SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 10-16

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
St. Anthony 12, Providence 8

District 29-4A

Somerset 16, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 4, Clemens 3
Judson 6, East Central 1
New Braunfels 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
South San 10, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Highlands
9, Kennedy 4
Edison 20, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Lanier 5 (5 innings)
Memorial 21, Sam Houston 3 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 13, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Floresville 18, Harlandale 3 (4 innings)
Medina Valley 9, Southside 6
McCollum 11, Southwest Legacy 6

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Schertz John Paul II 0

TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 20, St. Gerard 12

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, TMI 1

TAPPS 3-III
Austin Veritas Academy at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. May 2)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 8, New Braunfels 5
Judson 11, Smithson Valley 1 (5 innings)
Steele 10, South San 9
Clemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 10, Lanier 1
Edison 4, Highlands 0
Kennedy 8, Jefferson 6
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (6 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (9 innings)
Southside 23, Harlandale 5 (3 innings)
Floresville 10, Southwest 2
District 29-4A
Devine 6, Somerset 2

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross 12, Pleasanton 2

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 13-19

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Pasadena First Baptist Christian (6-10) 74, Holy Cross (10-13) 57

Games of February 20-26

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southside (16-12) 63, Sam Houston (18-14) 57

Jefferson (26-9) 76, Southwest Legacy (18-16) 47

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (20-12) 68, Fox Tech (11-21) 65

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (22-12) 87, Carrizo Springs (14-14) 63

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Lanier (19-15) 63, McCollum (26-8) 56

Brackenridge (24-10) 53, Medina Valley (13-17) 40

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (11-18) 66, Brooks Academy (9-10) 54

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (24-10) 76, Houston The Village (12-22) 45

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

St. Gerard (16-2) 74, Edinburg Harvest Christian Academy (4-11) 57

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (30-6) 64, Lanier (19-16) 57

CLASS 4A

Area round

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-12) 79, Raymondville (25-7) 67

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Veterans Memorial (30-5) 72, Brackenridge (24-11) 44
Liberty Hill (30-6) 67, Southside (16-13) 56
Boerne Champion (30-6) 68, Jefferson (26-10) 47

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-7) 67, Central Catholic (24-11) 44

TAPPS CLASS 2A

State quarterfinals

Galveston O’Connell (25-6) 80, St. Gerard (16-3) 63

Games of February 27-March 5

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 4A

Region IV quarterfinals

Kingsville (18-11) 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-13) 60

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (23-10, 13-3), Brooks Academy (9-9, 3-5), Central Catholic (23-10, 3-3), Fox Tech (11-21, 2-6), Holy Cross (10-13, 3-5), Jefferson (25-9, 14-2), Lanier (18-15, 10-6), McCollum (26-7, 13-1), St. Gerard (15-2, 8-0), Sam Houston (18-13, 13-3), Southside (15-12, 9-5), Southwest Legacy (18-15, 7-7), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (21-12, 6-2).

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 64, Highlands 52
Jefferson 68, Edison 51
Lanier 83, Burbank 67
Kennedy 50, Memorial 40

District 27-3A
Cotulla 52, West Campus 32
Lytle 94, Karnes City 54

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 70, East Central 60
New Braunfels 55, South San 45
Steele 59, Smithson Valley 58
Judson 69, Wagner 58
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 74, Harlandale 62
Medina Valley 67, Floresville 53
McCollum 75, Southwest 54
Southside 68, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 29-4A
Fox Tech 69, Devine 45
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 86, Brooks Academy 39
District 27-3A
Poth 94, Dilley 52
Natalia at Poteet (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-6A
San Antonio Christian at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Third-place tiebreaker
San Antonio Lutheran 50, Holy Cross 46

Non-district
Boerne Champion 77, Central Catholic 54

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 65, Memorial 57
Sam Houston 60, Jefferson 52
Brackenridge 68, Kennedy 57
Highlands 75, Lanier 65
District 28-5A
Harlandale 70, Floresville 45
Medina Valley 71, Southside 46
McCollum 70, Southwest Legacy 53
Southwest 60, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy 62, Fox Tech 53
Somerset 55, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 49
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 64, West Campus 30
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Feb. 17)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 54, San Marcos Academy 43

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 70, New Braunfels 67
Judson 81, Smithson Valley 79
Steele 48, South San 47
Clemens 65, Wagner 56
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 64, Edison 38
Highlands 59, Kennedy 34
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 65, Jefferson 41
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
72, Devine 50
Somerset 72, Brooks Academy 40
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 38
Poteet 74, West Campus 55

Lytle 71, Dilley 41

Jourdanton 80, Karnes City 62
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 114, Austin St. Dominic Savio 26

San Antonio Christian 65, Central Catholic 63

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 72, San Marcos Academy 30
Schertz John Paul II 69, Austin Veritas Academy 27
San Antonio Lutheran 49, Texas School for the Deaf 40

