SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 25-March 3

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 7, Clemens 6

New Braunfels 5, Judson 0

New Braunfels Canyon 17, Wagner 0 (3 innings)

Smithson Valley 6, Steele 5

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

Laredo United 9, Laredo LBJ 6

Southwest 11, Del Rio 1 (6 innings)

District 28-5A

Memorial 23, Sam Houston 2 (4 innings)

Burbank 16, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 17, Jefferson 6 (6 innings)

Highlands 11, Lanier 1 (6 innings)

Non-district

Providence at Poth (score unavailable)

Holy Cross 8, Southside 2

Harlandale 5, Lee 4

Somerset 8, McCollum 7

 

Wednesday’s games

District 29-6A

South San 14, Laredo United South 0 (5 innings)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Hays 3, East Central 1 (6 innings)
Denton Ryan 12, Harlandale 1 (3 innings)
Weslaco 6, East Central 5 (5 innings)
Harlandale 7, Boerne 3 (5 innings)
Harper 4, Holy Cross 3 (5 innings)
Seguin 9, Southside 0 (4 innings) 

Friday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 6, Del Rio 2

Eagle Pass 15, Laredo LBJ 0 (5 innings)

South San 7, Laredo United 0

Southwest 15, Laredo United South 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Edison 11, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Burbank 17, Jefferson 1 (4 innings)

Lanier 17, Kennedy 2 (4 innings)

Brackenridge 16, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

Non-district

Clemens 14, McCollum 0 (6 innings)

Providence vs. Boerne Champion (score unavailable)

Highlands 8, Kerrville Tivy 3

Seguin Tournament

East Central 6, Incarnate Word 3 (4 innings)
Harlandale 5, Edinburg 2 (4 innings)
Denton Ryan 3, East Central 2 (4 innings)
Harlandale 7, Bandera 5 (5 innings)
George West vs. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Holy Cross vs. Southside (score unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Corpus Christi Calallen 5, East Central 2 (6 innings)
Harlandale 1, Corpus Christi John Paul II 0
Edinburg vs. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Weslaco 16, Southside 0 (3 innings)
Weslaco East 7, Southside 5 (3 innings)
Liberty Hill vs. East Central (score unavailable)
Pearsall 12, Harlandale 7 (3 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 25-March 3

Monday’s games

Non-district

Floresville 6, South San 5
McCollum 6, Somerset 3

Jourdanton at Southside (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 5, Kennedy 1

Edison 11, Sam Houston 1 (6 innings) 

Highlands 8, Burbank 3

Jefferson 11, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Non-district

Central Catholic 7, MacArthur 2

Harlandale 8, Holy Cross 3

East Central 12, San Marcos 2 (6 innings)

Southwest 5, Austin Akins 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 11, Houston Christian 6

East Central 1, Medina Valley 1 (6 innings)

Devine Tournament

Brackenridge 6, Ingleside 1
Brackenridge 10, Somerset 0 (4 innings)
Hallettsville 1, Holy Cross 0
Zapata 9, Holy Cross 6 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Memorial 11, Sam Houston 6
Edison 11, Kennedy JV 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 7, Stockdale 2
Kennedy 18, Cole 0 (3 innings)
Natalia 8, Sam Houston 1
Laredo Nixon 12, Kennedy JV 3
Laredo Nixon 5, Edison 1
Natalia 15, Memorial 4
Wagner 7, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Jay 4, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Navarro 8, Lanier 5 (5 innings)

South San Tournament

Marshall 8, Burbank 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 6, Taft 5 (5 innings)
South San 23, Taft 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 9, Lee 8 (6 innings)
Judson 12, South San 7 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 7, McCollum 4 (6 innings)
Roosevelt 7, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 10, Marshall 2 (6 innings)

Southwest Tournament

Harlandale 7, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 5, Stevens 3
Antonian 13, Harlandale 2
Southwest 5, Antonian 4

Friday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 7, Southside 1 (5 innings)

Devine Tournament

Devine 10, Brackenridge 3 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 6, Pearsall 1
Ingleside 10, Holy Cross 8

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Wagner 5, Edison 4
Natalia 5, Edison 4
Laredo Nixon 3, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 22, Memorial 0 (3 innings)
Natalia 4, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)
Wagner 9, Kennedy 1

Floresville Tournament

Pleasanton 13, Lanier 3 (3 innings)

South San Tournament

McCollum 5, McAllen Memorial 4 (6 innings)
Judson 5, Highlands 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 7, McAllen Rowe 4 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 9, Burbank 3 (6 innings)
South San 10, Lee 1
McCollum 7, Burbank 3
South San 8, McAllen Rowe 2

Central Catholic 9, Roosevelt 4

Southwest Tournament

Warren 4, Harlandale 1
Southwest 6, Harlandale 1
St. Mary’s Hall 6, Southwest 1

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 2, Marion 1 (6 innings)
East Central 2, Houston Christian 1 (5 innings)
Bandera 4, Southside 1 (5 innings)

Crystal City Tournament

TMI 12, Southwest Legacy JV 3 (4 innings)

Devine Tournament

Hondo 12, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross.

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Natalia 4, Jefferson 3 (5 innings)
Jay 4, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Edison, Memorial, Sam Houston.

Floresville Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier. (scores unavailable)

South San Tournament

McCollum 7, Burbank 3
McAllen Memorial 6, Highlands 3
McAllen Rowe 9, McCollum 5 (6 innings)
Burbank 9, Lee 8  (6 innings)

Semifinals

Central Catholic 6, South San 0 (6 innings)
Marshall 12, Judson 1 (6 innings)

Championship

Central Catholic vs. Marshall (canceled)

Southwest Tournament

Harlandale 5, Stevens 5
Southwest vs. Warren (canceled)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 1

2. Sam Houston – 2

3. Central Catholic – 4

4. Kennedy – 7

5. St. Gerard6

6. Jefferson – 3

7. Brackenridge – 5

8. Harlandale – 9

9. Southwest – 8

10. Burbank – 12

11. East Central – 10

12. McCollum13

13. Southside14

14. Memorial11

15. Brooks AcademyNR

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. East Central – 2

3. South San – 3

4. Southside – 4

5. Harlandale – 6

6. Lanier – 5

7. Edison – 8

8. Brackenridge – 7

9. McCollum – 9

10. Southwest – 10

11. Memorial – 11

12. Jefferson – 12

13. Highlands – 13

14. Holy Cross15

15. ProvidenceNR

 

NR = not ranked

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1824

Monday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 16, Lytle 13

Johnson 2, Southwest 1

 

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Memorial 24, Jefferson 19 

Highlands 8, Burbank 4 

Brackenridge 19, Kennedy 10 

Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings) 

Non-district

East Central 12, Churchill 1 (6 innings)

Lee at South San (score unavailable)

Antonian 8, McCollum 6

Southside at Boerne Champion (score unavailable)

Harlandale 16, Wagner 3 (4 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 4, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 3 (5 innings)
Madison 10, Brackenridge

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Tournament canceled.

Jourdanton Tournament

Gonzales 6, Southside 4 (3 innings)
Marion 10, Southside 2 (4 innings)
Karnes City 11, Southside 2 (3 innings)

Northeast ISD/Judson Tournament

Lee 9, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)
San Marcos 13, Highlands 1 (3 innings)
South San 1, Reagan 1 (6 innings)
Boerne Champion 16, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Highlands 12, Wagner 4 (4 innings)
San Marcos 6, South San 4 (4 innings)

Oak Ridge/Willis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)

Southwest Tournament

Southwest 6, New Braunfels 1 (4 innings)
Southwest 4, San Benito 2 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 15, Madison 1 (5 innings)
East Central 15, Brackenridge 1 (3 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. (scores unavailable)

Northeast ISD/Judson Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Highlands, South San. (ppd., to Saturday)

Oak Ridge/Willis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable).

