BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 28)

Through April 28

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Central Catholic – 3

3. Southwest – 3

4. McCollum – 4

5. Highlands – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. South San – 8

8. Holy Cross – 7

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Burbank – 10

11. Edison – 11

12. Kennedy – 13

13. Sam Houston – 12

14. Southside – 14

15. Jefferson – 15

 

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 2

2. South San – 1

3. McCollum – 3

4. Holy Cross – 4

5. Brackenridge – 5

6. East Central – 6

7. Harlandale – 7

8. Highlands – 9

9. Edison – 8

10. Southside10

11. Jefferson – 11

12. Burbank – 13

13. Lanier – 12

14. Kennedy – 14

15. Providence15

NR = not ranked

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (updated April 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2430

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brennan (21-4) 4, South San (22-10) 0. (Brennan leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

Southwest (2010) 3, Brandeis (16-10) 2(Southwest wins series 10)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Lockhart (21-6) 10, Highlands (14-13) 0 (5 innings). (Lockhart wins series 1-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brennan (22-4) 6, South San (22-11) 2. (Brennan wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Seguin (20-9) 7, Brackenridge (15-11) 0. (Seguin wins 1game series)

San Marcos (21-4) 9, Harlandale (19-11) 4 (Best-of-3 series; San Marcos leads 1-0)

Floresville (17-7) 2, McCollum (22-5) 0. (Best-of-3 series; Floresville leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

San Marcos (22-4) 16, Harlandale (19-12) 6 (5 innings). (San Marcos wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

Floresville (18-7) 1, McCollum (22-6) 0 (8 innings). (Floresville wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

Games of May 17

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (22-10) vs. Austin Hyde Park (15-9) at Wimberley, 6 p.m.

Thursday-Saturday games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Southwest (2010) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (267), TBD

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (22-10)-Austin Hyde Park (15-9) winner vs. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (19-6-1) winner-Victoria St. Joseph (17-7-1) winner at College Station, TBA

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 30

QUALIFIERS: Burbank (13-13, 9-7), Central Catholic (18-12-1, 3-3), East Central (16-9, 6-4), Harlandale (19-8, 142), Highlands (20-6, 14-2), Holy Cross (15-7-1, 10-2); McCollum (16-9, 14-2).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2430

Monday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Victoria St. Joseph at TMI, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

South San 1, East Central 0

Corpus Christi Carroll 16, Southwest 0 (5 innings)

Corpus Christi King 4, Corpus Christi Ray 2

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 6, Kerrville Tivy 5

Kennedy 11, Memorial 1 (6 innings)

San Marcos 8, Lockhart 0

Boerne Champion 14, Seguin 2 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Highlands 9, Jefferson 3

McCollum 8, Edison 7

Harlandale 12, Burbank 2 (6 innings)

Sam Houston 4, Lanier 3

District 29-5A

Uvalde 6, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Medina Valley 13, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (5 innings)

Southside 5, Laredo Nixon 2

Somerset 13, Laredo Martin 3

TAPPS 2-5A

Antonian at St. Anthony (rescheduled for May 2)

TAPPS 44A

TMI 15, Laredo St. Augustine 0

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 3, Corpus Christi John Paul II 2

Holy Cross 11, Cornerstone Christian 1 (5 innings)

TAPPS 5-3A

Boerne Geneva 12, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 (5 innings)

Schertz John Paul II 17, Keystone 2

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 44A

Cornerstone Christian 7, TMI 6

San Antonio Christian 21, Victoria St. Joseph 3 (5 innings)

TAPPS 53A

Keystone 2, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0

Boerne Geneva 7, St. Gerard 0

Non-district

Austin St. Michael’s 9, Central Catholic 3

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 285A

Highlands 10, Brackenridge 3

Edison vs. Jefferson at SAISD Field No. 1, 7 p.m. (canceled due to inclement weather)

Harlandale 7, McCollum 2

Burbank 16, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Laredo Cigarroa 2

Laredo Martin 3, Laredo Nixon 0

Medina Valley 3, Uvalde 2

Somerset 12, Southside 6

District 286A

Fourth-place tie-breaker

Corpus Christi Ray 9, Southwest 1

Non-district

Central Catholic 5, Austin St. Michaels 3

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 25A

St. Anthony 11, Brownsville St. Joseph 0 (6 innings) (Game 1)

St. Anthony 6, Brownsville St. Joseph 4 (Game 2)

TAPPS 44A

Victoria St. Joseph at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Holy Cross 6, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 2

TMI 7, Corpus Christi John Paul II 1

District 285A

Fourth-place tiebreaker

Burbank 7, Brackenridge 6

Second-place tiebreaker

Harlandale 9, McCollum 2

First-place tiebreaker

Highlands 9, Harlandale 8

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2430

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Second-place tiebreaker

Brackenridge vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled to 5 p.m. Tuesday)

District 26-3A

Marion 17, Cole 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 44A

Victoria St. Joseph 21, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Second-place tiebreaker

Brackenridge 7, Harlandale 2 (rescheduled from Monday)

TAPPS 44A

Holy Cross 15, Cornerstone Christian 0 (3 innings)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 4, Corpus Christi John Paul II 3

TMI 18, Providence 9

TAPPS 53A

Marble Falls Faith Academy at Austin San Juan Diego (score unavailable)

Schertz John Paul II 15, Keystone 0 (3 innings) 

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Keystone 2, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills  0

Schertz John Paul II at Austin San Juan Diego (score unavailable)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 44A

TMI at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

TAPPS 44A

San Antonio Christian 17, Providence 16

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 44A

Victoria St. Joseph 13, Cornerstone Christian 0 (5 innings)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 11, Holy Cross 6

Corpus Christi John Paul II 9, TMI 0

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2430

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (22-9) vs. Brennan (20-4): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday, at Northside ISD Field No. 1; Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday, at South San;  Game 3: 2 p.m., Saturday, at South San (if necessary).

Southwest (1910) vs. Brandeis (16-10): 1game series: 7 p.m., Thursday, at Villarreal Field No. 1.

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (15-10) at Seguin (19-9): 1game series: 7 p.m., Friday

Harlandale (19-10) vs. San Marcos (20-4): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at Tejeda Complex; Game 2: noon, Saturday, at San Marcos; Game 3: 2 p.m., Saturday at San Marcos (if necessary).

Highlands (14-12) vs. Lockhart (21-6): 1game series: 7 p.m., Friday, at NEISD East Field.

McCollum (22-4) vs. Floresville (16-7): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at Floresville; Game 2: noon, Saturday, at Tejeda Complex; Game 3: 2 p.m., Saturday, at Tejeda Complex (if necessary).