BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 30-May 6

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

La Joya Palmview (118 ???) at Southwest (20-6): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 8:30 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 5 p.m., Saturday; Game 3: 7:30 p.m., Saturday (if necessary).

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (185) vs. Victoria West (14-8): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at Riverside Stadium, VictoriaGame 2: 1 p.m., Saturday, at SAISD Field No. 1Game 3: 3:30 p.m., Saturday, at SAISD Field No. 1 (if necessary).

Burbank (11-12) vs. Richmond Foster (15-10-1) at Fayette County Fairgrounds, La Grange, 7 p.m., Friday. (1-game playoff)

Harlandale (13-11-1) vs. Corpus Christi King (17-10): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at Tejeda Complex; Game 2: noon, Saturday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi; Game 3: 2:30 p.m., Saturday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi (if necessary)

Highlands (18-6) vs. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (8-11-1) at Bastrop: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 5 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 11 a.m., Saturday; Game 3: 1:30 p.m., Saturday (if necessary).

Jefferson (13-11) vs. Victoria East (18-7-1): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at SAISD Field No. 1; Game 2: 1 p.m., Saturday, at Riverside Stadium, Victoria; Game 3: 3:30 p.m., Saturday, at Riverside Stadium, Victoria (if necessary).

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Central Catholic (11-16-1) vs. Argyle Liberty Christian (8-31): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 11 a.m., Saturday, at Kahlig Park; Game 2: 1:30 p.m., Saturday, at Kahlig Park; Game 3: 5 p.m., Monday, at Liberty Christian (if necessary).

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Houston Lutheran South (24-6) at Holy Cross (14-3), 4:30 p.m., Thursday. (1-game playoff)

 

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-5, 14-2), Burbank (11-12, 11-5), Central Catholic (11-16-1, 2-2), Harlandale (13-11-1, 8-2), Highlands (18-6, 15-1), Holy Cross (14-3, 7-1), Jefferson (13-11, 11-5), Southwest (20-6, 9-5).

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru April 29)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2329

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

O’Connor (16-10) 12, East Central (22-6) 8 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; O’Connor leads 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Corpus Christi Carroll (28-2-1) 9, McCollum (12-13) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Carroll leads 1-0)
Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (23-6) 9, O’Connor (16-11) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; series tied 1-1)

South San (25-3) 12, Mission (12-12) 0 (5 innings) (1-game playoff; South San advances)

Southwest (18-10) 13, La Joya (21-6) 2 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest leads 1-0)
CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (21-5-1) 13, Brackenridge (14-15-1) 0 (5 innings) (1-game playoff; Angleton advances)

Richmond Foster (31-2) 15, Edison (18-13) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Foster leads 1-0)

Richmond Foster (32-2) 11, Edison (18-14) 1 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Foster wins series 2-0)

Port Lavaca Calhoun (21-11-1) 8, Highlands (16-12-1) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Calhoun leads 1-0)

Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (18-9) 15, Kennedy (16-13) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Lamar Consolidated leads 1-0)

Corpus Christi Carroll (29-2-1) 12, McCollum (12-14) 2 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Carroll wins series 2-0)
Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-6) 9, O’Connor (16-12) 7. (Game 3: best-of-3 series; East Central wins series 2-1)

Southwest (19-10) 9, La Joya (21-7) 4 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Southwest wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Port Lavaca Calhoun (22-11-1) 16, Highlands (16-12-1) 2 (5 innings). (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Calhoun wins series 2-0)

Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (19-9) 12, Kennedy (16-14) 2 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Lamar Consolidated wins series 2-0)
TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Holy Cross (18-10-1) 11, Houston Second Baptist (4-6 ???) 0 (5 innings) (1-game playoff)

Games of April 30May 6

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (24-6) vs. Johnson (25-2) at SAISD Field No. 1: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday; Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday; Game 3 (if necessary): noon, Saturday.

South San (25-3) vs. San Benito (23-5) at Sinton: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 11 a.m., Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary): 1:30 p.m., Saturday.

Southwest (19-10) vs. Weslaco (24-3) at Laredo Student Activities Complex, Laredo.: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 8 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 5 p.m., Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary): 7:30 p.m., Saturday.
TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (18-10-1) vs. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (13-9) at Three Rivers, 6:30 p.m., Thursday. (1-game playoff)

 

 

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2329

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

East Central 13, Wagner 1

New Braunfels Canyon 10, Judson 2

Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 4

Clemens 2, Steele 0

District 296A

Laredo United 13, Laredo Alexander 3 (6 innings)

Del Rio 2, Eagle Pass 1

Southwest 4, South San 1

Laredo LBJ 6, Laredo United South 1

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 15, Lanier 9

Kennedy 11, Edison 7

Jefferson 21, Sam Houston 5 (5 innings)

Highlands 11, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Floresville 10, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Harlandale 17, Southside 5

Uvalde 3, McCollum 1

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 16, Cornerstone Christian 4 (6 innings)

TMI 4, San Antonio Christian 0

Non-district

La Vernia 4, Central Catholic 0

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 10, Victoria St. Joseph 3

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Highlands 6, Brackenridge 4

Burbank 16, Lanier 7

Jefferson 1, Edison 0

Kennedy 9, Memorial 4

District 29-5A

Harlandale 16, McCollum 15

TAPPS I-2

Antonian 19, Brownsville St. Joseph 0 (5 innings) (DH), (game 1)

Antonian 13, Brownsville St. Joseph 2 (5 innings) (DH), (game 2)

Friday’s games

District 29-5A

Uvalde 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0

Floresville 9, Southside 1

District 29-6A

Second-place tie-breaker

Southwest 11, Laredo United 8

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2329

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (22-5) vs. O’Connor (15-10). best-of-3 series: Game 1:  7 p.m., Thursday at East Central; Game 2: 5 p.m., Friday, at Northside ISD Field No. 2; Game 3: noon, Saturday, at Northside ISD Field No. 2 (if necessary).

South San (24-3) vs. Mission (12-11) at Corpus Christi Calallen, 7 p.m., Friday. 1-game playoff

Southwest (17-10) vs. La Joya (21-5) at Sinton. best-of-3 series: Game 1: 8 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 5 p.m., Saturday; Game 3: 7:30 p.m. Saturday (if necessary).

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (14-14-1) at Angleton (20-5-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday. 1-game playoff

Highlands (16-11-1) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (20-11-1). best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7:30 p.m., Friday at Villarreal Field No. 1; Game 2: noon, Saturday, at Calhoun. Game 3: 2:30 p.m., Saturday, at Calhoun (if necessary)

Kennedy (16-12) vs. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (17-9). best-of-3 series: Game 1: 6 p.m., Friday at Edgewood Field No. 1; Game 2: 2 p.m., Saturday, at Lamar Consolidated. Game 3: 4:30 p.m., Saturday, at Lamar Consolidated (if necessary).

McCollum (12-12) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (27-2-1). best-of-3 series: Game 1:  7 p.m., Thursday at Tejeda Field; Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi; Game 3: 7:30 p.m. Friday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi (if necessary).

Edison (18-12) vs. Richmond Foster (30-2) at Weimar. best-of-3 series: Game 1: 5 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 7:30 p.m., Friday. Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (if necessary).
TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (4-5 ???) at Holy Cross (17-10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday. 1-game playoff

 

 

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 20)

Thru April 20

 

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Highlands – 2

2. Southwest – 1

3. Brackenridge – 4

4. East Central – 3

5. Holy Cross – 5

6. Harlandale – 9

7. South San – 7

8. Central Catholic – 6

9. Jefferson – 10

10. Edison – 14

11. Burbank – 8

12. Kennedy – 13

13. McCollum – 11

14. Southside – 12

15. Lanier15

 

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 20)

Thru April 20

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 1

2. East Central – 2

3. Southwest – 3

4. Highlands – 5

5. Holy Cross – 6

6. Kennedy – 4

7. Edison – 10

8. McCollum – 8

9. Brackenridge – 7

10. Burbank – 9

11. Harlandale – 12

12. Southside – 11

13. Lanier13

14. Memorial14

15. Jefferson – 15

NR = not ranked

 

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 22)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 22

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (17-4, 13-1), Burbank (10-12, 10-5), Central Catholic (10-15-1, 2-2), Harlandale (11-11-1, 6-2), Highlands (16-6, 13-1), Holy Cross (13-3, 6-1), Southwest (18-6, 8-5).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Jefferson (1111, 9-5).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Edison (9-11, 7-7), McCollum (3-18-1, 2-6).

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Complete

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-14-1, 12-4), East Central (22-5, 10-4), Edison (17-12, 11-5), Highlands (16-11-1, 13-3), Holy Cross (18-10-1, 10-0), Kennedy (16-12, 12-4), McCollum (12-12, 4-6), South San (24-3, 13-1), Southwest (18-11, 11-3).