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 56, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 51

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 60, Kennedy 46

District 28-5A
Southside 60, Harlandale 50
McCollum 62, Eagle Pass Winn 50
Southwest Legacy 63, Medina Valley 55
Floresville 65, Southwest 61

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 59, Clemens 55
Judson 84, Steele 56
East Central 84, Smithson Valley 72
Wagner 69, South San 59
District 27-5A
Highlands
63, Edison 46
Sam Houston 79, Burbank 58
Lanier 67, Memorial 50
Jefferson, 78, Kennedy 49

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 69, Eagle Pass Winn 52
McCollum 71, Floresville 46
Harlandale 59, Southwest 50
Southside 65, Southwest Legacy 48
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Devine (score unavailable)
Somerset 78, Fox Tech 49
District 27-3A
Lytle at West Campus, 6:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A

Central Catholic 65, Austin St. Dominic Savio 22
Antonian 98, San Antonio Christian 64
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 73, Holy Cross 62
Schertz John Paul II 74, San Marcos Academy 17
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 77, Victoria Faith Academy 23

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 59, Memorial 41
Highlands 50, Kennedy 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial 56, Burbank 53

Brackenridge 84, Kennedy 41
Highlands 42, Lanier 27
Jefferson 49, Sam Houston 47
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 37, Southside 27
Harlandale 69, Floresville 42
McCollum 76, Southwest Legacy 64
Eagle Pass Winn 55, Southwest 54
District 29-4A
Fox Tech 61, Brooks Academy 33
Somerset 68, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48
District 27-3A
Jourdanton, 65, West Campus 22

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 78, Clemens 45
Smithson Valley 48, Judson 45
New Braunfels 48, East Central 41
Steele 92, South San 36
District 27-5A
Highlands
71, Kennedy 57
Jefferson 31, Lanier 27
Edison 62, Brackenridge 58
Sam Houston 55, Memorial 26
District 29-4A
Devine 59, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21
Somerset 100, Brooks Academy 11
District 27-3A
Poteet 43, West Campus 25
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 36, TMI 17
TAPPS 3-4A
San Marcos Academy at Holy Cross (canceled)
San Antonio Lutheran 60, Texas School for the Deaf 25
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 69, St. Gerard 13

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
65, Brackenridge 62
District 28-5A
McCollum 54, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 47, Floresville 44
Southside 62, Harlandale 55
Medina Valley 66, Southwest Legacy 41

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 52, St. Anthony 25

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 59, Memorial 56
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 56, Providence 38
Boerne Geneva 78, Austin Regents 47
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 58, Holy Cross 27
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 25, St. Gerard 23

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 60, Providence 36

TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Victoria Faith Academy (score unavailable)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61, Fox Tech 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 76, Smithson Valley 57
Judson 63, South San 60
New Braunfels 45, Steele 44
Wagner 72, East Central 63
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 69, Lanier 50
Edison 63, Kennedy 51
Jefferson 88, Burbank 54
Sam Houston 80, Highlands 66
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 70, Floresville 47
Medina Valley 69, Harlandale 60
McCollum 75, Southside 43
Southwest Legacy 66, Southwest 59
District 29-4A
Somerset 75, Devine 29
District 27-3A
Lytle 71, Cotulla 23
Poth 86, Poteet 49
West Campus 48, Natalia 42
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 99, Austin St. Dominic 46
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 56, Holy Cross 49
San Antonio Lutheran 74, San Marcos Academy 38
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m., Saturday)
Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
South San at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Gym (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Lanier vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Memorial at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
Sam Houston vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday at Lanier)
District 28-5A
Floresville at Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southwest Legacy at McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Monday)
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m., Monday)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Somerset (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
District 27-3A
Poth 57, Lytle 54
West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 6:15 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva at Austin Hyde Park, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m., Saturday)
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 59, Shiner St. Paul 37

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 68, East Central 61
Clemens 66, Steele 55
Wagner 73, New Braunfels 53
Smithson Valley 46, South San 43
District 27-5A
Burbank
at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 81, Central Catholic 67
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 69, San Antonio Lutheran 20

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 23-29

Monday’s games

District 27-3A
West Campus
at Lytle (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 36, South San 28
Steele 64, East Central 42
Judson 57, New Braunfels 43
Wagner 68, Smithson Valley 49
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 76, Burbank 60
Highlands 50, Memorial 44
Lanier 52, Kennedy 49
Sam Houston 68, Edison 53
District 28-5A
Harlandale 61, McCollum 33
Medina Valley 58, Southwest 27
Southside 54, Floresville 53
Eagle Pass Winn 57, Southwest Legacy 56 (OT)
District 29-4A
Devine 72, Brooks Academy 7
Somerset 65, Fox Tech 27

District 27-3A
Lytle 64, Poteet 22
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony at Boerne Geneva (score unavailable)
Providence 50, Austin Regents 40
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 42, Holy Cross 11
Non-district
Cole 51, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43

