GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne Geneva (2-2) 36, Fox Tech (3-1) 30

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (3-2) 54, Poteet (0-1) 23

Southside (3-0) 53, Edison (1-4) 39

Holmes (3-4) 67, Highlands (2-5) 65

Sam Houston (4-2) 52, McCollum (2-4) 48

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-2 ???) at Holy Cross (2-2) (score unavailable)

Brackenridge (3-3) 41, Alamo Heights (0-3) 31

East Central (5-1) 54, Taft (1-3) 38

Antonian (7-2) 64, Southwest (3-3) 32

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Edison (2-4) 70, San Antonio Veterans Memorial JV 49
Southside (4-0) 53, Jourdanton 43

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

East Central (7-1) 63, La Vernia 31
Smithson Valley 76, Providence (0-3) 18
Little River Academy 62, Lanier (4-3) 49
East Central (7-1) 63, Harlandale (7-1) 40
Harlandale (7-1) 49, La Vernia 42
Lanier (4-3) 63, Laredo United 62
Highlands (4-5) 54, Somerset 46
MacArthur 54, Providence (0-3) 17
Highlands (4-5) 78, Uvalde 40

SAISD Tournament

Antonian 66, Burbank (1-4) 38
Roosevelt 62, Brackenridge (3-4) 26
Sam Houston (5-2) 43, El Paso Irvin 11
El Paso Franklin 87, Memorial (0-4) 22


South San
Tournament

Clemens 56, McCollum (2-6) 44
Laredo United 75, Holy Cross (2-4 ???) 43
South San (6-4) 59, Kennedy (0-6) 14
Jefferson (5-2) 50, Kennedy (0-6) 32
South San (6-4) 71, Lytle 41
Laredo Nixon 51, McCollum (2-6)37
Kerrville Tivy 53, Holy Cross (2-4 ???) 33
Jefferson (5-2) 49, Lytle 37

Friday’s games

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-2 ???) at CASA (0-0 ???) (score unavailable)

Fox Tech (4-1) 54, Providence (0-4) 34

Cole Tournament

Southside (6-0) 73, Cole 39
Edison (3-5) 67, Navarro 45
Southside (6-0) 70, Carrizo Springs 22
Devine 44, Edison (3-5) 22

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Laredo Alexander 64, Harlandale (8-2) 50
Harlandale (8-2) 44, Somerset 35
Lanier (5-4) 58, Karnes City 29
Steele 79, Highlands (4-7) 43
Incarnate Word 53, East Central (8-2) 30
East Central (8-2) 69, Highlands (4-7)39
MacArthur 68, Lanier (5-4) 53

SAISD Tournament

Burbank (3-4) 61, Cornerstone Christian 38
Canyon Lake 49, Brackenridge (4-5) 43
Brackenridge (4-5) 45, Cornerstone Christian 39
Burbank (3-4) 46, Canyon Lake 41
San Angelo Central 78, Memorial (0-6) 19
Lee 49, Sam Houston (5-4) 36
El Paso Irvin 46, Memorial (0-6) 36
El Paso Franklin 69, Sam Houston (5-4) 38

South San Tournament

Victoria West 54, McCollum (3-7) 41
Holy Cross (4-4 ???) 40, St. Anthony 23
Kennedy (1-7) 36, Lytle 29
South San (8-4) 63, Clemens 61
South San (8-4) 71, Jefferson (5-4) 36
McCollum (3-7) 61, Kennedy (1-7) 18
Victoria West 53, Jefferson (5-4) 42
Holy Cross (4-4 ???) 50, Eagle Pass 24

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Third place

Edison (4-5) 60, Carrizo Springs 25

Championship

Southside (7-0) 59, Devine 54

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

 

Seguin 60, Lanier (5-5) 50
Karnes City 35, Harlandale (8-3) 28
Highlands (5-7) 52, Floresville 49

Gold bracket

Consolation championship

East Central (9-2) 62, Bastrop 32

SAISD Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 40, Memorial (0-7) 36
Brackenridge (5-5) 56, El Paso Irvin 34
El Paso Coronado 52, Sam Houston (5-5) 37
San Angelo Central 72, Burbank (3-5) 32

