SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 7-13

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 10, Memorial 6
Highlands 13, Burbank 3 (3 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 3 (canceled)
District 28-5A
Southwest 2, Medina Valley 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 11, Wagner 1 (5 innings)
Steele 7, New Braunfels 6
Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 0
Judson 14, South San 4 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 13, Southside 3 (6 innings)

Southwest Legacy 12, McCollum 6
Southwest 8, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Floresville 7, Harlandale 6

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 11, Burbank 1
Edison 22, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 25, Lanier 1 (3 innings)

Highlands vs. Sam Houston (canceled)
Non-district
Holy Cross at Somerset (score unavailable)

Providence 12, Stockdale 0 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 17, Brackenridge 7
Burbank 21, Memorial 10 (6 innings)
Highlands 18, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Jefferson (canceled)

Friday’s games

Non-district

San Marcos Classic

Southwest 5, Austin Bowie 4
Houston St. Pius X 9, Southwest 2

Saturday’s games

Non-district

San Marcos Classic

Southwest 5, Cornerstone Christian 3 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 7-13

Monday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 17, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 15, Lanier 2 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 4, Burbank 3
Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)

Highlands 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 7, McCollum 0
Southwest 12, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 5, Floresville 1
Non-district
Jefferson 4, South San 1
Central Catholic 17, Clemens 7 (6 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Edison 17, Lanier 0
Jefferson 11, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 9, Burbank 6
Brackenridge 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 Innings)
Non-district
Somerset 10, Harlandale 2 (6 innings) (DH: Game 1)

Harlandale 9, Somerset 7 (DH: Game 2)
Southwest 8, Uvalde 7

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Bandera Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 7, Edison 4
Edison 12, Bandera 3
Canyon Lake Tournament
Canyon Lake 3, East Central 2
South San ISD Tournament

Eagle Pass 7, South San 1
McCollum 6, Kennedy 1 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 12, Eagle Pass 3 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 4, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

Bandera Tournament
Edison 8, Devine 4

Canyon Lake Tournament
East Central 13, Holmes 1

South San ISD Tournament
Central Catholic 25, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)

McCollum 5, Eagle Pass 0
South San 10, Kennedy 2
South San 4, Southwest Legacy 2

Saturday’s games

Bandera Tournament

Edison vs. Bandera (score unavailable)
Edison vs. Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
Canyon Lake Tournament
East Central 12, Hondo 3 (4 innings)
South San ISD Tournament

McCollum 4, South San 3
Central Catholic 18, Southwest Legacy 10 (3 innings)
Central Catholic 5, McCollum 1