FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (Oct. 6-8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 6-8)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

McCollum (2-3, 2-2) vs. Burbank (3-2, 2-2) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Alamo Heights (4-1, 4-0) vs. Jefferson (2-3, 1-3) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens (3-2, 0-0) at San Marcos (2-3, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.
East Central (2-3, 0-0) vs. Judson (2-3, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels (3-2, 0-0) vs. Steele (5-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-5, 0-3) at South San (3-3, 1-3), 7 p.m.
Laredo Cigarroa (5-0, 3-0) at Southside (5-1, 4-0), 7 p.m.
Laredo Martin (0-6, 0-4) at Southwest Legacy (2-3, 2-1), 7 p.m.
Laredo Nixon (2-3, 1-2) at Medina Valley (2-4, 2-2) , 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Brackenridge
(0-5, 0-4) vs. Edison (2-3, 1-3) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Highlands (3-2, 3-1) vs. Harlandale (4-1, 4-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston (3-2, 2-2) vs. Lanier (1-4, 1-3) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
District 14-4A
Division I

Fredericksburg (2-3, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-5, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Kennedy (1-4, 0-0) at Somerset (4-1, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde (3-2, 0-0) vs. Boerne (5-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-4A
Division II
Carrizo Springs (2-4, 0-0) at Pearsall (5-1, 0-0), 7 p.m.
Young Men’s Leadership Academy (2-4, 0-0) at Devine (5-1, 0-0), 7 p.m.
District 15-3A
Division II

Natalia (2-3, 1-0) at Karnes City (3-3, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.
Nixon-Smiley (3-3, 2-0) at Dilley (2-4, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.
West Campus (0-6, 0-2) at Poth (4-1, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian (4-1, 0-0) at Houston The Village (0-4, 0-0), 7 p.m.
Houston St. Thomas (4-1, 0-0) at Central Catholic (3-1, 0-0), 7 p.m.
Tomball Concordia Lutheran (4-1, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (1-4, 0-0), 7 p.m.
Non-district
Holy Cross (5-1) at Shiner St. Paul (3-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy (3-1) at Brooks Collegiate Academy (3-3), 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Sept. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 25-Oct. 1

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-18)
Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-5)
Burbank 3, Edison 2 (25-27, 25-15, 25-14, 22-25, 15-10)
Lanier 3, Jefferson 2 (25-18, 16-25, 21-25, 25-13, 15-7)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-22, 25-14, 17-25, 25-21)
South San 3, McCollum 1 (25-16, 25-15, 25-27, 25-7)
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-16)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Gonzales 1 (25-20, 21-25, 27-25, 25-13)
La Vernia 3, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-12)
Fox Tech 3,. Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 3, Karnes City 0 (scores unavailable)
Poteet 3, West Campus 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-19)
TAPPS 4-5A
Brownsville St. Joseph 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-15)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (24-26, 25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Laredo St. Augustine 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (25-19, 25-14, 25-27, 25-19)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Great Hearts Monte Vista North (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Victoria St. Joseph 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-2, 25-9, 25-11)
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-21)

St. Anthony 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-11, 25-12, 26-24)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-13, 24-26, 25-22, 26-24)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-27, 25-21, 25-14, 22-25, 16-14)
San Marcos 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 25-12, 26-24)
District 27-5A
Burbank
vs. Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Alamo Heights at Edison (scores unavailable)
MacArthur 3, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, McCollum 1 (25-14, 25-18, 17-25, 25-21)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-17, 25-12. 19-25, 25-23)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-15)
South San d. Southside (scores unavailable)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Cuero 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-12)
Kennedy at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Memorial 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-8)
District 27-3A
Karnes City at Poteet (scores unavailable)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-19, 28-26, 25-10)
Non-district
West Campus
vs. San Antonio Saints (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Laredo St. Augustine at Brownsville St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (25-13, 10-25, 25-18, 27-25)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-13, 25-14, 25-22)
Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-20, 25-11, 25-23)
South San 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-8).
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-11)
Gonzales 3, Memorial 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-20)
La Vernia vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-15)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-15)
San Antonio Christian 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-13, 19-25, 25-14, 25-13)
Non-district
Fredericksburg 3, East Central 1 (25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-17)
West Campus at Crystal City (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-17)
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 2 (25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 25-12, 16-14)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi St. John Paul II 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-9)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
San Marcos 3, Clemens 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 25-22)

East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-12)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 0 (25-18, 29-27, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-23)
Alamo Heights 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-3, 25-10)
MacArthur 3, Highlands 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-7)
District 28-5A
Harlandale
3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-15)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-19)
Southwest 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (26-28, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-4A
Kennedy
at Gonzales 3, 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-8)
Memorial at La Vernia (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Stevens 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Anthony 2 (25-14, 25-19, 18-25, 27-29, 16-14)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 22-24)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Harlandale
(4-1, 4-0) 55, Brackenridge (0-5, 0-4) 43

