WHAT'S NEW

November 2020

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Boerne 58, Brackenridge 24 Antonian 85, Edison 50 Jefferson 48, Southside 34 Randolph 65, Fox Tech 17 East Central 57, Sam Houston 46 Southwest Legacy 64, Crystal City 49 San Marcos, 61, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5 Monday’s games Non-district Southwest Legacy at Somerset (score unavailable) Central Catholic 63, St. Anthony 54 Tuesday’s games Non-district Madison 63, Jefferson 55 Southside 100, Burbank 66 San Antonio Christian 64, Edison 47 Highlands 62, St. [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 14 SCHEDULE (Dec. 3-5) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision IZone playoffJefferson 14, Memorial 9 Friday’s games District 27-6A East Central 34, South San 0 Smithson Valley 35, Judson 32 District 12-5A Division I New Braunfels Canyon 44, Buda [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 23, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 22-28 Monday’s games Non-districtCanyon Lake 72, Fox Tech 67East Central 86, Southwest 52Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Poteet (canceled) Tuesday’s games Non-districtLytle 82, Fox Tech 72St. Mary’s Hall 70, Brackenridge 48St. Anthony 67, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 23, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 22-28 Monday’s games Non-districtFox Tech 55, West Campus JV 7Victoria West 50, Edison 36Boerne 93, Highlands 18La Vernia 53, Jefferson 47FEAST vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)Providence 35, Canyon Lake 30 South San 80, New Braunfels [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 23, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 14 SCHEDULE (Nov. 26-28) 11-man Thursday’s games No games scheduledHAPPY THANKSGIVING!!! Friday’s games District 27-6AJudson 63, Wagner 37Clemens 49, East Central 7 New Braunfels 7, South San 0 (forfeit)Steele 14, Smithson Valley 10District 12-5ADivision [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Dec. 7)

November 19, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 19-21 Saturday’s games TAPPS DIVISION I Area round Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14 Games of November 26-28 Saturday’s games TAPPS DIVISION III Area round Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0 Games of [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 18, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 13 SCHEDULE (Nov. 19-21) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision IZone B Highlands 27, Jefferson 13 District 14-5A Division I Rio Grande City 42, Laredo Martin 18 Friday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 45, New Braunfels 44 Judson 28, Steele 16 Smithson [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 15-21 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-districtBandera 54, Fox Tech 34 Harlandale 74, Burbank 53 McCollum 71, Highlands 39 Antonian 75, Lanier 55 Providence 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31 Alamo Heights 81, Kennedy 56 Sam [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 12, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of October 29-31 Thursday’s matches CLASS 4A Bi-district round Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Carrizo Springs 1 (25-17, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20) Hondo 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-15) Matches of November 1-7 Tuesday’s matches CLASS 4A Area round [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 11, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 12 SCHEDULE (Nov. 12-14) 11-man Thursday’s games District 12-5A Division I Dripping Springs 7, Veterans Memorial 0 (forfeit) District 13-5A Division I Zone A Brackenridge 26, Memorial 25 Friday’s games District 27-6A New Braunfels 48, East Central 14 Steele 42, South [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 9, 2020 // 0 Comments

Matches of November 8-14 NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AClemens 3, East Central 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-13) Wagner 3, Judson 0 (25-13, 25-20, 27-25) Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-14) New Braunfels 3, South San 0 (25-13, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 9, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 8-14 Friday’s games Non-district St. Anthony 78, Fox Tech 55 Taft 75, East Central 52 Kennedy at Floresville (canceled) Somerset 59, Southwest 45 Hutto 95, Southside 32 Southwest Legacy 65, Memorial 31 Saturday’s games Non-district Young Men’s [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 6, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 1-7 Friday’s games Non-district McCollum 61, Jefferson 52 Harlandale 56, Del Rio 45 FEAST 52, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 9 Churchill 69, Southwest 34 Alamo Heights 56, Southside 47 Floresville 55, Memorial 47 Saturday’s games Non-district [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 5-7) 11-man Thursday’s games District 27-6A Smithson Valley 21, New Braunfels 0 Steele 42, Wagner 27 District 13-5A Division I Zone A Brackenridge 29, Burbank 21 Memorial 50, Sam Houston 34 District 14-5A Division I Eagle Pass Winn 52, Laredo Martin 6 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Nov. 1-7 Monday’s matches District 28-5AFloresville 3, Southwest 1 (25-17, 25-20, 12-25, 25-13) TAPPS 3-5AAustin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable) Austin Regents 3, Austin St. Michael’s (25-21, 25-22, 25-19) Providence 3, TMI 2 (25-17, 25-21, [...]