WHAT'S NEW

Week of Nov. 9-15, 2014

FOOTBALL: Bi-district previews (Friday’s games)

November 14, 2014 // 0 Comments

# – denotes current San Antonio South Side Sports area ranking FRIDAY CLASS 6A Division I #5 Southwest (5-5) vs. O’Connor (7-2) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m. Southwest needs to bounce back from a difficult home 24-14 loss to Corpus Christi Carroll last Friday that cost it a share of the District 28-6A title. The [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 15)

November 10, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   Games of Nov. 14-15   Friday’s games   CLASS 6A Division I BI-district round O’Connor (8-2) 49, Southwest (5-6) 14   CLASS 5A Division I BI-district round Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (11-0) 42, Southside (8-3) 21 Alamo Heights (9-2) 48, Harlandale [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

November 9, 2014 // 2 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Holy Cross – 1 2. Sam Houston – 2 3. Southside – 4 4. East Central – 5 5. Southwest – 3 6. Brackenridge – 6 7. Central Catholic – 7 8. Harlandale – 8 9. Edison – 9 10. Burbank – 10 11. South San – 11 12. Jefferson – 13 13. McCollum – 14 14. Lanier [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

November 8, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   Games of Nov. 14-15   Friday and Saturday games   CLASS 6A Division I BI-district round East Central (6-4) vs. Stevens (7-3) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m., Saturday Southwest (5-5) vs. O’Connor (7-2) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m., Friday   CLASS 5A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area results (thru Nov. 15)

November 7, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   Games of Nov. 7-15   Friday’s games Non-district Laredo St. Augustine Tournament Central Catholic (1-0) 64, Laredo St. Augustine (0-1 ???) 35 Houston Westbury Christian (1-0 ???) 65, Central Catholic (1-1) 55 Saturday’s games Non-district Laredo St. Augustine [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area results (thru Nov. 15)

November 7, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   Games of Nov. 7-15   Friday’s games Non-district San Marcos Baptist (1-0) 62, Providence (0-1) 16 Monday’s games Non-district Holmes (1-0) 54, Sam Houston (0-1) 50  Victoria West (1-0) 59, South San (0-1) 45 Southside (1-0) 51, Cornerstone Christian (0-1) 50 Jay [...]