SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 28)

Through Feb. 28

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. East Central – 2

2. South San – 1

3. Southwest – 3

4. Holy Cross – 5

5. Highlands – 4

6. Harlandale – 11

7. McCollum – 8

8. Edison – 7

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Burbank – 10

11. Southside – 12

12. Kennedy – 6

13. Memorial – 14

14. Jefferson – 15

15. Lanier13

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2017 ranking

 

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 25-March 3

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 7, Clemens 6

New Braunfels 5, Judson 0

New Braunfels Canyon 17, Wagner 0 (3 innings)

Smithson Valley 6, Steele 5

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

Laredo United 9, Laredo LBJ 6

Southwest 11, Del Rio 1 (6 innings)

District 28-5A

Memorial 23, Sam Houston 2 (4 innings)

Burbank 16, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 17, Jefferson 6 (6 innings)

Highlands 11, Lanier 1 (6 innings)

Non-district

Providence at Poth (score unavailable)

Holy Cross 8, Southside 2

Harlandale 5, Lee 4

Somerset 8, McCollum 7

 

Wednesday’s games

District 29-6A

South San 14, Laredo United South 0 (5 innings)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Hays 3, East Central 1 (6 innings)
Denton Ryan 12, Harlandale 1 (3 innings)
Weslaco 6, East Central 5 (5 innings)
Harlandale 7, Boerne 3 (5 innings)
Harper 4, Holy Cross 3 (5 innings)
Seguin 9, Southside 0 (4 innings) 

Friday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 6, Del Rio 2

Eagle Pass 15, Laredo LBJ 0 (5 innings)

South San 7, Laredo United 0

Southwest 15, Laredo United South 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Edison 11, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Burbank 17, Jefferson 1 (4 innings)

Lanier 17, Kennedy 2 (4 innings)

Brackenridge 16, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

Non-district

Clemens 14, McCollum 0 (6 innings)

Providence vs. Boerne Champion (score unavailable)

Highlands 8, Kerrville Tivy 3

Seguin Tournament

East Central 6, Incarnate Word 3 (4 innings)
Harlandale 5, Edinburg 2 (4 innings)
Denton Ryan 3, East Central 2 (4 innings)
Harlandale 7, Bandera 5 (5 innings)
George West vs. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Holy Cross vs. Southside (score unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Corpus Christi Calallen 5, East Central 2 (6 innings)
Harlandale 1, Corpus Christi John Paul II 0
Edinburg vs. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Weslaco 16, Southside 0 (3 innings)
Weslaco East 7, Southside 5 (3 innings)
Liberty Hill vs. East Central (score unavailable)
Pearsall 12, Harlandale 7 (3 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 25-March 3

Monday’s games

Non-district

Floresville 6, South San 5
McCollum 6, Somerset 3

Jourdanton at Southside (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 5, Kennedy 1

Edison 11, Sam Houston 1 (6 innings) 

Highlands 8, Burbank 3

Jefferson 11, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Non-district

Central Catholic 7, MacArthur 2

Harlandale 8, Holy Cross 3

East Central 12, San Marcos 2 (6 innings)

Southwest 5, Austin Akins 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 11, Houston Christian 6

East Central 1, Medina Valley 1 (6 innings)

Devine Tournament

Brackenridge 6, Ingleside 1
Brackenridge 10, Somerset 0 (4 innings)
Hallettsville 1, Holy Cross 0
Zapata 9, Holy Cross 6 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Memorial 11, Sam Houston 6
Edison 11, Kennedy JV 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 7, Stockdale 2
Kennedy 18, Cole 0 (3 innings)
Natalia 8, Sam Houston 1
Laredo Nixon 12, Kennedy JV 3
Laredo Nixon 5, Edison 1
Natalia 15, Memorial 4
Wagner 7, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Jay 4, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Navarro 8, Lanier 5 (5 innings)

South San Tournament

Marshall 8, Burbank 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 6, Taft 5 (5 innings)
South San 23, Taft 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 9, Lee 8 (6 innings)
Judson 12, South San 7 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 7, McCollum 4 (6 innings)
Roosevelt 7, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 10, Marshall 2 (6 innings)

Southwest Tournament

Harlandale 7, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 5, Stevens 3
Antonian 13, Harlandale 2
Southwest 5, Antonian 4

Friday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 7, Southside 1 (5 innings)

Devine Tournament

Devine 10, Brackenridge 3 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 6, Pearsall 1
Ingleside 10, Holy Cross 8

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Wagner 5, Edison 4
Natalia 5, Edison 4
Laredo Nixon 3, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 22, Memorial 0 (3 innings)
Natalia 4, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)
Wagner 9, Kennedy 1

Floresville Tournament

Pleasanton 13, Lanier 3 (3 innings)

South San Tournament

McCollum 5, McAllen Memorial 4 (6 innings)
Judson 5, Highlands 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 7, McAllen Rowe 4 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 9, Burbank 3 (6 innings)
South San 10, Lee 1
McCollum 7, Burbank 3
South San 8, McAllen Rowe 2

Central Catholic 9, Roosevelt 4

Southwest Tournament

Warren 4, Harlandale 1
Southwest 6, Harlandale 1
St. Mary’s Hall 6, Southwest 1

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 2, Marion 1 (6 innings)
East Central 2, Houston Christian 1 (5 innings)
Bandera 4, Southside 1 (5 innings)

Crystal City Tournament

TMI 12, Southwest Legacy JV 3 (4 innings)

Devine Tournament

Hondo 12, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross.

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Natalia 4, Jefferson 3 (5 innings)
Jay 4, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Edison, Memorial, Sam Houston.

Floresville Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier. (scores unavailable)

South San Tournament

McCollum 7, Burbank 3
McAllen Memorial 6, Highlands 3
McAllen Rowe 9, McCollum 5 (6 innings)
Burbank 9, Lee 8  (6 innings)

Semifinals

Central Catholic 6, South San 0 (6 innings)
Marshall 12, Judson 1 (6 innings)

Championship

Central Catholic vs. Marshall (canceled)

Southwest Tournament

Harlandale 5, Stevens 5
Southwest vs. Warren (canceled)