WHAT'S NEW

boys basketball

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Austin Westlake (32-3) 86, East Central (21-15) 52   Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (27-8) 69, Southwest (19-13) 68 (OT) Austin Reagan (24-5) 63, Harlandale (20-11) 62 (OT) Harlan [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (Feb. 17-23)

February 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17-23 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (21-14) vs. Austin Westlake (31-3) at Buda Hays, Monday, 7 p.m. CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (26-8) vs. Southwest (19-12) at South San, Tuesday, 7 p.m. Harlandale (20-10) vs. Austin Reagan (23-5) at Seguin, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 3-9 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-6A Clemens 74, East Central 55 Judson 92, New Braunfels Canyon 57 New Braunfels 66, San Marcos 61 Steele 71, Smithson Valley 50 District 27-6A South San 40, Churchill 37 District 26-5A Harlandale 63, Kerrville Tivy 52 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

February 6, 2019 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (26-8, 11-5), Brooks Academy (13-12, 7-5), Central Catholic (21-12, 3-3), East Central (21-14, 6-8), Harlandale (20-10, 11-5), Highlands (22-12, 10-6), St. Gerard (15-10, 3-3), [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 27–Feb. 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A East Central 63, Smithson Valley 48 Judson 72, New Braunfels 59 New Braunfels Canyon 75, Clemens 72 Steele 79, San Marcos 50 District 27-6A LEE 67, Churchill 64 Reagan 51, Madison 46 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 20–26 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 83, Smithson Valley 48 New Braunfels Canyon 69, New Braunfels 67 San Marcos 78, East Central 70 Steele 78, Judson 67 District 27-6A South San 61, LEE 45 District 26–5A Boerne [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 1)

January 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 1 ALREADY QUALIFIED: none. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (25-7, 10-4), Brooks Academy (11-11, 5-4), East Central (21-11, 6-5), Harlandale (18-9, 9-4), Sam Houston (20-8, 11-3), [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games Non-district St. Gerard 73, Universal City First Baptist 25 Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 61, New Braunfels 44 Judson 96, East Central 78 San Marcos 59, Smithson Valley 56 Steele 89, New Braunfels Canyon 64 District 27-6A Johnson 52, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 9, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 82, San Marcos 48 Judson 85, Smithson Valley 68 New Braunfels 62, Steele 61 New Braunfels Canyon 90, East Central 79 District 27-6A Churchill 47, MacArthur 46 Johnson 35, South San 34 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 2, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 31–Jan. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games No games scheduled Happy New Year!!!! Wednesday’s games District 27-6A Johnson 71, LEE 32 South San 36, MacArthur 35 Reagan 51, Churchill 48 Roosevelt 68, Madison 60 District 26-5A Harlandale 53, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 9–15 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-5A Boerne Champion 63, Seguin 49 Veterans Memorial 67, McCollum 52 Wagner 106, Memorial 43 Kerrville Tivy 73, Kennedy 60 District 27-5A Alamo Heights 50, Lanier 44 Edison 61, Burbank 39 Jefferson 69, Fox Tech 42 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 2-8 Monday’s games Non-district TMI 53, St. Gerard 36 Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kennedy 58, Memorial 52 Kerrville Tivy 62, McCollum 38 Veterans Memorial 69, Harlandale 51 Wagner 105, Seguin 69 Non-district Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 37 Brackenridge 38, South [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 25-Dec. 1 Monday’s games Non-district Brackenridge 60, Taft 52 Sam Houston 65, Holmes 60 (OT) South San 57, Edison 43 Tuesday’s games Non-district Burbank 38, San Antonio Christian 33 Canyon Lake 68, Brooks Academy 53 Central Catholic 75, Southside 47 East Central [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 2-17 Friday’s games Non-district Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 84, Laredo St. Augustine 52   Saturday’s games Non-district KIPP Academy at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable) Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. [...]

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER SUMMER STORY DIGEST

August 15, 2018 // 0 Comments

8/8/18 Southside baseball coach Blake Vincent: Southside coach seeking to nurture community ties https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Southside-coach-seeking-to-nurture-community-ties-13138809.php 8/1/18 Sam Houston volleyball coach Brenda Virjan: New Sam Houston coach eager to get to work [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

February 20, 2018 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 1 2. Sam Houston – 2 3. Central Catholic – 4 4. Kennedy – 7 5. St. Gerard – 6 6. Jefferson – 3 7. Brackenridge – 5 8. Harlandale – 9 9. Southwest – 8 10. Burbank – 12 11. East Central – 10 12. McCollum – 13 13. Southside – 14 14. [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 19, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 18-March 3 Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (27-7) 74, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (21-13) 54 CLASS 5A Bi-district round Richmond Foster (19-12) 90, Brackenridge (24-13) 69 Harlandale (18-14) 70, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 45 Angleton (24-10) 67, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

February 15, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 18–24 Monday-Tuesday games CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (26-7) vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (21-12) at Corpus Christi King, Tuesday, 7 p.m. CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (24-12) vs. Richmond Foster (18-12) at Bastrop Cedar Creek, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 11-17 Monday’s games District 28–5A Edison 41, Jefferson 40 Burbank 60, Lanier 43 Memorial 48, Kennedy 45 Brackenridge 71, Highlands 42 TAPPS 5–3A St. Gerard 70, Castle Hills Christian 67 San Antonio Lutheran 61, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 59 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

February 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (24-12, 10-6), Brooks Academy (14-10, 8-4), Central Catholic (21-11, 2-2), Harlandale (18-14, 8-2), Jefferson (17-17, 11-5), Kennedy (22-12, 11-5), McCollum (11-16, 7-3), [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 5, 2018 // 2 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Judson 65, Clemens 56 Steele 98, East Central 43 New Braunfels Canyon 67, Smithson Valley 62 Wagner 63, New Braunfels 61 District 29–6A South San 75, Laredo LBJ 50 Laredo United [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 31)

February 1, 2018 // 0 Comments

Thru January 31   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 1 2. Sam Houston – 3 3. Jefferson – 4 4. Central Catholic – 2 5. Brackenridge – 5 6. St. Gerard – 6 7. Kennedy – 8 8. Southwest – 7 9. Harlandale – 9 10. East Central – 10 11. Memorial – 11 12. Burbank – 13 13. McCollum – 14 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 30, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 28–Feb. 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Judson 81, East Central 79 Clemens 69, New Braunfels Canyon 62 Steele 76, New Braunfels 52 Wagner 80, Smithson Valley 45 District 29–6A Laredo LBJ 65, Southwest 49 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 25)

January 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

Thru January 25   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 1 2. Central Catholic – 2 3. Sam Houston – 4 4. Jefferson – 3 5. Brackenridge – 7 6. St. Gerard – 10 7. Southwest – 5 8. Kennedy – 13 9. Harlandale – 9 10. East Central – 6 11. Memorial – 14 12. Edison – 8 13. Burbank – 11 [...]