GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 15-21

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-0 ???) at McMullen (???) (score unavailable)

Roosevelt (5-1) 55, Highlands (2-5) 37

Lanier (4-2) 53, Holmes (1-5) 44

Alamo Heights (1-1) 58, Jefferson (0-4) 45

Marshall (4-2) 58, Edison (1-5) 43 

Pearsall (1-1) 44, Fox Tech (0-2 ???) 39

Holy Cross (2-2) 54, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-2) 27

South San (4-2) 53, Southside (4-3 ???) 47

Southwest (2-1) 69, McCollum (0-5) 28

East Central (2-0) 47, Smithson Valley (4-3) 36

Cole (2-0) 45, Sam Houston (0-3) 26

Burbank (3-2) 74, Providence (1-1 ???) 39

Boerne (3-0) 55, Kennedy (2-4) 28

O’Connor (3-4) 63, Harlandale (1-4) 37

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Edison (2-6) 57, Randolph 25
Southside (5-3 ???) 72, Edison (2-6) 51

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Floresville 70, Providence (1-3 ???) 19
Floresville 51, Sam Houston (1-4) 23
Brackenridge (2-4 ???) 48, La Joya 29
Highlands (4-5) 56, Falls City 25
Highlands (4-5) 68, Orange Grove 38
Lanier (5-2) 53, La Vernia 51

O’Connor 63, Harlandale (2-4) 37
Harlandale (2-4) 61, Brackenridge (2-4 ???) 38
Lanier (6-2) 68, Medina Valley 41
Sam Houston (1-4) 46, Providence (1-3 ???) 13

Southwest (4-1) 49, Seguin 35
Southwest (4-1) 65, Marshall 54

SAISD Tournament

East Central (3-1) 77, Memorial (0-2) 13
Lee 62, East Central (3-1) 30
Boerne 73, Memorial (0-2) 10
Del Rio 39, Burbank (3-4) 38
Roosevelt 45, Burbank (3-4) 29

South San Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross (2-2), Jefferson (0-5), McCollum (0-5), South San (4-2). FINALS – Saturday.

Kennedy (3-4) 46, Poteet 37

Friday’s games

Non-district

Fox Tech (1-2 ???) 40, St. Gerard (2-5) 34

Brooks Academy (2-0 ???) 49, Lee Academy (0-2) 28

Athlos Academy (0-0 ???) vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-2) (score unavailable)

Cole Tournament

Southside (7-3 ???) 43, Cleveland Tarkington 39
Southside (7-3 ???) 64, Randolph 30
Edison (3-7) 52, Cleveland Tarkington 50
Navarro 47, Edison (3-7) 37

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence (1-3 ???). FINALS – Saturday.

Brandeis 52, Southwest (5-2 ???) 43
Brackenridge (4-4 ???) 52, La Vernia 50
Southwest (5-2 ???) 53, MacArthur 43
La Vernia 55, Sam Houston (1-6) 25
Brackenridge (4-4 ???) 55, Orange Grove 27
Floresville 52, Lanier (6-3) 41

Orange Grove 27, Sam Houston (1-6) 24

Harlandale (3-5) 42, Highlands (4-6 ???) 33

Semifinals

Floresville 51, Harlandale (3-5) 41

SAISD Tournament

East Central (5-1) 49, Roosevelt 30
San Angelo Central 69, Memorial (0-3 ???) 17
Roosevelt 50, Burbank (3-6) 40
Lee 46, Burbank (3-6) 29
East Central (5-1) 54, Lee 51

South San Tournament

McCollum (1-6) 39, Kennedy (4-5) 37
Boerne Champion 55, Holy Cross (2-4) 23
Kerrville Tivy 44, Jefferson (0-7) 24
Laredo Nixon 62, Jefferson (0-7) 32
South San (5-3) 71, Lytle 50
Kennedy (4-5) 46, Lytle 40
Taft 71, McCollum (1-6) 21
Brownsville Veterans Memorial 63, South San (5-3) 53
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 30, Holy Cross (2-4) 17

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Southside (8-4 ???) 55, Navarro 23
Edison (4-7) 51, Jourdanton 45
Cole 60, Southside (8-4 ???) 34

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands (4-6 ???), Providence (1-3 ???), Sam Houston (1-6). 
Brackenridge (5-4 ???) 49, Laredo Alexander 35
Southwest (6-2) 49, Lanier (6-4) 44

Third place

Brandeis 58, Harlandale (3-6) 38

SAISD Tournament

Boerne 59, East Central (5-2) 55
Burbank (4-6) 63, Memorial (0-4 ???) 19

South San Tournament

Jefferson (2-7) 53, Holy Cross (2-5) 41
South San (6-4) 40, McCollum (1-8) 27
Jefferson (2-7) 50, Poteet 28
San Antonio Christian 37, Kennedy (4-6) 28
Boerne Champion 60, McCollum (1-8) 26
Kerrville Tivy 62, South San (6-4) 35

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 13-21

Friday, Nov. 13 games

Non-district

Antonian Tournament

Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross (0-1  ???) 64

Saturday, Nov. 14 games

Non-district

Antonian Tournament

Holy Cross (1-1 ???) 65, League City Bay Area Christian 63

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

McMullen at Brooks Academy (0-0) (score unavailable)

Boerne Champion (1-0) 81, Harlandale (0-1) 59

Brackenridge (1-0) 68, Lee (0-1) 60

Alamo Heights (1-0) 72, Central Catholic (0-1) 56

McCollum (1-0) 61, Southwest (0-1) 53

Jay (1-0) 62, Highlands (0-1) 59

Sam Houston (1-0) 59, San Antonio Christian (0-1) 34

Memorial (1-0) 69, Fox Tech (0-1) 22

Steele (1-0) 85, Edison (0-1) 28

Holmes (1-0) 67, Lanier (0-1) 46

Holy Cross (2-1 ???) 65, Pearsall (0-1) 47

South San (1-0) 60, Jefferson (0-1) 43

Burbank (1-0) 55, Kennedy (0-1) 36

Southside (0-0) at Poteet (0-0) (score unavailable)

East Central (1-0) 73, Johnson (0-1) 69

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson (0-1). Finals – Saturday.

Boerne Champion 106, Fox Tech (0-2) 34
Memorial (2-0) 65, Athlos Academy JV 45
Gervin Academy 75, Kennedy (0-2) 71

NEISD/NISD Tournament

Brandeis 85, McCollum (1-1) 48
Central Catholic (1-1) 56, MacArthur 49
O’Connor 61, Highlands (0-2) 51

St. Anthony Tournament

Madison 82, Holy Cross (3-2 ???) 53
Holy Cross (3-2 ???) 79, Floresville 58
Brackenridge (3-0) 77, Universal City First Baptist 37

Brackenridge (3-0) 88, TMI 69

Southside (1-1) 87, Lockhart 66

Los Fresnos 69, Southside (1-1) 58

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 68, Harlandale (1-2) 45
Harlandale (1-2) 57, San Antonio Christian 44
Burbank (2-1) 44, San Antonio Christian 34
Alexandria (La.) 47, Burbank (2-1) 36

Lee 75, Lanier (0-3) 63
Holmes 53, Lanier (0-3) 43

Friday’s games

Non-district

New Braunfels (2-0) 70, East Central (1-1) 59

Southwest (1-1) 61, Medina Valley (0-1) 40

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 68, Memorial (3-1) 65 (OT)
Jefferson (2-1 ???) 76, Kennedy (1-3) 38
Fox Tech (1-3) 53, Athlos Academy JV 47
Jefferson (2-1 ???) 67, Gervin Academy 41
Kennedy (1-3) 51, Kipp Academy 44
Memorial (3-1) 63, Fox Tech (1-3) 32

NEISD/NISD Tournament

Edinburg Vela 66, McCollum (2-2) 49
McCollum (2-2) 53, Seguin 50
Churchill 46, Central Catholic (1-3) 34
O’Connor 64, Central Catholic (1-3) 63
MacArthur 71, Highlands (1-3) 53
Highlands (1-3) 56, Laredo Martin 55

St. Anthony Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside (1-1). Finals – Saturday.

St. Mary’s Hall 74, Brackenridge (3-2) 46
Dallas Faith Family 68, Holy Cross (3-4 ???) 51

Kerrville Tivy 48, Brackenridge (3-2) 44

Lockhart 62, Holy Cross (3-4 ???) 47

Dallas Faith Family 70, Southside (2-3) 61
St. Anthony 107, Southside (2-3) 78
Southside (2-3) 91, Floresville 84

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Warren 64, Lanier (0-4) 63
Brennan 61, Burbank (2-3) 58 (OT)
Harlandale (2-3) 76, Alexandria (La.) 65
Brennan 107, Harlandale (2-3) 50
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 80, Burbank (2-3) 42

Riverdale Baptist (Md.) 78, Lanier (0-5) 53

Saturday’s games

Non-district

South San (2-0) 50, La Vernia (0-1) 38

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (1-3), Kennedy (1-3).

Jefferson (3-2 ???) 75, Memorial (3-3) 40

Third place

Gervin Academy 73, Memorial (3-3) 68

Championship

Boerne Champion 59, Jefferson (3-2 ???) 53

NEISD/NISD Tournament

McCollum (3-2) 60, Laredo Nixon 47
Highlands (2-3) 61, Seguin 47
Central Catholic (2-3) 66, Roosevelt 64

St. Anthony Tournament

Brackenridge (4-3) 57, Los Fresnos 40
Holy Cross (5-3 ???) 71, Universal City First Baptist 49
Dallas Faith Family 36, Brackenridge (4-3) 34
Holy Cross (5-3 ???) 88, Floresville 85
Lockhart 82, Southside (2-4 ???) 67

San Antonio Christian Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Harlandale (2-3).

Lanier (1-5) 57, San Antonio Christian 38

Holmes d. Burbank (2-4) (score unavailable)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-21

Thursday’s game

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

O’Connor (8-3) 24, Southwest (4-7) 21

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round
Stevens (9-2) 43, East Central (4-7) 6

 

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Lockhart (8-3) 34, Highlands (7-4) 16

San Marcos (8-3) 21, Harlandale (6-5) 18

 

CLASS 5A

Division II

Bi-district round

Kerrville Tivy (11-0) 63, McCollum (5-6) 21

Boerne Champion (8-3) 52, Sam Houston (10-1) 22

 

Saturday’s game

TAPPS DIVISION II

Bi-district round

Dallas Parish Episcopal (10-1) 34, Holy Cross (7-3) 20

 

Saturday, Nov. 21 game

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Plano Prestonwood Christian (10-2) 58, Central Catholic (8-3) 20