 

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru April 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1629

Monday’s games

District 29-5A

Harlandale 18, Southside 2 (rescheduled from Thursday)

Non-district

Holy Cross 14, Three Rivers 2 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1

Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels 0

Steele 7, Clemens 5

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 5, Del Rio 1

Laredo United 3, Laredo Alexander 2

South San 4, Southwest 2

District 28-5A

Highlands 17, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Brackenridge 10, Lanier 3

Edison 5, Kennedy 4

Jefferson 18, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Uvalde 5, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Floresville 12, Southside 

McCollum 7, Harlandale 5

District 26-3A

Karnes City 20, Brooks Academy 3

Natalia 16, Cole 1 (3 innings)

Jourdanton 7, Poth 0

TAPPS II-5

Cornerstone Christian 19, Providence 18

San Antonio Christian 9, St. Mary’s Hall 4

Wednesday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South 7, Laredo LBJ 6

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 13, TMI 0 (6 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 14, Providence 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Kennedy 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)

Brackenridge 8, Highlands 0

Burbank 16, Lanier 5 (6 innings)

Edison 20, Jefferson 12

District 26-3A

Natalia 16, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Poth 18, Cole 2

Jourdanton 12, Karnes City 1

TAPPS II-5

TMI 11, St. Mary’s Hall 4

San Antonio Christian 15, Cornerstone Christian 4 (5 innings)

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 1

Saturday’s games

District 285A

Second-place tiebreaker

Kennedy 7, Brackenridge 4

Fourth-place tiebreaker

Edison 17, Burbank 6 (5 innings)

Monday, April 24 games

District 263A

First-place tiebreaker

Jourdanton 4, Natalia 3

TAPPS II-5

TMI 27, Providence 3

Tuesday, April 25 games

TAPPS III-5

Keystone 21, St. Gerard 2

Friday, April 28 games

TAPPS III-5

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at San Antonio Lutheran, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1622

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 4, Judson 0

Steele 4, East Central 2

New Braunfels 11, Wagner 9

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd. to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

District 29-6A

Laredo United 9, Eagle Pass 0

Laredo United South 4, Del Rio 3 (8 innings)

Laredo Alexander 3, South San 1

Southwest 5, Laredo LBJ 2

District 28-5A

Jefferson 12, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)

Highlands 17, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Edison 7, Lanier 6

Burbank 15, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Floresville 10, McCollum 3

Harlandale 9, Uvalde 2

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 0 (6 innings)

TAPPS II-5

San Antonio Christian 13, St. Mary’s Hall 10

TMI 13, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

Smithson Valley 9, New Braunfels Canyon 6 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Non-district

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Central Catholic at Kahlig Park (canceled)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 5, Clemens 1

New Braunfels Canyon 13, East Central 3 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 5, Judson 3

Steele 6, Wagner 4

District 29-6A

Laredo United 5, Del Rio 4

Laredo United South 9, Laredo Alexander 8

South San 11, Laredo LBJ 2

Southwest 5, Eagle Pass 4

District 28-5A

Highlands 10, Edison 1

Lanier 16, Memorial 6 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 9, Burbank 3

Kennedy 10, Sam Houston 0 (6 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 4

McCollum 11, Southside 2

Floresville 13, Uvalde 3

TAPPS II-5

St. Mary’s Hall 9, TMI 5

San Antonio Christian 10, Cornerstone Christian 5

Saturday’s games

TAPPS I-2

Antonian 10, Central Catholic 1

Non-district

Johnson 3, Southwest 1

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 915

Monday’s games

District 296A

Eagle Pass 4, South San 2

District 295A

Floresville 10, Southside 3

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

East Central 3, Judson 2

Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd., no reschedule date)

New Braunfels at Steele (score unavailable)

Smithson Valley at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

District 296A

Del Rio 2, Laredo LBJ 0

Laredo Alexander at Southwest (ppd. to 5 p.m. Wednesday)

Laredo United South at Laredo United (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Edison at SAISD No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Lanier vs. Jefferson at SAISD No. 2 (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Wednesday)

Burbank vs. Sam Houston at SAISD No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

Highlands at Kennedy (ppd. to 6 p.m. Wednesday)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 10, McCollum 0

Uvalde at Eagle Pass Winn (score unavailable)

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled to 3 p.m. Thursday)

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 5, New Braunfels Canyon 4 (rescheduled from Wednesday)
New Braunfels 5, Steele 1 (rescheduled from Wednesday)

Smithson Valley 8, Wagner 0 (rescheduled from Wednesday)

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 7, Southwest 2 (rescheduled from Wednesday)

