BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 27-Dec. 3

Monday’s games

Non-district

Athlos Academy 76, Holy Cross 33

Central Catholic 62, Brennan 54

South San 72, Brackenridge 47

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale 54, Memorial 45

Jay 33, Southwest 23

Lanier 77, McCollum 57

Jefferson 83, East Central 78 (OT)

Sam Houston 52, Clark 49

Highlands 66, Seguin 64

Antonian 67, Edison 51

San Antonio Christian 64, Kennedy 35

Burbank at Southside (score unavailable)

Holy Cross 64, Schertz John Paul II 59

Fox Tech 59, Cotulla 46

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cornerstone Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. (scores unavailable)

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi Moody

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge. 

Jefferson 64, Rockport-Fulton 39
Jefferson 76, Corpus Christi Carroll 47
Highlands 63, Corpus Christi Ray 47
Santa Rosa 76, Highlands 52

Corpus Christi London Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech. (scores unavailable)

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Elgin 51, Edison 39
Copperas Cove 73, Edison 53

Matador Classic

At Seguin

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Central Catholic, Lanier. 

Burbank 68, TMI 53
Seguin 73, Kennedy 37
Taft 57, Kennedy 46
Marshall 69, Burbank 38

South San Tournament

Warren 57, McCollum 46
O’Connor 74, Harlandale 72 (OT)
East Central 72, Keller Timber Creek 64
Southwest 45, St. Anthony 44
South San 61, El Paso Bowie 49
Killeen 73, Sam Houston 69 (OT)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Milton Lee Academy 93, Brooks Academy 47

Cornerstone Christian Tournament

Holy Cross 53, Nixon-Smiley 44

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi Moody

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge.

Highlands 66, Rockport-Fulton 64
Jefferson 65, Santa Rosa 53
Jefferson 63, Humble Sumner Creek 59
Highlands 70, Corpus Christi King 59

Corpus Christi London Tournament

Fox Tech 69, Fayetteville 54
Fox Tech 65, Sinton 51

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Gatesville 33, Edison 32
Marble Falls 49, Edison 48

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Lanier 59, Boerne 39
Central Catholic 46, Boerne 36
Central Catholic 57, Judson 52
Judson 83, Lanier 63

South San Tournament
Harlandale 68, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 54
McCollum 56, Brenham 47
O’Connor 37, Southwest 23
Sam Houston 60, St. Mary’s Hall 48
East Central 59, McAllen Rowe 52
Pflugerville 58, South San 47
Weslaco 42, Southwest 36
McCollum 49, Keller Timber Creek 45
Johnson 44, Harlandale 38
Silsbee 83, Sam Houston 63
Coppell 52, South San 51
Pflugerville 83, East Central 77

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cornerstone Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. (scores unavailable)

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi Moody

Highlands 55, Laredo Martin 48
Corpus Christi Ray 50, Brackenridge 48

Championship

Corpus Christi West Oso 74, Jefferson 65

Corpus Christi London Tournament

Semifinals

Port Aransas 65, Fox Tech 39

Third place

Fox Tech 55, Corpus Christi London 54

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Silver Bracket

Third place

Edison 49, Austin McCallum 43

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Lanier 48, TMI 27
Boerne 59, Kennedy 31
Lanier 44, Jay 41
Marshall 51, Central Catholic 38
Boerne 58, Burbank 37
Central Catholic 68, Seguin 43

South San Tournament

Clark 73, East Central 49
Keller Timber Creek 56, Harlandale 26
Cedar Park 34, Southwest 22
South San 70, McAllen Rowe 30
Sam Houston 67, McAllen 42
El Paso Bowie 64, McCollum 61

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 27-Dec. 3

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 40, Gervin Academy 6

Holy Cross 54, Schertz John Paul II 18

Providence at Fox Tech (score unavailable)

Alamo Heights 46, Kennedy 25

Harlandale 64, Memorial 24

Lanier 61, McCollum 46

Southside 56, Lytle 27

East Central 43, Roosevelt 32 

South San 69, Clemens 61

MacArthur 59, Burbank 21

Boerne Champion 57, Brackenridge 46

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Rio Grande City 59, Edison 26
Del Rio 46, Edison 40

Buda Hays Tournament

Madison 58, Highlands 49
Highlands vs. Poth (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Fox Tech. 

Harlandale 52, Brownsville Hanna 38
Harlandale 49, Kennedy 21
Southside 59, Providence 8
MacArthur 69, Young Woman’s Leadership Academy 18
South San 63, El Paso Austin 18
El Paso 40, Memorial 24
South San 65, Southside 54
MacArthur 71, Memorial 23
El Paso Austin 53, Providence 15
El Paso 33, Young Woman’s Leadership Academy 7

Hondo ISD Tournament

Hondo 50, McCollum 33
Lanier 64, Bandera 38

Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 56, Edinburg 28

Pearsall Tournament

Mathis 45, Holy Cross 41
Holy Cross 55, Carrizo Springs 35

Toast of the Coast Tournament

At Rockport-Fulton

Jefferson 40, Corpus Christi Calallen 38

Friday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Edison 56, San Benito 51
Laredo United South 95, Edison 41

Buda Hays Tournament

Highlands 47, Austin LBJ 42
Highlands 55, Bastrop Cedar Creek 23

Edgewood ISD Tournament

At Edgewood Gym

Southside 52, El Paso Austin 25
MacArthur 64, Eagle Pass 21
South San 60, Memorial 27
Memorial 43, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 34
MacArthur 52, Cole 18
Harlandale 59, Southside 53
South San 76, Brownsville Hanna 38
El Paso 29, Burbank 23

At Kennedy

Burbank 47, Eagle Pass 38
Brownsville Hanna 67, Kennedy 21
Cole 36, Poteet 33
Harlandale 52, Fox Tech 34
Memorial 40, Poteet 34
Kennedy 34, Providence 22
Brownsville Hanna 50, Fox Tech 27
Eagle Pass 38, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 29

Hondo ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier, McCollum. (scores unavailable)

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Brackenridge 45, Alamo Heights 31
New Braunfels Canyon 63, Brackenridge 29
Southwest 41, Gregory-Portland 31
Round Rock Westwood 67, Sam Houston 37
Argyle Liberty Chrstian 73, Southwest 10
Sam Houston 36, Canyon Lake 32

Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 68, Harlingen 46
East Central 55, Reagan 41

Pearsall Tournament

Holy Cross 75, Dilley 40
Holy Cross 55, Pearsall 41

Toast of the Coast Tournament

At Rockport-Fulton

Jefferson 45, Ingleside 42

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Laredo Martin 60, Edison 46

Buda Hays Tournament

Bronze bracket

Championship

Highlands 45, Round Rock McNeil 35

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Consolation semifinals

Kennedy 43, Memorial 37 (OT)
Eagle Pass 48, Fox Tech 46

Consolation championship

Eagle Pass 33, Kennedy 13

Semifinals

Harlandale 50, MacArthur 43
South San 68, El Paso 59

Championship

Harlandale 71, South San 54

Hondo ISD Tournament

Lanier 52, Hondo 27
OTHER AREA TEAMS – McCollum.

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Southwest 58, Brackenridge 48
Sam Houston 42, Gregory-Portland 38
New Braunfels 44, Southwest 27
College Station A&M Consolidated 48, Brackenridge 33
Smithson Valley 59, Sam Houston 22

Northeast ISD Tournament

Gold bracket

Semifinals

East Central 83, Austin Akins 32

Championship

Amarillo 44, East Central 39

Pearsall Tournament

Semifinals

Holy Cross 52, Cotulla 39

Championship

Holy Cross 59, Mathis 54

Toast of the Coast Tournament

At Rockport-Fulton

AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. (scores unavailable)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

MONDAY

Non-district

Harlandale (2-1) 47, Medina Valley (1-1) 43

TUESDAY

Non-district

McCollum (2-1) 65, Burbank (1-4 ???) 50

Holmes (6-1) 68, Edison (4-2) 55

Highlands (2-1) 62, Southwest (0-2) 35

San Antonio Christian (6-1) 74, Memorial (2-3) 65

Marion (2-0) 49, Fox Tech (1-2) 48

East Central (4-2) 69, O’Connor (3-4) 63

Brackenridge (2-1 ???) 59, Harlandale (2-2) 50

South San (3-0) 60, Southside (0-3) 49

Wagner (6-0) 78, Jefferson (3-3) 44

Lee (1-2) 50, Lanier (4-2) 47

Holy Cross (3-4) 59, Castle Hills Baptist (0-1 ???) 57

Central Catholic (5-5) 87, San Antonio Lutheran (1-2 ???) 29

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

Happy Thanksgiving!!!

