VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)
Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Kennedy at Sam Houston (score unavailable)

District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus (25-5, 25-16, 25-13)
Non-district
East Central 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-17)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-16, 14-25, 15-13)
Southwest 3, South San 1 (26-24, 25-23, 17-25, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Jay 1 (25-17, 27-25, 22-25, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Great Hearts Monte Vista North 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-17)
Eagle Pass at Southside (scores unavailable)
Floresville at Lanier (score unavailable)
Harlandale at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, San Antonio Christian 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A
Edison
3, Sam Houston 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-13, 25-18)
Lanier vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-7)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-17)
South San at Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-19)
Providence 3, Fox Tech 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-12, 18-25, 15-6)
East Central 3, Floresville 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

Medina Valley at Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Sunnybrook Christian 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-9)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 2-4)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
6, Luling 2

Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10

Lanier 40, Pearsall 0

Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7

Friday’s games

Non-district
Kennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park 7
Harlandale 31, Edison 0
Corpus Christi Moody 49, Jefferson 13
Brackenridge 36, Lee 27
Sam Houston at Boerne (canceled)
McCollum 65, Austin Navarro Early College 13
Central Catholic 44, Boerne Geneva 7
Floresville 52, Southwest 19
Devine 44, Memorial 23
Somerset 10, Southside 6
Weatherford Christian 61, Brooks Academy 0
West Campus JV 19, Austin Achieve 14

Laredo United South 28, South San 0
East Central 32, Roosevelt 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 60, The Winston School 4