SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27April 2

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Seguin 5, San Marcos, 2 p.m.

Alamo Heights 10, Boerne Champion 5

Floresville vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

Lockhart 16, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

District 26-3A

Randolph 25, Brooks Academy 6 (4 innings)

Marion 15, Natalia 5 (4 innings)

TAPPS 44A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 23, San Antonio Christian 0

Holy Cross 1, Corpus Christi John Paul II 0

TAPPS 53A

St. Gerard at Marble Falls Faith Academy (score unavailable)

Schertz John Paul II 22, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 (3 innnings)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 44A

TMI at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands 14, Edison 13 (8 innings)

Harlandale 4, Brackenridge 2

Lanier 7, Jefferson 6

McCollum 18, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 44A

Victoria St. Joseph 25, TMI 3

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II 21, St. Gerard 0

Marble Falls Faith Academy 12, Austin San Juan Diego 2

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest  6, Corpus Christi Ray 1

Corpus Christi Carroll 5, South San 4

Corpus Christi King 16, East Central 0 (4 innings)

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion 15, Floresville 5 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 14, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)

Lockhart 14, Alamo Heights 0 (5 innings)

San Marcos vs. Memorial (score unavailable)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 9, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Somerset 15, Laredo Martin 0 (3 innings)

Southside 18, Laredo Nixon 3  (4 innings)

Uvalde 19, Laredo Cigarroa 1 (3 innings)

District 26-3A

Marion 12, Randolph 1

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlandale 5, Highlands 1

McCollum 15, Burbank 0 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 12, Lanier 2

Jefferson 18, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 44A

Holy Cross 15, Cornerstone Christian  0 (3 innings)

Victoria St. Joseph 23, San Antonio Christian 0 (5 innings)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 5, Corpus Christi John Paul II 2

TMI 25, Providence 15 (6 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27April 2

Monday’s games

Nondistrict

Central Catholic 4, Center Point 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion 16, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Alamo Heights 10, Kennedy 0 (6 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 9, Floresville 1

Seguin 9, Lockhart 1 

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 10, Corpus Christi John Paul II 2

Victoria St. Joseph 13, Laredo St. Augustine 1

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 5, San Antonio Christian 0

TAPPS 5-3A

St. Gerard at Marble Falls Faith Academy (score unavailable)

Schertz John Paul II 22, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 (3 innings)

Non-district

Central Catholic 5, Clemens 2

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 44A

Victoria St. Joseph at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Edison 5, Jefferson 4

Highlands 10, Brackenridge 0 (6 innings)

Harlandale 8, McCollum 2

Burbank 18, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

TAPPS 53A

Marble Falls Faith Academy 19, Austin San Juan Diego 7

Schertz John Paul II 19, St. Gerard 0 (3 innings)

Friday’s games

District 286A

East Central 1, Corpus Christi Ray 0

Southwest 5, South San 2

Corpus Christi Carroll 2, Corpus Christi King 0

District 275A

Alamo Heights at Boerne Champion (ppd. to 3 p.m. Saturday)

Floresville 7, Kennedy 0

Memorial at Lockhart (score unavailable)

San Marcos 7, Seguin 0

District 295A

Laredo Martin 3, Somerset 2

Medina Valley 6, Laredo Cigarroa 4

Southside at Laredo Nixon, 7 p.m.

Uvalde at Eagle Pass Winn, 8 p.m.

TAPPS 44A

TMI 15, Laredo St. Augustine 0

Holy Cross 10, Cornerstone Christian 0 (6 innings)

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 275A

Boerne Champion 2, Alamo Heights 1

District 285A

Harlandale 11, Jefferson 1

Brackenridge 10, Edison 4

McCollum 12, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

Burbank 14, Sam Houston 4 (5 innings)

District 295A

Southside 9, Eagle Pass Winn 3

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 6. Corpus Christi John Paul II 3

San Antonio Christian 8, Victoria St. Joseph 1

Non-district

East Central 1, Central Catholic 0

Antonian 20, Southwest 6  (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru March 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 2026

Monday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll 6, East Central 1

District 295A

Laredo Cigarroa 8, Southside 0 (suspended from Friday)

Nondistrict

Johnson 9, Central Catholic 4

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King 11, Southwest 0 (5 innings)

Corpus Christi Ray 4, South San 0

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 4, Floresville 2

Boerne Champion 7, San Marcos 2

Kerrville Tivy 17, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Seguin 14, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 12, Jefferson 2 (6 innings)

Burbank 10, Edison 0 (5 innings)

Harlandale 20, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)

McCollum 8, Highlands 5

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa 3, Laredo Nixon 2

Laredo Martin 4, Eagle Pass Winn 2

Medina Valley 21, Southside 2 (5 innings)

Uvalde 11, Somerset 1 (5 innings)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 14, Victoria St. Joseph 0

Holy Cross 13, Laredo St. Augustine 0 (4 innings)

San Antonio Christian 7, TMI 3

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II 30, Keystone 0 (4 innings)

Nondistrict

Central Catholic 8, TMI 7 (8 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi King 5, South San 0

East Central 6, Southwest 0

Corpus Christi Carroll 10, Corpus Christi Ray 0 (5 innings)

District 275A

Boerne Champion 11, Seguin 0 (6 innings)

Alamo Heights 4, Kerrville Tivy 0 

Kennedy 19, Memorial 2 (5 innings)

San Marcos 10, Lockhart 2

District 285A

Sam Houston 9, Lanier 2

Highlands 11, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

Harlandale 10, Burbank 0 (6 innings)

McCollum 10, Edison 0 (5 innings)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Southside (score unavailable)

Somerset 5, Laredo Cigarroa 1

 Uvalde 9, Laredo Nixon 0

Medina Valley 10, Laredo Martin 0 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru March 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 2026

Monday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 5, Corpus Christi Ray 0

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Somerset 0 (6 innings)

District 26-3A

Marion 12, Randolph 2 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King 6, South San 2

Southwest 13, East Central 1 (5 innings)

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 3, Kerrville Tivy 2

San Marcos 14, Lockhart 3 (5 innings)

Seguin 9, Boerne Champion 1

Kennedy 28, Memorial 12

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 10, Highlands 7

Edison 16, Jefferson 10

Lanier 15, Burbank 14

McCollum 8, Harlandale 0

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa 18, Southside 8 (5 innings)

Laredo Nixon 19, Laredo Martin 4 (4 innings)

Medina Valley 8, Uvalde 6

District 263A

Natalia 18, Cole 2 (3 innings)

Marion 18, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 44A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 2, Victoria St. Joseph 1

Corpus Christi John Paul II 21, Cornerstone Christian 0

Holy Cross 18, Providence 0 (3 innings)

TMI 21, San Antonio Christian 7 (5 innings)

TAPPS 53A

Austin San Juan Diego 17, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 1

Schertz John Paul II 10, Marble Falls Faith Academy 0 (6 innings)

Keystone at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II 20, Keystone 0 (4 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Ray 11, East Central 9

Corpus Christi King 6, Corpus Christi Carroll 2

Southwest 5, South San 4

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion 26, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Alamo Heights 14, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)

Kerrville Tivy at Floresville (score unavailable)

Lockhart 4, Seguin 3 (9 innings)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 9, Edison 1

Burbank 24, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Harlandale 16, Jefferson 6 (6 innings)

McCollum 10, Lanier 4

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 11, Laredo Cigarroa 1

Somerset vs. Laredo Nixon (score unavailable)

Eagle Pass Winn 15, Southside 0 (4 innings)

Uvalde 18, Laredo Martin 1 (4 innings)

District 26-3A

Randolph 20, Cole 2

Natalia 18, Brooks Academy

Non-district

Incarnate Word 8, Holy Cross 2

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison 19, Sam Houston 2 (4 innings)

Harlandale 13, Lanier 2

Highlands 16, Burbank 2 (6 innings)

McCollum 16, Brackenridge 1 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 16, Southside 0 (3 innings)

District 26-3A

Natalia 29, Randolph 0 (3 innings)

Non-district

Johnson 8, South San 1

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest 8, Corpus Christi King 7

District 27-5A

Kerrville Tivy 5, Seguin 2

Lockhart 10, Boerne Champion 0 (6 innings)

Floresville vs. Memorial (score unavailable)

San Marcos 17, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Somerset 13, Uvalde 1 (5 innings)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-6A

South San 6, Corpus Christi Ray 0

District 28-5A

Edison 17, Burbank 7 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 12, Jefferson 2 (6 innings)

McCollum 14, Highlands 2 (5 innings)

Harlandale 17, Sam Houston 2 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Southside 9, Uvalde 8

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A

Seguin 17, Kennedy 0

Kerrville Tivy 16, Memorial 1 (3 innings)

San Marcos 14, Boerne Champion 0 (5 innings)

Floresville 6, Alamo Heights 1

District 28-5A

Harlandale 13, Burbank 3 

McCollum 10, Edison 0 (5 innings)

Lanier 18, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

Highhlands 10, Jefferson 2

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 9, East Central 2

District 29-5A

Somerset 10, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (5 innings)

Medina Valley 15, Laredo Martin 0 (3 innings)

Eagle Pass Winn 9, Laredo Nixon 0

Non-district

Pleasanton 4, Holy Cross 3

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Christian 0 (3 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 3, Lockhart 1

Boerne Champion 13, Floresville 2 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 21, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 9, Sam Houston 6

Burbank 13, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

Harlandale 10, Edison 0 (5 innings)

Highlands 12, Lanier 2 (5 innings)

Non-district

Madison 10, South San 2

Smithson Valley 12, East Central 9

Southwest 10, Central Catholic 5

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 11, Seguin 2

San Marcos 4, Floresville 1

Boerne Champion 11, Kennedy 1 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 5, Lockhart 4

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 13, Somerset 3 (6 innings)

Uvalde 5, Southside 2

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi John Paul II at Laredo St. Augustine (score unavailable)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 9, Cornerstone Christian 6

Holy Cross 5, San Antonio Christian 4

Non-district

East Central 8, Roosevelt 7

Central Catholic 8, Norman (Okla.) 0

Antonian 5, South San 3

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum 10, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

Burbank 7, Brackenridge 2

Highlands 12, Sam Houston 3

Edison 6, Lanier 5

Non-district

Southwest 8, MacArthur 3

Central Catholic 7, South San 5

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum 10, Brackenridge 0 (6 innings)

Edison 11, Sam Houston 8

Harlandale 12, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

Highlands 5, Burbank 1

District 29-5A

Somerset 5, Eagle Pass Winn 2

Non-district

East Central 4, MacArthur 3

South San 5, Holy Cross 4

Central Catholic 8, Austin St. Michael’s 4

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Lockhart 3, Kennedy 2

Alamo Heights 23, Memorial 2 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 8, San Marcos 3

Floresville 5, Seguin 2

District 29-5A

Medina Valley at Laredo Nixon (ppd., rescheduled to 2 p.m. Saturday)

Laredo Cigarroa 4, Southside 0 (suspended in top 5th, no reschedule date)

Uvalde 8, Laredo Martin 7

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 14, Laredo St. Augustine 4

Non-district

Antonian 10, Jefferson 0  (6 innings)

Antonian 8, Holy Cross 1

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Floresville 25, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Boerne Champion 12, Lockhart 0 (5 innings)

San Marcos 15, Kennedy 1

Kerrville Tivy 10, Seguin 0

District 29-5A

Medina Valley 4, Laredo Nixon 1 (rescheduled from Friday)

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru March 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 6-12

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion 2, Alamo Heights 0

Lockhart 21, Memorial 0

Floresville 6, Kennedy 1

Seguin 2, San Marcos 1

District 28-5A

Harlandale 7, Brackenridge 0

Highlands 8, Edison 0

Lanier 17, Jefferson 4 (5 innings)

McCollum 12, Sam Houston 2 (6 innings)

District 29-5A

Laredo Martin 3, Southside 0

Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2

Somerset 2, Laredo Nixon 1

Uvalde 3, Laredo Cigarroa 0

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 4, TMI 2

San Antonio Christian 14, Cornerstone Christian 5

Victoria St. Joseph 8, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7

TAPPS 5-3A

Schertz John Paul II 4, Boerne Geneva 2

Marble Falls Faith Academy at Keystone (score unavailable)

Non-district

Southwest 7, New Braunfels 1

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cotulla at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Blanco County Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Central Catholic. FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

East Central Tournament

AREA TEAMS – East Central. FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights at Lockhart (score unavailable)

Floresville at Boerne Champion (ppd. to 7 p.m. Saturday)

Kerrville Tivy at Kennedy (score unavailable)

Memorial at San Marcos (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Field No. 1 (ppd. to 11 a.m. Saturday)

Sam Houston vs. Jefferson at SAISD Field No. 2 (ppd. to 1:30 p.m. Saturday at SAISD Field No. 1)

McCollum 3, Burbank 0

Harlandale vs. Highlands at SAISD Field No. 1 (ppd. to 4 p.m. Saturday)

TAPPS 5-3A

Keystone at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

St. Gerard at Boerne Geneva (score unavailable)

Schertz John Paul II at Austin San Juan Diego (score unavailable)

Non-district

Blanco County Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Central Catholic. FINALS – Saturday.  (postponed)

East Central Tournament

AREA TEAMS – East Central. (tournament canceled).

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. FINALS – Saturday.  (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Seguin vs. Memorial at Edgewood Field, noon

Alamo Heights at San Marcos, 2 p.m.

Boerne Champion at Kerrville Tivy, 2 p.m.

