SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison 19, Sam Houston 2 (4 innings)

Harlandale 13, Lanier 2

Highlands 16, Burbank 2 (6 innings)

McCollum 16, Brackenridge 1 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 16, Southside 0 (3 innings)

District 26-3A

Natalia 29, Randolph 0 (3 innings)

Non-district

Johnson 8, South San 1

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest 8, Corpus Christi King 7

District 27-5A

Kerrville Tivy 5, Seguin 2

Lockhart 10, Boerne Champion 0 (6 innings)

Floresville vs. Memorial (score unavailable)

San Marcos 17, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Somerset 13, Uvalde 1 (5 innings)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-6A

South San 6, Corpus Christi Ray 0

District 28-5A

Edison 17, Burbank 7 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 12, Jefferson 2 (6 innings)

McCollum 14, Highlands 2 (5 innings)

Harlandale 17, Sam Houston 2 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Southside 9, Uvalde 8

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A

Seguin 17, Kennedy 0

Kerrville Tivy 16, Memorial 1 (3 innings)

San Marcos 14, Boerne Champion 0 (5 innings)

Floresville 6, Alamo Heights 1

District 28-5A

Harlandale 13, Burbank 3 

McCollum 10, Edison 0 (5 innings)

Lanier 18, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

Highhlands 10, Jefferson 2

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 9, East Central 2

District 29-5A

Somerset 10, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (5 innings)

Medina Valley 15, Laredo Martin 0 (3 innings)

Eagle Pass Winn 9, Laredo Nixon 0

Non-district

Pleasanton 4, Holy Cross 3

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Christian 0 (3 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 3, Lockhart 1

Boerne Champion 13, Floresville 2 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 21, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 9, Sam Houston 6

Burbank 13, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

Harlandale 10, Edison 0 (5 innings)

Highlands 12, Lanier 2 (5 innings)

Non-district

Madison 10, South San 2

Smithson Valley 12, East Central 9

Southwest 10, Central Catholic 5

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 11, Seguin 2

San Marcos 4, Floresville 1

Boerne Champion 11, Kennedy 1 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 5, Lockhart 4

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 13, Somerset 3 (6 innings)

Uvalde 5, Southside 2

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi John Paul II at Laredo St. Augustine (score unavailable)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 9, Cornerstone Christian 6

Holy Cross 5, San Antonio Christian 4

Non-district

East Central 8, Roosevelt 7

Central Catholic 8, Norman (Okla.) 0

Antonian 5, South San 3

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum 10, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

Burbank 7, Brackenridge 2

Highlands 12, Sam Houston 3

Edison 6, Lanier 5

Non-district

Southwest 8, MacArthur 3

Central Catholic 7, South San 5

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum 10, Brackenridge 0 (6 innings)

Edison 11, Sam Houston 8

Harlandale 12, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

Highlands 5, Burbank 1

District 29-5A

Somerset 5, Eagle Pass Winn 2

Non-district

East Central 4, MacArthur 3

South San 5, Holy Cross 4

Central Catholic 8, Austin St. Michael’s 4

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Lockhart 3, Kennedy 2

Alamo Heights 23, Memorial 2 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 8, San Marcos 3

Floresville 5, Seguin 2

District 29-5A

Medina Valley at Laredo Nixon (ppd., rescheduled to 2 p.m. Saturday)

Laredo Cigarroa 4, Southside 0 (suspended in top 5th, no reschedule date)

Uvalde 8, Laredo Martin 7

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 14, Laredo St. Augustine 4

Non-district

Antonian 10, Jefferson 0  (6 innings)

Antonian 8, Holy Cross 1

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Floresville 25, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Boerne Champion 12, Lockhart 0 (5 innings)

San Marcos 15, Kennedy 1

Kerrville Tivy 10, Seguin 0

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 4, Laredo Nixon 1 (rescheduled from Friday)