BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 2-17

Friday’s games

Non-district

Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase

At Laredo St. Augustine

Central Catholic 84, Laredo St. Augustine 52

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

KIPP Academy at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable)

Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase

At Laredo St. Augustine

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 79, Central Catholic 54
Houston Westbury Christian 71, Central Catholic 63

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday, Nov. 9 games

Non-district

Stevens 52, Southwest 34

O’Connor 78, East Central 74

Marshall 77, Kennedy 66

Saturday, Nov. 10 games

Non-district

Hutto 67, Southside 52

Central Catholic 64, New Braunfels 57

Southwest Legacy 55, Memorial 51

Kennedy 70, San Marcos 67

Monday, Nov. 12 games

No games scheduled

Tuesday, Nov. 13 games

Non-district

Brennan 69, East Central 68

Brooks Academy 66, McMullen County 45

Fox Tech at Cuero (score unavailable)

Harlandale 52, Burbank 36

Medina Valley 62, Central Catholic 61

Alamo Heights 62, Kennedy 52

Brackenridge 67, Memorial 45

Southwest 61, San Marcos 47

South San 67, McCollum 43

New Braunfels 67, Southwest Legacy 44

Sunnybrook Christian 87, Southside 71

Taft 72, Lanier 64

Highlands 58, San Antonio Christian 54

Sam Houston 63, Antonian 56

Edison 67, Seguin 53

New Braunfels Canyon 64, Jefferson 63

Wednesday, Nov. 14 games

No games scheduled

Thursday, Nov. 15 games

Non-district

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian St. Augustine

Southside 64, San Antonio Christian 36
Lanier 65, Memorial 57
Brackenridge 71, Boerne Champion 70
Memorial 64, KIPP Academy 58
Memorial vs. Sunnybrook Academy (score unavailable)
Houston Second Baptist 77, Kennedy 56
Brackenridge 80, Jubilee Academy 77
Veterans Memorial 53, Edison 49

Gateway Invitational

At Gateway Christian

St. Gerard 50, Gateway Christian 46

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda

AREA TEAMS – East Central. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Highlands 61, Southwest 51
Harlandale 66, Jay 56
Boerne 37, McCollum 34
Burbank 57, Southwest 53
Highlands 88, Floresville 86
Boerne 63, Southwest Legacy 57
Harlandale 68, St. Anthony 30
McCollum 52, Southwest Legacy 51
Floresville 78, Burbank 70

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic 51, Lewisville Flower Mound 48
Houston Strake Jesuit 63, Jefferson 50

 

Friday, Nov. 16 games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Gervin Academy (score unavailable)

South San 78, Del Rio 56

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian

Southside 65, Laredo St. Augustine 44
Brackenridge 68, KIPP Academy 44
Brackenridge 75, LEE 62
Kerrville Tivy 55, Edison 47
Veterans Memorial 47, Lanier 46
Tyler All-Saints 70, Memorial 49
Barbers Hill 75, Kennedy 47
Kennedy 64, Tyler All-Saints 60

Sunnybrook Academy 62, Lanier 59
Edison vs. FEAST (score unavailable)
Memorial vs. Jubilee Academy (score unavailable)
Southside vs. KIPP Academy (score unavailable)

 

Gateway Invitational

At Gateway Christian

St. Gerard at FEAST (score unavailable)

St. Gerard at Castle Hills Christian (score unavailable)

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda

AREA TEAMS – East Central. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Pool play

Floresville 80, Southwest Legacy 53
Southwest 29, St. Anthony 26
Highlands 57, St. Anthony 28

Championship bracket

Highlands 57, St. Anthony’s 34
Harlandale 58, Highlands 54
Boerne 46, Southwest 41 (OT)
Burbank 65, Southwest Legacy 57
Burbank 51, McCollum 45

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Warren 60, Central Catholic 48
Jefferson 58, Churchill 57
Harlan 50, Central Catholic 39
Madison 53, Jefferson 44

Saturday, Nov. 17 games

Non-district

Pleasanton 68, Fox Tech 45

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian St. Augustine

Taft 68, Lanier 61 (OT)
Holmes 47, Edison 34
Jubilee Academy 50, Lanier 39
Antonian 70, Kennedy 60
Boerne Champion 54, Edison 37

Midland Christian 59, Kennedy 48
Memorial vs. Southside (score unavailable)
Brackenridge vs. Lubbock Christian (score unavailable)

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda

AREA TEAMS – East Central. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Semifinals

Harlandale 46, Boerne 42
Jay 46, Burbank 42

Championship

Jay 59, Harlandale 47

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic 39, MacArthur 35 (OT)
Reagan 52, Jefferson 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 28-Nov. 10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

TMI 47, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 28

Memorial 62, Floresville 48

Southwest Legacy 75, Kennedy 60

Laredo Martin 70, Brooks Academy 6

Wagner 63, East Central 61

Marshall 63, Southwest 35

Harlan 54, McCollum 26

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Steele 94, South San 42

Monday, Nov. 5 games

Non-district

Edison 50, Incarnate Word 34

South San 82, Southwest Legacy 45

 

Tuesday, Nov. 6 games

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II at Providence (score unavailable)

Canyon Lake 67, Brooks Academy 6

Memorial 50, Alamo Heights 33

Antonian 60, Sam Houston 54

Brackenridge 79, McCollum 27

Clemens 52, Highlands 45

Southside 71, Kennedy 40

Fox Tech 17, St. Anthony 14

Wagner 80, Southwest 37 

Warren 38, Burbank 37

Lanier 59, Harlandale 57

Jefferson 43, Bandera 39

Boerne Geneva 45, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 17

 

Wednesday, Nov. 7 games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday, Nov. 8 games

Non-district

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 42, Southwest 27
Marshall 68, Southwest 49
Lanier 65, Southwest Legacy 48
McCollum 47, Roosevelt 35
Harlandale 37, Alamo Heights 36
Burbank 60, Brooks Academy 7
Sam Houston 54, Medina Valley 49
Marshall 56, Harlandale 37
Lanier 51, McCollum 38
Sam Houston 51, Warren 41
Roosevelt 43, Burbank 27
Southwest Legacy 75, Brooks Academy 25


Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Highlands 73, Corpus Christi Miller 43
Brackenridge 73, Gregory-Portland 24
Leander 41, Highlands 33
Brackenridge 55, Georgetown East View 41


Northside ISD Tournament

Clark 87, Jefferson 21
Friendswood 46, East Central 39
South San 68, Wagner 45

 

Friday, Nov. 9 games

Non-district

San Marcos 60, Southside 40

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 26, Fox Tech 17

Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 43, Southwest Legacy 40
Harlandale 47, Eagle Pass Winn 38
Sam Houston 52, Southwest 22
Roosevelt 50, Lanier 41
Medina Valley 61, Burbank 50
Harlandale 49, Warren 48
McCollum 51, Brooks Academy 5
Sam Houston 49, Marshall 37

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Brackenridge 63, Corpus Christi Ray 56
Highlands 45, Laredo Martin 31
Holmes 60, Brackenridge 47
New Braunfels Canyon 59, Highlands 54


Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 56, Jefferson 24
Smithson Valley 50, South San 44
Wagner 60, Jefferson 36
Madison 48, East Central 42
Friendswood 59, South San 40

 

Saturday, Nov. 10 games

Non-district

Memorial 55, Bandera 49

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Burbank 46, Southwest 39

Alamo Heights 43, Lanier 41

Semifinals

Sam Houston 56, Harlandale 49
Medina Valley 39, McCollum 29

Third place

Harlandale vs. McCollum (the game wasn’t played by mutual agreement)

Championship

Sam Houston 57, Medina Valley 53 (OT)

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Gold bracket
Third place

Brackenridge 47, Round Rock Stony Point 45

Silver bracket
Third place

Corpus Christi Carroll 72, Highlands 42

Northside ISD Tournament

Harlingen South 44, East Central 40
LEE 52, Jefferson 50
Churchill 72, South San 50

 

 

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (27, 1-6) 15, Jefferson (18, 0-7) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (81, 5-0) 42, Harlan (63, 3-2) 35

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (63, 42) 63, Memorial (18, 0-6) 6

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (8-1, 6-0) 49, Alice (4-5, 2-4) 16

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (8-0, 6-0) 51, East Central (4-5, 2-414

New Braunfels (4-5, 3-3) 26, Clemens (7-2, 5-1) 23

Smithson Valley (4-4, 4-2) 58, San Marcos (1-8, 0-6) 14

Steele (5-4, 3-3) 44, New Braunfels Canyon (3-6, 1-5) 14

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (3-6, 3-3) 49, LEE (0-9, 0-6) 14

Madison (7-2, 6-0) 41, South San (2-7, 1-5) 7

Reagan (7-2, 5-1) 41, MacArthur (1-8, 1-5) 33

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (3-6, 2-5) 36, Highlands (2-7, 2-5) 23

Burbank (5-4, 4-3) 20, Sam Houston (5-4, 5-2) 14

Wagner (8-1, 7-0) 56, Veterans Memorial (63, 6-1) 7

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (6-3, 4-1) 23, Harlandale (5-4, 2-3) 19

Eagle Pass Winn (63, 32) 36, Southwest Legacy (0-9, 0-6) 7

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (7-2, 5-1) 35, Medina Valley (7-2, 5-1) 21

Kerrville Tivy (8-1, 6-0) 62, Lockhart (4-5, 2-4) 48

Uvalde (2-7, 2-4) 42, Kennedy (0-9, 0-6) 14

District 15-5A

Division II

Gregory-Portland (5-4, 2-4) 20, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (2-7, 0-6) 16

Floresville (4-5, 2-4) 31, Somerset (6-3, 3-3) 7

Southside (7-2, 4-2) 50, Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-2, 5-114

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Pius X (45, 3-0) 55, Antonian (5-4, 1-2) 14

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (4-6, 1-3) 35, Central Catholic (3-6, 0-3) 14

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (2-6, 1-1) & Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0) bye

San Antonio Christian (3-5-1, 1-2) 66, Corpus Christi John Paul II (4-5, 1-2) 48

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (81, 1-1) 44, St. Gerard (26, 0-2) 0

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (72, 2-0) 28, Shiner St. Paul (18, 1-1) 7

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall (6-1) 49, Brooks Academy (0-9) 0

 

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson (7-2, 5-1) 42, Churchill (4-5, 3-3) 27

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 28-Nov. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (17, 0-6) vs. Jefferson (17, 0-6) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (71, 4-0) vs. Harlan (62, 31) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Memorial (17, 0-5) vs. Boerne Champion (53, 32) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (7-0, 5-0) at East Central (4-4, 2-3), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (3-5, 2-3) vs. Clemens (7-1, 5-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (1-7, 0-5) at Smithson Valley (3-4, 3-2), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (4-4, 2-3) at New Braunfels Canyon (3-5, 1-4), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-8, 0-5) vs. Roosevelt (2-6, 2-3) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Madison (6-2, 5-0) at South San (2-6, 1-4), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (6-2, 4-1) vs. MacArthur (1-7, 1-4) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (2-6, 1-5) vs. Highlands (2-6, 2-4) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (5-3, 5-1) vs. Burbank (4-4, 3-3) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (7-1, 6-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (62, 6-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (5-3, 3-1) vs. Harlandale (5-3, 2-2) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-8, 0-5) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (53, 22) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (6-2, 4-1) at Medina Valley (7-1, 5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (7-1, 5-0) at Lockhart (4-4, 2-3), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (1-7, 1-4) vs. Kennedy (0-8, 0-5) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (7-1, 5-0) at Alice (4-4, 2-3), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (4-4, 1-4) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (2-6, 0-5), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (6-2, 3-2) at Floresville (3-5, 1-4), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (6-2, 3-2) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-1, 5-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (5-3, 1-1) at Houston St. Pius X (35, 2-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (3-5, 0-2) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (3-6, 0-3), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (2-6, 1-1) & Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0) bye

Corpus Christi John Paul II (44, 11) at San Antonio Christian (2-5-1, 0-2), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

St. Gerard (25, 0-1) at Temple Central Texas Christian (71, 0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (62, 1-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (17, 1-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (4-4, 3-2) vs. Johnson (6-2, 4-1) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) vs. Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 8 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) bye

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Texas Wind (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Harlandale (6-4, 3-3), Central Catholic (4-6, 1-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Sam Houston (5-5, 5-3), Southside (8-2, 5-2), Southwest (9-1, 6-0).

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of October 28November 3

Monday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (29-11) 3, Southside (20-15) (25-14, 25-22, 25-22)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Harlan (29-12) 3, Edison (23-15) 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-20)

Harlandale (23-7) 3, Lockhart (28-11) 1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 25-17)

Highlands (32-9) 3, Southwest (25-17) 2 (23-25, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15, 15-11)

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (24-8-3) 3, Holy Cross (17-29-2) 1 (25-20, 25-15, 23-25, 25-21)

Friday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (28-12) 3, Jefferson (30-12) 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-22, 25-11)

Harlan (30-12) 3, Harlandale (23-8) 1 (25-16, 25-18, 13-25, 25-20)

Seguin (30-6) 3, Highlands (32-10) 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-18)