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Southwest
(2-3, 2-1) 28, Eagle Pass Winn (0-4, 0-2) 13
South San (3-2, 1-2), 34, Laredo Martin (0-5, 0-3) 25
Southside (4-1, 3-0) 33, Medina Valley (1-4, 1-2) 21
Laredo Cigarroa (4-0, 2-0) 27, Southwest Legacy (2-3, 2-1) 22
District 14-5A
Division II
Alamo Heights (4-1, 4-0) 62, Burbank (3-2, 2-2) 0
Sam Houston (3-2, 2-2) 26, Edison (2-3, 1-3) 24
McCollum (2-3, 2-2) 14, Lanier (1-4, 1-3) 9
District 15-3A
Division II
Nixon-Smiley (2-3, 1-0) 40, Comfort (0-5, 0-1) 34
Poth (4-1, 1-0) 56, Dilley (1-4, 0-1) 6
Karnes City (3-2, 1-0) 56, West Campus (0-5) 0
Non-district
Canyon Lake (2-3) 20, East Central (2-3) 10
Young Men’s Leadership Academy (2-3) 24, Falfurrias (4-1) 6
Floresville (2-2) 49, Memorial (0-5) 19
Jourdanton (4-1), 44, Kennedy 7.
Holy Cross (4-1) 73, New Braunfels Christian Academy (0-5) 7

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Highlands
(3-2, 3-1) 42, Jefferson (2-3, 1-3) 19

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Jubilee Academy (2-2) 66, Brooks Collegiate Academy (3-2) 53

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-14)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-16)
MacArthur 3, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-20)
Highlands 3, Burbank 2 (25-11, 19-25, 21-25, 25-15, 16-15)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Southwest 3, Medina Valley 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, South San 2 (19-25, 24-26, 26-24, 25-20, 15-9)
District 28-4A
Memorial d. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Cuero 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-19)
Gonzales at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Laredo St. Augustine 3, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
East Central at Alamo Heights (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)
Stacey 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-12)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (18-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-20)

Non-district
Alamo Heights 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-11, 25-6)
Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-14)
MacArthur 3, Burbank 1 (25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 26-24)
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-18)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (25-13, 22-25, 25-10, 26-28, 15-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-20)

South San 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-18)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-9)
Cuero 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Gonzales (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Non-district
Floresville 3, Edison 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
West Campus at Lytle (scores unavailable)
East Central 3, Warren 1 (25-15, 25-14, 14-25, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 15-17)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Edison (1-2, 0-2) 20, Lanier (1-2, 1-1) 16

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Laredo Nixon (2-2, 1-1) 31, Eagle Pass Winn (0-3, 0-1) 7
Medina Valley (1-3, 1-1) 38, Laredo Martin (0-4, 0-2) 0
Southwest Legacy (2-2, 2-0) 45, South San (2-2, 0-2) 19
Southside (3-1, 2-0) 20, Southwest (1-3, 1-1) 7
District 14-5A
Division II
Jefferson (2-2, 1-2) 34, Brackenridge (0-4, 0-3) 28 (OT)
Alamo Heights (3-1, 3-0) 56, McCollum (1-3, 1-2) 7
Harlandale (3-1, 3-0) 22, Sam Houston (2-2, 1-2) 20
Non-district
Austin Achieve (2-2) 28, West Campus (0-4) 12
Central Catholic (2-1) 27, Floresville (2-2) 0
East Central (2-2) 27, Del Rio (0-4) 7
Randolph (4-0) 35, Kennedy (1-3) 0
Antonian (3-1) 35, Memorial (0-4) 7
Young Men’s Leadership Academy (1-3) 45, Manor New Tech (3-1) 30

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Highlands (2-2, 2-1) 40, Burbank (3-1, 2-1) 21

6-man

Saturday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall (3-0) 59, Brooks Academy (2-2) 13

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 4-10

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-21)
Alamo Heights 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-7, 25-9)
MacArthur 3, Edison 0 (29-27, 25-9, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-15)

Non-district
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)
Southside 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-22)
Harlandale 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Kennedy 1 (18-25, 25-10, 25-10, 25-11)
Fox Tech 3, West Campus 1 (25-15, 25-17, 18-25, 25-13)

Holy Cross 3, Milton Lee Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Schertz John Paul II 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Burbank 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-17)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 2 (25-23, 28-26, 20-25, 20-25, 15-9)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-20)

Non-district
Eagle Pass 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-16)
Alamo Heights 3, Burbank 0 (25-10, 26-24, 27-25)
MacArthur 3, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-20, 26-24)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-15)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-14)

Medina Valley 3, South San 1 (25-19, 13-25, 25-22, 31-29)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 25-12, 15-11)
Harlandale 3, Southside 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-16)
La Vernia 3, Gonzales 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-16)
Non-district
Providence 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-18, 25-8)
Memorial 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 1-3)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Sam Houston (2-1, 1-1) 40, Jefferson (1-2, 0-2) 21
Non-district
Pearsall (3-0) 50, Memorial (0-3) 0
Randolph (3-0) 45, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (0-3) 0

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Laredo Cigarroa (3-0, 1-0) 35, South San (2-1, 0-1) 7

Southwest (1-2, 1-0) 30, Laredo Martin (0-3, 0-1) 0
Southside (2-1, 1-0) 36, Laredo Nixon (1-2, 0-1) 0
Southwest Legacy (1-2, 1-0) 34, Medina Valley (0-3, 0-1) 21
District 14-5A
Division II
Alamo Heights (2-1, 2-0) 49, Highlands (1-2, 1-1) 23
McCollum (1-2, 1-1) 28, Edison (1-2, 0-2) 7
Harlandale (2-1, 2-0) 43, Lanier (1-2, 1-1) 0
Non-district
Holy Cross
(2-1) 35, Austin St. Dominic Savio (2-1) 27
Austin St. Michael’s (0-2) at Central Catholic (1-1) (ppd. thunder, no reschedule date)
Bandera (2-1) 24, Kennedy (1-2) 14
Smithson Valley (2-1) 45, East Central (1-2) 7
Lytle (1-2) 42, West Campus (0-3) 0

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Burbank
(3-0, 2-0) 29, Brackenridge (0-3, 0-2) 14

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Austin Harmony School (1-1) 46, Brooks Academy (2-1) 0

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 28-Sept. 3

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-21, 25-10, 17-25, 25-22)
Alamo Heights 3, Edison 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-15)
MacArthur 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Jefferson 1 (25-13, 23-25, 26-24, 25-17)
Non-district
South San 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Kennedy 0 (26-24, 26-24, 25-23)
Pieper 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-14)
Lytle 3, Memorial 1 (25-11, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21)
Southside 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-21, 28-26, 25-23)
Seguin 3, Southwest 1 (23-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-20)
McCollum 3, Wagner 2 (20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)

FEAST 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Harlandale 3, Lanier 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross at St. Anthony (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-19)
Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
MacArthur 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15)
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-16)

Non-district
Sabinal 3, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
Boerne 3, South San 1 (25-19, 25-13, 16-25, 25-17)
Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (25-22, 25-18, 19-25, 13-25, 17-15)
Veterans Memorial 3, Harlandale 1 (25-19, 25-16, 15-25, 25-18)
Southside 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-18)
West Campus 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)
Lytle 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
East Central 3, Seguin 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, McCollum 0 (scores unavailable)
Pleasanton 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

2022-24 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT ASSIGNMENTS AT-A-GLANCE (area teams only)

(also found under the Districts tab)

Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Brooks Academy – Competing in Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League (TCSAAL)

Burbank – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Central Catholic – TAPPS 2-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 2-I (foot)

East Central – 27-6A (all sports)

Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Fox Tech – 28-4A (basket/volley)

Harlandale – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Holy Cross – TAPPS 4-III (base/soft) / 3-III (foot) / TAPPS 3–4A (basket / volley)

Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Kennedy – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

McCollum – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Memorial – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Providence – TAPPS 4-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-II (soft)

St. Gerard – school has closed.

Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

South San – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

West Campus – 27-3A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 15-3A Div. II (foot)

Young Men’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket) / 14-4A Div. II (foot)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket/volley)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, August 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 21-27

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands
3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-15)
Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-8)
Lanier 3, Jefferson 1 (25-23, 25-12, 24-26, 25-15)
Non-district
Del Rio 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16)
South San 3, Randolph 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 31-29, 25-23)

Lytle 3, Holy Cross 2 (25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13)
Center Point vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 3, West Campus 2 (25-22, 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-10)
Harlandale 3, East Central 2 (21-25, 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11)
Southwest 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-10)
Fox Tech 3, Providence 1 (26-24, 18-25, 25-14, 25-21)
Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Providence 2 (25-12, 24-26, 21-25, 26-24, 18-16)
Pearsall Tournament
South San
2, Charlotte 0 (25-8, 25-13)
South San 2, Cotulla 0 (25-8, 25-16)
South San 2, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21)

Sam Houston 2, Charlotte 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-11)
Cotulla 2, Sam Houston 1 (14-25, 25-21, 16-14)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Fox Tech. FINALS — Saturday.
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-6, 25-16)
Natalia 2, West Campus 0 (29- 27, 27-25)
Southwest 2, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-13)
Roosevelt 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-6)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Kennedy 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Lytle 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-23)
West Campus 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Wagner 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Judson 2, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Southwest Legacy 2, Natalia 0 (29-27, 27-25)
Sotomayor 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-15)
Southwest 2, Lytle 0 (25-12, 25-9)
Southwest Legacy 2, West Campus 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Southwest 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-12)
Cole 2, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-20)
Pleasanton 2, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-8)
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley
AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament
Boerne Geneva 2, Providence 0 (scores unavailable).
Hidalgo Tournament
Lanier vs. Brownsville Porter (scores unavailable)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Los Fresnos 2, Edison 0 (25-15, 25-11)
Mission 2, Edison 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-11)
Highlands vs. Alice (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Laredo Alexander (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Laredo Cigarroa (scores unavailable)
Matador Invitational
At Seguin

Harlandale 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-19)
East Central 2, Seguin 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-8)
Burbank 2, Southside 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Warren 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-9)
East Central 2, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-19)
Harlandale 2, Devine 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Seguin 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Marshall 2, McCollum 0 (27-25, 25-21)
Stevens 2, Harlandale 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19)
Southside 2, Seguin 0 (25-16, 25-23)
East Central 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Austin Northeast Early College 0 (25-17, 25-8)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Sam Houston, South San. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, West Campus 0 (28-26, 25-21)
Sotomayor 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-20)
Brackenridge 2, Cole 1 (25-18, 25-14)
Southwest 2, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-7)
Lytle 2, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-13)
Sotomayor 2, Southwest 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
Lytle 2, Kennedy 1 (25-22, 24-26, 25-15)
Judson 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-22, 28-26)
West Campus 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Southwest 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-15)
Lytle 2, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Kennedy 2, Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Brackenridge 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 2, Jefferson 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Trophy City Nelson 2, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-10)
Poth 2, Jefferson 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-17)

TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)
Hidalgo Tournament

Lanier vs. Rio Grande City (scores unavailable)
Lanier d. La Feria (scores unavailable)
Lanier vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (scores unavailable)
Pharr IDEA 2, Lanier 1 (23-25, 25-19, 15-10)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Edison 2, Carrizo Springs 0 (25-22, 25-20)
Mission Veterans Memorial 2, Highlands 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Highlands 2, Mission 1 (19-25,25-18, 25-12)
McAllen Rowe 2, Highlands 1 (25-19, 22-25, 15-6)
Matador Invitational
At Seguin

McAllen 2, Burbank 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-10, 25-15)
Warren 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Warren 2, East Central 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (16-25, 25-22, 25-21)
McAllen 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Harlandale 2, Taft 0 (25-22, 25-9)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 1 (25-9, 22-25, 25-20)
San Antonio Christian 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-13, 25-22)
East Central 2, Taft 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-17)
Marshall 2, Southside 1 (26-24, 20-25, 25-23)
Warren 2, East Central 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-20)
Houston St. Agnes 2, Southside 0 (25-14, 25-15)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Sam Houston, South San. FINALS — Saturday.
Southwest ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Kennedy, Memorial, Southwest, Southwest Legacy, West Campus. Finals – Saturday.
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley
AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 25-27)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Jay (1-0) 25, Brackenridge (0-1) 13

Friday’s games

Non-district
Austin Regents (1-0) 35, Central Catholic (0-1) 20
Burbank (1-0) 24, Southwest Legacy (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Edison (1-0) 22, Kennedy (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Harlan (1-0) 33, East Central (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Somerset (1-0) 42, Highlands (0-1) 14
Holy Cross (1-0) 38, Cole (0-1) 12
Floresville (1-0) 48, Lanier (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Jefferson (1-0) 27, Lytle (0-1) 0 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
South San (1-0) 34, McCollum (0-1) 21 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Devine (1-0) 42, Memorial (0-1) 0 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)

Sam Houston (1-0) 49,Young Men’s Leadership Academy (0-1) 13
Southside (1-0) 59, Austin Crockett (0-1) 12

Lockhart (1-0) 27, Southwest (0-1) 20 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Veterans Memorial (1-0) 53, Harlandale (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Pearsall (1-0) 42, West Campus (0-1) 6

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy (1-0) 54, unknown opponent??? (0-1) 20

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 14-20

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
Floresville 3, Harlandale 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-13)
Randolph 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-14)
South San 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (25-21, 12-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-13)
Pleasanton 3, Southside 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22)
Cole 3, Memorial 1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 25-22)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-14)
Southwest Legacy 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-19)
LEE 3, Highlands 1 (25-17, 25-21, 21-25, 25-19)
Sotomayor 3, Edison 2 (25-21, 14-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-13)
Southwest 3, Jefferson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Veterans Memorial 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18)
Jay 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-12)
Taft 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18)
Marshall 3, Burbank 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Roosevelt 2 (22-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-18, 15-8)
St. Anthony 3, Fox Tech 2 (25-17, 20-25, 14-25, 25-17, 15-11)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)

Devine Arabian Roundup

Somerset 2, West Campus 0 (25-22, 25-14)
D’Hanis 2, West Campus 0 (25-11, 25-16)
Harper 2, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-15)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-14)
Boerne ISD Tournament

Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-21, 25-16)
Davenport 2, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-20)
Providence 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-20)
Medina Valley 2, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-14)
Davenport 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-7)
Devine Arabian Roundup

Devine 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Three Rivers 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-15)
Fox Tech 2, Natalia 0 (25-20, 25-20)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – West Campus. Finals – Saturday.
Floresville Tournament

South San 2, Randolph 0 (25-16, 25-16)
South San 2, Jourdanton 0 (25-14, 25-8)
Pasadena Memorial 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-9)
Holmes 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (22-25, 25-18, 25-21)
Cuero 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-16)
Luling 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 27-25)
South San 2, Stockdale 0 (29-27, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-23)
East Central 2, Edison 0 (25-22, 25-19)
East Central 2, Victoria East 0 (25-21, 25-13)
Victoria East 2, Edison 0 (28-26, 25-19)
Edison 2, Uvalde 0 (25-13, 25-17)
East Central 2, Weslaco 0 (25-15, 25-11)
SAISD Tournament

