SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Boerne Geneva 23, Providence 18

Non-district

Wagner 10, Holy Cross 6

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Judson 20, Steele 4 (3 innings)
East Central 7, Smithson Valley 1
South San 18, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 21, Brackenridge 2 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Jefferson 3
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 8, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Floresville vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Harlandale at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)
District 29-4A
Pleasanton 7, Somerset 4
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 16, St. Gerard 10

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 6, Clemens 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 8, Memorial 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Southwest 8, Harlandale 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Southwest Legacy 10, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Floresville 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-III

Austin Veritas Academy 18, San Marcos Academy 3

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 10, Austin Brentwood Christian 4
TAPPS 3-III
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 11, St. Gerard 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 5, East Central 1
South San 17, New Braunfels 7 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 4, Steele 3
Judson 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Floresville 7, Medina Valley 4
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southside 6
McCollum 18, Southwest 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
New Braunfels at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Steele at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 6, Edison 1
Memorial 10, Sam Houston 5
Highlands at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Jefferson 10, Lanier 4
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
Floresville 7, Harlandale 5
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy vs. McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian 10, Antonian 0 (6 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 13, Austin Veritas Academy 3 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 10, New Braunfels 9 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Smithson Valley 11, East Central 1 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
South San 2, Wagner 1 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Steele at Judson (score unavailable) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 11, Highlands 7 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 12, Southside 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Southwest 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Non-district
Marshall 17, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Antonian 14, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 15, Clemens 5 (5 innings)
Steele 12, Judson 6
Smithson Valley 18, East Central 5 (5 innings)
Wagner 9, South San 3
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 2
Edison 11, Highlands 1
Lanier vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, McCollum 2
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 1
Harlandale 9,Southside 2
Southwest 12, Floresville 3

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Central Catholic 16, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (5 innings) (Game 1)
Central Catholic 17, Austin St. Dominic Savio 3 (3 innings) (Game 2)
San Antonio Christian 2, Antonian 1
Non-district
Davenport 6, Brackenridge 5