Wednesday’s games

District 29-4A
Somerset 66, Brooks Academy 21

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson at Clemens, 7 p.m.
Smithson Valley at New Braunfels, 7 p.m.
South San at East Central, 7 p.m.
Steele at Wagner, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Convocation Center, 5 p.m.
Burbank vs. Highlands at Lanier, 6:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center, 6:30 p.m.
Memorial at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Harlandale, 6:30 p.m.
Floresville at Southwest Legacy, 6:30 p.m.
McCollum at Medina Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest at Southside, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Devine at Fox Tech, 7 p.m.
Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Karnes City, 6:15 p.m.
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI, 5 p.m.
Austin Hyde Park at Providence, 5:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy, 6 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Jefferson, noon

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 23-29

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, New Braunfels 66
Wagner 66, Smithson Valley 56
Clemens 77, South San 23
Steele 66, East Central 64
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Burbank 30
Lanier 60, Kennedy 37
Memorial at Highlands (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 62, Edison 54
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 64, Southwest Legacy 57
Southside 66, Floresville 50
McCollum 54, Harlandale 41
Medina Valley 59, Southwest 57
District 29-4A
Devine d. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Somerset 64, Fox Tech 39
District 27-3A
Natalia at Poth (score unavailable)

Lytle 71, Poteet 45
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 71, San Antonio Christian 62
Antonian at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 51, San Antonio Lutheran 46
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 57, Victoria Faith Academy 49

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 77, Memorial 31

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Judson, 7 p.m.
East Central at South San, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m.
Wagner at Steele, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Lanier, 5 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Gym, 6:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Highlands at Lanier, 8 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center, 8 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Harlandale, 6:30 p.m.
Medina Valley at McCollum, 6:30 p.m.
Southside at Southwest, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Floresville, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Young Men’s Leadership Academy, 7 p.m.
Fox Tech at Devine, 7 p.m.
District 27-3A
Poth at Jourdanton, 7:30 p.m.
West Campus at Karnes City, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian at San Antonio Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin St. Michael’s at TMI, 6:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at Austin Regents, 6 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Bulverde Bracken Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial at Sam Houston, 10 a.m.
Kennedy at Brackenridge, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 70, East Central 63
Steele 82, Judson 70

Steele 82, Judson 70
Clemens 81, New Braunfels 78 (OT)
Wagner 70, South San, 45
District 27-5A
Jefferson
59, Brackenridge 51
Sam Houston 73, Lanier 59
Burbank vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 5)
Edison 59, Memorial 28
District 28-5A
Southwest 71, Harlandale 65
McCollum 67, Floresville 57
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Medina Valley 43
Southwest Legacy 71, Southside 64
District 29-4A
Fox Tech vs. Brooks Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 3 p.m. Saturday)
Somerset 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 36
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Poth (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 84, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard
59, Shiner St. Paul 47

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 78, East Central 60
Judson 66, Wagner 63
Smithson Valley 64, Steele 53
New Braunfels 61, South San 40
District 27-5A
Brackenridge
74, Memorial 33
Edison 78, Burbank 49
Jefferson 72, Highlands 52
Sam Houston 90, Kennedy 42
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Southside 60
Medina Valley 77, Floresville 39
McCollum 71, Southwest 54
Southwest Legacy 64, Harlandale 52
District 29-4A
Somerset 97, Brooks Academy 28
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 71, Devine 36
District 27-3A
Dilley 60, West Campus 43
Poth 80, Karnes City 67

Lytle 80, Jourdanton 48
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 58, Texas School for the Deaf 45
Boerne Geneva at Austin St. Michael’s (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 63, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 12)
Jefferson 67, Sam Houston 65 (OT)
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m., Feb. 12)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 76, Central Catholic 53

District 29-4A
Brooks Academy
61, Fox Tech 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 54, New Braunfels 35

Judson 51, Steele 49
East Central 50, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 82, South San 39
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Jefferson 59
Edison 66, Memorial 42
Sam Houston 61, Lanier 55
Kennedy at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 64, Eagle Pass Winn 22
McCollum 51, Floresville 49
Harlandale 57, Southwest 39
Southwest Legacy 36, Southside, 30
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (score unavailable)
Somerset 61, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 37
District 27-3A
Poth 60, West Campus 18

Lytle 75, Jourdanton 30
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 53, Providence 45
San Antonio Lutheran 63, Schertz John Paul II 42
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 46, Austin St. Michael’s 43
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 49, Providence 29