Southwest 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-13, 25-23)
Jefferson 2, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-23, 19-25, 27-25)
Burbank 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Highlands 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (27-25, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-19)
Roosevelt 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-21)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-17)
Highlands 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-19, 25-23)
Southside 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Kyle Lehman 2, Jefferson 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (27-8, 25-16)
Jefferson 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-16, 26-24)
Southwest 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-7, 25-14)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (27-11, 25-19)
Highlands 2, Burbank 1 (25-19, 12-25, 25-21)
Southside 2, Jefferson 1 (25-11, 16-25, 25-15)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-19)

Wagner T-Bird Tournament

Wagner 2, Kennedy 1 (25-18, 30-28, 18-25)
Sotomayor 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-7, 13-25)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Boerne ISD Tournament

La Vernia 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-15)
Laredo Alexander 2, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Boerne 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-11)
Providence 2, Corpus Christi Ray 0 (25-20, 25-20)
Boerne Champion 2, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Devine Arabian Roundup

Fox Tech 2, West Campus 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-13)
Crystal City 2, West Campus 0 (25-20, 25-22)
Fox Tech 2, Lytle 1 (17-25, 25-23, 25-20)
Fox Tech 2, Poteet 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-17)
Floresville Tournament

Pasadena Memorial 2, East Central 1 (24-26, 29-27, 30-29)
Edison 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-22, 29-27)
Edinburg Vela 2, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-18)
Sam Houston 2, Floresville JV 1 (25-8, 19-25, 25-10)
Edinburg Vela 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 25-21)
Jourdanton 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2, South San 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-20)
MacArthur 2, South San 1 (11-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Edison 2, Cole 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Sam Houston 2, Uvalde 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Floresville JV 1 (25-7, 27-29, 25-14)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-21)
South San 2, Holmes 0 (25-18, 25-21)
East Central 2, Holmes 0 (25-22, 25-21)
SAISD Tournament

Bronze bracket

Corpus Christi Miller 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-19)
Lanier 2, Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-19)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Lanier 0 (scores unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 2, Lanier 1 (30-29, 16-25, 25-19)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-17)

Silver bracket

Jefferson 2, St. Anthony 1 (26-24, 22-25, 25-19)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Jefferson 0 (25-17, 25-23)
Southside 2, Roosevelt 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-17)
Southside 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (25-23, 25-22)
Southside 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-23, 25-16)

Gold bracket

Schertz John Paul II 2, Highlands 0 (25-17, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Highlands 1 (22-25, 26-24, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Burbank 0 (28-26, 25-17)
Burbank 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-23, 25-15)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Burbank 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-6)

Schertz John Paul II 2, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Wagner T-Bird Tournament

Veterans Memorial 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-19)
Wagner 2, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-17)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, August 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 7-13

Monday’s matches

Non-district
McCollum 3, Holmes 2 (25-23, 2-25, 18-25, 25-13, 15-13)
La Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-23, 25-13, 13-25, 25-13)
East Central 3, Sotomayor 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-20)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
Churchill 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)
East Central 3, MacArthur 1 (25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)
Boerne 3, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-21)
Providence 3, Comfort 2 (25-15, 11-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-13)
Harlandale 3, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-4)

Southwest 3, Edison 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-17, 25-10)
Jay 3, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-22)
Kennedy 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Southside 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-22)
West Campus 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-19, 25-14, 25-27, 25-21)
Lanier 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-15)
Highlands 3, Holmes 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-23)
Southwest Legacy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-16, 28-26)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Edgewood ISD Tournament
Pleasanton 2, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-11)
Cole 2, West Campus 1 (25-18, 17-25, 15-12)
South San 2, Lytle 0 (25-14, 25-20)
Del Rio 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-8)
Cole 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Pleasanton 2, Memorial 0 (25-6, 25-11)
El Paso Irvin 2, Lanier 1 (23-25, 25-17, 15-6)
Lytle 2, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-20)
South San 2, Del Rio 0 (25-14, 25-13)
Randolph 2, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-12)
Kennedy 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-18, 25-20)
South San 2, West Campus 0 (25-16, 25-9)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-9)
Del Rio 2, Kennedy 0 (27-25, 25-12)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest

Bishop 2, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Jefferson 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-23)
Donna ISD Tournament
Edcouch-Elsa 2, Edison 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Lytle 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-13)
South San 2, Cole 0 (25-10, 25-13)
West Campus 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Randolph 2, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-6)
Cotulla 2, Lanier 0 (22-25, 25-23, 15-6)
South San 2, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-7)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 1 (20-25, 25-8, 25-8)
Del Rio 2, West Campus 0 (25-18, 25-14)
El Paso Irvin 2, Memorial 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Lytle 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-12)
Cole 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 16-25, 15-9)
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Holmes 2, Southwest 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Harlandale 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-5)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, McCollum 1 (14-25, 25-20, 25-16)
Highlands 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Laredo LBJ 2, Providence 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-18)
Southside 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-17)
Harlandale 2, Laredo Nixon 1 (25-9, 21-25, 25-15)
Southwest 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-14, 25- 16)
Brennan 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25 -13)
McCollum 2, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Jay 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Holmes 2, Highlands 0 (25-13, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-20, 26-24)
Southside 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-15)
Harlandale 2, Jay 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Southwest 2, Highlands 0 (25-16, 25-19)
McCollum 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-17, 25-22)
Brennan 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Laredo Nixon 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Providence 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-20)
Southwest Legacy 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Hondo Owl Classic

Burbank 2, Beeville 0 (25-22, 25-15)
Hondo 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-15, 18-16)
Burbank 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-18)
Hondo 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Wimberly TexFest Tournament

East Central 2, Elgin 0 (25-18, 25-10)
East Central 2, Godley 0 (25-23, 25-21)
Carrollton Prince of Peace 2, East Central 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-16)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest
Bronze bracket

Quarterfinals

Jefferson vs. Corpus Christi Ray (scores unavailable)
Donna ISD Tournament

Edison 2, La Joya 0 (25-9, 25-20)
Edison 2, Brownsville Jubilee Academy 0 (25-6, 25-13)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, West Campus 1 (25-23, 13-25, 16-14)
Memorial 2, Lanier 1 (17-25, 25-21, 15-10)
South San 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-4)
Lytle 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-10)

Championship

Pleasanton 2, South San 1 (14-25, 29-27, 15-13))
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Silver bracket

Quarterfinals

Southwest Legacy 2, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)
Highlands 2, Providence 1 (17-25, 25-23, 25-14)
Jay 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-15)

Consolation semifinals

St. Anthony 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-23)

Semifinals

Highlands 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-22)

Championship

Laredo LBJ 2, Highlands 1 (25-22, 13-25, 25-17)

Gold bracket

Quarterfinals

Harlandale 2, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Holmes 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (11-25, 25-18, 25-14)

Consolation semifinals

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Southside 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17)
McCollum 2, Laredo Nixon 1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Consolation championship

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, McCollum 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Semifinals

Southwest 2, Harlandale 0 (25-20, 25-19)

Championship

Brennan 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-16)
Hondo Owl Classic
Burbank 2, The Atonement Academy 0 (25-13, 25-8)
Burbank vs. Somerset (scores unavailable)
Burbank 2, Ingram Moore 1 (29-30, 25-17, 15-10)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (scores unavailable)

Wimberley TexFest Tournament

East Central 2, Longview Spring Hill 1 (11-25, 25-18, 25-17)
Wimberley 2, East Central 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-2)
East Central 2, Thrall 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-17)
Emory Rains 2, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-22, 28-26)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 24-30

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at Galloway Field, San Marcos (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 6, Clemens 5
Wagner 8, Judson 7
Smithson Valley 5, Steele 1
New Braunfels 4, South San 3
District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Brackenridge at Diz Reeves Diamond (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)
Burbank vs. Lanier at Reeves Field No. 2 (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Jefferson vs. Edison at Diz Reeves Diamond (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Kennedy 14, Memorial 0 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 6, McCollum 4
Southwest 3, Harlandale 0
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Medina Valley 0
Southwest Legacy at Southside (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 11, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian vs. Central Catholic at Kahlig Park (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 4, Highlands 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Burbank 10, Lanier 0 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Edison 9, Jefferson 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Southside 6, Southwest Legacy 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 20, San Antonio Christian 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 14, San Marcos Academy 1 (rescheduled from Monday)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Tie-breaking tournament

Burbank (17-7) 8, Edison (15-8-1) 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 8, Clemens 1
New Braunfels 5, South San 2
Smithson Valley 15, Steele 2 (5 innings)
Wagner 14, Judson 13
District 28-5A
Southwest 6, McCollum 3
Floresville 4, Medina Valley 0
Eagle Pass Winn 9, Southside 0
Southwest Legacy 1, Harlandale 0
TAPPS 3-I

Antonian 6, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4 (Game 1)
Antonian 4, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (Game 2)

Central Catholic 16, San Antonio Christian 1 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran 11, Holy Cross 4

District 27-5A
Tiebreaker tournament
Second-place game

Burbank (18-7) 6, Kennedy (19-8-1) 2 (8 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 6, San Antonio Christian 1

District 27-5A
Tiebreaker tournament
Third-place game

Kennedy (20-8-1) 11, Edison (15-9-1) 1 (5 innings)

Games of May 1-7

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

4th-place tiebreaker

Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Boerne Geneva 23, Providence 18

Non-district

Wagner 10, Holy Cross 6

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Judson 20, Steele 4 (3 innings)
East Central 7, Smithson Valley 1
South San 18, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 21, Brackenridge 2 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Jefferson 3
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 8, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Floresville vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Harlandale at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)
District 29-4A
Pleasanton 7, Somerset 4
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 16, St. Gerard 10

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 6, Clemens 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 8, Memorial 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Southwest 8, Harlandale 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Southwest Legacy 10, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Floresville 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-III

Austin Veritas Academy 18, San Marcos Academy 3

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 10, Austin Brentwood Christian 4
TAPPS 3-III
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 11, St. Gerard 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 5, East Central 1
South San 17, New Braunfels 7 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 4, Steele 3
Judson 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Floresville 7, Medina Valley 4
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southside 6
McCollum 18, Southwest 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
New Braunfels at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Steele at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 6, Edison 1
Memorial 10, Sam Houston 5
Highlands at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Jefferson 10, Lanier 4
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
Floresville 7, Harlandale 5
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy vs. McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian 10, Antonian 0 (6 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 13, Austin Veritas Academy 3 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 10, New Braunfels 9 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Smithson Valley 11, East Central 1 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
South San 2, Wagner 1 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Steele at Judson (score unavailable) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 11, Highlands 7 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 12, Southside 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Southwest 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Non-district
Marshall 17, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Antonian 14, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 15, Clemens 5 (5 innings)
Steele 12, Judson 6
Smithson Valley 18, East Central 5 (5 innings)
Wagner 9, South San 3
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 2
Edison 11, Highlands 1
Lanier vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, McCollum 2
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 1
Harlandale 9,Southside 2
Southwest 12, Floresville 3

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Central Catholic 16, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (5 innings) (Game 1)
Central Catholic 17, Austin St. Dominic Savio 3 (3 innings) (Game 2)
San Antonio Christian 2, Antonian 1
Non-district
Davenport 6, Brackenridge 5

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 10-16

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
St. Anthony 12, Providence 8

District 29-4A

Somerset 16, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 4, Clemens 3
Judson 6, East Central 1
New Braunfels 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
South San 10, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Highlands
9, Kennedy 4
Edison 20, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Lanier 5 (5 innings)
Memorial 21, Sam Houston 3 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 13, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Floresville 18, Harlandale 3 (4 innings)
Medina Valley 9, Southside 6
McCollum 11, Southwest Legacy 6

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Schertz John Paul II 0

TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 20, St. Gerard 12

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, TMI 1

TAPPS 3-III
Austin Veritas Academy at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. May 2)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 8, New Braunfels 5
Judson 11, Smithson Valley 1 (5 innings)
Steele 10, South San 9
Clemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 10, Lanier 1
Edison 4, Highlands 0
Kennedy 8, Jefferson 6
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (6 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (9 innings)
Southside 23, Harlandale 5 (3 innings)
Floresville 10, Southwest 2
District 29-4A
Devine 6, Somerset 2

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross 12, Pleasanton 2

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 10-16

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 0
Floresville 4, Southwest Legacy 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, Judson 0
New Braunfels 15, East Central 4
Steele 5, South San 0
District 27-5A
Burbank 15, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 1 (6 innings)
Kennedy 11, Edison 1 (6 innings)
Highlands 11, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 4, Medina Valley 2
Southwest 11, Southside 1 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II 11, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 4, Shiner St. Paul 3 (8 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 10, East Central 2
Smithson Valley 20, Judson 2 (5 innings)
Steele 6, South San 1
Clemens 16, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Kennedy 4, Brackenridge 2
Jefferson 23, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 10, Lanier 7
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 8, Floresville 7
McCollum 4, Southside 3
Medina Valley 5, Harlandale 3 (8 innings)
Southwest 6, Southwest Legacy 0

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Holy Cross 8, San Marcos Academy 2

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 14, Judson 8
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0
Steele 7, Clemens 2
New Braunfels 7, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Kennedy 5, Lanier 0
Brackenridge 5, Burbank 3
Edison 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Memorial 1
District 28-5A
McCollum 11, Southwest 5
Medina Valley 7, Floresville 3

Eagle Pass Winn 1, Southside 0

Harlandale 8, Southwest Legacy 1
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, Antonian 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 3

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 5, Lanier 3
Jefferson 15, Memorial 5 (5 innings)
Burbank 13, Highlands 5
Brackenridge 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 10, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 11, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 7, Steele 2
Judson 10, East Central 7
New Braunfels 24, Wagner 5 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, South San 2
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Southwest Legacy 0
Floresville 11, Southside 4
Medina Valley 8, Southwest 4
Non-district
La Vernia 23, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic 11, Antonian 4 (Game 1)
Central Catholic12, Antonian 1 (5 innings) (Game 2)
San Antonio Christian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 11, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
East Central 9, South San 0
Steele 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)
Brackenridge 19, Lanier 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 19, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 11, Jefferson 4
District 28-5A
Harlandale 12, Eagle Pass Winn 8
Medina Valley 10, McCollum 5
Southside 9, Southwest 5
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 20, San Marcos Academy 5
TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian 17, St. Gerard 2

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Austin Hyde Park 16, Providence 6

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 15, Memorial 10
Kennedy 19, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 16, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 35, St. Gerard 31
Non-district
Antonian 9, Holy Cross 4

District 27-6A
East Central 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 18, South San 0 (4 innings)
Clemens 6, Smithson Valley 2
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2

District 28-5A

Floresville 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Medina Valley 14, Harlandale 2
Southwest Legacy 11, Southwest 10
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 16, Austin Brentwood Christian 6
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 16, Clemens 5 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 14, Steele 9
Judson 8, South San 3
East Central 7, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Lanier 17, Sam Houston 8
Brackenridge 12, Jefferson 6
Edison 13, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Kennedy 9, Burbank 5
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 6, McCollum 2
Floresville 7, Southwest 5
Harlandale 12, Southside 2
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 3

