SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (updated April 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Brennan (21-4) 4, South San (22-10) 0. (Brennan leads best-of-3 series 1-0) Southwest (20–10) 3, Brandeis (16-10) 2. (Southwest wins series 1–0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Lockhart (21-6) 10, Highlands (14-13) 0 (5 innings). (Lockhart wins series 1-0) Friday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Brennan… Read More SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (updated April 30)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-4A Victoria St. Joseph at TMI, 6 p.m. Tuesday’s games District 28–6A South San 1, East Central 0 Corpus Christi Carroll 16, Southwest 0 (5 innings) Corpus Christi King 4, Corpus Christi Ray 2 District 27-5A Alamo Heights 6, Kerrville Tivy 5 Kennedy 11, Memorial 1… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Monday’s games District 28-5A Second-place tiebreaker Brackenridge vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled to 5 p.m. Tuesday) District 26-3A Marion 17, Cole 0 (3 innings) TAPPS 4–4A Victoria St. Joseph 21, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Second-place tiebreaker Brackenridge 7, Harlandale 2 (rescheduled from… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (22-9) vs. Brennan (20-4): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday, at Northside ISD Field No. 1; Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday, at South San;  Game 3: 2 p.m., Saturday, at South San (if necessary). Southwest (19–10) vs. Brandeis (16-10): 1–game series: 7 p.m., Thursday, at Villarreal Field No. 1. CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge… Read More SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10–16 Monday’s games District 29-5A Medina Valley 12, Southside 2 (6 innings) (suspended from Friday) TAPPS 4–4A Providence at Holy Cross (ppd., wet grounds) TAPPS 5–3A Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable) St. Gerard at Keystone (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 23)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 23)

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 23 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (17-11-1, 3-3), East Central (16-8, 6-3), Harlandale (16-7, 12–2), Highlands (17-6, 12-2), Holy Cross (13-7-1, 9-2); McCollum (15-7, 13-1). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (12-11, 9-6), Southwest (17-8, 3-6). POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (11-12, 8-6). Remaining games for contenders… Read More BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 23)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 17–23 Monday’s games TAPPS 5-3A Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable) Non-district St. Mary’s Hall at Holy Cross (canceled, wet grounds) Tuesday’s games District 28–6A Southwest 5, South San 1 East Central 6, Corpus Christi Ray 5 District 27-5A Kerrville Tivy 5,… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 23)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 16)

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 16 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (17-9-1, 3-1), . LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-10, 8-5), East Central (15–7, 5-2), Harlandale (14–7, 10–2), Highlands (15–5, 11–1), Holy Cross (13-6-1, 9-1), McCollum (13–7, 11-1), POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank… Read More BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 16)

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 16)

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 15 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (14-9, 12–3), Harlandale (19–8, 12–2), Holy Cross (19-8, 9-1), McCollum (20-4, 14-0), South San (21-8, 4-4), Southwest (18-9, 7-1). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (13-11, 8-6). POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Edison (11-10, 7–7).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10–16 Monday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll 13, Corpus Christi Ray 6 TAPPS 4–4A Holy Cross, 16, TMI 0 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King 3, South San 1 Southwest 6, East Central 2 District 27-5A Alamo Heights 18, Memorial 0 (3 innings) Seguin 10, Floresville 6… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 16)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10–16 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28–6A South San vs. Corpus Christi Ray at Cabaniss Field (rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday) East Central 10, Corpus Christi Carroll 6  Corpus Christi King 10, Southwest 0 (5 innings) District 27-5A Alamo Heights 10, Seguin 9 Boerne Champion 7, Kennedy 0… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 16)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 3–9 Monday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King 11, Corpus Christi Ray 6 Tuesday’s games District 28-6A South San 6, East Central 3 Southwest 7, Corpus Christi Carroll 4 District 27-5A Boerne Champion 8, Kerrville Tivy 4 Lockhart 5, Floresville 1 San Marcos 13, Alamo Heights 1… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 9)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 3–9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28–6A Corpus Christi King 6, East Central 0 Southwest 5, Corpus Christi Ray 4 Corpus Christi Carroll 4, South San 3 (9 innings) District 27–5A Alamo Heights 6, Lockhart 3 Boerne Champion 5, Floresville 4 Kerrville Tivy 17,… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 9)