Laredo United South at Laredo United (rescheduled from Wednesday) (ppd., rescheduled to 2 p.m., Friday)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 8, Edison 0 (rescheduled from Wednesday)

Highlands 10, Kennedy (rescheduled from Wednesday)

Jefferson 14, Lanier 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Wednesday)

Burbank 9, Sam Houston 4 (rescheduled from Wednesday)

TAPPS I-2

Antonian 11, Central Catholic 1

Thursday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 7, Smithson Valley 5

New Braunfels 2, East Central 0

New Braunfels Canyon 9, Steele 1

Judson 3, Wagner 2 (9 innings)

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 4, Laredo LBJ 2

Del Rio 1, South San 0

Laredo United 8, Southwest 1

Laredo United South 7, Eagle Pass 4

District 285A

Brackenridge 9, Memorial 0

Highlands 6, Jefferson 3

Edison 5,. Burbank 3

Lanier 15, Sam Houston 9

District 295A

McCollum at Eagle Pass Winn (score unavailable)

Harlandale 3, Floresville 2

Uvalde 10, Southside 0 (6 innings)

TAPPS II-5

St. Mary’s Hall 4, Cornerstone Christian 3
Holy Cross 5, San Antonio Christian 2

Friday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United 11, Laredo United South 4 (rescheduled from Wednesday and  Thursday)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 915

Monday’s games

District 295A

Harlandale 4, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Southside 6, McCollum 1

Uvalde 10, Floresville 4

District 263A

Karnes City 20, Cole 9 (5 innings)

Natalia 14, Poth 7

Brooks Academy at Jourdanton (score unavailable)

Non-district

Antonian at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson at Clemens (ppd. to Wednesday)

New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd. to Wednesday)

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Wednesday)

Steele at East Central (ppd. to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

District 296A

Del Rio 5, Laredo United South 4

Laredo United at Eagle Pass (ppd. to Wednesday)

Laredo LBJ at Southwest (ppd. to 6 p.m. Wednesday)

South San at Laredo Alexander (ppd. to 5 p.m. Wednesday)

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood No. 2 (ppd. to Wednesday)

Highlands vs. Sam Houston at Villarreal No. 2 (ppd. to 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd. to 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

Lanier vs. Edison at Villarreal No. 3 (ppd. to 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 5, McCollum 4

Harlandale 6, Floresville 4

Uvalde 8, Southside 2

District 263A

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 2

Poth 8, Karnes City 1

Cole at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS II-5

Cornerstone Christian at St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable)

Holy Cross at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled to 3 p.m. Thursday)

TMI at Providence (score unavailable)

TAPPS IV-5

St. Gerard at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 3, Judson 2 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
New Braunfels 11, Wagner 1 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
New Braunfels Canyon 1, Smithson Valley 0 (8 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

East Central 7, Steele 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 296A

Eagle Pass 5, Laredo United 0 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

South San at Laredo Alexander (suspended, to resume 2 p.m. Friday; Alexander leads 4-3 in 4th inning)

Southwest 5, Laredo LBJ 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 285A

Burbank 17, Memorial 0 (4 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Highlands 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Kennedy 7, Jefferson (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Edison 17, Lanier 2 (3 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS II5

Holy Cross 16, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 3, New Braunfels 2

New Braunfels Canyon 11, East Central 0 (6 innings)

Judson 8, Smithson Valley 4

Wagner at Steele (score unavailable)

District 296A

Laredo United 15, Del Rio 8

Laredo Alexander 8, Laredo United South 5

South San 7, Laredo LBJ 3

Southwest 10, Eagle Pass 1

District 285A

Kennedy 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Burbank 9, Brackenridge 7

Highlands 5, Edison 2

Lanier 13, Memorial 3 (5 innings)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Floresville 1

Harlandale at Southside (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Monday)

McCollum 5, Uvalde 4

TAPPS II5

Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Christian 0

Nondistrict

St. Anthony 1, Holy Cross 0

Friday’s games

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 5, South San 4 (suspended from Wednesday with Alexander leading 4-3 in 4th inning)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 12)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 12

ALREADY QUALIFIED: East Central (21-4, 9-3), Highlands (14-10-1, 11-2), Holy Cross (14-9-1, 7-0), South San (22-2, 11-0), Southwest (16-9, 10-2).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (12-12-1, 10-3), Edison (14-11, 9-4), Kennedy (13-11, 10-3).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (13-11, 9-5), Harlandale (7-17, 2-6), Lanier (11-10, 6-7), McCollum (10-12, 2-6), Southside (13-15, 2-6).

