WHAT'S NEW

Districts

UIL REALIGNMENT 2020-22

Note: teams we cover are in boldface

(district alignments at-a-glance at the bottom of the page)

Class 6A

DISTRICT 26-6A

(all sports)

Clemens

East Central

Judson

New Braunfels

Smithson Valley

South San

Steele

Wagner

Class 5A
DISTRICT 12-5A

Division I

(football)

Buda Johnson

Dripping Springs

Harlandale

Kyle Lehman

McCollum

New Braunfels Canyon

Seguin

Veterans Memorial

DISTRICT 13-5A

Division I

(football)

Brackenridge

Burbank

Edison

Highlands

Jefferson

Kennedy

Lanier

Memorial

Sam Houston

DISTRICT 14-5A

Division I

(football)

Eagle Pass Winn

Laredo Cigarroa

Laredo Martin

Rio Grande City

Southside

Southwest

Southwest Legacy

DISTRICT 27-5A

(basketball / volleyball / baseball / softball)

Brackenridge

Burbank

Edison

Highlands

Jefferson

Kennedy

Lanier

Memorial

Sam Houston

DISTRICT 28-5A

(basketball / volleyball / baseball / softball)

Eagle Pass Winn

Floresville

Harlandale

McCollum

Medina Valley

Southside

Southwest

Southwest Legacy

Class 4A
DISTRICT 14-5A

Division II

(football)

Austin Achieve

Austin Eastside Memorial

Manor New Tech

Navarro

Wimberley

Young Men’s Leadership Academy

DISTRICT 294A

(girls basketball / volleyball)

Brooks Academy

Devine

Fox Tech

Somerset

Young Women’s Leadership Academy

DISTRICT 294A

(boys basketball)

Brooks Academy

Devine

Fox Tech

Somerset

Young Men’s Leadership Academy

DISTRICT 294A

(softball)

Brooks Academy

Devine

Hondo

Pleasanton

Somerset

TAPPS RE-ALIGNMENT 202022

Note: teams we cover are in boldface

Class 6A

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I

(baseball)

Antonian

Austin St. Dominic Savio

Central Catholic

San Antonio Christian

TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I

(football)

Antonian

Central Catholic

Houston St. Pius X

Houston St. Thomas

Katy St. John XXIII

San Antonio Christian

Tomball Concordia Lutheran

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-6A

(basketball)

Antonian

Austin St. Dominic Savio

Central Catholic

San Antonio Christian

Class 5A
 

TAPPS DISTRICT 35A

(girls basketball and volleyball)

Austin Brentwood Christian

Austin Hyde Park

Austin Regents

Austin St. Michael’s

Boerne Geneva

Providence

St. Anthony

St. Mary’s Hall

TMI

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-II

(softball)

Austin Brentwood Christian

Austin Hyde Park

Boerne Geneva

Corpus Christi John Paul II

Providence

St. Anthony

St. Mary’s Hall

TMI

Class 4A
 

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-III

(baseball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

Schertz John Paul II

San Marcos Academy

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 34A

(boys basketball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

San Marcos Academy

Schertz John Paul II

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 34A

(girls basketball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

Schertz John Paul II

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 34A

(volleyball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

San Marcos Academy

Schertz John Paul II

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-III/IV

(football)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart

Holy Cross

St. Gerard

San Marcos Academy

Schertz John Paul II

Shiner St. Paul

Temple Central Texas Christian

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 2-III

(softball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

Schertz John Paul II

Texas School for the Deaf

Class 2A

TAPPS DISTRICT 4-V

(baseball)

Atonement Academy

Bulverde Bracken Christian

Bulverde Living Rock Academy

Hallettsville Sacred Heart

Shiner St. Paul

St. Gerard

Victoria Faith Academy

TAPPS DISTRICT 5-2A

(basketball and volleyball)

Bulverde Bracken Christian

Hallettsville Sacred Heart

Shiner St. Paul

St. Gerard

Victoria Faith Academy

TAPPS DISTRICT 4-IV

(softball)

Atonement Academy

Bulverde Bracken Christian

Hill Country Christian

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills

Keystone

New Braunfels Christian

St. Gerard

2020-22 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT ASSIGNMENTS AT-A-GLANCE

(area teams only)

>Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Brooks Academy29-4A (basket/volley/soft) / independent (foot)

>Burbank – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Central Catholic – TAPPS 3-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 2-I (foot)

>East Central – 27-6A (all sports)

>Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Fox Tech – 29-4A (basket/volley)

>Harlandale – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 12-5A Div. I (foot)

>Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Holy Cross – TAPPS 3-III (base) / 3-III/IV (foot) / 2-III (soft) / TAPPS 34A (basket / volley)

>Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Kennedy – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>McCollum – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 12-5A Div. I (foot)

>Memorial – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Providence – TAPPS 3-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-II (soft)

>St. Gerard – TAPPS 4-V (base) / TAPPS 5-2A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3III/IV (foot) / TAPPS 4-IV (softball)

>Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>South San – 27-6A (all sports)

>Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Young Men’s Leadership Academy – 294A (basket) / 144A Div. II (foot)

>Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 294A (basket/volley)

—————————————————————————————————————————————

UIL RE-ALIGNMENT 2018-20

Note: teams we cover are in boldface

(district alignments at-a-glance at the bottom of the page)

Class 6A
DISTRICT 26-6A

(all sports)

Clemens

East Central

Judson

New Braunfels

New Braunfels Canyon

San Marcos

Smithson Valley

Steele

 

DISTRICT 27-6A

(all sports)

Churchill

Johnson

LEE

MacArthur

Madison

Reagan

Roosevelt

South San

 

Class 5A


DISTRICT 13-5A

Division I

(football)

Brackenridge

Burbank

Edison

Highlands

Jefferson

Lanier

Sam Houston

Veterans Memorial

Wagner

 

DISTRICT 14-5A

Division I

(football)

Eagle Pass Winn

Harlan

Harlandale

Laredo Martin

McCollum

Southwest

Southwest Legacy

 

DISTRICT 14-5A

Division II

(football)

Alamo Heights

Boerne Champion

Kennedy

Kerrville Tivy

Lockhart

Medina Valley

Memorial

Uvalde
DISTRICT 15-5A

Division II

(football)

Alice

Corpus Christi Calallen

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

Floresville

Gregory-Portland

Port Lavaca Calhoun

Somerset

Southside

 

DISTRICT 26-5A

(basketball / volleyball / baseball / softball)

Boerne Champion

Harlandale

Kennedy

Kerrville Tivy

McCollum

Memorial

Seguin

Veterans Memorial

Wagner

 

DISTRICT 27-5A

(basketball / volleyball / baseball / softball)

Alamo Heights

Brackenridge

Burbank

Edison

Fox Tech

Highlands

Jefferson

Lanier

Sam Houston

 

DISTRICT 28-5A

(basketball / volleyball / baseball / softball)

Eagle Pass Winn

Floresville

Harlan

Medina Valley

Somerset

Southside

Southwest

Southwest Legacy

Uvalde

 

Class 4A


DISTRICT 304A

(basketball / volleyball / softball)

Brooks Academy

Cuero

Gonzales

La Vernia

Navarro

Pleasanton

Poteet

 

TAPPS RE-ALIGNMENT 2018-20

Note: teams we cover are in boldface

Class 6A
TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I

(baseball)

Antonian

Austin St. Dominic Savio

Central Catholic

St. Mary’s Hall

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I

(football)

Antonian

Central Catholic

Houston St. Pius X

Houston St. Thomas

Tomball Concordia Lutheran

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-6A

(basketball)

Antonian

Austin St. Dominic Savio

Central Catholic

St. Mary’s Hall

Class 5A
 

TAPPS DISTRICT 4-II

(baseball)

Holy Cross

San Antonio Christian

TMI

TAPPS DISTRICT 5-5A

(boys basketball)

Holy Cross

San Antonio Christian

TMI

TAPPS DISTRICT 5-5A

(girls basketball and volleyball)

Holy Cross

Providence

San Antonio Christian

TMI

TAPPS DISTRICT 4-II

(football)

Brownsville St. Joseph

Corpus Christi John Paul II

Holy Cross

San Antonio Christian

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-II

(softball)

Austin Brentwood Christian

Austin Hyde Park

Holy Cross

Providence

San Antonio Christian

TMI

Class 2A

TAPPS DISTRICT 4-V

(baseball)

Bulverde Bracken Christian

Bulverde Living Rock

Hill Country Christian

Shiner St. Paul

St. Gerard

Victoria Faith Academy

TAPPS DISTRICT 5-2A

(basketball and volleyball)

Bulverde Bracken Christian

Shiner St. Paul

St. Gerard

The Atonement

Victoria Faith Academy

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-IV

(football)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart

Shiner St. Paul

St. Gerard

Temple Central Texas Christian

 

TAPPS DISTRICT 5-IV

(softball)

Hill Country Christian

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills

Keystone

New Braunfels Christian

St. Gerard

2018-20 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT ASSIGNMENTS AT-A-GLANCE

(area teams only)

>Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Brooks Academy – 30-4A (basket/volley) / independent (foot)

>Burbank – 27-5A (basket) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Central Catholic – TAPPS 3-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 3-I (foot)

>East Central – 26-6A (all sports)

>Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Fox Tech – 27-5A (basket/volley)

>Harlandale – 26-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Holy Cross – TAPPS 4-II (base / foot / soft) / TAPPS 5-5A (basket / volley)

>Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Kennedy – 26-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

>Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>McCollum – 26-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Memorial – 26-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

>Providence – TAPPS 5-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 4-II (soft)

>St. Gerard – TAPPS 5-V (base) / TAPPS 5-2A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-IV (foot) / TAPPS 5-IV (softball)

>Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>South San – 27-6A (all sports)

>Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley) / 15-5A Div. II (foot)

>Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Young Women’s Leadership Academyindependent

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: