FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 9)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through November 9

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (7-3, 6-2), Central Catholic (5-5, 2-2), Harlandale (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Southside (7-3, 4-3), Southwest (5-5, 4-2), .

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Lanier (4-5, 4-3).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-4, 3-4).

Remaining games for contenders

(district records in parentheses; area teams in boldface)

District 13-5A

Division I

LANIER (4-3) – Friday, Burbank at Alamo Stadium.

BURBANK (3-4)Friday, Lanier at Alamo Stadium.

 

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 29)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 29

QUALIFIERS: Burbank (31-9, 13-3), Highlands (33-10, 11-5), Holy Cross (32-13-2, 5-1), Jefferson (30-14, 11-5), McCollum (18-12, 11-5), St. Gerard (26-10-1, 4-4).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 24-26)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (5-3, 4-2) 47, Edison (1-7, 0-60

Lanier (3-5, 3-3) 30, Highlands (0-8, 0-6) 6

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (3-4, 2-136, Harlandale (4-2, 2-1) 2

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (7-1, 4-1) 30, Uvalde (3-4, 1-3) 0

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (7-1, 5-0) 36, East Central (5-3, 3-2) 0

Judson (8-0, 5-0) 44, New Braunfels Canyon (0-8, 0-5) 13

New Braunfels (5-3, 2-3) 48, San Marcos (0-8, 0-5) 7

Steele (6-2, 3-2) 35, Smithson Valley (4-4, 2-3) 10

District 27-6A

Churchill (4-4, 3-2) 17, South San (4-4, 2-314

Madison (6-2, 5-0) 38, MacArthur (1-7, 0-5) 27

Reagan (3-5, 2-3) 35, LEE (1-7, 0-5) 6

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (2-6, 2-4) 19, Sam Houston (2-6, 2-4) 16 (OT)

Wagner (8-1, 7-0) 62, Burbank (5-3, 3-3) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (4-3, 2-1) 42, McCollum (0-8, 0-4) 21

District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy (7-1, 5-0) 56, Alamo Heights (3-4, 3-1) 14

Lockhart (5-3, 3-2) 45, Kennedy (0-8, 0-5) 0

Medina Valley (4-4, 3-2) 54, Memorial (1-7, 1-4) 13

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (8-0, 5-0) 20, Gregory-Portland (5-3, 2-3) 3

Floresville (2-6, 1-4) 35, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (3-5, 1-4) 21

Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-2, 4-1) 63, Somerset (2-6, 0-5) 19

Southside (6-2, 3-2) 28, Alice (7-1, 4-1) 18

TAPPS 3-1

Antonian (5-3, 1-1) 52, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (1-7, 0-3) 19

Houston St. Thomas (6-3, 3-0) 21, Central Catholic (4-4, 1-1) 19

TAPPS 4-II

San Antonio Christian (4-4, 1-1) 28, Brownsville St. Joseph (2-6, 0-2) 7

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (2-7) 8, Texas Wind (1-8) 6

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (7-1, 4-1) 35, Johnson (5-3, 4-1) 34

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (8-0, 4-0) 36, Southwest Legacy (5-4, 2-3) 29

FOOTBALL: Remaining week-by-week master schedule (Nov. 7-9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 2 p.m.