VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Aug. 31)

Through Aug. 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Harlandale – 7

3. McCollum – 4

4. Southside – 5

5. Southwest – 3

6. East Central – 2

7. South San – 6

8. Providence10

9. Edison – 9

10. Sam Houston – 11

11. Highlands – 8

12. Lanier – 12

13. Jefferson – 13

14. Memorial14

15. Burbank – 15

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2015 rankings

 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Aug. 31)

Through Aug. 31

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last year

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Holy Cross – 3

3. East Central – 4

4. Central Catholic – 2

5. Southwest – 8

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Brackenridge – 9

8. Southside – 12

9. Edison – 11

10. McCollum – 7

11. South San – 13

12. Highlands – 5

13. MemorialNR

14. Lanier14

15. Kennedy15

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2015 rankings

 

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 28Sept. 3

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Highlands 3, Lanier 1 (25-22, 16-25, 25-23, 25-22)

Sam Houston 3, Memorial 2 (25-19, 25-16, 24-26, 25-19, 15-11)

Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-17)

Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)

Non-district

School of Science and Technology at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

McCollum 3, Edison 1 (25-17 25-17, 20-25, 25-12)

Poteet 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-15, 25-10)

Harlandale 3, Somerset 1 (25-16, 25-18, 22-25, 26-24)

Holy Cross 3, Boerne 1 (12-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-19)

East Central 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-12, 25-18) 

Lee 3, Southside 1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-17, 25-14)

Gateway Christian 3, St. Gerard 2 (14-25, 26-24, 14-25, 29-27, 16-14)

Randolph 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-13)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, South San 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-15)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard 3, The Atonement 0 (29-27, 25-16, 25-22)

Buda Hays Tournament

La Vernia 2, Providence 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Austin McCallum 2, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-19)

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 2 (25-18, 26-24, 21-25, 14-25, 15-12)

Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-14, 25-16, 26-24)

Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-4)

Jefferson 3, Burbank 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-14)

Non-district

Boerne Champion 3, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-22)

Boerne 3, South San 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)

Seguin 3, East Central 1 (25-17, 25-22, 19-25, 25-22)

Wagner 3, Highlands 1 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 25-19)

FEAST 3, Fox Tech 1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-18, 25-15)

Harlandale 3, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-11)

Southside 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-20)

Steele 3, Southwest 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-16)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Buda Hays Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Carrollton Prince of Peace Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Argyle Liberty Christian 0 (25-11, 25-17)
Holy Cross 2, Tomball Rosehill Christian 0 (25-6, 25-13)
Holy Cross 2, Lubbock Trinity Christian 0 (25-13, 25-15)

San Antonio Lutheran Tournament

Round Rock Christian 2, St. Gerard 0 (25-7, 25-11)
Living Rock Christian 2, St. Gerard 0 (25-18, 25-9)
St. Gerard 2, Gateway Christian 1 (25-18, 18-25, 15-9)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

Providence 2, Smithville 0 (25-20, 25-6)
Providence 2, Del Valle 0 (25-15, 25-15)

Carrollton Prince of Peace Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Houston Lutheran South 0 (25-12, 25-12)
Plano Prestonwood Christian 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-17, 25-22)
Third place
Holy Cross 2, Dallas Parish Episcopal 1 (21-25, 25-17, 15-11)

San Antonio Lutheran Tournament

New Braunfels Christian Academy 2, St. Gerard 0 (25-12, 25-16)
Sunnybrook Christian 2, St. Gerard 0 (25-17, 25-22)

 

 

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Lee (1-1) 47, Jefferson (0-2) 10

Pearsall (2-0) 24, Memorial (0-2) 7

Friday’s games

Non-district

Pettus (2-0) 44, St. Gerard (0-2) 0

Devine (1-1) 49, Brackenridge (0-2) 39

Center Point (1-0) 50, Brooks Academy (0-2) 0

Corpus Christi Moody (1-1) 46, Burbank (0-2) 7

Southside (2-0) 48, Crystal City (0-2) 22

San Benito (2-0) 49, East Central (1-1) 28

Edison (20) 24, Floresville (1-1) 20

Harlandale (2-0) 28, South San (0-2) 19

Holy Cross (2-0) 47, Blanco (0-2) 6

Holmes (1-1) 33, Highlands (0-2) 22

Pleasanton (1-1) 35, Lanier (0-221

Central Catholic (2-0) 21, McCollum (1-1) 14 (OT)

Somerset (2-0) 37, Sam Houston (1-1) 14

Uvalde (2-0) 32, Kennedy (0-2) 13

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Southwest (2-0) 15, Jay (0-2) 13