Non-district

Central Catholic 14, Hondo 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 7, Wagner 0
South San 4, Judson 0
New Braunfels 8, Steele 2
Smithson Valley 12, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Burbank 4
Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 7, Highlands 4
Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Floresville 3, McCollum 2
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (9 innings)
Southwest 11, Harlandale 5
Non-district
Central Catholic 10, Pearsall 0 (5 innings)

Holy Cross 1, Antonian 1 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 9, Brackenridge 0
Brennan vs. Jefferson (canceled)
Hondo 17, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 18, Providence 7

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, East Central 0
Judson 10, Wagner 0
Smithson Valley 7, Steele 4
South San 18, New Braunfels 9
District 27-5A
Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 5, Brackenridge 1
Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Kennedy 19, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 5, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Southwest 10, McCollum 3
Medina Valley 5, Floresville 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Harlandale 9
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Pleasanton 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
Antonian 10, Holy Cross 5

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 19, St. Anthony 8

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Texas School for the Deaf (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 25, St. Gerard 10

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 5, New Braunfels 3
Smithson Valley 21, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
East Central 16, Steele 6 (5 innings)
Clemens 15, South San 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 16, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 8, Memorial 1
Highlands 4, Burbank 0
Edison 16, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 11, Floresville 8
McCollum 12, Harlandale 0
Medina Valley 16, Southwest 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Eagle Pass Winn 4
TAPPS 3-II
Providence
12, Corpus Christi John Paul II 9

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 20-26

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 15, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
Judson 4, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 12, East Central 10
South San 6, Steele 5
District 27-5A

Burbank 16, Kennedy 6 (6 innings)
Edison 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)
Jefferson 19, Brackenridge 4 (3 innings)
Lanier 16, Sam Houston 4 (5 innings)
District 28-5A

McCollum 15, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 20, Southwest Legacy 10 (5 innings)
Southside 8, Harlandale 7
Southwest 15, Floresville 7
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 14, Boerne Geneva 3 (5 innings)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 7, Holy Cross 6 (8 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 6, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 5, Clemens 1
Judson 10, Steele 0 (5 innings)
South San 11, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 10, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 5, Jefferson 4 (8 innings)
Brackenridge 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 17, McCollum 13
Medina Valley 19, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Southwest Legacy 9, Southside 5
Southwest 8, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Non-district
D’Hanis 12, Providence 2

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 20-26

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 4, South San 1
Judson 5, Clemens 4
Smithson Valley 5, New Braunfels 1
Steele 14, Wagner 0
District 27-5A

Brackenridge 16, Edison 6 (6 innings)
Jefferson 17, Lanier 11
Kennedy 13, Highlands 2 (5 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Floresville 6
McCollum 5, Southside 3
Medina Valley 5, Harlandale 3
Southwest 6, Southwest Legacy 3
Non-district
Canyon Lake 4, Central Catholic 3

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Burbank 16, Holy Cross 5

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 19, Judson 6
South San 1, East Central 0
New Braunfels 4, Smithson Valley 3
Steele d. Wagner (score unavailable)
District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Edison 9, Highlands 7
Kennedy 10, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Lanier 9, Memorial 7
District 28-5A
Floresville 11, Harlandale 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 8, Southwest Legacy 0
Medina Valley 12, Southside 2
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southwest 6 (8 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 9, Schertz John Paul II 3
Non-district
Central Catholic 5, Boerne 4 (10 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 10, Highlands 0
Edison 14, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)
Kennedy 15, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 12, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Non-district
Central Catholic 13, Eagle Pass 1 (5 innings).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 12, South San 3
New Braunfels 14, Judson 2 (6 innings)
Smithson Valley 18, Wagner 5
Steele 6, East Central 3
District 27-5A
Edison 11, Kennedy 7
Brackenridge 11, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 10, Jefferson 5
Highlands 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2
Southwest 9, Medina Valley 5
Floresville 15, Southside 5 (6 innings)
Eagle Pass Winn 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)
Non-district
Holy Cross at Boerne Geneva (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 8, Clark 7

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 11, Judson 5
Smithson Valley 9, Wagner 2
Clemens 6, South San 3
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 0
Non-district
Boerne 5, Central Catholic 3

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 10, Steele 5
District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 6, Kennedy 4
Highlands 2, Lanier 0
Jefferson 22, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 5
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 2 (8 innings)
Southwest 9, Southside 3
Non-district
Antonian at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 9, Roosevelt 0
Central Catholic 7, Harlan 0
San Antonio Christian 18, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
Schertz John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 1, East Central 0
Smithson Valley 8, South San 1
Steele 12, Clemens 5
New Braunfels 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Kennedy 5 (5 innings)
Jefferson 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 7, Harlandale 3
McCollum 4, Southwest Legacy 3
Southwest 11, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Non-district
Pearsall 5, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 10, Nixon-Smiley 2

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Incarnate Word 14, Southwest 9

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
12, Jefferson 10
Burbank 24, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 6, Highlands 5
Memorial 16, Lanier 7
Non-district
Wagner 25, Holy Cross 15 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 18, Brackenridge 2 (4 innings)
Burbank 17, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Edison 12, Jefferson 0
Kennedy 16, Memorial 4 (6 innings)