southwest Tournament

Southwest 4, Mercedes 4 (5 innings)

Medina Valley 6, Southwest 2 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1824

Monday’s games

Non-district

Blanco 11, Lanier 3

Memorial 25, Cole 10

Eagle Pass Winn 2, Highlands 0

Edison 6, Lee 3

Lytle 4, Holy Cross 2

Natalia 7, Kennedy 0

Pleasanton 13, Jefferson 5

South San 4, East Central 1

Southwest 14, McCollum 4

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

La Vernia 15, Brackenridge 9

Central Catholic 6, Harlandale 5

Sam Houston 11, Karnes City 2

Corpus Christi Moody 14, Burbank 0 (5 innings)

TMI 14, Southside 4 (6 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

Madison 4, Southwest 2
Southwest 7, Magnolia West 2
South San 14, Edcouch-Elsa 0 (4 innings)
South San 5, Houston Milby 5 (6 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Brackett 4, Southside 3 (5 innings)

McAllen Tournament

Mercedes 2, Edison 1
Edison 17, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 5 (4 innings)

Navarro/Seguin Tournament

East Central 6, Navarro 4 (note: today’s games have moved to East Central)

Northside ISD Tournament

Holy Cross vs. McCollum (ppd., rescheduled to Friday)

SAISD Tournament

Wagner vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled to Friday)
Lee vs. Lanier (score unavailable)
Austin St. Dominic Savio vs Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled to Friday)
Somerset vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Harlandale vs. Roosevelt (ppd., rescheduled to Friday)
Central Catholic vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Brownsville Pace vs. Highlands (score unavailable)
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Sam Houston (score unavailable)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

Corpus Christi Ray 4, South San 3
Southwest 8, Edinburg North 6

Jourdanton Tournament

Lytle 14, Southside 4

Jourdanton 7, Southside 5 (5 innings)

McAllen Tournament

Mission Veterans Memorial 11, Edison 3
McAllen 11, Edison 3

Navarro/Seguin Tournament

East Central 8, Houston Northside 3
East Central 3, Seguin 0

Northside ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross, McCollum. (ppd., to Saturday)

SAISD Tournament

Tournament canceled.

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

South San 13, Hidalgo Early College 1 (4 innings)

Southwest 2, Laredo Nixon 1

Jourdanton Tournament

Southside 8, Progreso 1

McAllen Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

Navarro/Seguin Tournament

East Central 5, Austin Akins 3

Northside ISD Tournament

Tournament canceled.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 18-March 3

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (27-7) 74, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (21-13) 54

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (19-12) 90, Brackenridge (24-13) 69

Harlandale (18-14) 70, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 45

Angleton (24-10) 67, Jefferson (17-18) 50

Rosenberg Terry (28-6) 70, Kennedy (22-13) 54

Corpus Christi King (23-14) 65, McCollum (21-19) 54

Sam Houston (22-8) 54, Lamar Consolidated (22-13) 53 (3 OT)

Corpus Christi Ray (25-11) 70, Southside (17-16) 50

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Blanco (27-7) 81, Brooks Academy (14-11) 61

TAPPS CLASS 3A

Area round

Spring Frassati Catholic (19-9) 68, St. Gerard (25-3) 60

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

South San (28-7) 58, Edinburg (26-11) 37

CLASS 5A

Area round

Harlandale (20-14) 56, Rio Grande City (23-11) 51

Austin LBJ (24-11) 60, Sam Houston (22-9) 49

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (22-11) 58, Houston The Village (21-7) 41

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (27-8) 71, Central Catholic (22-12) 44

Tuesday, Feb. 27 games

Class 6A

Region IV quarterfinals

South San (29-7) 54, Del Rio (15-14) 53

Class 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Harlandale (21-14) 71, Laredo Martin (22-14) 67 (OT)

 

Friday, March 2 games

Class 6A

Region IV semifinals

Austin Westlake (35-3) 45, South San (29-8) 23

Class 5A

Region IV semifinals

Alamo Heights (32-6) 62, Harlandale (21-15) 50

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 11-24

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (22-13) 72, Brackenridge (18-18) 57

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (31-6) 60, Harlandale (24-10) 51

Sam Houston (33-5) 56,  Angleton (15-12) 47
Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (25-8) 55, O’Connor (23-10) 44

South San (24-12) 61, McAllen Memorial (24-12) 46
CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Victoria West (30-6) 50, Edison (23-13) 37

Victoria East (17-19) 65, Lanier (22-15) 33

Corpus Christi Ray (23-14) 47, McCollum (21-19) 39

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (22-15) 40, Southside (29-4) 35

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (26-8) 57, Cedar Park Vista Ridge (19-15) 43

South San (25-12) 81, Harlingen (28-11) 78 (OT)

CLASS 5A

Area round

Sam Houston (34-5) 46, Dripping Springs (25-12) 44

 

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Lutheran South (13-13) 56, Providence (7-29) 44

 

Tuesday, Feb. 20 games

CLASS 6A

Region IV quarterfinals

East Central (27-8) 53, Clark (24-10) 38

Laredo United South (29-10) 83, South San (25-13) 78 

CLASS 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Kerrville Tivy (30-6) 50, Sam Houston (34-6) 25

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round


Houston Second Baptist (24-12) 59, Holy Cross (7-18) 31

 

Friday, Feb. 23 games

CLASS 6A

Region IV semifinals

Laredo Alexander (30-9) 54, East Central (27-9) 36