VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 20)

Through Sept. 20

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. Southside – 5

5. South San – 4

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Jefferson – 9

8. Memorial10

9. Highlands – 7

10. Providence11

11. Southwest – 8

12. Burbank – 12

13. Brackenridge – 13

14. Lanier14

15. Edison – 15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Sept. 28-Nov. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 28-30)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (31, 0-1) at New Braunfels Canyon (13, 1-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (13, 11) vs. Burbank (22, 2-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (31, 1-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-4, 0-1) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-4, 0-1) at Smithson Valley (4-0, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (13, 0-1) vs. Judson (4-0, 1-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (31, 0-1) vs. Clemens (4-0, 1-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo United (22, 1-0) at South San (31, 0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (13, 1-0) at Southwest (31, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (12, 1-0) vs. Memorial (13, 11) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-4, 0-2) vs. Lanier (0-3, 0-1) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (13, 11) vs. Brackenridge (22, 11) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (4-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (22, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (3-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (11, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (31, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (3-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-3, 0-0) at St. Gerard (22, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (3-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (4-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-4, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (13, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-3) at Pettus (3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass Winn (13) at Central Catholic (4-0), 7:30 p.m.

La Vernia (13) at Southside (31), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-4) at San Marcos (31), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (31) vs. Harlandale (0-4) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-4, 0-1) vs Laredo Alexander (0-4, 0-1) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

 

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Sam Houston vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Central Catholic at Navarro, 7:30 p.m.

Leakey vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS III-5

St. Gerard at San Marcos Academy, 2 p.m.

 

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Memorial vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

McCollum vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo Alexander at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Cornerstone Christian at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

San Antonio Christian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Eagle Pass vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

East Central at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio at South San, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

Austin Hyde Park at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Boerne Geneva. 1 p.m.

 

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South at Del Rio, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Judson vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo LBJ at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

South San vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Sept. 1723

Monday’s matches

Non-district
St. Gerard at Trinity Christian Academy (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-20)

Judson 3, Wagner 2 (18-25, 17-25, 25-18, 25-18, 15-8)

New Braunfels 3, East Central 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-17, 25-11)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 2 (25-19, 23-25, 26-28, 25-16, 15-9)
District 29-6A
Del Rio 3, South San 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-23)

Laredo Alexander 3, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-14)

Laredo United 3, Southwest 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

Laredo United South 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-11)
District 28-5A
Brackenridge 3, Lanier 2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-14, 15-11)

Edison 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-14)

Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)

Memorial 3, Highlands 2 (25-20, 25-20, 16-25, 10-25, 15-11)
District 26-3A
Jourdanton 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-15)

Cole 3, Brooks Academy 1 (25-11, 25-16, 20-25, 25-18)

Natalia at Karnes City (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5A-5
Providence 3, TMI 1 (25-23, 25-19, 20-25, 25-12)

TAPPS 3A-5
Castle Hills Baptist 3, Keystone 1 (scores unavailable)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 3, St. Gerard(scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, San Antonio Lutheran 2 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Harlandale 3, Poteet 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-8, 25-12)

Pleasanton 3, Burbank 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)

Southside 3, Bandera 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-22)

Hondo 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (25-18, 26-28, 25-19, 25-20)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 5A-5
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Christian 1 (25-19, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5A-5

Holy Cross 3, TMI 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-19)

TAPPS 3A-5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Castle Hills Baptist 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran at Keystone (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-12)

New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-16)

Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (25-20, 20-25, 25-21, 19-25, 15-8)

Steele 3, East Central 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-12, 25-22)
District 29-6A
Southwest 3, Laredo LBJ 2 (14-25, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 15-13)

Laredo United 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-4, 25-13, 25-13)

Laredo Alexander 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-7)
District 28-5A
Jefferson 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-14)

Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (28-26, 25-15, 25-19)

Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-10)

Burbank 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19)

District 29-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3. Floresville 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-13)

Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-23)

McCollum 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-10)

District 263A
Karnes City at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

Brooks Academy at Natalia (scores unavailable)

Poth 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-6)

TAPPS 5A-5
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-14)

Non-district
Providence 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-11)

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A
Del Rio 3, Laredo United South 1  (26-24, 19-25, 25-16, 25-20)

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 16)

Thru Sept. 16

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 2

2. Central Catholic – 4

3. South San – 5

4. Holy Cross – 1

5. Highlands – 3

6. Burbank – 10

7. Brackenridge – 8

8. East Central – 9

9. Southside – 7

10. Memorial12

11. Lanier – 11

12. Edison – 14

13. Sam Houston – 6

14. KennedyNR

15. Jefferson – NR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 21-23)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South (1-3, 1-0) 34, South San (3-1, 0-1) 33 (OT)

District 28-5A

Highlands (31, 1-1) 47, Lanier (0-4, 0-214

Non-district

Clark (2-2) 49, McCollum (0-40

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (4-0, 1-0) 35, East Central (0-4, 0-10

Judson (4-0, 1-0) 49, New Braunfels (3-1, 0-1) 7

New Braunfels Canyon (1-3, 1-0) 38, Wagner (3-1, 0-1) 13

Smithson Valley (4-0, 1-0) 43, Steele (1-3, 0-1) 20

District 296A

Eagle Pass (3-1, 1-0) 31, Laredo Alexander (0-4, 0-1) 20

Laredo United (2-2, 1-0) 55, Laredo LBJ (0-4, 0-1) 3

Southwest (31, 1-0) 20, Del Rio (0-4, 0-1) 0

District 28-5A

Jefferson (1-3, 11) 14, Brackenridge (2-2, 1-1) 2

Burbank (22, 2-0) 48, Kennedy (0-4, 0-2) 8

Sam Houston (1-3, 1-1) 26, Memorial (1-3, 1-113

Non-district

St. Gerard (2234, Charlotte (2-2) 28 (OT)

Central Catholic (4-0) 28, Devine (0-4) 2

Holmes (2-2) 33, Harlandale (0-4) 6

Southside (3142, Leander Glenn (1-2) 35

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (31) 35, Hondo (0-4) 7