WHAT'S NEW

April 2016

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 28)

April 29, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through April 28   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – 1 2. Central Catholic – 3 3. Southwest – 3 4. McCollum – 4 5. Highlands – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. South San – 8 8. Holy Cross – 7 9. Brackenridge – 9 10. Burbank – 10 11. Edison – 11 12. Kennedy – 13 13. Sam Houston – 12 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (final)

April 29, 2016 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 2 2. South San – 1 3. McCollum – 3 4. Holy Cross – 4 5. Brackenridge – 5 6. East Central – 6 7. Harlandale – 7 8. Highlands – 9 9. Edison – 8 10. Southside – 10 11. Jefferson – 11 12. Burbank – 13 13. Lanier – 12 14. Kennedy – 14 15. [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (updated April 30)

April 27, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Brennan (21-4) 4, South San (22-10) 0. (Brennan leads best-of-3 series 1-0) Southwest (20–10) 3, Brandeis (16-10) 2. (Southwest wins series 1–0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Lockhart (21-6) 10, [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 27, 2016 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 30 QUALIFIERS: Burbank (13-13, 9-7), Central Catholic (18-12-1, 3-3), East Central (16-9, 6-4), Harlandale (19-8, 14–2), Highlands (20-6, 14-2), Holy Cross (15-7-1, 10-2); McCollum [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

April 25, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-4A Victoria St. Joseph at TMI, 6 p.m. Tuesday’s games District 28–6A South San 1, East Central 0 Corpus Christi Carroll 16, Southwest 0 (5 innings) Corpus Christi King 4, Corpus Christi Ray 2 District 27-5A Alamo Heights [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 30)

April 25, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Monday’s games District 28-5A Second-place tiebreaker Brackenridge vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled to 5 p.m. Tuesday) District 26-3A Marion 17, Cole 0 (3 innings) TAPPS 4–4A Victoria St. Joseph 21, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

April 24, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (22-9) vs. Brennan (20-4): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday, at Northside ISD Field No. 1; Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday, at South San;  Game 3: 2 p.m., Saturday, at South San (if necessary). Southwest [...]

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 19)

April 20, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through April 19   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – 1 2. Central Catholic – 3 3. Southwest – 2 4. McCollum – 4 5. Highlands – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. Holy Cross – 7 8. South San – 8 9. Brackenridge – 10 10. Burbank – 9 11. Edison – 12 12. Sam Houston – 13 13. Kennedy – 11 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 19)

April 20, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through April 19   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 2 2. Southwest – 1 3. McCollum – 3 4. Holy Cross – 4 5. Brackenridge – 5 6. East Central – 7 7. Harlandale – 6 8. Edison – 9 9. Highlands – 8 10. Southside – 10 11. Jefferson – 12 12. Lanier – 11 13. Burbank – 13 14. Kennedy [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 23)

April 20, 2016 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 23 QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-10, 12-4), Harlandale (19-10, 12-4), Highlands (14-12, 9-7), Holy Cross (21-9, 11-1), McCollum (22-4, 16-0), South San (22-9, 5-5), Southwest (19-10, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 23)

April 20, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10–16 Monday’s games District 29-5A Medina Valley 12, Southside 2 (6 innings) (suspended from Friday) TAPPS 4–4A Providence at Holy Cross (ppd., wet grounds) TAPPS 5–3A Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable) St. [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 23)

April 20, 2016 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 23 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (17-11-1, 3-3), East Central (16-8, 6-3), Harlandale (16-7, 12–2), Highlands (17-6, 12-2), Holy Cross (13-7-1, 9-2); McCollum [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 23)

April 19, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 17–23 Monday’s games TAPPS 5-3A Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable) Non-district St. Mary’s Hall at Holy Cross (canceled, wet grounds) Tuesday’s games District 28–6A Southwest 5, South San 1 East Central 6, [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 16)

April 13, 2016 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 16 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (17-9-1, 3-1), . LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-10, 8-5), East Central (15–7, 5-2), Harlandale (14–7, 10–2), Highlands [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 16)

April 12, 2016 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 15 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (14-9, 12–3), Harlandale (19–8, 12–2), Holy Cross (19-8, 9-1), McCollum (20-4, 14-0), South San (21-8, 4-4), Southwest (18-9, 7-1). [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 16)

April 11, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10–16 Monday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll 13, Corpus Christi Ray 6 TAPPS 4–4A Holy Cross, 16, TMI 0 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King 3, South San 1 Southwest 6, East Central 2 District 27-5A Alamo Heights [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 16)

April 11, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10–16 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28–6A South San vs. Corpus Christi Ray at Cabaniss Field (rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday) East Central 10, Corpus Christi Carroll 6  Corpus Christi King 10, Southwest 0 (5 innings) [...]

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 9)

April 11, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through April 9   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – x 2. Southwest – x 3. Central Catholic – x 4. McCollum – x 5. Highlands – x 6. Harlandale – x 7. Holy Cross – x 8. South San – x 9. Burbank – x 10. Brackenridge – x 11. Kennedy – x 12. Edison – x 13. Sam Houston – x 14. [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 9)

April 11, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through April 9   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – x 2. South San – x 3. McCollum – x 4. Holy Cross – x 5. Brackenridge – x 6. Harlandale – x 7. East Central – x 8. Highlands – x 9. Edison – x 10. Southside – x 11. Lanier – x 12. Jefferson – x 13. Burbank – x 14. Kennedy – [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 9)

April 7, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 3–9 Monday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King 11, Corpus Christi Ray 6 Tuesday’s games District 28-6A South San 6, East Central 3 Southwest 7, Corpus Christi Carroll 4 District 27-5A Boerne Champion 8, Kerrville Tivy 4 Lockhart 5, Floresville 1 San [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 9)

April 6, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 3–9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28–6A Corpus Christi King 6, East Central 0 Southwest 5, Corpus Christi Ray 4 Corpus Christi Carroll 4, South San 3 (9 innings) District 27–5A Alamo Heights 6, Lockhart 3 Boerne [...]