San Antonio Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)

Southwest Tournament

Steele 11, Southwest 5

Saturday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

Semifinals

East Central 6, Judson 3

Championship

Johnson 7, East Central 3

Jourdanton Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. (scores unavailable)

Northeast ISD/Judson Tournament

Antonian vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
South San vs. Highlands (score unavailable)
Highlands vs. Reagan (score unavailable)
South San vs. Wagner (score unavailable)
Kennedy vs. Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

Oak Ridge/Willis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)

Southwest Tournament

Southwest 4, Mercedes 4 (5 innings)

Medina Valley 6, Southwest 2 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1824

Monday’s games

Non-district

Blanco 11, Lanier 3

Memorial 25, Cole 10

Eagle Pass Winn 2, Highlands 0

Edison 6, Lee 3

Lytle 4, Holy Cross 2

Natalia 7, Kennedy 0

Pleasanton 13, Jefferson 5

South San 4, East Central 1

Southwest 14, McCollum 4

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

La Vernia 15, Brackenridge 9

Central Catholic 6, Harlandale 5

Sam Houston 11, Karnes City 2

Corpus Christi Moody 14, Burbank 0 (5 innings)

TMI 14, Southside 4 (6 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

Madison 4, Southwest 2
Southwest 7, Magnolia West 2
South San 14, Edcouch-Elsa 0 (4 innings)
South San 5, Houston Milby 5 (6 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Brackett 4, Southside 3 (5 innings)

McAllen Tournament

Mercedes 2, Edison 1
Edison 17, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 5 (4 innings)

Navarro/Seguin Tournament

East Central 6, Navarro 4 (note: today’s games have moved to East Central)

Northside ISD Tournament

Holy Cross vs. McCollum (ppd., rescheduled to Friday)

SAISD Tournament

Wagner vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled to Friday)
Lee vs. Lanier (score unavailable)
Austin St. Dominic Savio vs Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled to Friday)
Somerset vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Harlandale vs. Roosevelt (ppd., rescheduled to Friday)
Central Catholic vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Brownsville Pace vs. Highlands (score unavailable)
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Sam Houston (score unavailable)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

Corpus Christi Ray 4, South San 3
Southwest 8, Edinburg North 6

Jourdanton Tournament

Lytle 14, Southside 4

Jourdanton 7, Southside 5 (5 innings)

McAllen Tournament

Mission Veterans Memorial 11, Edison 3
McAllen 11, Edison 3

Navarro/Seguin Tournament

East Central 8, Houston Northside 3
East Central 3, Seguin 0

Northside ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross, McCollum. (ppd., to Saturday)

SAISD Tournament

Tournament canceled.

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

South San 13, Hidalgo Early College 1 (4 innings)

Southwest 2, Laredo Nixon 1

Jourdanton Tournament

Southside 8, Progreso 1

McAllen Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

Navarro/Seguin Tournament

East Central 5, Austin Akins 3

Northside ISD Tournament

Tournament canceled.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 18-March 3

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (27-7) 74, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (21-13) 54

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (19-12) 90, Brackenridge (24-13) 69

Harlandale (18-14) 70, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 45

Angleton (24-10) 67, Jefferson (17-18) 50

Rosenberg Terry (28-6) 70, Kennedy (22-13) 54

Corpus Christi King (23-14) 65, McCollum (21-19) 54

Sam Houston (22-8) 54, Lamar Consolidated (22-13) 53 (3 OT)

Corpus Christi Ray (25-11) 70, Southside (17-16) 50

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Blanco (27-7) 81, Brooks Academy (14-11) 61

TAPPS CLASS 3A

Area round

Spring Frassati Catholic (19-9) 68, St. Gerard (25-3) 60

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

South San (28-7) 58, Edinburg (26-11) 37

CLASS 5A

Area round

Harlandale (20-14) 56, Rio Grande City (23-11) 51

Austin LBJ (24-11) 60, Sam Houston (22-9) 49

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (22-11) 58, Houston The Village (21-7) 41

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (27-8) 71, Central Catholic (22-12) 44

Tuesday, Feb. 27 games

Class 6A

Region IV quarterfinals

South San (29-7) 54, Del Rio (15-14) 53

Class 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Harlandale (21-14) 71, Laredo Martin (22-14) 67 (OT)

 

Friday, March 2 games

Class 6A

Region IV semifinals

Austin Westlake (35-3) 45, South San (29-8) 23

Class 5A

Region IV semifinals

Alamo Heights (32-6) 62, Harlandale (21-15) 50

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1824

Monday-Tuesday games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-7) vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (21-12) at Corpus Christi King, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (24-12) vs. Richmond Foster (18-12) at Bastrop Cedar Creek, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Harlandale (18-14) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (17-17) at Jourdanton, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Jefferson (17-17) vs. Angleton (23-10) at Columbus, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Kennedy (22-12) vs. Rosenberg Terry (27-6) at Cuero, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

McCollum (11-16) vs. Corpus Christi King (25-10), Tuesday at Cuero Junior High, 6 p.m.