South San Tournament

McCollum (4-7) 48, Odessa New Way Christian Academy 42
Taft 62, South San (8-5) 48
Laredo Nixon 74, Holy Cross (4-5 ???) 52

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Smithson Valley (1-1) 63, Highlands (0-1) 62

Kerrville Tivy (1-0) 76, Holy Cross (0-2) 36

Fox Tech (1-0) 52, St. Gerard (0-1) 35

McCollum (1-0) 61, Sam Houston (0-1) 56

Edison (1-0) 73, Southside (0-1) 69 (OT)

Lanier (1-0) 56, Southwest (0-1) 44

San Marcos (2-0) 77, East Central (0-1) 70

South San (1-0) 59, Harlandale (0-1) 40

Jefferson (1-0) 68, New Braunfels Canyon (0-1) 47

Alamo Heights (1-0) 56, Central Catholic (1-4) 40

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

East Central (1-1) 64, Kyle Lehman 56

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Warren 69, Central Catholic (1-5) 60
Reagan 58, Jefferson (1-1) 56

St. Anthony Tournament

Brackenridge (1-0) 65, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 43


Adidas Tip-Off Classic

At San Antonio Christian

Edison (2-1) 45, KIPP Academy JV 5
Memorial (1-1) 51, NOVA Home School 25
Johnson 73, Holy Cross (1-3) 39
Riverdale (Md.) Baptist 89, Burbank (1-1 ???) 42
Brennan 71, Memorial (1-1) 36
Kerrville Tivy 44, Edison (2-1) 31
Lanier (3-0) 58, Cornerstone Christian 55
Holy Cross (1-3) 50, KIPP Academy 49

Lanier (3-0) 57,. FEAST 50
Burbank (1-1 ???) 66, Antonian JV 46

Friday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale (1-1) 69, Lytle (0-1 ???) 27

South San (2-0) 41, McCollum (1-1) 39

Highlands (0-1) at Southside (0-1) (score unavailable)

Canyon Lake (1-0 ???) 60, Fox Tech (1-1) 50

Buda Hays Tournament

East Central (2-2) 82, Austin Lanier 73

Semifinals

Roosevelt 69, East Central (2-2) 62

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic (3-5) 57, Lubbock Trinity Christian 52
Jefferson (3-1) 91, Edinburg Vela 87
Central Catholic (3-5) 52, Boerne Champion 47
Jefferson (3-1) 49, MacArthur 40

St. Anthony Tournament

Brackenridge (1-0 ???) vs. El Paso Bowie (score unavailable)
Brackenridge (1-0 ???) vs. Lockhart (score unavailable)

Adidas Tip-Off Classic

At San Antonio Christian

Gold bracket

Lanier (4-1) 52, Brennan 50 (OT)

Semifinals

Johnson 44, Lanier (4-1) 37

Silver bracket

FEAST 59, Memorial (2-1) 57
Holy Cross (2-4) 54, Burbank (1-3 ???) 51
Edison (3-1) 62, Antonian 60
Memorial (2-1) 43, Burbank (1-3 ???) 39
FEAST 61, Holy Cross (2-4) 45

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

Third place

East Central (3-2) 83, Buda Hays 71

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Consolation championship

Central Catholic (4-5) 70, Jefferson (3-2) 54

St. Anthony Tournament

Austin Bowie 83, Brackenridge (1-1 ???) 68

Adidas Tip-Off Classic

At San Antonio Christian

OTHER AREA TEAMS Burbank (1-3 ???).

Gold bracket

Third place

Holmes 65, Lanier (4-2) 50

Silver bracket

Third place

Houston Second Baptist 47, Holy Cross (2-5) 37

Consolation championship

Edison (4-1) 38, Memorial (2-2) 31

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 17-19

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Area round

Los Fresnos (8-4) 27, Southwest (8-4) 19

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Dallas Bishop Dunne (7-5) 35, Central Catholic (5-6) 0

TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (11-1) 24. Houston Second Baptist (10-2) 10

 

Games of Nov. 2426

Friday’s game

TAPPS DIVISION II

State semifinals

Austin Regents (13-0) 41, Holy Cross (11-2) 22