District 27-5A
Kennedy 63, Burbank 51

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 48, East Central 43

New Braunfels 51, South San 42
Steele 52, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 56, Judson 50
District 27-5A
Edison 51, Burbank 40
Highlands 62, Jefferson 51
Sam Houston 79, Kennedy 24
Brackenridge 70, Memorial 36
District 28-5A
Harlandale
47, Southwest Legacy 44
McCollum 36, Southwest 33
Medina Valley 59, Floresville 39
Southside 50, Eagle Pass Winn 37
District 29-4A
Devine 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 25
Somerset vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)
District 27-3A
Dilley 42, West Campus 26
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 45, Providence 42
Boerne Geneva 61, Austin Hyde Park 41
TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (ppd., no reschedule date)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 71, Brackenridge 49
Burbank 52, Memorial 41
Highlands 52, Kennedy 33

District 28-5A
Southside 56, McCollum 23

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 9-15

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 61, Clemens 60 (OT)
Judson 59, East Central 49
Wagner 64, New Braunfels 41
Smithson Valley 48, South San 39
District 27-5A
Highlands 66, Edison 60

Lanier 62, Memorial 46
Sam Houston 48, Burbank 40
Kennedy at Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for noon Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., no reschedule date)
Harlandale 55, Floresville 43
Medina Valley 59, Southside 29
Southwest Legacy 58, McCollum 56
District 29-4A
Devine 2, Fox Tech 0 (forfeit)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43, Brooks Academy 13
District 27-3A
West Campus at Lytle (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Jan. 24)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 52, St. Mary’s Hall 26
Providence 45, TMI 28
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 46, East Central 39
Judson 54, Smithson Valley 43
Steele 50, South San 44
Wagner 68, Clemens 58
District 27-5A
Lanier 63, Burbank 32
Highlands 53, Brackenridge 51
Edison 44, Jefferson 38

Sam Houston 71, Memorial 52
District 28-5A
Floresville 48, Southwest 24
Harlandale 57, Southside 52
McCollum at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., no reschedule date)
Medina Valley 77, Southwest Legacy 40
District 29-4A
Devine 45, Somerset 35
District 27-3A
Cotulla 59, West Campus 8

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Hyde Park 43, St. Anthony 29
Boerne Geneva 62, Austin Brentwood Christian 31
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (canceled)
Non-district
Providence at San Antonio Christian (canceled)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 5)
Jefferson 35, Burbank 22
District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31, Fox Tech 22

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, thru Jan. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, Clemens 64
Smithson Valley 71, New Braunfels 64
East Central 58, South San 44
Wagner 71, Steele 68
District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 64, Highlands 42
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 75, Floresville 64
Harlandale 63, Eagle Pass Winn 56
McCollum 57, Medina Valley 54
Southside 80, Southwest 66
District 27-3A
Lytle at Poth (score unavailable)
Jourdanton at West Campus (score unavailable)
Non-district
Central Catholic 79, San Antonio Lutheran 67
Laredo St. Augustine at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
St. Gerard 82, Austin San Juan Diego 58
Boerne at Young Men’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)
Pleasanton 81, Fox Tech 61

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 69, Smithson Valley 44
New Braunfels 52, Steele 39
Judson 82, South San 47
Wagner 86, East Central 67
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 60, Edison 38
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Jefferson 62, Lanier 55
Memorial at Sam Houston (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 77, Medina Valley 59
Southside 66, McCollum 62
Southwest 69, Southwest Legacy 65

Floresville 63, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 26
Poteet 73, West Campus 33
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Canyon Lake 52
Holy Cross at Blanco (canceled)
Pleasanton vs. Brooks Academy (canceled)

Wimberly at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at Antonian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Feb. 8)
Non-district
Navarro 60, Fox Tech 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

Non-district

Canyon Lake 51, Fox Tech 29

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 51, Clemens 45
South San 51, East Central 47
Smithson Valley 57, New Braunfels 51
Steele 82, Wagner 81 (OT)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 54, Highlands 48

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Memorial vs. Burbank (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 67, Eagle Pass Winn 64
Medina Valley 51, McCollum 26
Southside 46, Southwest 41
Southwest Legacy 45, Floresville 32
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 43, West Campus 15

Lytle 63, Poth 49

TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 58, Providence 28
Non-district
Universal City First Baptist vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 68, East Central 42
Judson 70, South San 52
Clemens 52, Smithson Valley 36
Steele 56, New Braunfels 42
District 27-5A
Jefferson 41, Lanier 38
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 15)
Edison vs. Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 9:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Kennedy at Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 22)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 64, Harlandale 52
McCollum at Southside (ppd., no reschedule date)

Southwest Legacy 51, Southwest 43

Floresville 39, Eagle Pass Winn 31
District 29-4A
Devine vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Jan. 12)
Somerset 2, Fox Tech 0 (forfeit)
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Poteet (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin St. Michael’s at Providence (score unavailable)
Non-district
New Braunfels Pieper JV 42, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 37, Jefferson 36