FRIDAY

Non-district

Texas Hoops Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston Lamar 59, Sam Houston (0-2 ???) 58

SATURDAY

Non-district

Clemens (3-1) 58, Central Catholic (5-6) 57

Antonian (8-5) 89, Kennedy (0-1 ???) 44

Texas Hoops Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston Global Learning Village 64, Sam Houston (0-3 ???) 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

MONDAY
Non-district
TMI (1-1 ???) 22, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-5) 19
Lanier (6-5) 60, Boerne Champion (3-3) 49

Brooks Academy (1-1 ???) 46, Dilley (0-4) 45

TUESDAY
Non-district
Kennedy (2-7) 33, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-6) 27 
Harlandale (9-3) 66, Brackenridge (5-6) 43
McCollum (5-7) 53, Burbank (3-6) 52
Jefferson (6-4) 52, Providence (0-5) 35

South San (9-5) 78, Southside (7-1) 63
Holmes (5-7) 60, Memorial (0-8) 30
Alamo Heights (3-5) 29, Edison (3-7) 25
Highlands (6-7) 66, Southwest (3-4) 53
East Central (10-2) 55, Madison (6-6) 53
Holy Cross (5-5 ???) 43, St. Anthony (1-11) 31
Boerne (5-1) 71, Sam Houston (5-6) 44
Pleasanton (4-1) 57, Fox Tech (4-2) 48
WEDNESDAY
No games scheduled
THURSDAY
No games scheduled
Happy Thanksgiving!!!

FRIDAY
No games scheduled
SATURDAY

Non-district

Incarnate Word (11-0) 76, Holy Cross (5-6 ???) 29

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne Geneva (2-2) 36, Fox Tech (3-1) 30

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (3-2) 54, Poteet (0-1) 23

Southside (3-0) 53, Edison (1-4) 39

Holmes (3-4) 67, Highlands (2-5) 65

Sam Houston (4-2) 52, McCollum (2-4) 48

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-2 ???) at Holy Cross (2-2) (score unavailable)

Brackenridge (3-3) 41, Alamo Heights (0-3) 31

East Central (5-1) 54, Taft (1-3) 38

Antonian (7-2) 64, Southwest (3-3) 32

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Edison (2-4) 70, San Antonio Veterans Memorial JV 49
Southside (4-0) 53, Jourdanton 43

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

East Central (7-1) 63, La Vernia 31
Smithson Valley 76, Providence (0-3) 18
Little River Academy 62, Lanier (4-3) 49
East Central (7-1) 63, Harlandale (7-1) 40
Harlandale (7-1) 49, La Vernia 42
Lanier (4-3) 63, Laredo United 62
Highlands (4-5) 54, Somerset 46
MacArthur 54, Providence (0-3) 17
Highlands (4-5) 78, Uvalde 40

SAISD Tournament

Antonian 66, Burbank (1-4) 38
Roosevelt 62, Brackenridge (3-4) 26
Sam Houston (5-2) 43, El Paso Irvin 11
El Paso Franklin 87, Memorial (0-4) 22


South San
Tournament

Clemens 56, McCollum (2-6) 44
Laredo United 75, Holy Cross (2-4 ???) 43
South San (6-4) 59, Kennedy (0-6) 14
Jefferson (5-2) 50, Kennedy (0-6) 32
South San (6-4) 71, Lytle 41
Laredo Nixon 51, McCollum (2-6)37
Kerrville Tivy 53, Holy Cross (2-4 ???) 33
Jefferson (5-2) 49, Lytle 37

Friday’s games

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-2 ???) at CASA (0-0 ???) (score unavailable)

Fox Tech (4-1) 54, Providence (0-4) 34

Cole Tournament

Southside (6-0) 73, Cole 39
Edison (3-5) 67, Navarro 45
Southside (6-0) 70, Carrizo Springs 22
Devine 44, Edison (3-5) 22

