GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 1420

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

East Central at New Braunfels Canyon, 7 p.m. (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Wednesday)

Judson at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m. (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Wednesday)

New Braunfels at Clemens, 7 p.m. (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Wednesday)

Steele at Wagner, 7 p.m. (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Wednesday)

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Laredo Alexander (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Thursday)

Del Rio at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Wednesday)

Laredo United at Laredo LBJ (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Thursday)

Laredo United South at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Thursday)

District 28-5A

Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Gym (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Wednesday)

Highlands at Burbank at Lanier (ppd., reschedule for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Sam Houston vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center (ppd., reschedule for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Wednesday)

McCollum at Floresville, 6:30 p.m. (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)

Uvalde at Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)

District 263A

Brooks Academy at Cole (score unavailable)

Karnes City at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Wednesday)

Natalia at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)

TAPPS 55A

Cornerstone Christian at St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable)

Holy Cross at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)

TMI at Providence (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 53A

Keystone at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (score unavailable)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Castle Hills Christian at St. Gerard (ppd., no reschedule date)

Non-district

Bulverde Bracken Christian at Young Women’s Leadership Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)

 

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

East Central 51, New Braunfels Canyon 48 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Judson 48, Smithson Valley 37 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

New Braunfels 48, Clemens 37 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Steele 59, Wagner 51 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 285A

Memorial 56, Jefferson 50 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Highlands 57, Burbank 40 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Sam Houston 66, Edison 49 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Brackenridge 58, Kennedy 19 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 295A

Southside 62, Eagle Pass Winn 37 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Floresville 48, McCollum 47 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Harlandale 43, Uvalde 29 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 263A

Karnes City 69, Fox Tech 35 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Cole 45, Brooks Academy 17 (score unavailable) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Jourdanton 62, Natalia 32 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

 

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 65, Eagle Pass 28 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Laredo United 68, Laredo LBJ 38 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Southwest 28, Del Rio 27 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

South San 75, Laredo United South 62 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Christian 77, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 19

 

Friday’s games

District 276A

Steele 87, Clemens 34

Judson 67, New Braunfels Canyon 39

Smithson Valley 44, New Braunfels 29

East Central 60, Wagner 51

District 296A

Laredo Alexander at Del Rio (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Saturday)

Laredo LBJ at Eagle Pass (ppd., rescheduled for 3:30 p.m. Saturday)

South San at Laredo United South (ppd., rescheduled for 3:30 p.m. Saturday)

Southwest at Laredo United South (ppd., rescheduled for 3:30 p.m. Saturday)

District 28-5A

Burbank 38, Kennedy 34

Brackenridge 57, Jefferson 42

Lanier 59, Highlands 34

Sam Houston 58, Memorial 45

District 29-5A

Uvalde 58, Floresville 54

Harlandale 48, Eagle Pass Winn 36

Southside 55, McCollum 51

District 263A

Cole 37, Natalia 27

Poth 62, Jourdanton 44

Fox Tech vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 52, TMI 31

San Antonio Christian 79, St. Mary’s Hall 39

Cornerstone Christian 58, Providence 33

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 64, St. Gerard 17

Keystone 50, San Antonio Lutheran 30

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43, St. Anthony’s 40 (OT)

 

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 42, Del Rio 32 (rescheduled from Friday)

Eagle Pass 54, Laredo LBJ 39 (rescheduled from Friday)

Laredo United 67, South San 52 (rescheduled from Friday)

Laredo United South 60, Southwest 35 (rescheduled from Friday)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 1420

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)

New Braunfels Canyon at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)

Smithson Valley at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)

Wagner at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)

District 296A

Laredo LBJ at Laredo United (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Thursday)

Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)

South San at Laredo United South (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Thursday)

Southwest at Del Rio (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Wednesday)

District 285A

Memorial at Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)

Highlands vs. Burbank at Lanier (ppd., rescheduled for 8 p.m., Wednesday)

Sam Houston vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center (ppd., rescheduled for 8 p.m., Wednesday)