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San 63, Southwest 37

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 50, Memorial 24
Burbank 72, Kennedy 42
Sam Houston 51, Lanier 43
Jefferson 65, Brackenridge 57
District 27-3A
Poth 80, West Campus 33
Non-district
Fox Tech
58, Randolph 37
Harlandale 80, Somerset 76 (2 OT)
Pleasanton 65, Brooks Academy 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 57, Southwest Legacy 53

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 72, Highlands 43
Sam Houston 83, Kennedy 36
Brackenridge 79, Memorial 24
Edison 73, Burbank 67 (OT)
District 27-3A
Poth 72, Karnes City 53

Dilley 71, West Campus 48
Non-district
McCollum 68, San Antonio Christian 54
Central Catholic 72, Schertz John Paul II 56
Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 33
Laredo Alexander 47, South San 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 65, Randolph 33

Holy Cross 82, Castle Hills Christian 37
Kenedy Tournament
Fox Tech 63, Kenedy 46
La Vernia 64, Fox Tech 55

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Kenedy Tournament
Stockdale 55, Fox Tech 34

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

Pleasanton 88, West Campus 26

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 75, Southwest 57
Brooks Academy at Poth (score unavailable)
Burbank at La Vernia (score unavailable)
Central Catholic 67, Harlandale 45
Southwest Legacy 73, Highlands 57
Medina Valley 73, Kennedy 34
McCollum 70, Seguin 68
San Antonio Christian 62, Fox Tech 57
East Central 77, Roosevelt 72
Jefferson 74, Holy Cross 34
Antonian 70, Edison 50
Southside 63, South San 48

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway
Conroe Grand Oaks 59, Jefferson 49
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

O’Connor 58, Harlandale 40

Churchill 58, Edison 26
Sam Houston vs. Weslaco East (score unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Beaumont West Brook (score unavailable)
New Braunfels Canyon 48, Edison 42
Harlandale vs. Hutto (score unavailable)
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, El Paso Jefferson 42
East Central 82, Floresville 50
MacArthur 59, Highlands 47
Brackenridge 62, LEE 56
Medina Valley 97, Burbank 73

Friday’s games

Non-district
South San 63, Southwest Legacy 58
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 70, Mission Veterans Memorial 40
Jefferson 64, Brownsville Hanna 53
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Kerrville Tivy 53, Lanier 48
Southside vs. Johnson (score unavailable)
McCollum vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 68, Uvalde 40
McCollum 67, Cornerstone Christian 58
Southside vs. Kerrville Tivy (score unavailable)
Memorial vs. Uvalde (score unavailable)
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

Pflugerville Weiss 75, Sam Houston 48
El Paso Eastwood 49, Edison 29
Sam Houston 73, New Braunfels Canyon 60
Madison 56, Harlandale 47
Edison 42, Weslaco 40
Harlandale 70, Pasadena 57
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 73, Kennedy 47
Fox Tech 61, Carrizo Springs 60
Somerset 64, Kennedy 34
Southwest 88, Randolph 52
SAISD Tournament

Eagle Pass Winn 66, Highlands 64
Antonian 70, Brackenridge 57
East Central 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 45
Highlands 81, Kyle Lehman 43
Eagle Pass Winn 74, Burbank 69
Brackenridge 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 44
Antonian 72, East Central 52

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 46, Austin Vandegrift 43
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Boerne 64, Memorial 22
Veterans Memorial 52, McCollum 47
Lanier 57, Boerne 52
Memorial vs. Southside (score unavailable)
McCollum d. Johnson (score unavailable)
Southside 60, Uvalde 34
Lanier 67, Cornerstone Christian 64
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

New Braunfels 59, Sam Houston 51
Harlandale 48, Edison 37
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 78, Fox Tech 52
Kennedy 60, Carrizo Springs 56
Southwest 61, Somerset 59

Note: Southwest was 4-0 in the tournament
SAISD Tournament

Floresville 62, Burbank 55
LEE 70, Highlands 58
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 75, Medina Valley 67
MacArthur 70, Brackenridge 64

Consolation championship

Laredo United South 66, Eagle Pass Winn 44

Third place

Judson 68, East Central 53

Championship

Antonian 52, Belton 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San at Incarnate Word (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 57, Burbank 54 (OT)
Edison 47, Highlands 40
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 41
Lanier 66, Memorial 40
District 27-3A
Lytle 93, West Campus 10
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Knippa (score unavailable)
McCollum 55, New Braunfels Davenport 36
East Central 69, Southwest 37
La Vernia 63, Southwest Legacy 33

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 61, Jefferson 42
Kennedy 58, Memorial 49
Lanier 63, Burbank 38
Highlands 66, Brackenridge 50
District 27-3A
Cotulla 58, West Campus 8
Non-district
McCollum at Pearsall (score unavailable)
Seguin 56, Harlandale 42
La Vernia 54, Southside 27
Southwest 37, Eagle Pass 31
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 68, KIPP-SOMOS 8

Saturday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall, 46, Fox Tech 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4