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Laredo Alexander 64, Harlandale (8-2) 50
Harlandale (8-2) 44, Somerset 35
Lanier (5-4) 58, Karnes City 29
Steele 79, Highlands (4-7) 43
Incarnate Word 53, East Central (8-2) 30
East Central (8-2) 69, Highlands (4-7)39
MacArthur 68, Lanier (5-4) 53

SAISD Tournament

Burbank (3-4) 61, Cornerstone Christian 38
Canyon Lake 49, Brackenridge (4-5) 43
Brackenridge (4-5) 45, Cornerstone Christian 39
Burbank (3-4) 46, Canyon Lake 41
San Angelo Central 78, Memorial (0-6) 19
Lee 49, Sam Houston (5-4) 36
El Paso Irvin 46, Memorial (0-6) 36
El Paso Franklin 69, Sam Houston (5-4) 38

South San Tournament

Victoria West 54, McCollum (3-7) 41
Holy Cross (4-4 ???) 40, St. Anthony 23
Kennedy (1-7) 36, Lytle 29
South San (8-4) 63, Clemens 61
South San (8-4) 71, Jefferson (5-4) 36
McCollum (3-7) 61, Kennedy (1-7) 18
Victoria West 53, Jefferson (5-4) 42
Holy Cross (4-4 ???) 50, Eagle Pass 24

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Third place

Edison (4-5) 60, Carrizo Springs 25

Championship

Southside (7-0) 59, Devine 54

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

 

Seguin 60, Lanier (5-5) 50
Karnes City 35, Harlandale (8-3) 28
Highlands (5-7) 52, Floresville 49

Gold bracket

Consolation championship

East Central (9-2) 62, Bastrop 32

SAISD Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 40, Memorial (0-7) 36
Brackenridge (5-5) 56, El Paso Irvin 34
El Paso Coronado 52, Sam Houston (5-5) 37
San Angelo Central 72, Burbank (3-5) 32

South San Tournament

McCollum (4-7) 48, Odessa New Way Christian Academy 42
Taft 62, South San (8-5) 48
Laredo Nixon 74, Holy Cross (4-5 ???) 52

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Smithson Valley (1-1) 63, Highlands (0-1) 62

Kerrville Tivy (1-0) 76, Holy Cross (0-2) 36

Fox Tech (1-0) 52, St. Gerard (0-1) 35

McCollum (1-0) 61, Sam Houston (0-1) 56

Edison (1-0) 73, Southside (0-1) 69 (OT)

Lanier (1-0) 56, Southwest (0-1) 44

San Marcos (2-0) 77, East Central (0-1) 70

South San (1-0) 59, Harlandale (0-1) 40

Jefferson (1-0) 68, New Braunfels Canyon (0-1) 47

Alamo Heights (1-0) 56, Central Catholic (1-4) 40

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

East Central (1-1) 64, Kyle Lehman 56

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Warren 69, Central Catholic (1-5) 60
Reagan 58, Jefferson (1-1) 56

St. Anthony Tournament

Brackenridge (1-0) 65, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 43


Adidas Tip-Off Classic

At San Antonio Christian

Edison (2-1) 45, KIPP Academy JV 5
Memorial (1-1) 51, NOVA Home School 25
Johnson 73, Holy Cross (1-3) 39
Riverdale (Md.) Baptist 89, Burbank (1-1 ???) 42
Brennan 71, Memorial (1-1) 36
Kerrville Tivy 44, Edison (2-1) 31
Lanier (3-0) 58, Cornerstone Christian 55
Holy Cross (1-3) 50, KIPP Academy 49

Lanier (3-0) 57,. FEAST 50
Burbank (1-1 ???) 66, Antonian JV 46

Friday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale (1-1) 69, Lytle (0-1 ???) 27

South San (2-0) 41, McCollum (1-1) 39

Highlands (0-1) at Southside (0-1) (score unavailable)

Canyon Lake (1-0 ???) 60, Fox Tech (1-1) 50

Buda Hays Tournament

East Central (2-2) 82, Austin Lanier 73

Semifinals

Roosevelt 69, East Central (2-2) 62

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic (3-5) 57, Lubbock Trinity Christian 52
Jefferson (3-1) 91, Edinburg Vela 87
Central Catholic (3-5) 52, Boerne Champion 47
Jefferson (3-1) 49, MacArthur 40

