WHAT'S NEW

April 2018

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

April 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22–28 Wednesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison vs. Rosenberg Terry at Villarreal Field No. 1 (Game 1 of scheduled 3-game series postponed, wet grounds) (Series now is a 1-game playoff, 8 p.m. Friday at Weimar) Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 25, 2018 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-9, 12-4), Burbank (14-12-1, 12-4), Central Catholic (24-3-3, 4-0), East Central (22-9-2, 9-5), Harlandale (15-10-1, 7-3), Highlands (16-9, 13-3), Holy Cross (7-12-1, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22–28 Monday’s games District 29-6A Laredo United 10, Laredo Alexander 0 (5 innings) Laredo United South 7, Laredo LBJ 6 (8 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 16, Wagner 3 (5 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 4, Judson 1 New Braunfels 9, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22-May 1 Monday’s games Non–district Antonian 7, Holy Cross 6   Tuesday’s games TAPPS 5-II Holy Cross 19, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (3 innings) Cornerstone Christian at TMI (score unavailable)   Monday, April 30 games TAPPS 5-II San Antonio Christian [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated April 26)

April 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22–28 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-9) vs. O’Connor (17-7) at Northside Field No. 1: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday; Game 2: noon, Friday; Game 3: noon, Saturday (if necessary) South San (22-5-1) vs. McAllen (10-14) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 15–21 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 27-6A New Braunfels Canyon 9, East Central 0 Clemens 11, New Braunfels 1 Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 3 Steele 17, Wagner 1 District 29-6A Eagle Pass 6, Del Rio 5 Laredo LBJ 8, Laredo United South 6 South [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 15–21 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 27-6A New Braunfels 10, Clemens 1 East Central 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 Smithson Valley 9, Judson 3 Steele 14, Wagner 4 (6 innings) District 29-6A Laredo United South 2, Del Rio 0 Eagle Pass 8, Laredo United 4 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 20)

April 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 20 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (13-8, 11-3), Burbank (13-11-1, 11-4), Central Catholic (24-3-3, 4-0), Harlandale (13-10-1, 5-3), Highlands (14-9, 11-3), McCollum (12-9-1, 6-2), [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-13, 11-5), Burbank (12-9, 12-4), East Central (23-9, 11-3), Edison (18-5, 15-1), Harlandale (17-10, 8-2), Highlands (17-6, 14-2), Holy Cross (16-10, 10-0), Providence (11-17, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 8–14 Monday’s games TAPPS 5–II Providence 11, TMI 8   Tuesday’s games District 26–3A Jourdanton 15, Cole 0 Karnes City 1, Natalia 0 Poth 14, Brooks Academy 2 TAPPS 5-II Holy Cross 7, San Antonio Christian 6 St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 11, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 8–14 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games TAPPS 5-II San Antonio Christian 11, Holy Cross 1 St. Mary’s Hall 6, Cornerstone Christian 4 TAPPS 4-IV San Antonio Lutheran 14, Keystone 4 (Game 1) San Antonio Lutheran 18, Keystone 0 (Game 2) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 1-7 Monday’s games District 28-5A Brackenridge 29, Sam Houston 10 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) Burbank 16, Jefferson 7 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) Edison 13, Memorial 3 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) District 26–3A Poth 15, Cole 0 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 1-7 Monday’s games District 28-5A Edison 12, Sam Houston 7 (rescheduled from Thursday) Highlands 7, Burbank 6 (rescheduled from Thursday) Jefferson 9, Memorial 5 (rescheduled from Thursday) TAPPS 4-IV Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 [...]