Monday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 54, San Antonio Christian 41
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at KIPP U-Prep (score unavailable)
Milton Lee Academy vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Antonian 63, Edison 51
San Marcos 61, Highlands 36
Memorial 66, Harlandale 63
Southside 47, Jefferson 45
Lanier 54, Southwest 31
East Central 66, Sam Houston 64
Southwest Legacy 75, Stockdale 41

South San 74, Del Rio 32

La Vernia at Burbank (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Burbank vs. Alamo Heights (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Beeville (score unavailable)
Lampasas 56, Harlandale 44
El Paso Socorro 64, Southwest Legacy 36
Southside 40, El Paso Socorro 37
Burbank vs. Cotulla (score unavailable)
Beeville 69, Jefferson 43
Lanier vs. Uvalde (score unavailable)
Jefferson 35, Pleasanton 28
Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 51, LEE 27
Sam Houston 44, MacArthur 30
Amarillo 77, Highlands 45
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Memorial 55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 53
Kennedy 53, Fox Tech 45
McCollum 38, Southside 36
Lampasas 59, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 33
McCollum 54, Southwest Legacy 41
Southwest 33, El Paso 24
Harlandale 62, Memorial 45
San Benito 42, Southwest 28
El Paso Irvin 43, Fox Tech 41
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Crystal City 63, Edison 52
Laredo United 87, Edison 62

Friday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Lanier 46, Pleasanton 27
Jefferson 69, Uvalde 44
Burbank 57, Eagle Pass 50
Lanier 52, Jefferson 40
Hondo 66, Burbank 43
Northeast ISD Tournament
Amarillo 88, East Central 41

Highlands 44, LEE 33
Veterans Memorial 61, Sam Houston 50
Highlands 59, Roosevelt 36
Edinburg 53, East Central 46
Johnson 73, Sam Houston 43
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 66, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 60 (OT)
Lampasas 61, McCollum 20
Kennedy 42, San Benito 38
Southwest Legacy 37, Southwest 34
El Paso 39, Fox Tech 36
El Paso Socorro 50, Memorial 44
San Benito 45, McCollum 35
Harlandale 71, Southside 44
Southside 55, El Paso Irvin 31

Semifinals

Lampasas 63, Kennedy 29
Harlandale 66, San Antonio Christian 55
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Weslaco 71, Edison 43
South San 53, Laredo Martin 24
Edison 59, Laredo Nixon 55
South San 52, Zapata 18

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Alamo Heights 42, Jefferson 39
Uvalde 49, Burbank 47

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Lanier.
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Southside 46, San Benito 38

Consolation championship

El Paso Socorro 60, Southwest Legacy 25

Third place

San Antonio Christian 58, Kennedy 48

Championship

Lampasas 65, Harlandale 33
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Edison 38, Zapata 14

Semifinals

Laredo United 80, South San 65

Third place

Judson 69, South San 65

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Southwest Legacy
81, Kennedy 49

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pleasanton (score unavailable)
Boerne 41, Lanier 40
Brackenridge 69, Seguin 67
Harlandale 76, Burbank 50
Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
McCollum 49, South San 42
Taft 61, Highlands 37
Uvalde 74, West Campus 33
Boerne Champion 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 43
Veterans Memorial 86, Central Catholic 70
Memorial at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)
O’Connor 60, East Central 49
La Vernia 63, Fox Tech 51
Reagan 81, Sam Houston 49
Victoria West 81, Southwest 71
Edison 68, St. Anthony 61

Southside 65, Crystal City 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Harlandale 55, Kerrville Tivy 45
Central Catholic 67, McCollum 54
South San 25, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 24
Kerrville Tivy 68, Highlands 65 (OT)
Del Rio 67, Memorial 45
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 67, McCollum 66
Harlandale 66, Highlands 63
South San 48, Burbank 38
Central Catholic 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 56
Corpus Christi 87, Burbank 42
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Jefferson 61, Holmes 42
Southwest ISD Tournament

Edison 64. KIPP U-Prep 36
Stevens 60, Lanier 54
Southwest 84, Floresville 49
Southwest Legacy 87, KIPP U-Prep 37
Lanier 66, Karnes City 31
Elgin 42, Edison 33
Stevens 78, Southwest 60
Pleasanton 80, Southwest Legacy 61
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

East Central 57, Dripping Springs 53
DeSoto 68, Brackenridge 41
Reagan 58, East Central 35
Boerne Champion 53, Brackenridge 30

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

MacArthur 66, Holy Cross 44
San Antonio Christian 71, Holy Cross 47

Friday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech 68, Hondo 52
Clemens 79, Sam Houston 46
New Braunfels 71, Southside 44
Marion 91, West Campus 36
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 86, Judson 68
Harlandale 78, Del Rio 64
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 74, Highlands 62
Del Rio 98, Burbank 69
Young Men’s Leadership Academy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
South San 35, Kerrville Tivy 26
Central Catholic 79, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 68
Judson 97, Highlands 65
Jay 42, South San 35

OTHER AREA TEAMS — McCollum. Finals — Saturday.
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Brandeis 50, Jefferson 49
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 61, Edison 45
Lanier 80, Southwest 73
Elgin 50, Southwest Legacy 47
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

Brackenridge 59, Taft 56
East Central 60, Laredo Nixon 58
Schertz John Paul II 77, Brackenridge 65

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

Holy Cross 70, St. Mary’s Hall 47

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 95, Jay 73

Championship

Central Catholic 75, McCollum 72

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank, Harlandale, Highlands, South San, Young Men’s Leadership Academy. (scores unavailable)
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Harlan 62, Jefferson 60
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 71, Southwest 59
Edison 45, Elgin 34
Southwest Legacy 48, Lanier 41
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

TEAMS — Brackenridge, East Central. (scores unavailable)

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

TEAMS — Holy Cross.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Harper 89, Brooks Academy 22

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
East Central 60, MacArthur 39
Fox Tech at Bandera (score unavailable)
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Holmes 53, Southwest Legacy 31
Memorial 42, Pleasanton 38
Harlandale 70, Burbank 54
Highlands 56, McCollum 44
San Marcos 66, Sam Houston 44
South San 61, Southside 46
Stockdale 57, West Campus 35
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Providence 35
Boerne Champion 75, Brackenridge 27
Boerne 65, Edison 32
Antonian 63, Lanier 47
Jefferson 57, Southwest 29

Alamo Heights 64, Kennedy 60

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Fort Bend ISD Tournament

Highlands 55, Fort Bend Kempner 51 (OT)
Highlands vs. Missouri City Ridge Point (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

Brackenridge 40, Lockhart 38
Lanier 70, Karnes City 63
Somerset 64, Brackenridge 60
Laredo Alexander 67, Edison 36
Border Bash

At McAllen

Jefferson 54, Brownsville Hanna 50
Donna 52, Jefferson 45
SAISD Tournament

El Paso Burges 60, McCollum 21
Boerne Champion 83, Burbank 21
Boerne 70, Sam Houston 22
Incarnate Word 42, East Central 29
Southside Tournament

Southside 51, Memorial 45
Harlandale 66, Alamo Heights 51
Harlandale 68, West Campus 33
Devine vs. West Campus (score unavailable)
Kennedy 50, Harlandale 40
Kennedy 57, West Campus 20
Lytle 64, Southside 40
Memorial 51, Uvalde 34
Southwest ISD Tournament

Harlingen 92, Southwest Legacy 35
Jay 77, Southwest Legacy 59
Victoria East 65, Southwest 23

Friday’s games

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy
60, San Antonio Lutheran 52

St. Anthony 52, Providence 39
Fort Bend ISD Tournament
Highlands vs. Houston Langham Creek (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

MacArthur 43, Edison 39
Brackenridge vs. Houston Second Baptist (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Rockport-Fulton (score unavailable)
Border Bash at McAllen
Jefferson
vs. McAllen Rowe (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Burbank 59, McCollum 53
East Central 51, El Paso Austin 25
Sam Houston vs. Eagle Pass Winn (score unavailable)
McCollum 64, LEE 52
Burbank vs. Midland Legacy (score unavailable)
East Central 59, Sam Houston 41
Southside Tournament

Alamo Heights 2, Kennedy 0 (forfeit)
Alamo Heights 94, West Campus 19
Del Rio 39, Southside 35
Southside 44, Uvalde 23
Lytle 55, Memorial 32
Del Rio 53, Memorial 52
Harlandale 68, West Campus 33
Devine vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Uvalde vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 46, Southwest 45
Marshall 35, Southwest 18

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech at New Braunfels Davenport (score unavailable)
Fort Bend ISD Tournament Highlands vs. Fort Bend Bush (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

Edison vs. Gonzales (score unavailable)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Brackenridge, Lanier.
Border Bash at McAllen
Jefferson
vs. Brownsville Pace (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Sam Houston 46, LEE 42
Burbank 52, El Paso Austin 37

Consolation championship

Midland Legacy d. East Central (score unavailable)
Southside Tournament

Championship

Harlandale 60, Lytle 52

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southside, West Campus.
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 54, Laredo LBJ 44
Victoria East 47, Southwest 36

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross 52
Houston Second Baptist 79, Central Catholic 65

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Central Catholic 74, Fort Bend Christian 53
Central Catholic 87, Houston St. Pius X 53
Midland Christian 65, Holy Cross 44
Houston St. Pius X 69, Holy Cross 59

Games of Nov. 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Southside at Hutto (score unavailable)
Somerset 80, Southwest 69
Taft 79, East Central 36
Southwest Legacy 68, Memorial 40
Central Catholic75, New Braunfels 66
Fox Tech 68, St. Anthony 35

