FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 19-21

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14

Games of November 26-28

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0

Games of December 4-5

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (6-2) 59, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (4-3) 22

Games of December 10-12

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest (5-6) 31, Brackenridge (4-2) 7

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Houston Cypress Christian (6-2) 14, Holy Cross (6-3) 0

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest Legacy (8-3) 34, Highlands (4-2) 24

Eagle Pass Winn (5-2) 17, Lanier (4-2) 11

Southside (9-1) 52, Jefferson (2-4) 0

Games of December 17-19

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (10-1) 31, Southside (9-2) 21

Friday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Southwest (6-6) 32, Weslaco East (5-1) 15

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-0) 53, Southwest Legacy (8-4) 14

Games of December 24-26

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Region IV semifinals

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (12-0) 55, Southwest (6-7) 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 6-12

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 58, Edison 47

Kennedy 39, Memorial 37

Highlands 57, Brackenridge 49

Non-district
Schertz John Paul II at Fox Tech (score unavailable)

Beeville 68, Harlandale 55

Southside 53, New Braunfels Davenport 20

South San 74, Incarnate Word 62

La Vernia 79, Southwest Legacy 35

Southwest 56, Eagle Pass 38

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 39, KIPP/UPREP 14

McCollum 55, Pearsall 24

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No matches scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 64, New Braunfels 49

South San 81, Wagner 62

Smithson Valley 55, East Central 49

District 27-5A
Jefferson 62, Brackenridge 42

Edison 52, Memorial 37

Lanier 79, Sam Houston 41

Non-district
Cole 56, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21

Southside 55, Uvalde 25

La Vernia 44, Southwest 30

Harlandale 64, Pearsall 29

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Southwest 34, Pearsall 30

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 6-12

Monday’s games

Non-district
McCollum 88, Seguin 63

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Jefferson 77, Holy Cross 52

Brackenridge 63, Southwest 50

Southwest Legacy 65, Highlands 53

San Antonio Christian 88, Fox Tech 50

South San 60, Southside 41

Central Catholic 66, Harlandale 58

East Central 84, Roosevelt 55

McCollum at Pearsall (canceled)

Burbank at La Vernia (canceled)

Canyon Lake at Edison (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 58, Brackenridge 54

Sam Houston 74, Lanier 63

Kennedy 77, Burbank 46

Non-district
Harlandale 67, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 65

Eagle Pass 76, Southwest 66

Holy Cross 61, Eagle Pass Winn 46

Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard (canceled)

Crystal City 65, Fox Tech 38

Fredericksburg 50, Southside 49

Central Catholic 77, Brooks Academy 20

South San 69, Southwest Legacy 28

McCollum 89, East Central 86 (2 OT)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Laredo Alexander 48, South San 45

Bastrop at Central Catholic (canceled)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Dec. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 19-21

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14

Games of November 26-28

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0

Games of December 4-5

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (6-2) 59, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (4-3) 22

Games of December 10-12

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Brackenridge (4-1) vs. Southwest (4-6) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (6-2) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (5-2) at Victoria Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Highlands (4-1) at Southwest Legacy (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (4-1) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (4-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (2-3) at Southside (8-1), 8 p.m.

Games of December 10-12

Thursday-Saturday games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (6-2)-Houston Cypress Christian (5-2) winner vs. Colleyville Covenant Christian (6-0)-Lake County Christian (7-1) winner, TBD

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Brackenridge (4-1)-Southwest (4-6) winner vs. Weslaco East (4-0)-Victoria East (7-3) winner, TBD

Highlands (4-1)-Southwest Legacy (7-3) winner vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (9-0)-McAllen Rowe (4-3) winner, TBD

Jefferson (2-3)-Southside (8-1) winner vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-1)-Brownsville Pace (4-1) winner, TBD

Lanier (4-1)-Eagle Pass Winn (4-2) winner vs. McAllen Memorial (5-2)-Victoria West (6-3) winner, TBD