BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 19)

Through April 19

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Central Catholic – 3

3. Southwest – 2

4. McCollum – 4

5. Highlands – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Holy Cross – 7

8. South San – 8

9. Brackenridge – 10

10. Burbank – 9

11. Edison – 12

12. Sam Houston – 13

13. Kennedy – 11

14. Southside – 14

15. Jefferson – 15

 

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 19)

Through April 19

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 2

2. Southwest – 1

3. McCollum – 3

4. Holy Cross – 4

5. Brackenridge – 5

6. East Central – 7

7. Harlandale – 6

8. Edison – 9

9. Highlands – 8

10. Southside10

11. Jefferson – 12

12. Lanier – 11

13. Burbank – 13

14. Kennedy – 14

15. Providence15

 

NR = not ranked

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 23)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 23

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-10, 12-4), Harlandale (19-10, 12-4), Highlands (14-12, 9-7), Holy Cross (21-9, 11-1), McCollum (22-4, 16-0), South San (22-9, 5-5), Southwest (19-10, 8-2).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1016

Monday’s games

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 12, Southside 2 (6 innings) (suspended from Friday)

TAPPS 44A

Providence at Holy Cross (ppd., wet grounds)

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable)

St. Gerard at Keystone (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

East Central 10, Corpus Christi King 9

Southwest vs. Corpus Christi Ray at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi (ppd. to 5:30 p.m., Thursday)

South San vs. Corpus Christi Carroll at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi (ppd. to 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)

District 27-5A

Floresville 4, Alamo Heights 2

Kerrville Tivy 15, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

San Marcos 15, Boerne Champion 0 (5 innings)

Seguin 15, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Burbank 10, Harlandale 7

Jefferson 8, Highlands 1

Lanier 17, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)

McCollum 10, Edison 6

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa 11, Southside 1 (5 innings)

Laredo Nixon 6, Laredo Martin 4

Medina Valley 11, Uvalde 1 (5 innings)

Somerset 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2

District 26-3A

Marion 10, Randolph 0 (5 innings)

Cole at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS 44A

TMI 16, San Antonio Christian 9

Corpus Christi John Paul II at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Victoria St. Joseph at Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (ppd., rescheduled to 5 p.m. Friday)

TAPPS 53A

Austin San Juan Diego at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

Nondistrict

Antonian 5, Holy Cross 2 (rescheduled from Thursday)

Wednesday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll 3, South San(rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Ray 5, Southwest 4 (11 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 275A

Kennedy 11, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

District 285A

Edison vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 3 (ppd, rescheduled to 7:15 p.m. Friday)

Harlandale vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex  (ppd., rescheduled to 10 a.m. Friday)

Highlands vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd, rescheduled to 7:15 p.m. Friday)

Lanier vs. Burbank at Villarreal Field No. 2 (ppd, rescheduled to 7:15 p.m. Friday)

TAPPS 44A

Holy Cross 15, Providence 0 (4 innings) (rescheduled from Monday)
Cornerstone Christian at TMI (score unavailable)

TAPPS 53A

Marble Falls Faith Academy vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll at Southwest (rescheduled to 2 p.m. Saturday)

South San 6, East Central 2

Corpus Christi Ray 11, Corpus Christi King 4

District 275A

Kerrville Tivy 5, Alamo Heights 4 (8 innings)

San Marcos at Lockhart (rescheduled to 7 p.m. Saturday)

Seguin 15, Boerne Champion 0 (4 innings)

District 285A

Edison 4, Jefferson 3 (rescheduled from Thursday)

McCollum 9, Harlandale (rescheduled from Thursday)

Highlands 3, Brackenridge 2 (rescheduled from Thursday)

Burbank 17, Lanier 0 (3 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday)

District 263A

Marion at Cole (score unavailable)

Natalia 14, Randolph 1 (5 innings)

TAPPS 44A

Holy Cross 5, Corpus Christi John Paul II 2

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 8, Victoria St. Joseph 1 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Victoria St. Joseph 18, Provudence 3 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest 4, Corpus Christi Carroll 3 (rescheduled from Friday)

District 275A

Lockhart 2, San Marcos 0 (rescheduled from Friday)

Nondistrict

Three Rivers at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 23)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 23

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (17-11-1, 3-3), East Central (16-8, 6-3), Harlandale (16-7, 122), Highlands (17-6, 12-2), Holy Cross (13-7-1, 9-2); McCollum (15-7, 13-1).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (12-11, 9-6), Southwest (17-8, 3-6).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (11-12, 8-6).

Remaining games for contenders

(district records in parentheses; area teams in boldface)

District 28-6A

CORPUS CHRISTI RAY (3-6) – Tuesday, Corpus Christi King (at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi).

SOUTHWEST (3-6) – Tuesday, Corpus Christi Carroll.

District 28-5A

BRACKENRIDGE (9-6) – Tuesday, idle; Friday, Highlands at SAISD Field No. 1.

BURBANK (8-6) – Tuesday, Harlandale (at Tejeda Complex); Friday, Lanier at SAISD Field No. 1.

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1723

Monday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable)

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall at Holy Cross (canceled, wet grounds)

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

Southwest 5, South San 1

East Central 6, Corpus Christi Ray 5

District 27-5A

Kerrville Tivy 5, Seguin 0

Lockhart at Boerne Champion (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

Floresville 12, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

San Marcos 8, Kennedy 0

District 28-5A

Highlands 1, Burbank 0

McCollum 2, Brackenridge 1

Harlandale 16, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

Edison 4, Sam Houston 3

District 29-5A

Uvalde 10, Somerset 0

Laredo Nixon 6, Laredo Cigarroa 2

Laredo Martin 4, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Medina Valley 10, Southside 0

TAPPS 4-4A

Laredo St. Augustine at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for May 3)

Corpus Christi John Paul II at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1, Victoria St. Joseph 0

San Antonio Christian 6, TMI 5 (9 innings)

TAPPS 5-3A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 16, Austin San Juan Diego 1

St. Gerard at Keystone (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi King 2, Corpus Christi Carroll 1

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion 14, Lockhart 4 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 2-5A

St. Anthony 5, Central Catholic 4

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Friday)

Harlandale vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Field No. 2 (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Friday)

Brackenridge vs. Jefferson at SAISD Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Friday)

Highlands vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled to noon Friday)

TAPPS 44A

Cornerstone Christian at TMI (ppd., rescheduled to 7:30 p.m. Friday)

TAPPS 53A

Marble Falls Faith Academy 1, St. Gerard 0

Friday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll 2, South San 0

Corpus Christi King 2, East Central 1 (8 innings)

District 275A

San Marcos 3, Boerne Champion 1

Alamo Heights 5, Floresville 0

Seguin 9, Kennedy 5

Kerrville Tivy 26, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

District 285A

Burbank 3, Edison(rescheduled from Thursday)

Harlandale 21, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday)

Brackenridge 10, Jefferson 0 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday)

McCollum 9, Highlands(rescheduled from Thursday)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn 14, Southside 2

Medina Valley 3, Laredo Martin 0

Laredo Cigarroa 2, Somerset 1

Uvalde 3, Laredo Nixon 0

TAPPS 53A

Corpus Christi John Paul II 2, Holy Cross 0

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 2, San Antonio Christian 0

Laredo St. Augustine at Victoria St. Joseph  (score unavailable)

Cornerstone Christian at TMI  (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Ray 2, Southwest 1

TAPPS 25A

Antonian 7, Central Catholic 2

Brownsville St. Joseph vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Brownsville St. Joseph vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)