BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 29)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 27-Dec. 3 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 60, Sotomayor 46Southwest Legacy 56, Bandera 44Holmes 65, South San 31 Tuesday’s games Non-districtEagle Pass 56, Southwest 42 Somerset 96, Harlandale 44 Highlands 75, Medina Valley 50Wimberley 59, Southside 50Alamo Heights 46, McCollum 30San Marcos 80, Central Catholic 62Holy Cross 77,… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 29)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtBandera 48, Kennedy 35Central Catholic 74, Southwest 62Harlandale 64, Del Rio 51Lytle 87, Fox Tech 31Marion 63, Memorial 34Seguin 66, Lanier 51Sam Houston 62, East Central 59Young Men’s Leadership Academy 59, Navarro 47 Tuesday’s games Non-districtAntonian 63, Jefferson 37Boerne 64, Highlands 60Brackenridge 74, St.… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 26)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 30-Nov. 19 Friday’s games Non-district Pat Alexander TournamentAt Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 63, Austin Regents 46Tomball Concordia Lutheran 85, Holy Cross 49 Saturday’s games Non-district Pat Alexander TournamentAt Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 65, Katy St. John XXIII 25Central Catholic 55, Houston Westbury Christian 44Houston Second… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 17)

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 13-19 Friday’s games TAPPS CLASS 4A Bi-district round Pasadena First Baptist Christian (6-10) 74, Holy Cross (10-13) 57 Games of February 20-26 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Southside (16-12) 63, Sam Houston (18-14) 57 Jefferson (26-9) 76, Southwest Legacy (18-16) 47 CLASS 4A Bi-district round Crystal City… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (23-10, 13-3), Brooks Academy (9-9, 3-5), Central Catholic (23-10, 3-3), Fox Tech (11-21, 2-6), Holy Cross (10-13, 3-5), Jefferson (25-9, 14-2), Lanier (18-15, 10-6), McCollum (26-7, 13-1), St. Gerard (15-2, 8-0), Sam Houston (18-13, 13-3), Southside (15-12,… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 13-19 Monday’s games District 27-5A Brackenridge 64, Highlands 52Jefferson 68, Edison 51Lanier 83, Burbank 67Kennedy 50, Memorial 40 District 27-3ACotulla 52, West Campus 32Lytle 94, Karnes City 54 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 70, East Central 60New Braunfels 55, South San 45Steele 59, Smithson Valley 58Judson 69, Wagner… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 6-12 Monday’s games District 27-5ABurbank 65, Memorial 57Sam Houston 60, Jefferson 52Brackenridge 68, Kennedy 57Highlands 75, Lanier 65District 28-5AHarlandale 70, Floresville 45Medina Valley 71, Southside 46McCollum 70, Southwest Legacy 53Southwest 60, Eagle Pass Winn 57District 29-4ABrooks Academy 62, Fox Tech 53Somerset 55, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 49District… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 12)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5 Monday’s games District 29-4AYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 61, Fox Tech 42 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 76, Smithson Valley 57Judson 63, South San 60New Braunfels 45, Steele 44Wagner 72, East Central 63District 27-5ABrackenridge 69, Lanier 50Edison 63, Kennedy 51Jefferson 88, Burbank 54Sam Houston 80, Highlands 66District… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 23-29 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 72, New Braunfels 66Wagner 66, Smithson Valley 56Clemens 77, South San 23Steele 66, East Central 64District 27-5ABrackenridge 67, Burbank 30Lanier 60, Kennedy 37Memorial at Highlands (score unavailable)Sam Houston 62, Edison 54District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 64, Southwest Legacy… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 16-22 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 70, East Central 63Steele 82, Judson 70 Steele 82, Judson 70Clemens 81, New Braunfels 78 (OT)Wagner 70, South San, 45District 27-5AJefferson 59, Brackenridge 51Sam Houston 73, Lanier 59Burbank vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Feb.… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 9-15 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 67, Judson 65Smithson Valley 55, South San 51Clemens 69, Steele 58New Braunfels 68, Wagner 66District 27-5AEdison 59, Highlands 53Jefferson 79, Kennedy 52Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m. Jan. 15 at Alamo Convocation Center)Lanier… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, thru Jan. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 2-8 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 72, Clemens 64Smithson Valley 71, New Braunfels 64East Central 58, South San 44Wagner 71, Steele 68District 27-5ABurbank vs. Memorial (ppd., no reschedule date)Lanier 64, Highlands 42Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., no… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, thru Jan. 8)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 19-25 Monday’s games Non-district Boerne 53, Southside 46San Antonio Christian 72, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 66Devine 64, West Campus 44Pleasanton 78, Southwest 53McCollum 93, Holy Cross 37Fox Tech at La Pryor (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AHighlands 55, Memorial 37Edison 55, Sam Houston 46Lanier 54, Kennedy 41 Brackenridge… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 12-18 Monday’s games Non-district South San 63, Southwest 37 Tuesday’s games District 27-5AEdison 50, Memorial 24Burbank 72, Kennedy 42Sam Houston 51, Lanier 43Jefferson 65, Brackenridge 57District 27-3APoth 80, West Campus 33Non-districtFox Tech 58, Randolph 37Harlandale 80, Somerset 76 (2 OT)Pleasanton 65, Brooks Academy 41Young Men’s Leadership Academy… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 5-11 Monday’s games Non-district Pleasanton 88, West Campus 26 Tuesday’s games Non-districtBrackenridge 75, Southwest 57Brooks Academy at Poth (score unavailable)Burbank at La Vernia (score unavailable)Central Catholic 67, Harlandale 45Southwest Legacy 73, Highlands 57Medina Valley 73, Kennedy 34McCollum 70, Seguin 68San Antonio Christian 62, Fox Tech 57East Central… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4 Monday’s games Non-district Harlandale 56, South San 45 Somerset 76, Southwest Legacy 53 Tuesday’s games Non-districtAlamo Heights 74, Kennedy 33Antonian 65, Sam Houston 41Burbank at Southside (score unavailable)McCollum 59, Lanier 52La Vernia 53, Memorial 47 New Braunfels Pieper at West Campus (score unavailable)Fox Tech 63,… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 78, Southwest 46Young Men’s Leadership Academy 62, Poteet 29Fox Tech 66, Canyon Lake 57Lytle 64, Memorial 29Harlandale 80, Del Rio 76 San Marcos Home School 82, West Campus 33 Tuesday’s games Non-districtSouthwest 72, Highlands 57Stevens 72, Memorial 31Brackenridge 73, St. Mary’s Hall… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 14-20 Monday’s games Non-districtSouthwest Legacy 81, Kennedy 49 Tuesday’s games Non-districtBrooks Academy at Pleasanton (score unavailable)Boerne 41, Lanier 40Brackenridge 69, Seguin 67Harlandale 76, Burbank 50Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)McCollum 49, South San 42Taft 61, Highlands 37Uvalde 74, West Campus 33Boerne Champion 75, Young Men’s Leadership… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6 Friday’s games Non-districtPatrick Alexander ShowcaseAt Laredo St. AugustineLaredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross 52Houston Second Baptist 79, Central Catholic 65 Saturday’s games Non-districtPatrick Alexander ShowcaseAt Laredo St. AugustineCentral Catholic 74, Fort Bend Christian 53Central Catholic 87, Houston St. Pius X 53Midland Christian 65, Holy Cross… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 21-27 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Jefferson (19-7) 77, Medina Valley (11-13) 49 Sam Houston (12-10) 59, Southside (12-11) 57 (OT) Harlandale (15-8) 67, Brackenridge (17-7) 66 (2 OT) Lanier (15-10) 61, McCollum (20-4) 60 Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Clark (19-2) 32, South San… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-23 Monday’s games District 27-5ASam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45 District 28-5ASouthside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 60, New Braunfels 44 Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52 Steele 81, Judson 71 Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m., Feb. 15) District 27-5AHighlands… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Week of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 85, East Central 70 South San 64, Smithson Valley 43 Clemens 55, Steele 54 New Braunfels 45, Wagner 44 District 27-5ABrackenridge 80, Kennedy 28 Memorial 69, Burbank 65 Highlands 46, Lanier 44 District 28-5AMcCollum 65, Eagle… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-6, 13-3), Brooks Academy (7-7, 3-5), Central Catholic (17-7, 3-3), Harlandale (14-8, 11-3), Holy Cross (4-9, 2-6), Jefferson (19-7, 15-1), Lanier (14-10, 10-6), McCollum (20-3, 12-2), Sam Houston (11-10, 11-5), South San (18-8, 7-7),… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 75, Judson 72 (OT) Smithson Valley at New Braunfels (ppd., no reschedule date) Wagner 50, Steele 47 District 27-5AJefferson 80, Memorial 30 Edison vs. Lanier (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Feb. 10 at Alamo Convocation Center)… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 79, San Marcos Home School 74 (OT) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 58, East Central 55 Judson 91, Wagner 83 (OT) New Braunfels at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m. Jan. 30) Steele at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 3:30 p.m. Jan.… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 66, Fox Tech 63 TUESDAY District 27-6ANew Braunfels 49, East Central 46Steele 45, South San 30Clemens 68, Wagner 60District 27-5ABrackenridge 68, Highlands 35Lanier 58, Burbank 38Jefferson 61, Edison 54 Memorial 66, Kennedy 44District 28-5AMedina Valley 68, Eagle Pass Winn 46Harlandale 61, Southwest 37McCollum 89, Floresville 53Southside 71, Southwest Legacy 69… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 3-9 Monday’s games Non-districtBoerne 87, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 31 IDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 73, Wagner 72 Judson 71, South San 57 p.m. Clemens 72, Smithson Valley 58 New Braunfels 59, Steele 49 District 27-6AKennedy at… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)