WHAT'S NEW

February 2021

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtJefferson vs. Roosevelt (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 11, South San 0 (5 innings)Judson 11, New Braunfels 5Smithson Valley 13, Wagner 1 (5 innings)Steele 3, East Central 2District 27-5ALanier vs. Sam [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 12, Beeville 1Central Catholic at South San (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)Uvalde at Southwest Legacy (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday) Tuesday’s games District 28-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Diz Reeves [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

February 10, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 14-20 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m. Floresville at Southside, 7:15 p.m. McCollum vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7:15 p.m. Southwest at Medina Valley, 7:15 p.m. Non-district [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 7-13 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Highlands (12-10) 68, Southwest Legacy (15-10) 58 Southside (14-12) 57, Jefferson (20-5) 49 Lanier (17-6) 87, Harlandale (15-11) 46 Medina Valley (24-3) 64, Sam Houston (13-9) 41 Friday’s games CLASS 4A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-23 Monday’s games District 27-5ASam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45 District 28-5ASouthside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 60, New Braunfels 44 Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52 Steele 81, Judson 71 Wagner at South San (ppd., [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-24 MONDAY’S GAMESDistrict 27-6AWagner 69, East Central 50TUESDAY’S GAMES TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 62, TMI 14TAPPS 3-4AAustin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled to 6:45 p.m. Wednesday)Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 75, Clemens 57 Judson 71, East Central 34 Wagner 65, New Braunfels 61 South San 56, Smithson Valley 40 District 27-5ABrackenridge 58, Kennedy 54 Jefferson 43, Sam Houston 40 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Week of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 85, East Central 70 South San 64, Smithson Valley 43 Clemens 55, Steele 54 New Braunfels 45, Wagner 44 District 27-5ABrackenridge 80, Kennedy 28 Memorial 69, Burbank 65 Highlands [...]