Sam Houston (21-8) vs. Lamar Consolidated (22-12) at Cuero, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Southside (17-15) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (24-11) at Kenedy, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Brooks Academy (14-10) vs. Blanco (26-7) at New Braunfels, 6 p.m.

TAPPS CLASS 3A

Area round

Spring Frassati Catholic (18-9) at St. Gerard (25-2), Tuesday, 6 p.m.

 

Friday-Saturday games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Central Catholic (21-11) vs. Houston The Village (21-6) at A&M Consolidated Gym No. 1, College Station, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

TAPPS CLASS 3A

State quarterfinals

St. Gerard (25-2)Spring Frassati Catholic (18-9) winner vs. Austin Veritas (9-8)-Bryan Brazos Christian (6-18)-Mission Juan Diego (15-9) winner, TBD

 

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 11-17

Monday’s games

Non-district

Sam Houston vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)

KIPP Academy 22, Lanier 4 (4 innings) 

O’Connor 11, Southwest 7

Schertz John Paul II 15, Southside 0 (5 innings)

East Central 12, Clark 2 (6 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Kennedy 21, Brooks Academy 6 (4 innings)

Boerne vs. Providence (score unavailable)

South San 8, Stevens 2

Burbank at Kenedy (score unavailable)

Del Rio 13, Edison 0 (5 innings)

Medina Valley 9, McCollum 2

Antonian 9, Harlandale 6

Jay 16, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Holy Cross 17, Brackenridge 2 (6 innings)

Veterans Memorial 17, Jefferson 11

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Bryan/College Station Tournament

Southwest 2, Waco University 0 (4 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

McCollum 7, Wagner 4
Kennedy 14, Lanier 2 (3 innings)
Dilley 18, Memorial 6 (4 innings)
Dilley 10, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)

Navarro Tournament

Marion 13, Brackenridge 2
St. Anthony 16, Jefferson 0
Jourdanton 14, Southside 2
Luling 20, Jefferson 8
Navarro 16, Brackenridge 6

New Braunfels Canyon/Steele Tournament

Kyle Lehman 9, Highlands 1 (3 innings)
New Braunfels 8, Highlands 2 (4 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 11, Lee 0 (5 innings)
Johnson 8, Harlandale 0 (6 innings)
South San 5, Taft 2 (6 innings)
South San 8, Clemens 7 (5 innings)
East Central 18, Pflugerville 0 (4 innings)

Uvalde Tournament

Hondo 8, Providence 1 (4 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Medina  (score unavailable)

Bryan/College Station Tournament

Rockwall 11, Southwest 1 (5 innings)
Round Rock 16, Southwest 0 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 12, Lanier 2 (4 innings)
Dilley 14, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
McCollum 13, Memorial 0(4 innings)
Wagner 5, Lanier 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Wagner vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
McCollum 9, Dilley 0 (3 innings)
McCollum 10, Cornerstone Christian 0 (4 innings)

Navarro Tournament

Eagle Pass 8, Southside 4
Center Point 12, Brackenridge 5
Schertz John Paul II 14, Jefferson 0
Southside 8, El Paso Riverside 7
Jourdanton 14, Jefferson 0
Devine 10, Brackenridge 3
Southside 9, Marion 3

New Braunfels Canyon/Steele Tournament

Victoria East 10, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
Highlands 8, Churchill 3 (6 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 9, Saginaw 1 (6 innings)
Harlandale 3, Taft 2 (6 innings)
Johnson 4, South San 3 (6 innings)
Clemens 9, Harlandale 3 (6 innings)
East Central 14, Madison 0 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Edison 5, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (5 innings)
Edison 21, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Del Rio 5, Edison 3 (6 innings)
Laredo Martin 12, Burbank 11 (3 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Roosevelt (score unavailable)
Burbank 0, Boerne 0 (4 innings)
Jay 15, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Clark 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Uvalde Tournament

Corpus Christi London vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bryan/College Station Tournament

Willis 11, Southwest 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 9, Houston Cypress Woods 2 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

McCollum 13, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Wagner vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Cornerstone Christian vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Memorial 11, Lanier 10 (4 innings)
Championship
McCollum d. Lanier (score unavailable)

