BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 16)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 16

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (17-9-1, 3-1), .

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-10, 8-5), East Central (157, 5-2), Harlandale (147, 102), Highlands (155, 111), Holy Cross (13-6-1, 9-1), McCollum (137, 11-1),

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (10-11, 7-5), Edison (8-12, 48), Southwest (167, 2-5).

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 16)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 15

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (14-9, 123), Harlandale (198, 122), Holy Cross (19-8, 9-1), McCollum (20-4, 14-0), South San (21-8, 4-4), Southwest (18-9, 7-1).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (13-11, 8-6).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Edison (11-10, 77).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1016

Monday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 13, Corpus Christi Ray 6

TAPPS 44A

Holy Cross, 16, TMI 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King 3, South San 1

Southwest 6, East Central 2

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 18, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Seguin 10, Floresville 6 (10 innings)

Lockhart 14, Kennedy 0

San Marcos 15, Kerrville Tivy 2

District 28-5A

Highlands 6, Burbank 0

Harlandale 13, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

McCollum 20, Brackenridge 13

Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 15, Laredo Martin 0 (4 innings)

Laredo Cigarroa 14, Laredo Nixon 8

Medina Valley at Southside (suspended ???)

Somerset 10, Uvalde 2

District 26-3A

Randolph 18, Cole 8 (5 innings)

Natalia 25, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings)

TAPPS 44A

San Antonio Christian at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 22, Providence 0

Nondistrict

Holy Cross 2, Schertz John Paul II 1

Wednesday’s games

District 29-5A

Medina Valley at Southside, TBA (suspended from Tuesday ???)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II 18, Marble Falls Faith Academy 0 (3 innings)

Nondistrict

Antonian 3, Holy Cross 2

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Ray 6, East Central 3

South San 8, Southwest 0

Corpus Christi Carroll 10, Corpus Christi King 4

District 275A

Lockhart 10, Boerne Champion 0

Memorial at Floresville (score unavailable)

San Marcos 21, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)

Seguin 12, Kerrville Tivy 0 (5 innings)

District 285A

Brackenridge 12, Jefferson 2 (5 innings)

Edison 12, Burbank 1 (5 innings)

Harlandale 18, Sam Houston 2 (3 innings)

McCollum 8, Highlands 3

District 295A

Laredo Nixon at Eagle Pass Winn (score unavailable)

Medina Valley 28, Laredo Martin 0 (3 innings)

Uvalde 7, Southside 1

District 263A

Randolph 20, Brooks Academy 5 (5 innings)

Marion 5, Natalia 3

TAPPS 44A

Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Christian 0 (4 innings)

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II 22, Austin San Juan Diego 0

Saturday’s games

District 295A

Somerset 9, Laredo Cigarroa 1

TAPPS 44A

Victoria St. Joseph 15, TMI 1

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1016

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

South San vs. Corpus Christi Ray at Cabaniss Field (rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)

East Central 10, Corpus Christi Carroll 6 

Corpus Christi King 10, Southwest 0 (5 innings)

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 10, Seguin 9

Boerne Champion 7, Kennedy 0

Floresville 2, San Marcos 1

Kerrville Tivy 8, Lockhart 2

District 28-5A

Highlands 14, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 4, Sam Houston 0

Burbank 4, Jefferson 1

Harlandale 8, Edison 0

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Laredo Nixon 2

Laredo Cigarroa 3, Laredo Martin 2

Medina Valley 7, Somerset 6

Uvalde 14, Southside 4 (5 innings)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 15, Laredo St. Augustine 0

Holy Cross 1, TMI 0

San Antonio Christian at Cornerstone Christian (suspended ???)

Corpus Christi John Paul II 10, Victoria St. Joseph 8

TAPPS 5-3A

Marble Falls Faith Academy 11, Keystone 3

St. Gerard at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills  (score unavailable)

Schertz John Paul II 7, Boerne Geneva 3

Wednesday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Ray 4, South San 2 (rescheduled from Tueesday)

TAPPS 2-5A

Antonian 4, Central Catholic 2

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 44A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 6, Cornerstone Christian 5

TMI 19, Victoria St. Joseph 1 (5 innings)

San Antonio Christian 3, Holy Cross 1

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II at Marble Falls Faith Academy (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi King 9, South San 0

East Central 6, Southwest 3

Corpus Christi Carroll 5, Corpus Christi Ray 3

District 275A

Alamo Heights 17, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Floresville 4, Seguin 2

Lockhart 9, Kennedy 2

San Marcos 5, Kerrville Tivy 4

District 285A

Edison 5, Lanier 3

Brackenridge 7, Burbank 4

Highlands 5, Sam Houston 1

McCollum 11, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

District 295A

Medina Valley 15, Laredo Nixon 0 (5 innings)

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Somerset 5

Laredo Cigarroa 6, Southside 5

Laredo Martin 9, Uvalde 2

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva 32, St. Gerard 0 (3 innings)

Schertz John Paul II 22, Austin San Juan Diego 0

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi John Paul II 14, Laredo St. Augustine 0 (Game 1)

Corpus Christi John Paul II 14, Laredo St. Augustine 4 (Game 2)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word at TMI (score unavailable)

TAPPS 25A

Central Catholic 12, Brownsville St. Joseph 3 (Game 1)

Central Catholic 16, Brownsville St. Joseph 4 (5 innings) (Game 2)

Antonian vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 9)

Through April 9

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – x

2. Southwest – x

3. Central Catholic – x

4. McCollum – x

5. Highlands – x

6. Harlandale – x

7. Holy Cross – x

8. South San – x

9. Burbank – x

10. Brackenridge – x

11. Kennedy – x

12. Edison – x

13. Sam Houston – x

14. Southside – x

15. Jefferson – x

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 9)

Through April 9

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – x

2. South San – x

3. McCollum – x

4. Holy Cross – x

5. Brackenridge – x

6. Harlandale – x

7. East Central – x

8. Highlands – x

9. Edison – x

10. Southsidex

11. Lanier – x

12. Jefferson – x

13. Burbank – x

14. Kennedy – x

15. Providencex

NR = not ranked