St. Mary’s Hall 65, Brooks Academy 57

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
66, Knippa 49
Jefferson 82, St. Anthony 36.
Veterans Memorial 61, Lanier 35

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 28-30)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Seguin 35, Kyle Lehman 16

District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

District 14-4A
Division II

Manor New Tech 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 21, East Central 3
New Braunfels 42, Clemens 14
Steele 35, Judson 30
Wagner 49, South San 6
District 12-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial 42, McCollum 20
Dripping Springs 52, Buda Johnson 7
New Braunfels Canyon 35, Harlandale 8
District 13-5A
Division I

Sam Houston 32, Burbank 25
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 0
Lanier 40, Memorial 7
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest 14, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Rio Grande City 41, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 88, Austin Achieve 0
TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 17, Antonian 10
Houston St. Pius X 55, San Antonio Christian 7
Central Catholic 42, Katy St. John XXIII 6
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 41, Schertz John Paul II 0
Shiner St. Paul 47, Temple Central Texas Christian 6

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Highlands
17, Edison 7

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard
74, New Braunfels Christian 60

Non-district
Bryan Allen Academy 67, Brooks Academy 18

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 24-30

Monday’s matches

District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-12, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-17, 29-27)
New Braunfels 3, South San 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-15,25-15,25-18)
Judson 3, Wagner 1 (20-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-14)
District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-23)
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-20)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-27)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Floresville 1 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-18)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 2 (25-20, 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 15-11)

District 29-4A
Devine, 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-17, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-19)

Poth 3, Natalia 1 (18-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-17)

Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-17)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-19, 25-19, 18-25, 25-13)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

East Central 3, Clemens 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-20)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Matches of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
TMI at Providence (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 17-23

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 26-24)
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 1 (25-14, 25-22, 26-28, 25-16)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-18)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 29-31, 25-13, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-14)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, Southwest 1 (scores unavailable)
District 29-4A
Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-13)
Dilley 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-19)
Natalia 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-19, 10-25, 19-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, TMI 1 (25-21, 25-12, 25-27, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-10)
TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, TMI 2 (24-26, 24-26, 25-9, 25-12, 15-11)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-8, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Lanier vs. Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-6, 25-8)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (24-26, 25-13, 25-17, 24-26, 15-6)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-11, 24-26, 25-18, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (25-15, 25-18, 17-25, 25-15)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
Natalia 3, Dilley 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)
Lytle 3, West Campus 2 (25-21, 23-25, 26-28, 25-23, 17-15)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-19)
Non-district
Antonian 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 10-16

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)
Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)
Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 (25-16, 25-27, 25-13, 14-25, 15-12)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-21)
Edison 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-16)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Southside 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-6)

Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)
Lytle at Jourdanton (25-9, 25-11, 25-14)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 3, Austin St. Michael’s 1 (25-15, 25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
TMI 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19)
Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 2 (19-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-27, 15-6)
TAPPS 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-14, 21-25, 15-7)

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-22)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-11)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Judson 3, East Central 2 (22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-23, 17-15)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-13)
Steele 3, Clemens 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-12)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-21)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-13)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-7)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-23)

District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-12)
Somerset vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (ppd., rescheduled for Sept. 25)

District 27-3A

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-13, 27-25)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley at Lytle (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 3-9

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
Clemens 3, South San 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-11)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-22, 20-25, 15-25, 25-14, 15-13)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-20, 25-13)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-11)
Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)
Floresville 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-5, 25-15)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, McCollum 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-4)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-16)

Lytle 3, Karnes City 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-20)

Cotulla 3, Natalia 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-16)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 1 (25-22, 25-23, 25-27, 27-25)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence (25-13, 25-18, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Regents 2 (23-25, 26-24, 25-27, 25-16, 15-10)
St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (23-25, 25-13, 25-17, 22-25, 15-8)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-16)

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 3, Victoria Faith Academy 1 (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, Shiner St. Paul 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-19, 19-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-16, 25-17, 15-25, 28-30, 15-3)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-13)
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-22, 22-25, 26-24, 25-13)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-17)
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-18)
Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-19)

Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-27, 25-13, 25-7, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-13)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)
Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)
South San 3, Wagner 2 (23-25, 25-11, 23-25, 25-10, 16-14)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16)
Edison at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-14)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-17, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22)
District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 1 (16-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-20)

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-21)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-9)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-17)
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Hyde Park 1 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, TMI 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-5)
TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Clemens 2 (10-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-17, 15-10)
Judson 3, Wagner 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-22)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, South San 2 (24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 15-11)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 1 (22-25, 25-19, 31-29, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Memorial 1 (25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 30-28)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 2 (15-25, 25-13, 27-25, 25-27, 15-12)

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-20)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2 (25-16, 25-9, 29-31, 25-27, 15-12)

Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Dilley 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-14)
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-21)

Poteet 3, Lytle 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-9)
Karnes City at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Providence 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-12)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled