BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61, Fox Tech 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 76, Smithson Valley 57
Judson 63, South San 60
New Braunfels 45, Steele 44
Wagner 72, East Central 63
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 69, Lanier 50
Edison 63, Kennedy 51
Jefferson 88, Burbank 54
Sam Houston 80, Highlands 66
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 70, Floresville 47
Medina Valley 69, Harlandale 60
McCollum 75, Southside 43
Southwest Legacy 66, Southwest 59
District 29-4A
Somerset 75, Devine 29
District 27-3A
Lytle 71, Cotulla 23
Poth 86, Poteet 49
West Campus 48, Natalia 42
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 99, Austin St. Dominic 46
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 56, Holy Cross 49
San Antonio Lutheran 74, San Marcos Academy 38
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m., Saturday)
Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
South San at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Gym (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Lanier vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Memorial at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
Sam Houston vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday at Lanier)
District 28-5A
Floresville at Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southwest Legacy at McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Monday)
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m., Monday)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Somerset (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
District 27-3A
Poth 57, Lytle 54
West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 6:15 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva at Austin Hyde Park, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m., Saturday)
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 59, Shiner St. Paul 37

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 68, East Central 61
Clemens 66, Steele 55
Wagner 73, New Braunfels 53
Smithson Valley 46, South San 43
District 27-5A
Burbank
at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 81, Central Catholic 67
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 69, San Antonio Lutheran 20

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s