Brackenridge vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Gym (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)

District 295A

Harlandale at Uvalde (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)

Floresville at McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)

Southside at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy at Cole (score unavailable)

Natalia at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 7:45 p.m. Wednesday)

Karnes City at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled for 8 p.m. Wednesday)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)

Cornerstone Christian at St. Mary’s Hall (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)

TAPPS 53A

Keystone at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (score unavailable)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Castle Hills Christian at St. Gerard (ppd., no reschedule date)

Nondistrict

Central Catholic at Austin Hyde Park (score unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 67, New Braunfels 57 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

New Braunfels Canyon 99, East Central 95 (OT) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Judson 64, Smithson Valley 55 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Wagner 71, Steele 63 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 296A

Southwest at Del Rio (score unavailable) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 285A

Kennedy 75, Brackenridge 68 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Jefferson 67, Memorial 53 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Burbank 65, Highlands 62 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Sam Houston 71, Edison 38 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 295A

McCollum 72, Floresville 63 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Harlandale 68, Uvalde 49 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Southside 65, Eagle Pass Winn 54 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 263A

Jourdanton d. Natalia  (score unavailable) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Cole 58, Brooks Academy 45 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Fox Tech 50, Karnes City 46 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 53, Holy Cross 50 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

St. Mary’s Hall 76, Cornerstone Christian 63 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

 

Thursday’s games

District 296A

South San 59, Laredo United South 42 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Del Rio 65, Southwest 40 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Laredo Alexander 61, Eagle Pass 50 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Laredo United 68, Laredo LBJ 65 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 64, Castle Hills Christian 44

 

Friday’s games

District 276A

Wagner 116, East Central 83

Judson 73, New Braunfels Canyon 56

New Braunfels 63, Smithson Valley 57

Steele 73, Clemens 54

District 296A

Del Rio at Laredo Alexander (ppd., rescheduled to 3:30 p.m. Saturday)

Laredo United at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 3:30 p.m. Saturday)

Laredo LBJ at Eagle Pass (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Saturday)

Laredo United South at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled to 3:30 p.m. Saturday)

District 285A

Kennedy 53, Burbank 45

Sam Houston 70, Memorial 42

Brackenridge 49, Jefferson 44

Highlands 65, Lanier 52

District 295A

Harlandale 77, Eagle Pass Winn 24

McCollum 62, Southside 52

Floresville 57, Uvalde 55

District 263A

Poth 83, Jourdanton 68

Cole 78, Natalia 27

Brooks Academy 63, Fox Tech 52

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 76, TMI 42

St. Mary’s Hall 57, San Antonio Christian 52

TAPPS 53A

St. Gerard 81, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 40

San Antonio Lutheran at Keystone (score unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 104, Del Rio 94 (rescheduled from Friday)

South San 63, Laredo United 58 (rescheduled from Friday)

Laredo United South 44, Southwest 38 (rescheduled from Friday)

Laredo LBJ 78, Eagle Pass 70 (rescheduled from Friday)

TAPPS 26A

Central Catholic 46, Brownsville St. Joseph 34

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 12)

Thru January 12

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Sam Houston – 8

3. South San – 4

4. Southside – 5

5. Edison – 6

6. Lanier – 2

7. Harlandale – 3

8. Brackenridge – 7

9. Southwest – 12

10. McCollum – 13

11. Memorial – 15

12. Jefferson – 14

13. Highlands – 9

14. Burbank – 10

15. Providence – NR

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = 2016-17 final ranking

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 12)

Thru January 12

 

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last year

1. South San – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Jefferson – 4

4. Sam Houston – 3

5. Southwest – 11

6. East Central – 6

7. Brackenridge – 13

8. Edison – 14

9. Harlandale – 9

10. St. GerardNR

11. Burbank – NR

12. Lanier – 5

13. Kennedy – NR

14. Memorial8

15. Highlands – 10

NR = not ranked

Last year = 2016-17 final ranking