Southside Reporter story digest

8/15/18 Harlandale ISD volleyball tournament:

Harlandale earns tournament title with consistent performance

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Harlandale-s-earns-tournament-title-with-13159489.php

 

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER SUMMER STORY DIGEST

8/8/18 Southside baseball coach Blake Vincent:

Southside coach seeking to nurture community ties

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Southside-coach-seeking-to-nurture-community-ties-13138809.php

8/1/18 Sam Houston volleyball coach Brenda Virjan:

New Sam Houston coach eager to get to work

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/New-Sam-Houston-coach-eager-to-get-to-work-13123743.php

7/25/18 Fox Tech boys basketball coach Simon Aguirre:

New Fox Tech coach to guide Buffaloes into 5A

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/New-Fox-Tech-coach-to-guide-Buffaloes-into-5A-13105018.php

7/10/18 Tales from the road:

The unpredictable road trips of high school sports

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/The-unpredictable-road-trips-of-high-school-sports-13061178.php

6/26/18 East Central ISD director of athletics Suzette Arriola:

Arriola considers Hornet Pride a key to East Central’s success

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Arriola-considers-Hornet-Pride-a-key-to-East-13035660.php

6/26/18 New Southwest girls basketball coach:

Lira takes on dream job at Southwest

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Lira-takes-on-dream-job-at-Southwest-13035669.php

6/19/18 San Antonio Area softball all-star game:

29-6A rivals help all-star teams battle to 2-2 tie

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/29-6A-rivals-help-all-star-teams-battle-to-2-2-tie-13017616.php

6/5/18 Valley-Hi Optimists baseball all-star game:

Area players help Sub-6A maintain dominance in Optimists game

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Area-players-help-Sub-6A-maintain-dominance-in-12972708.php

 

6/5/18 San Antonio Area Baseball Coaches association all-star game:

Hernandez, Perez contribute to all-star team win

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Hernandez-Perez-contribute-to-all-star-team-win-12972704.php

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 30-Sept. 1)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi Miller (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Austin Hyde Park (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Bandera (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Rocksprings (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Burbank (0-0) at Pearsall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Moody (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0) at Fredericksburg (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TMI (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 6-8)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

La Vernia (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Center Point (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Central Catholic (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Holy Bowl)

Brackenridge (0-0) vs. LEE (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 13-15)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Southside (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Boerne (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Georgetown (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 20-22)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Boerne (0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 276A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

LEE (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

St. Gerard (0-0) at Charlotte (0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Regents (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0) at Laredo Student Activities Center, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

District 26-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin St. Michaels (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Pettus (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 4-6)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Regents (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Agua Dulce (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Beeville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at Benavides (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 11-13)

Thursday’s games

District 266A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) bye

Nondistrict

Texas School for the Deaf (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at St. Anthony (0-0), noon

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 18-20)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-4

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at TMI (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 25-27)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) bye

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) bye

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) vs. Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 8 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) bye

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Texas Wind (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 12-18

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Pleasanton 3, Lanier 1 (25-7, 21-25, 25-12, 25-11)

Southwest 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-18)

South San  3, Kennedy(25-18, 25-11, 25-8)

Burbank  3, Southwest Legacy(25-15, 25-10, 25-12)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Southside 3, Edison 1 (25-10, 25-20, 20-25, 25-21)

Cole 3, Fox Tech 2 (scores unavailable)

Brennan 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-12)

Harlandale 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-18, 25-17, 27-25)

Wagner 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-21)

Highlands 3, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-18)

St. Anthony 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-16)

Jefferson 3, South San 2 (25-17, 25-22, 19-25, 21-25, 15-10)

Taft 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-16)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Brennan 3, McCollum 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-10)

East Central 3, Jay 1 (16-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-16)

Stevens 3,  Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-18)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Aldine ISD Tournament

Fulshear 2, Jefferson 1 (11-25, 30-28, 22-25)

Arabian Round-up

At Devine

Highlands 2, Runge 0 (25-12, 25-8)
Highlands 2, Jourdanton 0 (25-19, 25-19)
Fox Tech 2, Natalia 1 (24-26, 25-21, 26-24)
Brackett 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-13)
Highlands 2, Devine 0 (25-22, 25-23)
Pleasanton 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-16)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Harlandale 3, Providence 0 (25-16, 22-25, 25-19)