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 12)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 12

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (10-13-1, 2-0), Holy Cross (12-2, 5-0).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (15-4, 11-1), Burbank (9-10, 8-4), Harlandale (9-10-1, 4-1), Highlands (14-5, 11-0), Jefferson (1010, 8-4), Southwest (16-4, 6-4).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: East Central (14-8-1, 5-5), Edison (7-10, 5-6), Kennedy (8-12, 5-7), McCollum (2-16-1, 1-4), South San (11-9, 4-6).

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 5)

Thru April 5

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 3

2. Highlands – 5

3. East Central – 1

4. Brackenridge – 9

5. Holy Cross – 8

6. Central Catholic – 2

7. South San – 7

8. Burbank – 10

9. Harlandale – 6

10. Jefferson – 15

11. McCollum – 4

12. Southside – 14

13. Kennedy – 12

14. Edison – 11

15. Lanier13

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 5)

Thru April 5

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 2

2. East Central – 6

3. Southwest – 1

4. Kennedy – 14

5. Highlands – 8

6. Holy Cross – 4

7. Brackenridge – 5

8. McCollum – 3

9. Burbank – 12

10. Edison – 9

11. Southside – 10

12. Harlandale – 7

13. Lanier13

14. MemorialNR

15. Jefferson – 11

NR = not ranked

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 28

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 2, East Central 0

Judson 3, New Braunfels 2 (9 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 16, Wagner 2

Smithson Valley 14, Steele 3 (5 innings)

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 12, Eagle Pass 10

Laredo United 7, Laredo LBJ 3

Laredo United South 6, South San 1

Southwest 10, Del Rio 1

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 14, Jefferson 2

Burbank 14, Kennedy 7

Highlands 15, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

Memorial 21, Sam Houston 6 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 12, Eagle Pass Winn 9

Floresville 8, Uvalde 3

McCollum 9, Southside 3

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 17, Cornerstone Christian 2 (5 innings)

San Antonio Christian 6, TMI 1

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

Smithson Valley 8, East Central 1

New Braunfels Canyon 2, New Braunfels 1

Judson 11, Steele 3

Clemens 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 15, Del Rio 3 (5 innings)

Eagle Pass 10, Laredo LBJ 0 (5 innings)

South San 6, Laredo United 5

Southwest 9, Laredo United South 1

District 285A

Kennedy 7, Lanier 6

Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge 17, 5 (5 innings)

Jefferson 4, Burbank 2

Edison 10, Memorial 5

District 295A

Floresville 9, Eagle Pass Winn 6

Uvalde 10, McCollum 2

Harlandale 13Southside 4

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 4, St. Mary’s Hall 0

TMI 7, Cornerstone Christian 6

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 10, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 28

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

East Central 5, Judson 4

New Braunfels Canyon 17, Clemens 2 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)

Steele 8, New Braunfels 4

District 296A

Del Rio 7, Laredo LBJ 0

South San 17, Eagle Pass 0

Southwest 12, Laredo Alexander 2 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Burbank 19, Sam Houston 3 (3 innings)

Edison 14, Brackenridge 10

Kennedy 4, Highlands 3

Lanier 20, Jefferson 3 (4 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 5, McCollum 4

Harlandale 6, Floresville 4

Uvalde 8, Southside 2

District 263A

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 2

Poth 8, Karnes City 1

Cole at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 18, Cornerstone Christian 5 (5 innings)

San Antonio Christian 11, TMI 10

St. Mary’s Hall 16, Providence 4 (6 innings)

TAPPS IV-5

Keystone 23, St. Gerard 8

Wednesday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United 14, Laredo United South 4 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 5

New Braunfels 2, East Central 0

New Braunfels Canyon 10, Steele 6

Judson 9, Wagner 1

District 296A

Laredo United 5, Southwest 2

South San 10, Del Rio 0 (6 innings)

Eagle Pass 7, Laredo United South 2

Laredo Alexander 9, Laredo LBJ 0

District 285A

Lanier 20, Sam Houston 5 (5 innings)

Highlands 11, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 14, Memorial 0 (5 innings) 

Edison 14, Burbank 8

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 6

Floresville 12, McCollum 8

Uvalde 5, Harlandale 0

District 263A

Poth at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

Jourdanton 21, Cole 0 (3 innings)

Natalia 9, Karnes City 4

TAPPS II5

TMI 14, Cornerstone Christian 10

San Antonio Christian 15, Providence 2 (5 innings)

TAPPS IV5

San Antonio Lutheran at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

Nondistrict

Pleasanton 7, Holy Cross 3

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled