BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 13-19

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Pasadena First Baptist Christian (6-10) 74, Holy Cross (10-13) 57

Games of February 20-26

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southside (16-12) 63, Sam Houston (18-14) 57

Jefferson (26-9) 76, Southwest Legacy (18-16) 47

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (20-12) 68, Fox Tech (11-21) 65

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (22-12) 87, Carrizo Springs (14-14) 63

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Lanier (19-15) 63, McCollum (26-8) 56

Brackenridge (24-10) 53, Medina Valley (13-17) 40

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (11-18) 66, Brooks Academy (9-10) 54

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (24-10) 76, Houston The Village (12-22) 45

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

St. Gerard (16-2) 74, Edinburg Harvest Christian Academy (4-11) 57

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (30-6) 64, Lanier (19-16) 57

CLASS 4A

Area round

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-12) 79, Raymondville (25-7) 67

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Veterans Memorial (30-5) 72, Brackenridge (24-11) 44
Liberty Hill (30-6) 67, Southside (16-13) 56
Boerne Champion (30-6) 68, Jefferson (26-10) 47

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-7) 67, Central Catholic (24-11) 44

TAPPS CLASS 2A

State quarterfinals

Galveston O’Connell (25-6) 80, St. Gerard (16-3) 63

Games of February 27-March 5

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 4A

Region IV quarterfinals

Kingsville (18-11) 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-13) 60

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (23-10, 13-3), Brooks Academy (9-9, 3-5), Central Catholic (23-10, 3-3), Fox Tech (11-21, 2-6), Holy Cross (10-13, 3-5), Jefferson (25-9, 14-2), Lanier (18-15, 10-6), McCollum (26-7, 13-1), St. Gerard (15-2, 8-0), Sam Houston (18-13, 13-3), Southside (15-12, 9-5), Southwest Legacy (18-15, 7-7), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (21-12, 6-2).

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 64, Highlands 52
Jefferson 68, Edison 51
Lanier 83, Burbank 67
Kennedy 50, Memorial 40

District 27-3A
Cotulla 52, West Campus 32
Lytle 94, Karnes City 54

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 70, East Central 60
New Braunfels 55, South San 45
Steele 59, Smithson Valley 58
Judson 69, Wagner 58
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 74, Harlandale 62
Medina Valley 67, Floresville 53
McCollum 75, Southwest 54
Southside 68, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 29-4A
Fox Tech 69, Devine 45
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 86, Brooks Academy 39
District 27-3A
Poth 94, Dilley 52
Natalia at Poteet (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-6A
San Antonio Christian at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Third-place tiebreaker
San Antonio Lutheran 50, Holy Cross 46

Non-district
Boerne Champion 77, Central Catholic 54

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 65, Memorial 57
Sam Houston 60, Jefferson 52
Brackenridge 68, Kennedy 57
Highlands 75, Lanier 65
District 28-5A
Harlandale 70, Floresville 45
Medina Valley 71, Southside 46
McCollum 70, Southwest Legacy 53
Southwest 60, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy 62, Fox Tech 53
Somerset 55, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 49
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 64, West Campus 30
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Feb. 17)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 54, San Marcos Academy 43

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 70, New Braunfels 67
Judson 81, Smithson Valley 79
Steele 48, South San 47
Clemens 65, Wagner 56
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 64, Edison 38
Highlands 59, Kennedy 34
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 65, Jefferson 41
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
72, Devine 50
Somerset 72, Brooks Academy 40
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 38
Poteet 74, West Campus 55

Lytle 71, Dilley 41

Jourdanton 80, Karnes City 62
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 114, Austin St. Dominic Savio 26

San Antonio Christian 65, Central Catholic 63

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 72, San Marcos Academy 30
Schertz John Paul II 69, Austin Veritas Academy 27
San Antonio Lutheran 49, Texas School for the Deaf 40

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 56, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 51

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 60, Kennedy 46

District 28-5A
Southside 60, Harlandale 50
McCollum 62, Eagle Pass Winn 50
Southwest Legacy 63, Medina Valley 55
Floresville 65, Southwest 61

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 59, Clemens 55
Judson 84, Steele 56
East Central 84, Smithson Valley 72
Wagner 69, South San 59
District 27-5A
Highlands
63, Edison 46
Sam Houston 79, Burbank 58
Lanier 67, Memorial 50
Jefferson, 78, Kennedy 49

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 69, Eagle Pass Winn 52
McCollum 71, Floresville 46
Harlandale 59, Southwest 50
Southside 65, Southwest Legacy 48
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Devine (score unavailable)
Somerset 78, Fox Tech 49
District 27-3A
Lytle at West Campus, 6:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A

Central Catholic 65, Austin St. Dominic Savio 22
Antonian 98, San Antonio Christian 64
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 73, Holy Cross 62
Schertz John Paul II 74, San Marcos Academy 17
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 77, Victoria Faith Academy 23

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 59, Memorial 41
Highlands 50, Kennedy 40

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61, Fox Tech 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 76, Smithson Valley 57
Judson 63, South San 60
New Braunfels 45, Steele 44
Wagner 72, East Central 63
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 69, Lanier 50
Edison 63, Kennedy 51
Jefferson 88, Burbank 54
Sam Houston 80, Highlands 66
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 70, Floresville 47
Medina Valley 69, Harlandale 60
McCollum 75, Southside 43
Southwest Legacy 66, Southwest 59
District 29-4A
Somerset 75, Devine 29
District 27-3A
Lytle 71, Cotulla 23
Poth 86, Poteet 49
West Campus 48, Natalia 42
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 99, Austin St. Dominic 46
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 56, Holy Cross 49
San Antonio Lutheran 74, San Marcos Academy 38
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m., Saturday)
Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
South San at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Gym (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Lanier vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Memorial at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
Sam Houston vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday at Lanier)
District 28-5A
Floresville at Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southwest Legacy at McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Monday)
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m., Monday)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Somerset (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
District 27-3A
Poth 57, Lytle 54
West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 6:15 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva at Austin Hyde Park, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m., Saturday)
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 59, Shiner St. Paul 37

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 68, East Central 61
Clemens 66, Steele 55
Wagner 73, New Braunfels 53
Smithson Valley 46, South San 43
District 27-5A
Burbank
at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 81, Central Catholic 67
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 69, San Antonio Lutheran 20

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 23-29

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, New Braunfels 66
Wagner 66, Smithson Valley 56
Clemens 77, South San 23
Steele 66, East Central 64
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Burbank 30
Lanier 60, Kennedy 37
Memorial at Highlands (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 62, Edison 54
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 64, Southwest Legacy 57
Southside 66, Floresville 50
McCollum 54, Harlandale 41
Medina Valley 59, Southwest 57
District 29-4A
Devine d. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Somerset 64, Fox Tech 39
District 27-3A
Natalia at Poth (score unavailable)

Lytle 71, Poteet 45
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 71, San Antonio Christian 62
Antonian at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 51, San Antonio Lutheran 46
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 57, Victoria Faith Academy 49

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 77, Memorial 31

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Judson, 7 p.m.
East Central at South San, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m.
Wagner at Steele, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Lanier, 5 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Gym, 6:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Highlands at Lanier, 8 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center, 8 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Harlandale, 6:30 p.m.
Medina Valley at McCollum, 6:30 p.m.
Southside at Southwest, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Floresville, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Young Men’s Leadership Academy, 7 p.m.
Fox Tech at Devine, 7 p.m.
District 27-3A
Poth at Jourdanton, 7:30 p.m.
West Campus at Karnes City, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian at San Antonio Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin St. Michael’s at TMI, 6:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at Austin Regents, 6 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Bulverde Bracken Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial at Sam Houston, 10 a.m.
Kennedy at Brackenridge, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 70, East Central 63
Steele 82, Judson 70

Steele 82, Judson 70
Clemens 81, New Braunfels 78 (OT)
Wagner 70, South San, 45
District 27-5A
Jefferson
59, Brackenridge 51
Sam Houston 73, Lanier 59
Burbank vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 5)
Edison 59, Memorial 28
District 28-5A
Southwest 71, Harlandale 65
McCollum 67, Floresville 57
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Medina Valley 43
Southwest Legacy 71, Southside 64
District 29-4A
Fox Tech vs. Brooks Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 3 p.m. Saturday)
Somerset 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 36
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Poth (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 84, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard
59, Shiner St. Paul 47

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 78, East Central 60
Judson 66, Wagner 63
Smithson Valley 64, Steele 53
New Braunfels 61, South San 40
District 27-5A
Brackenridge
74, Memorial 33
Edison 78, Burbank 49
Jefferson 72, Highlands 52
Sam Houston 90, Kennedy 42
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Southside 60
Medina Valley 77, Floresville 39
McCollum 71, Southwest 54
Southwest Legacy 64, Harlandale 52
District 29-4A
Somerset 97, Brooks Academy 28
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 71, Devine 36
District 27-3A
Dilley 60, West Campus 43
Poth 80, Karnes City 67

Lytle 80, Jourdanton 48
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 58, Texas School for the Deaf 45
Boerne Geneva at Austin St. Michael’s (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 63, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 12)
Jefferson 67, Sam Houston 65 (OT)
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m., Feb. 12)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 76, Central Catholic 53

District 29-4A
Brooks Academy
61, Fox Tech 59

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 9-15

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 67, Judson 65
Smithson Valley 55, South San 51
Clemens 69, Steele 58
New Braunfels 68, Wagner 66
District 27-5A
Edison 59, Highlands 53
Jefferson 79, Kennedy 52
Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m. Jan. 15 at Alamo Convocation Center)
Lanier 62, Memorial 38
District 28-5A
Harlandale
58, Floresville 56
McCollum 61, Southwest Legacy 31
Medina Valley 61, Southside 47
Southwest 59, Eagle Pass Winn 53
District 27-3A
Lytle 96, West Campus 35
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 47, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Schertz John Paul II 82, Holy Cross 38
Non-district
Bandera 79, Fox Tech 39

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A

St. Gerard 71, Bulverde Bracken Christian 62

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 69, Smithson Valley 61
New Braunfels 72, East Central 66
Wagner 61, Clemens 52
Steele 51, South San 50 (OT)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 63, Edison 41
Lanier 63, Burbank 45
Brackenridge 71, Highlands 48
District 28-5A
McCollum 90, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 85, Floresville 65
Southside 67, Harlandale 64
Medina Valley 52, Southwest Legacy 45
District 29-4A
Somerset 86, Devine 43
District 27-3A
Cotulla at West Campus (score unavailable)
Poth at Dilley (score unavailable)

Lytle 84, Karnes City 65
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
San Antonio Lutheran at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
Non-district
St. Gerard 72, Gateway Christian 5

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Jan. 29)
Jefferson 77, Memorial 33

Sam Houston 85, Burbank 63
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, Fox Tech 41
Non-district
Central Catholic 67, Houston Second Baptist 55

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, thru Jan. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, Clemens 64
Smithson Valley 71, New Braunfels 64
East Central 58, South San 44
Wagner 71, Steele 68
District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 64, Highlands 42
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 75, Floresville 64
Harlandale 63, Eagle Pass Winn 56
McCollum 57, Medina Valley 54
Southside 80, Southwest 66
District 27-3A
Lytle at Poth (score unavailable)
Jourdanton at West Campus (score unavailable)
Non-district
Central Catholic 79, San Antonio Lutheran 67
Laredo St. Augustine at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
St. Gerard 82, Austin San Juan Diego 58
Boerne at Young Men’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)
Pleasanton 81, Fox Tech 61

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 69, Smithson Valley 44
New Braunfels 52, Steele 39
Judson 82, South San 47
Wagner 86, East Central 67
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 60, Edison 38
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Jefferson 62, Lanier 55
Memorial at Sam Houston (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 77, Medina Valley 59
Southside 66, McCollum 62
Southwest 69, Southwest Legacy 65

Floresville 63, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 26
Poteet 73, West Campus 33
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Canyon Lake 52
Holy Cross at Blanco (canceled)
Pleasanton vs. Brooks Academy (canceled)

Wimberly at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at Antonian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Feb. 8)
Non-district
Navarro 60, Fox Tech 50

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 19-25

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne 53, Southside 46
San Antonio Christian 72, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 66
Devine 64, West Campus 44
Pleasanton 78, Southwest 53
McCollum 93, Holy Cross 37
Fox Tech at La Pryor (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 55, Memorial 37
Edison 55, Sam Houston 46
Lanier 54, Kennedy 41

Brackenridge 69, Burbank 52
Non-district

East Central 61, Schertz John Paul II 55
Medina Valley 33, South San 30
Fox Tech 62, Uvalde 55
Southside 63, Fredericksburg 49
Alamo Heights 67, Southwest Legacy 45

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Games of Dec. 26-Jan. 1

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Harlandale 53, Bastrop 51
Boerne 62, Harlandale 34

Fredericksburg Tournament

Fredericksburg 54, Kennedy 46

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Central Catholic 75, Dayton (Ohio) Chaminade Julienne 72

Tuesday’s games

District 27-3A
Karnes City 82, West Campus 44

Non-district

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 58, St. Anthony 39

Holy Cross 64, St. Gerard 54

Boerne ISD Tournament

San Antonio Christian 55, Harlandale 54

Fredericksburg Tournament

Cedar Creek 73, Kennedy 37

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Semifinals
Central Catholic
66, Austin St. Michael’s 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 69, Brackenridge 60
Memorial at Jefferson (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 57, Edison 37
Highlands 64, Burbank 50

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Championship

Cincinnati (Ohio) Archbishop Moeller 68, Central Catholic 39

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 62, Southwest Legacy 60
McCollum 76, Harlandale 65
Southwest 79, Medina Valley 64
Southside 70,Floresville 49

District 27-3A

Dilley 46, Jourdanton 38
Lytle 87, Cotulla 30

Non-district
Holy Cross
at New Braunfels Pieper JV (score unavailable)

Brownsville St. Joseph 70, Central Catholic 55

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 65, South San 38
East Central 70, Steele 67
Judson 68, New Braunfels 53
Wagner 81, Smithson Valley 58
District 27-5A
Edison vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 72, Highlands 52
Jefferson 94, Burbank 55
Brackenridge 57, Lanier 48
District 27-3A
Poth 71, Poteet 52
Natalia 63, West Campus 52
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San 63, Southwest 37

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 50, Memorial 24
Burbank 72, Kennedy 42
Sam Houston 51, Lanier 43
Jefferson 65, Brackenridge 57
District 27-3A
Poth 80, West Campus 33
Non-district
Fox Tech
58, Randolph 37
Harlandale 80, Somerset 76 (2 OT)
Pleasanton 65, Brooks Academy 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 57, Southwest Legacy 53

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 72, Highlands 43
Sam Houston 83, Kennedy 36
Brackenridge 79, Memorial 24
Edison 73, Burbank 67 (OT)
District 27-3A
Poth 72, Karnes City 53

Dilley 71, West Campus 48
Non-district
McCollum 68, San Antonio Christian 54
Central Catholic 72, Schertz John Paul II 56
Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 33
Laredo Alexander 47, South San 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 65, Randolph 33

Holy Cross 82, Castle Hills Christian 37
Kenedy Tournament
Fox Tech 63, Kenedy 46
La Vernia 64, Fox Tech 55

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Kenedy Tournament
Stockdale 55, Fox Tech 34

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

Pleasanton 88, West Campus 26

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 75, Southwest 57
Brooks Academy at Poth (score unavailable)
Burbank at La Vernia (score unavailable)
Central Catholic 67, Harlandale 45
Southwest Legacy 73, Highlands 57
Medina Valley 73, Kennedy 34
McCollum 70, Seguin 68
San Antonio Christian 62, Fox Tech 57
East Central 77, Roosevelt 72
Jefferson 74, Holy Cross 34
Antonian 70, Edison 50
Southside 63, South San 48

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway
Conroe Grand Oaks 59, Jefferson 49
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

O’Connor 58, Harlandale 40

Churchill 58, Edison 26
Sam Houston vs. Weslaco East (score unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Beaumont West Brook (score unavailable)
New Braunfels Canyon 48, Edison 42
Harlandale vs. Hutto (score unavailable)
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, El Paso Jefferson 42
East Central 82, Floresville 50
MacArthur 59, Highlands 47
Brackenridge 62, LEE 56
Medina Valley 97, Burbank 73

Friday’s games

Non-district
South San 63, Southwest Legacy 58
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 70, Mission Veterans Memorial 40
Jefferson 64, Brownsville Hanna 53
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Kerrville Tivy 53, Lanier 48
Southside vs. Johnson (score unavailable)
McCollum vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 68, Uvalde 40
McCollum 67, Cornerstone Christian 58
Southside vs. Kerrville Tivy (score unavailable)
Memorial vs. Uvalde (score unavailable)
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

Pflugerville Weiss 75, Sam Houston 48
El Paso Eastwood 49, Edison 29
Sam Houston 73, New Braunfels Canyon 60
Madison 56, Harlandale 47
Edison 42, Weslaco 40
Harlandale 70, Pasadena 57
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 73, Kennedy 47
Fox Tech 61, Carrizo Springs 60
Somerset 64, Kennedy 34
Southwest 88, Randolph 52
SAISD Tournament

Eagle Pass Winn 66, Highlands 64
Antonian 70, Brackenridge 57
East Central 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 45
Highlands 81, Kyle Lehman 43
Eagle Pass Winn 74, Burbank 69
Brackenridge 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 44
Antonian 72, East Central 52

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 46, Austin Vandegrift 43
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Boerne 64, Memorial 22
Veterans Memorial 52, McCollum 47
Lanier 57, Boerne 52
Memorial vs. Southside (score unavailable)
McCollum d. Johnson (score unavailable)
Southside 60, Uvalde 34
Lanier 67, Cornerstone Christian 64
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

New Braunfels 59, Sam Houston 51
Harlandale 48, Edison 37
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 78, Fox Tech 52
Kennedy 60, Carrizo Springs 56
Southwest 61, Somerset 59

Note: Southwest was 4-0 in the tournament
SAISD Tournament

Floresville 62, Burbank 55
LEE 70, Highlands 58
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 75, Medina Valley 67
MacArthur 70, Brackenridge 64

Consolation championship

Laredo United South 66, Eagle Pass Winn 44

Third place

Judson 68, East Central 53

Championship

Antonian 52, Belton 36

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4

Monday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale 56, South San 45

Somerset 76, Southwest Legacy 53

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Alamo Heights 74, Kennedy 33
Antonian 65, Sam Houston 41
Burbank at Southside (score unavailable)
McCollum 59, Lanier 52
La Vernia 53, Memorial 47

New Braunfels Pieper at West Campus (score unavailable)
Fox Tech 63, Poteet 40
East Central 74, Jay 62
San Antonio Christian 62, Edison 41
Jefferson 53, Madison 45
Brackenridge 49, Boerne 42 (OT)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 73, Lytle 54
Eagle Pass 58, Southwest 54
Highlands at St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Border Olympics
At Laredo United

Jefferson 72, McMullen County 51
Laredo St. Augustine 64, Jefferson 46
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Corpus Christi Moody 60, Highlands 39
Brackenridge 66, Corpus Christi Carroll 40
Brackenridge 61, La Joya Palmview 57
Highlands vs. Santa Maria (score unavailable)
Hondo Tournament

Southwest Legacy 47, Burbank 40
Fredericksburg 36, Fox Tech 32
Southwest Legacy 56, Bandera 44
Burbank vs. Poth (score unavailable)
Fox Tech 60, Kennedy 57
Matador Classic
At Seguin

LEE 78, Memorial 47
Cornerstone Christian 64, Sam Houston 57
Sam Houston 68, San Antonio Christian 57
Seguin 69, Memorial 56
Poteet Strawberry Classic

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Randolph 41
Lytle 61, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 47
South San Tournament

Pearland 49, East Central 47
Pflugerville 55, South San 38
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Edison 42, Marble Falls 30
Austin St. Michael’s 53, Edison 42

Friday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 69, Uvalde 65
Harlandale 72, Jay 65

Harmony Science at West Campus (score unavailable)

Border Olympics
At Laredo United
Laredo United 72, Jefferson 64
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Highlands 60, Gregory-Portland 53
New Braunfels 75, Brackenridge 51
Brackenridge 68, La Joya Palmview 58
Hondo Tournament

Burbank vs. Hondo (score unavailable)
Fox Tech vs. Dilley (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 73, Milton Lee Academy 33
Fredericksburg 45, Kennedy 43
Burbank 70, Bandera 62
Fox Tech vs. Carrizo Springs (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 79, Hondo 62
Matador Classic
At Seguin

Lanier 60, Stevens 36
McCollum 74, McAllen 66
Lanier 71, Southside 68
Marshall 80, McCollum 75 (OT)
Stevens 74, Southside 61
Poteet Strawberry Classic
Pearsall 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 53
South San Tournament
East Central 67, MacArthur 54

South San 48, Killeen 38
Odessa Permian 54, South San 23
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Georgetown East View 47, Edison 43
Austin McCallum 39, Edison 31

Austin Anderson Tournament

Central Catholic 55, Fort Bend Travis 42

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Border Olympics
At Laredo United

TEAMS — Jefferson. (scores unavailable)
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 58, Brackenridge 53
Highlands vs. Boerne (score unavailable)
Hondo Tournament

Championship

Southwest Legacy 73, Carrizo Springs 54

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank, Fox Tech. (scores unavailable)
Matador Classic
At Seguin

McAllen 51, Southside 40
LEE 78, Lanier 58
LEE 57, McCollum 54
Marshall 68, Memorial 32
Stevens 61, Sam Houston 37
Southside 71, San Antonio Christian 58
McCollum 63, Lanier 48
Cornerstone Christian 72, Memorial 26
Sam Houston 86, Seguin 68
Poteet Strawberry Classic
AREA TEAMS — Young Men’s Leadership Academy. (scores unavailable)
South San Tournament

Johnson 77, East Central 63
Weslaco 44, South San 33
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Copperas Cove 43, Edison 39
Austin Northeast Early College 59, Edison 24

Austin Anderson Tournament

Houston Cypress Falls 65, Central Catholic 50

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 21-27

Monday’s games

Non-district
East Central 78, Southwest 46
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 62, Poteet 29
Fox Tech 66, Canyon Lake 57
Lytle 64, Memorial 29
Harlandale 80, Del Rio 76

San Marcos Home School 82, West Campus 33

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 72, Highlands 57
Stevens 72, Memorial 31
Brackenridge 73, St. Mary’s Hall 22

Bandera 65, Kennedy 62
Harlandale 56, Lanier 32
La Vernia 76, West Campus 35
Pleasanton 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61
Lytle 81, Fox Tech 54
St. Anthony 64, Burbank 56

McCollum 64, Edison 27
Taft 76, Sam Houston 45
Antonian 85, Jefferson 79
East Central 68, Churchill 46
Central Catholic, 64, Southside 59

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Burbank 75, Eagle Pass Winn 74
Highlands 74, Seguin 65
Kerrville Tivy 57, Southwest Legacy 50
Laredo United South 51, South San 50
Jefferson 68, Marshall 50

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

Non-district
Texas Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal
Sam Houston 48, Houston St. Thomas 32

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Eagle Pass Winn 58, Memorial 30


Texas Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston Heights 66, Sam Houston 53

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Southwest Legacy
81, Kennedy 49

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pleasanton (score unavailable)
Boerne 41, Lanier 40
Brackenridge 69, Seguin 67
Harlandale 76, Burbank 50
Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
McCollum 49, South San 42
Taft 61, Highlands 37
Uvalde 74, West Campus 33
Boerne Champion 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 43
Veterans Memorial 86, Central Catholic 70
Memorial at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)
O’Connor 60, East Central 49
La Vernia 63, Fox Tech 51
Reagan 81, Sam Houston 49
Victoria West 81, Southwest 71
Edison 68, St. Anthony 61

Southside 65, Crystal City 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Harlandale 55, Kerrville Tivy 45
Central Catholic 67, McCollum 54
South San 25, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 24
Kerrville Tivy 68, Highlands 65 (OT)
Del Rio 67, Memorial 45
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 67, McCollum 66
Harlandale 66, Highlands 63
South San 48, Burbank 38
Central Catholic 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 56
Corpus Christi 87, Burbank 42
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Jefferson 61, Holmes 42
Southwest ISD Tournament

Edison 64. KIPP U-Prep 36
Stevens 60, Lanier 54
Southwest 84, Floresville 49
Southwest Legacy 87, KIPP U-Prep 37
Lanier 66, Karnes City 31
Elgin 42, Edison 33
Stevens 78, Southwest 60
Pleasanton 80, Southwest Legacy 61
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

East Central 57, Dripping Springs 53
DeSoto 68, Brackenridge 41
Reagan 58, East Central 35
Boerne Champion 53, Brackenridge 30

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

MacArthur 66, Holy Cross 44
San Antonio Christian 71, Holy Cross 47

Friday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech 68, Hondo 52
Clemens 79, Sam Houston 46
New Braunfels 71, Southside 44
Marion 91, West Campus 36
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 86, Judson 68
Harlandale 78, Del Rio 64
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 74, Highlands 62
Del Rio 98, Burbank 69
Young Men’s Leadership Academy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
South San 35, Kerrville Tivy 26
Central Catholic 79, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 68
Judson 97, Highlands 65
Jay 42, South San 35

OTHER AREA TEAMS — McCollum. Finals — Saturday.
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Brandeis 50, Jefferson 49
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 61, Edison 45
Lanier 80, Southwest 73
Elgin 50, Southwest Legacy 47
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

Brackenridge 59, Taft 56
East Central 60, Laredo Nixon 58
Schertz John Paul II 77, Brackenridge 65

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

Holy Cross 70, St. Mary’s Hall 47

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 95, Jay 73

Championship

Central Catholic 75, McCollum 72

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank, Harlandale, Highlands, South San, Young Men’s Leadership Academy. (scores unavailable)
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Harlan 62, Jefferson 60
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 71, Southwest 59
Edison 45, Elgin 34
Southwest Legacy 48, Lanier 41
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

TEAMS — Brackenridge, East Central. (scores unavailable)

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

TEAMS — Holy Cross.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross 52
Houston Second Baptist 79, Central Catholic 65

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Central Catholic 74, Fort Bend Christian 53
Central Catholic 87, Houston St. Pius X 53
Midland Christian 65, Holy Cross 44
Houston St. Pius X 69, Holy Cross 59

Games of Nov. 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Southside at Hutto (score unavailable)
Somerset 80, Southwest 69
Taft 79, East Central 36
Southwest Legacy 68, Memorial 40
Central Catholic75, New Braunfels 66
Fox Tech 68, St. Anthony 35

St. Mary’s Hall 65, Brooks Academy 57

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
66, Knippa 49
Jefferson 82, St. Anthony 36.
Veterans Memorial 61, Lanier 35

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 21-27

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (19-7) 77, Medina Valley (11-13) 49

Sam Houston (12-10) 59, Southside (12-11) 57 (OT)

Harlandale (15-8) 67, Brackenridge (17-7) 66 (2 OT)

Lanier (15-10) 61, McCollum (20-4) 60

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Clark (19-2) 32, South San (18-9) 31

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (16-4) 68, Brooks Academy (7-8) 57

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (11-8) 64, Pearsall (8-9) 58

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (27-1) 79, Harlandale (15-9) 36

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Jefferson (21-7) 62, Dripping Springs (16-7) 44

Leander Glenn (20-4) 93, Sam Houston (12-11) 68

Georgetown (21-7) 71, Lanier (15-11) 56

CLASS 4A

Area round

Port Isabel (13-2) 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (11-9) 60

Friday’s games

TAPPS 4A

Bi-district round

Sugar Land Logos Prep Academy (9-9) 74, Holy Cross (4-10) 57

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Bi-district round

Central Catholic (18-7) 80, Beaumont Kelly (10-14) 50

Class 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Georgetown (22-7) 65, Jefferson (21-8) 58

Games of February 28-March 6

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (18-7) 66, Houston St. Thomas (6-8) 54

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Regional round

Antonian (29-1) 62, Central Catholic (18-8) 47

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 7-23

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45

District 28-5A
Southside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 60, New Braunfels 44

Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52

Steele 81, Judson 71

Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m., Feb. 15)

District 27-5A
Highlands 42, Edison 30

Jefferson 73, Kennedy 37

Lanier 51, Memorial 50

Sam Houston 63, Burbank 58

District 28-5A
Harlandale 58, Southwest Legacy 47

McCollum 77, Southwest 51

Medina Valley 56, Floresville 42

Southside 90, Eagle Pass Winn 46

District 29-4A
Somerset 69, Fox Tech 40

TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 120, Austin St. Dominic Savio 62

Central Catholic 63, San Antonio Christian 56

TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 62, St. Anthony 48

Holy Cross 76, San Marcos Academy 36

St. Mary’s Hall 76, TMI 59

Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (canceled)

TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 91, St. Gerard 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 78, Clemens 74

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 48, Sam Houston 47 (OT)

Lanier 37, Edison 32

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 55, Smithson Valley 51

District 27-5A
Edison 49, Kennedy 47

Jefferson 79, Sam Houston 55

TAPPS 3-4A

Schertz John Paul II 84, San Marcos Academy 33

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 52, East Central 48

Judson at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Tuesday)

Steele 82, Smithson Valley 52

New Braunfels 42, South San 29

District 27-5A
Lanier 61, Burbank 48

Sam Houston 51, Highlands 47

Jefferson 59, Edison 45

Memorial 55, Kennedy 48

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 64, Brooks Academy 42

Devine 53, Fox Tech 35

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)

Antonian 85, San Antonio Christian 54

TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 66, Holy Cross 60

District 28-5A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

Medina Valley 66, Southwest 56

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
South San 58, East Central 36

Smithson Valley at Judson (ppd., no reschedule date)

District 27-5A
Highlands 48, Kennedy 44

Brackenridge 58, Edison 34

Sam Houston 66, Memorial 59

Friday, Feb. 19 games

District 27-6A
Wagner 70, Clemens 65 (2 OT)

Saturday, Feb. 20 games

District 27-6A
Judson 70, Wagner 68

South San 65, Wagner 62 (OT)

Smithson Valley 79, Judson 70

Fourth-place tiebreaker

South San 56, Smithson Valley 51

Monday, Feb. 22 games

TAPPS 3-6A
San Antonio Christian 80, Central Catholic 71 (OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 23 games

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 72, Austin St. Dominic Savio 59

TAPPS 5-2A

Fourth-place tiebreaker
Shiner St. Paul 59, St. Gerard 57

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Week of Jan. 31-Feb. 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 85, East Central 70

South San 64, Smithson Valley 43

Clemens 55, Steele 54

New Braunfels 45, Wagner 44

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 80, Kennedy 28

Memorial 69, Burbank 65

Highlands 46, Lanier 44

District 28-5A
McCollum 65, Eagle Pass Winn 34

Southside 65, Harlandale 62

Southwest 46, Floresville 45

Medina Valley 92, Southwest Legacy 53

District 29-4A
Brooks Academy 67, Fox Tech 61

Somerset 58, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 41

TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 78, San Antonio Christian 35

Central Catholic 87, Austin St. Dominic Savio 56

TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 64, Holy Cross 43

San Antonio Lutheran 65, San Marcos Academy 27

St. Anthony 70, TMI 64

TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 76, St. Gerard 59

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Wagner (postponed)

Smithson Valley 73, Judson 62

New Braunfels 41, East Central 36

South San 52, Steele 40

District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

Jefferson 70, Lanier 66

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 61, Eagle Pass Winn 36

Harlandale 69, Southwest 56

McCollum 67, Floresville 49

Southside 85, Southwest Legacy 62

District 29-4A
Devine 70, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 59

Somerset 125, Brooks Academy 45

TAPPS 3-6A

Antonian 85, Central Catholic 51
San Antonio Christian 59, Austin St. Dominic Savio 58

TAPPS 3-4A

Schertz John Paul II 64, San Antonio Lutheran 38

TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
South San
47, Clemens 44

Steele 69, Judson 65

District 27-5A
Brackenridge
60, Highlands 41

Jefferson 79, Kennedy 41

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 71, Southwest Legacy 70

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-6, 13-3), Brooks Academy (7-7, 3-5), Central Catholic (17-7, 3-3), Harlandale (14-8, 11-3), Holy Cross (4-9, 2-6), Jefferson (19-7, 15-1), Lanier (14-10, 10-6), McCollum (20-3, 12-2), Sam Houston (11-10, 11-5), South San (18-8, 7-7), Southside (12-10, 11-3), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (10-8, 5-3).

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 24-30

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
75, Judson 72 (OT)

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wagner 50, Steele 47

District 27-5A
Jefferson 80, Memorial 30

Edison vs. Lanier (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Feb. 10 at Alamo Convocation Center)

Brackenridge vs. Sam Houston (ppd., rescheduled for 5:30 p.m., Feb. 10 at Alamo Convocation Center)

Highlands 68, Burbank 66 (OT)

District 28-5A
Floresville 60, Eagle Pass Winn 43

Harlandale 61, Medina Valley 56

McCollum 63, Southside 62

Southwest 67, Southwest Legacy 63

District 29-4A
Devine 47, Fox Tech 41

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 66, Brooks Academy 59

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic at San Antonio Christian (postponed)

Antonian 95, Austin St. Dominic Savio 60

TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 49, Holy Cross 46

TAPPS 5-2A
Bulverde Bracken Christian 64, St. Gerard 61

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled to 1 p.m. Feb. 6)

Thursday’s games

District 29-4A
Brooks Academy 75, Fox Tech 55

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Smithson Valley (ppd., no reschedule date)

New Braunfels 50, Steele 46

Judson 75, South San 61

Wagner 67, East Central 52

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 41, Lanier 35

Sam Houston vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Feb. 12)

Jefferson 79, Burbank 36

District 28-5A
Floresville 61, Harlandale 57

Medina Valley 64, Southside 52

Southwest 71, Eagle Pass Winn 41

McCollum 67, Southwest Legacy 42

District 29-4A
Somerset 61, Devine 36

TAPPS 3-6A

San Antonio Christian 71, Austin St. Dominic Savio 66 (OT)

TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 66, Holy Cross 35

San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
South San 64, New Braunfels 47

Smithson Valley at Judson (ppd., no reschedule date)

District 27-5A
Kennedy
at Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m. Feb. 13)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 57, Eagle Pass Winn 39

District 29-4A

Somerset 98, Brooks Academy 41

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61, Fox Tech 52

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 17-23

Monday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 79, San Marcos Home School 74 (OT)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 58, East Central 55

Judson 91, Wagner 83 (OT)

New Braunfels at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m. Jan. 30)

Steele at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 3:30 p.m. Jan. 30)

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 66, Memorial 56

Jefferson 73, Highlands 64

Sam Houston 86, Kennedy 28

Edison d. Burbank (score unavailable)

District 28-5A
Harlandale 56, McCollum 53

Medina Valley 51, Southwest 45

Southside 82, Floresville 50

Southwest Legacy vs. Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., rescheduled for noon Feb. 6 at Eagle Pass Student Activities Center)

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 60, Devine 56

Somerset vs. Brooks Academy (ppd., rescheduled for noon Jan. 30 at Brooks Lone Star Academy)

TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 66, Schertz John Paul II 61

TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at South San, 7 p.m.

East Central 69, Steele 57

judson 70, New Braunfels 59

Wagner 59, Smithson Valley 54
Clemens at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 3:30 p.m. Feb. 6)

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 59, Burbank 49

Sam Houston 81, Edison 57

Memorial 68, Highlands 53

Lanier 44, Kennedy 40

District 28-5A

Southside 79, Southwest 44

Southwest Legacy 85, Floresville 82 (OT)

McCollum 62, Medina Valley 36

District 29-4A
Somerset 87, Fox Tech 41

TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 85, Central Catholic 63

San Antonio Christian at Austin Dominic Savio (score unavailable)

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 63, San Marcos Academy 42

San Antonio Lutheran at Texas School for the Deaf (postponed)

TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 68, St. Gerard 55

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A
Harlandale 53, Eagle Pass Winn 34

District 27-5A
Jefferson
78, Memorial 34

Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge (postponed, no reschedule date)

Kennedy at Edison (score unavailable)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

MONDAY
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 66, Fox Tech 63


TUESDAY


District 27-6A
New Braunfels 49, East Central 46
Steele 45, South San 30
Clemens 68, Wagner 60
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 68, Highlands 35
Lanier 58, Burbank 38
Jefferson 61, Edison 54

Memorial 66, Kennedy 44
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 68, Eagle Pass Winn 46
Harlandale 61, Southwest 37
McCollum 89, Floresville 53
Southside 71, Southwest Legacy 69 (OT)
District 29-4A
Somerset 80, Devine 36
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 77, Holy Cross 57
Non-district
St. Gerard at Gateway Christian (score unavailable)
Central Catholic at Austin Achieve (canceled)


WEDNESDAY


No games scheduled


THURSDAY


No games scheduled


FRIDAY

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 56, Clemens 42

East Central 81, Smithson Valley 62
Judson at Steele (ppd., rescheduled to 3:30 p.m., Feb. 6)
Wagner 42, South San 40
District 27-5A
Burbank 66, Kennedy 62
Lanier 45, Sam Houston 40
Memorial 61, Edison 57
Brackenridge 61, Jefferson 45
District 28-5A
Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Eagle Pass Student Activities Center (ppd., rescheduled to 5 p.m., Feb. 8)
Harlandale 72, Southwest Legacy 62
Floresville 55, Medina Valley 40
McCollum 79, Southwest 59
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Jan. 28)
Somerset 92, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 28

TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy d. Holy Cross (score unavailable)

TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul at St. Gerard (score unavailable)


SATURDAY
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 55, Kennedy 32
Memorial 64, Highlands 59 (OT)
Sam Houston 78, Edison 42
District 28-5A
Harlandale at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., rescheduled to 1 p.m. Jan. 30)

Southside 82, Floresville 55

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 3-9

Monday’s games

Non-district
Boerne 87, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 31

IDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
73, Wagner 72

Judson 71, South San 57 p.m.

Clemens 72, Smithson Valley 58

New Braunfels 59, Steele 49

District 27-6A
Kennedy
at Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Jan. 30)

Edison 60, Brackenridge 57

Jefferson 51, Lanier 31

Sam Houston 82, Memorial 62

District 28-5A
Southwest, 62, Eagle Pass Winn 57

Harlandale 51, Floresville 45

McCollum, 67, Southwest Legacy 45

Southside 56, Medina Valley 55

Non-district
Blanco 63, Holy Cross 39

Pleasanton 74, Fox Tech 47

Central Catholic 84, San Antonio Lutheran 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 48, Wagner 35

Judson at East Central (ppd., no reschedule date)

Smithson Valley 50, South San 47

Clemens 63, Steele 52

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Jan. 27)

Sam Houston 87, Burbank 57

Lanier 63, Memorial 40

Highlands 70, Edison 64

District 28-5A
Southside, 84, Harlandale 43

McCollum 69, Eagle Pass Winn 46

Medina Valley 47, Southwest Legacy 44

Southwest 63, Floresville 60

TAPPS 5-2A
Bulverde Bracken Christian 79, St. Gerard 75

Non-district

Hondo vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Brooks Academy 69, Pleasanton 61

Central Catholic at Wimberley (canceled)

Navarro 57, Fox Tech 34

Holy Cross 54, Laredo St. Augustine 53

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge
66, Memorial 43

Edison 53, Burbank 34

District 28-5A
Floresville 59, Eagle Pass Winn 47

Non-district

San Antonio Christian 57, Holy Cross 41

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 20-26

Monday’s games

Non-district

San Antonio Christian 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 40
South San 62, Holmes 48
Clemens 62, Central Catholic 57

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 60, Burbank 48
Lanier 60, Edison 40
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled to 11 a.m. Jan. 23 at Alamo Convocation Center)

District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 53, Eagle Pass Winn 41
Floresville at Southside (ppd., no reschedule date)

Southwest 65, Medina Valley 63

Non-district
Uvalde 72, Fox Tech 39
East Central at Saint Mary’s Hall (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Dec. 27-Jan. 2

Monday, Dec. 28 games

Non-district
Bandera 49, Fox Tech 33

Holy Cross at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills Tournament (canceled)

Tuesday, Dec. 29 games

District 27-5A
Edison 59, Memorial 56

Non-district
Fredericksburg at Kennedy (canceled)
Central Catholic at Seguin (canceled)

Wednesday, Dec. 30 games

District 27-6A
Judson 76, New Braunfels 62

Steele 79, East Central 78

Wagner 68, Smithson Valley 62

South San 48, Clemens 47

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Edison (ppd., rescheduled to noon Jan. 23)

Brackenridge 58, Lanier 47

Jefferson 99, Burbank 39

Sam Houston 79, Highlands 54

District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 60, Floresville 56

Harlandale at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., rescheduled to 1 p.m. Jan. 16)

McCollum 56, Medina Valley 47

Southside 82, Southwest 54

Thursday, Dec. 31 games

District 28-5A
Harlandale 66, McCollum 63

Non-district
Central Catholic 71, La Vernia 45

Friday, Jan. 1 games

No games scheduled

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Saturday, Jan. 2 games

District 27-6A
Steele, 56, Wagner 46

East Central 61, South San 53

Smithson Valley 81, New Braunfels 69

Judson 82, Clemens 50

District 27-5A
Memorial
76, Burbank 59

Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled to 10 a.m. Jan. 16 at Edgewood Gym)

Jefferson 69, Sam Houston 50

District 28-5A
Floresville at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., rescheduled to 11:30 a.m. Jan. 9 at Alamo Convocation Center).

McCollum 78, Southside 75 (OT)

Southwest 82, Southwest Legacy 65

Harlandale 56, Medina Valley 48

Non-district
Central Catholic 77, Katy St. John XXIII 51

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Kennedy 53, Sam Houston 49

Brackenridge vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9)

Burbank vs. Edison (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9)

Jefferson 68, Highlands 50

Non-district

Randolph 47, Fox Tech 30

Southwest Legacy 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 45

Harlandale at Somerset (canceled)

South San 66, Southwest 44

Boerne 79, Southside 46

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

McCollum 50, San Antonio Christian 41

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 83, Burbank 28

Lanier 47, Kennedy 27

Non-district

Fox Tech 57, Carrizo Springs 55

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 51, Randolph 47

Steele 70, Southside 48

Central Catholic 66, Great Hearts Northern Oaks 24

Alamo Heights 85, Southwest Legacy 57

Antonian 86, East Central 65

South San at Somerset (canceled)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Southwest 51, Pleasanton 48

Central Catholic 62, Schertz John Paul II 39

TMI at St. Gerard (canceled)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 6-12

Monday’s games

Non-district
McCollum 88, Seguin 63

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Jefferson 77, Holy Cross 52

Brackenridge 63, Southwest 50

Southwest Legacy 65, Highlands 53

San Antonio Christian 88, Fox Tech 50

South San 60, Southside 41

Central Catholic 66, Harlandale 58

East Central 84, Roosevelt 55

McCollum at Pearsall (canceled)

Burbank at La Vernia (canceled)

Canyon Lake at Edison (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 58, Brackenridge 54

Sam Houston 74, Lanier 63

Kennedy 77, Burbank 46

Non-district
Harlandale 67, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 65

Eagle Pass 76, Southwest 66

Holy Cross 61, Eagle Pass Winn 46

Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard (canceled)

Crystal City 65, Fox Tech 38

Fredericksburg 50, Southside 49

Central Catholic 77, Brooks Academy 20

South San 69, Southwest Legacy 28

McCollum 89, East Central 86 (2 OT)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Laredo Alexander 48, South San 45

Bastrop at Central Catholic (canceled)