St. Anthony Tournament

Brackenridge (1-0 ???) vs. El Paso Bowie (score unavailable)
Brackenridge (1-0 ???) vs. Lockhart (score unavailable)

Adidas Tip-Off Classic

At San Antonio Christian

Gold bracket

Lanier (4-1) 52, Brennan 50 (OT)

Semifinals

Johnson 44, Lanier (4-1) 37

Silver bracket

FEAST 59, Memorial (2-1) 57
Holy Cross (2-4) 54, Burbank (1-3 ???) 51
Edison (3-1) 62, Antonian 60
Memorial (2-1) 43, Burbank (1-3 ???) 39
FEAST 61, Holy Cross (2-4) 45

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

Third place

East Central (3-2) 83, Buda Hays 71

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Consolation championship

Central Catholic (4-5) 70, Jefferson (3-2) 54

St. Anthony Tournament

Austin Bowie 83, Brackenridge (1-1 ???) 68

Adidas Tip-Off Classic

At San Antonio Christian

OTHER AREA TEAMS Burbank (1-3 ???).

Gold bracket

Third place

Holmes 65, Lanier (4-2) 50

Silver bracket

Third place

Houston Second Baptist 47, Holy Cross (2-5) 37

Consolation championship

Edison (4-1) 38, Memorial (2-2) 31

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 17-19

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Area round

Los Fresnos (8-4) 27, Southwest (8-4) 19

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Dallas Bishop Dunne (7-5) 35, Central Catholic (5-6) 0

TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (11-1) 24. Houston Second Baptist (10-2) 10

 

Games of Nov. 2426

Friday’s game

TAPPS DIVISION II

State semifinals

Austin Regents (13-0) 41, Holy Cross (11-2) 22

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 6-12

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (1-2) 69, Highlands (0-1) 46

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-1) 32, Boerne Geneva (0-1) 21

Incarnate Word (1-0) 65, Edison (0-1) 17

McCollum (0-1) 40, Kennedy (0-1) 19

Pleasanton (1-0) 54, Providence (0-1) 42

Southside (1-0) 44, Burbank (0-1) 36

Southwest (1-0) 53, New Braunfels Canyon (0-1) 43

Fox Tech (2-0) 62, Gervin Academy (0-1) 9

Harlandale (1-0) 68, Lanier (0-1) 51

Jefferson (1-0) 49, St. Anthony (0-2) 40

Sam Houston (1-0) 41, Holmes (0-1) 37

St. Mary’s Hall (1-0) 57, St. Gerard (0-1) 15

Pearsall (2-0) 53, Brooks Academy (0-1) 19

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cedar Park Tournament

South San (2-1) 65, Austin Anderson 64
Killeen Shoemaker 64, South San (2-1) 51

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 55, Brackenridge (0-2) 34
Gregory-Portland 59, Highlands (0-3) 57
Antonian 85, Highlands (0-3) 70
Brazoswood 48, Brackenridge (0-2) 31

Harlandale ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS Burbank (0-1), Edison (0-1), Holy Cross (0-0), Jefferson (1-0), Kennedy (0-1), Lanier (0-1), Sam Houston (1-0), Southwest (1-0). Finals Saturday.

Harlandale (2-0) 55, St. Anthony 13
McCollum (1-1) 66, Memorial (0-1) 31

Friday’s games

Non-district

Fox Tech (1-0) at TMI (0-0) (score unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-1) at Pleasanton (1-0) (score unavailable)

Southside (2-0) 55, Alamo Heights (0-2) 39

Cedar Park Tournament

Killeen Shoemaker 64, South San (3-3) 51
Cedar Park 78, South San (3-3) 41

South San (3-3) 65, Friendswood 49

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Brackenridge (1-2) 49, Corpus Christi King 37
Highlands (1-3) 56, Holmes 35

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale (4-0) 59, Edison (1-2) 44
Boerne Champion 64, Jefferson (1-2) 40
Warren 61, Lanier (1-2) 59
Burbank (1-2) 58, Holy Cross (0-2) 50
San Antonio Veterans Memorial JV 64, Kennedy (0-3) 31
San Antonio Veterans Memorial JV 38, McCollum (1-2) 27
Harlandale (4-0) 53, Marshall 43
Sam Houston (3-0) 28, Boerne Champion 27
St. Anthony 39, Memorial (0-2) 36
Marshall 41, Southwest (2-1) 38
Roosevelt 61, Jefferson (1-2) 27
Edison (1-2) 74, Holy Cross (0-2) 54
Southwest (2-1) 52, St. Anthony 46
Sam Houston (3-0) 39, Burbank (1-2) 35