Aldine ISD Tournament

Jefferson 2, Katy Morton Ranch 0 (25-13, 25-15)

Arabian Round-up

At Devine

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech, Highlands. Finals – Saturday. (did not play)

Boerne ISD Tournament

San Antonio Christian 2, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17)
Boerne d. South San (scores unavailable)
South San vs. Bandera (scores unavailable)

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Edison vs. Pearsall (scores unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Eagle Pass (scores unavailable)
Uvalde vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Austin Ann Richards (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Comfort 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Edison vs. Weslaco (scores unavailable)

Northeast ISD Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Judson 1 (25-17, 23-25, 26-24)
Laredo United 2, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Johnson 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-11, 25-20)
Brandeis 2, East Central 0 (25-12, 25-21)

SAISD Tournament

St. Anthony 2, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-11)
Burbank 2, Wagner 0 (25-17, 25-16)
Southwest 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Brackenridge 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-12, 25-20)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-17, 25-16)
St. Anthony 2, Kennedy 0 (25-7, 25-16)
Wagner 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-8)
Southside 2, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-11)
Burbank 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-7)
Donna 2, Southwest 1 (25-20, 23-25, 26-24)
Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-19)
McAllen 2, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-14)
St. Anthony 2, Burbank 0 (25-15, 25-14)
Wagner 2, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Kennedy 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-15)
Southwest 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Southside 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Lanier 2, Kennedy 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-15)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Aldine ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Arabian Round-up

At Devine

Consolation Bracket

Fox Tech 2, Dilley 0 (25-11, 25-9)
Jourdanton 2, Fox Tech 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-14)
Crystal City 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-18, 25-19)

Championship Bracket

Highlands 2, Marion 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-13)
Highlands 2, FEAST 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-13)

Championship

Highlands 2, Devine 0 (25-16, 25-15)

Boerne ISD Tournament

League City Clear Falls 2, South San 0 (25-14, 25-7)
Boerne 2, South San 0 (25-20, 25-21)

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Holmes 2, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-15)
Edison 2, Weslaco 0 (25-15, 25-14)
Edison 2, Floresville 1 (25-21, 12-25, 25-23)
Comfort 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-21)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Young Women’s Leadership Academy.

Northeast ISD Tournament

Madison 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-18, 25-16)
East Central 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-14, 25-14)
Seguin 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-23, 25-23)
East Central 2, Veterans Memorial 0 (26-24, 25-15)
Holy Cross 2, Harlan 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-22)
East Central 2, Marshall 0 (25-13, 25-13)

SAISD Tournament

Gold Bracket

Burbank 2, Donna 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-23)
McAllen 2, Burbank 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Medina Valley 2, Burbank 0 (25-8, 25-17)

Silver Bracket

Wagner 2, Southwest 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-19)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 25-16)
Southwest 2, Southside 1 (25-15, 24-26, 25-20)
Brackenridge 2, Southside 1 (12-25, 25-22, 25-23)
Southwest 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Wagner 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-17)

Bronze Bracket

Schertz John Paul II 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (28-26, 25-22)
Lanier 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-21, 25-19)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Kennedy 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-7)
Lanier 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Kennedy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 1 (25-8, 18-25, 25-9)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Lanier 0 (26-24, 25-21)
Southwest Legacy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (scores unavailable)

2018-20 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT AT-A-GLANCE

(area teams only)

>Brackenridge27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Brooks Academy – 30-4A (basket/volley) / independent (foot)

>Burbank – 27-5A (basket) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Central Catholic – TAPPS 3-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 3-I (foot)

>East Central – 26-6A (all sports)

>Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Fox Tech – 27-5A (basket/volley)

>Harlandale – 26-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Holy Cross – TAPPS 4-II (base / foot / soft) / TAPPS 5-5A (basket / volley)

>Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Kennedy – 26-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

>Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>McCollum – 26-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Memorial – 26-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

>Providence – TAPPS 5-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 4-II (soft)

>St. Gerard – TAPPS 5-V (base) / TAPPS 5-2A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-IV (foot) / TAPPS 5-IV (softball)

>Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>South San – 27-6A (all sports)

>Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley) / 15-5A Div. II (foot)

>Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Young Women’s Leadership Academy – independent