Lockhart at Floresville, 2 p.m.

Floresville at Boerne Champion, 7 p.m. (rescheduled from Friday)

District 28-5A

Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Field No. 1, 11 a.m. (rescheduled from Friday)

Sam Houston vs. Jefferson at SAISD Field No. 2, 1:30 p.m. (rescheduled from Friday)

Harlandale vs. Highlands at SAISD Field No. 1, 4 p.m. (rescheduled from Friday)

TAPPS 4-4A

Victoria St. Joseph at TMI, 6 p.m.

Non-district

East Central at Smithson Valley, 2 p.m.

Southwest at Wagner, 12:30 p.m.

Blanco County Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Central Catholic. FINALS – Saturday.

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. FINALS – Saturday.

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru March 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 6-12

Monday’s games

District 26-3A

Randolph 16, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings)

TAPPS 5-4A

Holy Cross 7, Victoria St. Joseph 5 (9 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion 15, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)

Lockhart 12, Kerrville Tivy 1 (6 innings)

San Marcos 11, Floresville 0 (5 innings)

Seguin 11, Alamo Heights 7

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Harlandale 15, Edison 0 (4 innings)

Highlands 22, Lanier 5 (5 innings)

Jefferson 20, Burbank 2 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 5, Uvalde 1

Laredo Cigarroa 17, Laredo Martin 7

Medina Valley 11, Laredo Nixon 1 (6 innings)

Somerset 19, Southside 0 (5 innings)

District 26-3A

Marion 12, Natalia 6

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 14, TMI 0 (5 innings)

Cornerstone Christian at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)

TAPPS 5-3A

Marble Falls Faith Academy at Keystone (score unavailable)

Non-district

Roosevelt 26, Memorial 15 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 8, East Central 6

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 275A

Alamo Heights 18, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Seguin at Floresville (ppd., rescheduled to noon Saturday at Seguin)

San Marcos 11, Kerrville Tivy 1 (5 innings)

Lockhart vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

Sam Houston vs. Highlands at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd. to 11 a.m. Saturday)

Burbank vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 2 (ppd. to 3 p.m. Saturday at Field No. 1)

McCollum vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd. to 1 p.m. Saturday)

Lanier vs. Edison at Villarreal Field No. 3 (ppd. to 5 p.m. Saturday at Field No. 1)

District 295A

Laredo Cigarroa at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Monday)

Southside 18, Laredo Martin 3 (4 innings)

Somerset 2, Medina Valley 0

Uvalde at Laredo Nixon (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Monday)

District 26-3A

Randolph at Marion (score unavailable)

TAPPS 4-4A

TMI at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

TAPPS 5-3A

Schertz John Paul II at Austin San Juan Diego (score unavailable)

Keystone at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

Non-district

Boerne at South San (canceled)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Providence at Corpus Christi Incarnate Word, noon

District 27-5A

Floresville at Seguin, noon (rescheduled from Friday)

District 28-5A

Sam Houston vs. Highlands at Villarreal Field No. 1, 11 a.m. (rescheduled from Friday)

Burbank vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 1, 3 p.m. (rescheduled from Friday)

McCollum vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 1, 1 p.m. (rescheduled from Friday)

Lanier vs. Edison at Villarreal Field No. 1, 5 p.m. (rescheduled from Friday)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 28-March 5

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 6, Kennedy 0

Floresville 6, Kerrville Tivy 5

Boerne Champion 14, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Seguin 3, Lockhart 0

District 28-5A

Harlandale 12, Jefferson 2 (6 innings)

Burbank 5,  Sam Houston 2

McCollum 10, Lanier 0

Brackenridge 11, Edison 7

TAPPS 3-4A

Holy Cross 9, Victoria St. Joseph 1

Laredo St. Augustine at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

San Antonio Christian 5, Corpus Christi John Paul II 4

TAPPS 5-3A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 21, Marble Falls Faith Academy 6

Boerne Geneva 17, Keystone 5

Non-district

Madison 6, Central Catholic 1

South San 7, Judson 2

Southside 6, Jourdanton 4

Southwest 4, Churchill 1

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Somerset 6, Holy Cross 4

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Comal ISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 7, East Central 6
Burbank 12, Austin Del Valle 5
East Central 10, Austin Del Valle 0 (6 innings)
Canyon Lake 2, Burbank 1

Warhorse Classic

At Devine

Holy Cross 5, Devine 1
Holy Cross 4, Somerset 3

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 3, Brackenridge 0
Laredo Martin 10, Brackenridge 2
Kennedy 18, Cole 2
Laredo Martin 6, Sam Houston 0

Natalia 11, Memorial 4

Edison 19, Jefferson 4 (3 innings)
Los Fresnos 17, Jefferson 2 (4 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Pleasanton 13, Lanier 2 (5 innings)

NEISD-Judson ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 2, Highlands 0

Judson 11, South San 1 (6 innings)

Dragon Invitational

At Southwest 

Central Catholic 9, Medina Valley 4
Central Catholic 4, St. Mary’s Hall 0
Harlandale 1, Medina Valley 0
St. Mary’s Hall 6, McCollum 2
Southwest 3, Harlandale 1

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

Austin San Juan Diego 17, St. Gerard 7

Marble Falls Faith Academy at Boerne Geneva (score unavailable)

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. FINALS – Saturday. (score unavailable)

Comal ISD Tournament

New Braunfels Canyon 13, Burbank 1 (4 innings)
Madison 10, East Central 3 (6 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson, Memorial. FINALS – Saturday.

Brackenridge 9, Cole 1 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 15, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Sam Houston 15, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)
Laredo Martin 6, Kennedy 2
Los Fresnos 5, Edison 0

Floresville Tournament

Laredo United South 12, Lanier 3 (4 innings)
Floresville 9, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

NEISD-Judson ISD Tournament

Granbury 5, South San 3
Granbury 10, Highlands 4
South San 5, Highlands 4

Dragon Invitational

At Southwest 

Southwest 5, Central Catholic 2
Southwest 9, McCollum 1
Harlandale 5, St. Mary’s Hall 2

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. (scores unavailable)

Comal ISD Tournament

Smithson Valley 13, Burbank 1
Boerne Champion 5, East Central 3

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson, Kennedy, Memorial. 

Edison 5, Brackenridge 4 (5 innings)
Sam Houston 5, Natalia 3

Floresville Tournament

Stockdale 9, Lanier 3

NEISD-Judson ISD Tournament

Highlands 15, Cornerstone Christian 2 (5 innings)
Lee 8, South San 4

Dragon Invitational

At Southwest 

Central Catholic 6, McCollum 4
Central Catholic 3, Harlandale 2
McCollum 7, Medina Valley 6
Southwest 13, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 3, Medina Valley 2

Round-robin standings – Southwest 5-0; Central Catholic 4-1; Harlandale 2-2; McCollum 1-3; Medina Valley 1-4; St. Mary’s Hall 1-4.

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 28-March 5

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Lockhart 3, Alamo Heights 2

Boerne Champion 11, Floresville 8

Kerrville Tivy 10, Kennedy 1

San Marcos 22, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 8, Harlandale 1

Edison 7, Highlands 3

Jefferson 6, Lanier 5

McCollum 19, Sam Houston 0

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 17, Southside 1 (3 innings)

Medina Valley 18, Laredo Cigarroa 1 (4 innings)

Uvalde 18, Laredo Martin 0 (3 innings)

Somerset 12, Laredo Nixon (5 innings)

District 26-3A

Randolph 18, Cole 6 (6 innings)

Natalia 31, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 18, TMI 0

TAPPS 5-3A

Austin San Juan Diego 16, St. Gerard 0

Non-district

Johnson 14, East Central 4 (6 innings)

Burbank 3, Lee 2

Holy Cross 16, Comfort 3 (5 innings)

Southwest 11, Churchill 1 (5 innings)

South San 3, MacArthur 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

New Braunfels Canyon 10, East Central 1 (6 innings)
South San 6, La Vernia 4 (8 innings)
Dripping Springs 9, East Central 1 (5 innings)
South San 17, Wagner 4 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

San Marcos 9, Alamo Heights 7

Boerne Champion 10, Kerrville Tivy 9

Lockhart at Floresville (score unavailable)

Seguin 19, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 10, Highlands 1

Brackenridge 6, Lanier 4

Jefferson 17, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

McCollum 10, Burbank 0 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Uvalde 8, Laredo Cigarroa 0

Medina Valley 15, Eagle Pass Winn 4 (5 innings)

Somerset 15, Laredo Martin 0 (3 innings)

Southside 15, Laredo Nixon 11

TAPPS 5-3A

Keystone 23, Austin San Juan Diego 2

Non-district

Southwest 10, Eagle Pass 3

Seguin Tournament

East Central 5, Clemens 4 (8 innings)
East Central 8, Judson 5
South San 6, San Diego 3 (6 innings)
South San vs. Seguin (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

 

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Edinburg 7, East Central 6
South San 6, Laredo LBJ 5 (6 innings)
Seguin 9, East Central 1 (5 innings)
South San 13, Navarro 1 (4 innings)