Navarro Tournament

Brackenridge 9, Southside 7
Eagle Pass 14, Jefferson 0
Luling 10, Brackenridge 3
Schertz John Paul II 10, Southside 0
Navarro 12, Jefferson 0

New Braunfels Canyon/Steele Tournament

Highlands (scores unavailable)

Northside ISD Tournament

South San 10, Harlandale 4 (6 innings)
Pflugerville 8, Harlandale 7
Semifinals
Stevens 3, East Central 2 (5 innings)
Third place
East Central 10, South San 4 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 8, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Clark 12, Edison 0 (4 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 14, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Robstown 13, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Edison 5, Roosevelt 2 (4 innings)
Del Rio 20, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Alamo Heights 7, Edison 3 (5 innings)

Uvalde Tournament

Carrizo Springs 17, Providence 3

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 11-17

Monday’s games

District 285A

Edison 41, Jefferson 40

Burbank 60, Lanier 43

Memorial 48, Kennedy 45

Brackenridge 71, Highlands 42

TAPPS 53A

St. Gerard 70, Castle Hills Christian 67

San Antonio Lutheran 61, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 59

Keystone 51, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 49

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Steele, 70, Clemens 61

Judson 75, New Braunfels Canyon 65

New Braunfels 63, Smithson Valley 62

Wagner 96, East Central 72

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 67, Del Rio 48

South San 74, Laredo United 66 (OT)

Southwest 68, Laredo United South 59

Laredo LBJ 98, Eagle Pass 59

District 295A

Southside 66, Floresville 62

Harlandale 78, McCollum 68

Uvalde 50, Eagle Pass Winn 46

District 26-3A

Cole 63, Natalia 32

Poth 59, Jourdanton 53

Brooks Academy 50, Fox Tech 43

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)

 

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 26A

Antonian 74, Brownsville St. Joseph 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 11-24

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (22-13) 72, Brackenridge (18-18) 57

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (31-6) 60, Harlandale (24-10) 51

Sam Houston (33-5) 56,  Angleton (15-12) 47
Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (25-8) 55, O’Connor (23-10) 44

South San (24-12) 61, McAllen Memorial (24-12) 46
CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Victoria West (30-6) 50, Edison (23-13) 37

Victoria East (17-19) 65, Lanier (22-15) 33

Corpus Christi Ray (23-14) 47, McCollum (21-19) 39

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (22-15) 40, Southside (29-4) 35

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (26-8) 57, Cedar Park Vista Ridge (19-15) 43

South San (25-12) 81, Harlingen (28-11) 78 (OT)

CLASS 5A

Area round

Sam Houston (34-5) 46, Dripping Springs (25-12) 44

 

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Lutheran South (13-13) 56, Providence (7-29) 44

 

Tuesday, Feb. 20 games

CLASS 6A

Region IV quarterfinals

East Central (27-8) 53, Clark (24-10) 38

Laredo United South (29-10) 83, South San (25-13) 78 

CLASS 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Kerrville Tivy (30-6) 50, Sam Houston (34-6) 25

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round


Houston Second Baptist (24-12) 59, Holy Cross (7-18) 31

 

Friday, Feb. 23 games

CLASS 6A

Region IV semifinals

Laredo Alexander (30-9) 54, East Central (27-9) 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-17, 11-5), East Central (24-8, 8-6), Edison (23-12, 11-5), Harlandale (24-9, 8-2), Holy Cross (6-17, 5-5), Sam Houston (32-5, 15-1), Lanier (22-14, 12-4), McCollum (21-18, 5-5), Providence (7-27, 4-6), South San (23-12, 10-4), Southside (29-3, 10-0).

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (24-12, 10-6), Brooks Academy (14-10, 8-4), Central Catholic (21-11, 2-2), Harlandale (18-14, 8-2), Jefferson (17-17, 11-5), Kennedy (22-12, 11-5), McCollum (11-16, 7-3), Sam Houston (21-8, 13-3), St. Gerard (25-2, 10-0), South San (26-7, 12-2), Southside (17-15, 6-4).

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson 65, Clemens 56

Steele 98, East Central 43

New Braunfels Canyon 67, Smithson Valley 62

Wagner 63, New Braunfels 61

District 296A

South San 75, Laredo LBJ 50

Laredo United 65, Del Rio 57

Southwest 37, Eagle Pass 35

Laredo Alexander 60, Laredo United South 56

District 285A

Burbank 59, Brackenridge 50

Kennedy 78, Sam Houston 62

Lanier 49, Memorial 44

Edison 58, Highlands 49

District 295A

Floresville 62, Uvalde 50

Harlandale 72, Eagle Pass Winn 44

McCollum 60, Southside 59

District 26-3A

Poth 74, Natalia 47

Cole at Karnes City (suspended)

Jourdanton 63, Brooks Academy 40

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 70, Cornerstone Christian 66

Holy Cross 75, TMI 55

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 71, Castle Hills Christian 59

St. Gerard 59, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 37

San Antonio Lutheran 58, Keystone 29

Nondistrict

Central Catholic 86, Cornerstone Christian 53

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central 68, New Braunfels Canyon 65

Judson 77, Smithson Valley 55

Clemens 82, New Braunfels 73

Steele 92, Wagner 81

District 296A

Del Rio 67, Southwest 60

Laredo Alexander 79, Eagle Pass 46

Laredo United 69, Laredo LBJ 64

South San 71, Laredo United South 55

District 285A

Kennedy 75, Edison 50

Brackenridge 64, Lanier 49

Memorial 52, Highlands 47

Sam Houston 47, Jefferson 26

District 295A

Floresville 70, Eagle Pass Winn 48

McCollum 67, Uvalde 64 (2 OT)

Harlandale 65, Southside 48

District 263A

Jourdanton 71, Natalia 40

Brooks Academy 67, Cole 59

Fox Tech 2, Karnes City 0 (forfeit)

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 77, TMI 48

San Antonio Christian 46, Cornerstone Christian 40

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Christian 57, Keystone 35

St. Gerard 55, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 54

San Antonio Lutheran at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 26A

Central Catholic 67, Brownsville St. Joseph 60 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 4-12

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson 71, Clemens 30

New Braunfels 44, Wagner 36

Smithson Valley 32, New Braunfels Canyon 22

Steele 70, East Central 62

District 296A

Southwest 37, Eagle Pass 12

Laredo United 49, Del Rio 38

South San 70, Laredo LBJ 48

Laredo United South 57, Laredo Alexander 52

District 28-5A

Sam Houston 74, Kennedy 35

Edison 53, Highlands 42

Lanier 67, Memorial 57

Brackenridge 50, Burbank 36

District 295A

Harlandale 32, Eagle Pass Winn 29

Southside 41, McCollum 28

Floresville 53, Uvalde 44

District 263A

Poth 84, Natalia 14

Karnes City 53, Cole 45

Jourdanton vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 56, TMI 23

San Antonio Christian 74, St. Mary’s Hall 19

Cornerstone Christian 42, Providence 30

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 63, St. Gerard 15

Castle Hills Christian 55, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 15

Keystone 46, San Antonio Lutheran 32

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 32, Providence 27

Friday’s games

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 61, Cornerstone Christian 48

St. Mary’s Hall 54, TMI 22

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Christian 45, Keystone 29

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 37, St. Gerard 27

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 49, San Antonio Lutheran 27

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Monday, Feb. 12 games

TAPPS 55A

Providence 47, TMI 14

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Christian 63, St. Gerard 10

San Antonio Lutheran 43, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 23

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 50, Keystone 32

Tuesday, Feb. 13 games

TAPPS 53A

First-place tie-breaker

Castle Hills Christian 65, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 51

Thursday, Feb. 15 games

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 44, Holy Cross 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 31)

Thru January 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 2

2. East Central – 1

3. South San – 3

4. Southside – 4

5. Lanier – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Brackenridge – 8

8. Edison – 7

9. McCollum – 9

10. Southwest – 10

11. Memorial – 11

12. Jefferson – 12

13. Highlands – 13

14. Burbank – 14

15. Holy Cross15

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 31)

Thru January 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 1

2. Sam Houston – 3

3. Jefferson – 4

4. Central Catholic – 2

5. Brackenridge – 5

6. St. Gerard6

7. Kennedy – 8

8. Southwest – 7

9. Harlandale – 9

10. East Central – 10

11. Memorial11

12. Burbank – 13

13. McCollum14

14. SouthsideNR

15. Edison – 12

 

NR = not ranked