WHAT'S NEW

Week of April 24-30, 2016

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 28)

April 29, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through April 28   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – 1 2. Central Catholic – 3 3. Southwest – 3 4. McCollum – 4 5. Highlands – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. South San – 8 8. Holy Cross – 7 9. Brackenridge – 9 10. Burbank – 10 11. Edison – 11 12. Kennedy – 13 13. Sam Houston – 12 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (final)

April 29, 2016 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 2 2. South San – 1 3. McCollum – 3 4. Holy Cross – 4 5. Brackenridge – 5 6. East Central – 6 7. Harlandale – 7 8. Highlands – 9 9. Edison – 8 10. Southside – 10 11. Jefferson – 11 12. Burbank – 13 13. Lanier – 12 14. Kennedy – 14 15. [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (updated April 30)

April 27, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Brennan (21-4) 4, South San (22-10) 0. (Brennan leads best-of-3 series 1-0) Southwest (20–10) 3, Brandeis (16-10) 2. (Southwest wins series 1–0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Lockhart (21-6) 10, [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 27, 2016 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 30 QUALIFIERS: Burbank (13-13, 9-7), Central Catholic (18-12-1, 3-3), East Central (16-9, 6-4), Harlandale (19-8, 14–2), Highlands (20-6, 14-2), Holy Cross (15-7-1, 10-2); McCollum [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

April 25, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-4A Victoria St. Joseph at TMI, 6 p.m. Tuesday’s games District 28–6A South San 1, East Central 0 Corpus Christi Carroll 16, Southwest 0 (5 innings) Corpus Christi King 4, Corpus Christi Ray 2 District 27-5A Alamo Heights [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

April 25, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Monday’s games District 28-5A Second-place tiebreaker Brackenridge vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled to 5 p.m. Tuesday) District 26-3A Marion 17, Cole 0 (3 innings) TAPPS 4–4A Victoria St. Joseph 21, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

April 24, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (22-9) vs. Brennan (20-4): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday, at Northside ISD Field No. 1; Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday, at South San;  Game 3: 2 p.m., Saturday, at South San (if necessary). Southwest [...]