Lanier (1-2) 72,Kennedy (0-3) 29

Northside ISD Tournament

Plano East 51, East Central (2-1) 42 (OT)
East Central (2-1) 73, Laredo United South 49

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cedar Park Tournament

South San (4-3) 72, Midland 67

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Bronze bracket

Highlands (2-5) 72, Corpus Christi Miller 34
Laredo Nixon 61, Brackenridge (2-3) 59

Third place

Brackenridge (2-3) 35, Corpus Christi Miller 20

Championship

Laredo Nixon 72, Highlands (2-5) 58

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale (6-0) 55, Sam Houston (3-2) 37
Southwest (3-2) 64, Edison (1-3) 53
Jefferson (2-2) 40, Kennedy (0-4) 21
Marshall 47, Burbank (1-3) 36
Warren 46, McCollum (1-3) 41
Holy Cross (2-2) 50, St. Anthony 28
Lanier (3-2) 68, Boerne Champion 65
Lanier (3-2) 58, Southwest (3-2) 43
Holy Cross (2-2) 61, Memorial (0-3) 43

Third place

Roosevelt 38, Sam Houston (3-2) 21

Championship

Harlandale (6-0) 35, San Antonio Veterans Memorial JV 28

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central (4-1) 53, Clark 51
East Central (4-1) 56, Madison 49

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 6-12

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (3-1) 80, Holy Cross (0-1) 61

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (1-3) 55, Cornerstone Christian (0-2) 48

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southwest – 2

3. Lanier4

4. Highlands – 5

5. Brackenridge – 3

6. Edison – 6

7. Central Catholic – 8

8. Sam Houston – 9

9. Southside – 7

10. Harlandale – 10

11. East Central – 11

12. Kennedy13

13. McCollum – 12

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Nov. 6-12

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Regional quarterfinals

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (38-8) 3, McCollum (27-12) 1 (25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 25-8)
Friday’s matches

TAPPS 5A

State semifinals

Holy Cross (44-10) 3, Fort Bend Christian (24-11-1) 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-22)

 

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 5A

State championship

Austin St. Michael’s (22-12-1) 3, Holy Cross (44-11) 2 (21-25, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 15-9)  

FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 10-12

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Division II

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Terry (7-4) 43, Highlands (7-4) 0

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

Southwest (8-3) 33, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (4-7) 17
CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (11-0) 72, Brackenridge (6-5) 12

Angleton (9-2) 73, Lanier (7-4) 0

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (6-5) 42, Southside (5-6) 6

Division II

Bi-district round

Victoria East (8-3) 56, Sam Houston (6-5) 13

TAPPS DIVISION I

Bi-district round

Central Catholic (5-5) bye

TAPPS DIVISION II

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (10-1) 14, Houston Lutheran South (4-7) 6

Games of Nov. 17-19

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Area round

Southwest (8-3) vs. Los Fresnos (7-4) at Alamo Stadium, 1 p.m.

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Dallas Bishop Dunne (6-5) at Central Catholic (5-5)3 p.m.

TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (10-1) vs. Houston Second Baptist (10-1) at Cuero, 2 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 30Nov. 5

Friday’s games

Non-district

South San (1-0) 51, McCollum (0-1) 49

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Fox Tech (1-0) 53, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (0-1) 43 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 29)

Through Oct. 29

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southwest – 3

3. Brackenridge – 4

4. Lanier2

5. Highlands – 5

6. Edison – 7

7. Southside – 6

8. Central Catholic – 9

9. Sam Houston – 10

10. Harlandale – 8

11. East Central – 12

12. McCollum – 11

13. Kennedy13

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. McCollum – 2

3. Southside – 3

4. Southwest – 4

5. Harlandale – 5

6. Edison – 6

7. East Central – 7

8. Providence8

9. Highlands – 10

10. South San – 9

11. Jefferson – 11

12. Lanier – 12

13. Sam Houston – 13

14. Memorial14

15. Burbank15

 

NR = not ranked